Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

September 30/15 10:24 am - Results - Race 1 Eastern Ontario Cyclocross Race Series: UPDATED w Photos


Posted by Editoress on 09/30/15
 

Results from the first race of the 27th season of the Eastern Ontario Cyclocross Race Series, held at Calabogie Peaks Resort, in Calabogie ON on Sunday Sept 26th.

 

Photo gallery by Robert Roaldi

 

Senior Men
1 Osmond Bakker (Wheels of Bloor) 0:59:09
2 Steve Proulx (The Cyclery) at 0:53
3 Davis Ross (AWI Racing ) 1:11
4 Conor O’Brien (Ride With Rendall p/b Biemme) 2:29
5 Marc Boudreau (The Cyclery) 2:31
6 Ben Andrew (Sante Universelle ll Marin) 2:41
7 John Burns (independent) 2:56
8 Raphael Couturier (Ride With Rendall) 3:14
9 Warren Macdonald (Nine2FivePro.com) 4:10
10 Neil Schiemann (Rebec and Kroes Cycle) 5:44
11 Jonathan Arnold (independent) 6:55
12 Imad El-Ghazal (Rebec and Kroes Cycle) 7:12
13 Max Rubarth (Tekne Cycle Club) -1 lap
14 Timothy Austen (independent) -1 lap
15 Guillaume Lafleur (PoloVelo-OptoTouraine.ca p/p Trek) -1 lap
16 Wyatt Galley (Ride With Rendall/ Biemme Development) -1 lap
17 Carey Dedo (Gearheads) -1 lap
DNF Matteo Dal-Cin (Silber Pro Cycling)
 
Master Men A (30-39 years)
1 Philippe Lanthier (PoloVelo-OptoTouraine.ca p/p Trek) 1:03:34
2 Charles Plamondon (Team Powerpuff) at 0:15
3 Nick Bishop (The Cyclery) 1:35
4 Marcel Vautour (Tekné Cycle Club) 1:58
5 Michael Asselstine (Nine2FivePro.com) 2:03
6 Jamie Pold (Tekné Cycle Club) 2:18
7 Nick Vipond (The Cyclery) 2:29
8 Simon Johnson (Gearheads) 2:38
9 Marc Hunt (Tekné Cycle Club) -1 lap
10 Stephen Bursey (Gearheads) -1 lap
11 Thomas Winslow (Giant Ottawa) -1 lap
12 Jesse Jarjour (Bushtukah) -1 lap
13 Tymen Moltmaker (independent) -1 lap
14 Daniel Leblanc (Gearheads) -1 lap
15 Chris Reid (The Cyclery) -1 lap
16 Grzegorz Wojtowicz (Gearheads) -1 lap
17 Jérémie Fournier (Rapha Cycling Club) -1 lap
18 Nicolas Regis (PoloVelo-OptoTouraine.ca p/p Trek) -1 lap
19 Chris Stewart (Gearheads) -1 lap
20 Pierre-Yves Gauthier (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
21 Peter Tregunno (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
22 Kris Gibbs (Tekne Cycle Club) - 2 laps
23 Guillaume Seyer-Forget (GearHeads) - 2 laps
24 Amenh Tsan (independent) - 2 laps
 
Junior Men (18-19 years)
1 Gabriel Brun (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 1:07:32
 
Master Men B (40-49 years)
1 Mike Reeves (Tekné Cycle Club) 0:49:49
2 Richard Grieve (Tekné Cycle Club) at 0:51
3 Steven Thomas (Euro-sports) 1:13
4 Andrew Olive (Euro-sports) 1:39
5 Marc Dubuc (independent) 2:35
6 James Mcguire (Tekné Cycle Club) 3:14
7 Drew Mccutcheon (independent) 3:25
8 Michael Woodford (Cyclelogik) 3:33
9 Jay Heins (The Cyclery) 3:55
10 Casey Macleod (independent) 3:59
11 Jeff Johnston (Nine2FivePro.com) 4:38
12 John Clare (Fiera Race Team) 5:45
13 Marc Beaulieu (Les Rouleurs de l’Outaouais ) 5:49
14 Jamie Mcmanus (Independent) 5:56
15 Brian Edmond (Independent) 6:26
16 Eric Rouleau (Scott/Rackultra) 6:29
17 Greg Payne (Nine2FivePro.com) 6:31
18 David Charles (Tekné Cycle Club) 6:33
19 David Wright (Euro-sports) 6:38
20 Brian Schlachta (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 7:09
21 Philip Danks (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 7:24
22 David Shantz (Euro-Sports) 7:34
23 Rob Kerr (The Cyclery) -1 lap
24 James Brooks (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
25 Ian Port (Euro-Sports) -1 lap
26 Darren Pouliot (independent) -1 lap
27 Eric Larson (Ride with Rendall) -1 lap
28 Juha Metsaranta (independent) -1 lap
29 Ken Macaskill (independent) -1 lap
30 Tim O’connor (Ride With Rendall ) -1 lap
31 Luc Lamarre (Les Rouleurs de l’Outaouais) -1 lap
32 Pat Kelly (Tekné Cycle Club) -1 lap
33 Paul Phillips (Independent) -1 lap
34 Dominic Fontaine (Tekne) -1 lap
35 Michael Bennett (Euro-sports) -1 lap
36 Bryan Higgins (independent) -1 lap
DNF David Martin (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
DNF Rob Allen (independent)
DNF Michael Palmer (Independent)
 
Master Men C (50-59 yers)
1 Sean Wright (The Cyclery) 0:50:56
2 David Bilenkey (Euro-sports) at 0:33
3 David Hendrycks (Euro-sports) 0:35
4 William Mcilroy (First Capital Cycling ) 0:53
5 Jean-Christophe Vialaret (Euro-sports) 2:01
6 Ian Stewart (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 3:41
7 Bruno Cyr (Skinouk) 4:04
8 Eric Betteridge (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 4:45
9 Mike Avery (First Capital Cycling) 5:05
10 Frédéric Ranger (Skinouk) 5:20
11 Norman Cowan (independent) 5:40
12 Ronald Ross (Team Race) 5:51
13 Brad Denison (independent) 6:56
14 Joey Slobodian (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 7:44
15 Pierre Leblanc (Cornwall Cycle Club) -1 lap
16 Charles Stiven (independent) -1 lap
17 Thomas Leroux (independent) -1 lap
18 Erik Petersen (independent) -1 lap
19 Dave Wall (independent) -1 lap
20 Ian Hobson (independent) -1 lap
21 Mark Petty (independent) -1 lap
22 Detlef Hess (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
23 Peter Hamilton (independent) -1 lap
24 Michael Taylor (independent) -1 lap
25 Scott Hall (Cyclelogik Racing) -1 lap
26 Jack Newton (independent) -1 lap
27 Steven Cornick (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
28 Eric Gustafson (independent) -1 lap
29 Dean Timbrell (independent) - 2 laps
DNF Ryan Gilchrist (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
DNF Scott Mcmann (independent)
DNF Chris Olson (Nine2FivePro.com)
 
Master Men D (60-69 years)
1 James Laird (Peak Racing) 0:53:17
2 Greg Christie (Ride With Rendall) 2:14
3 Jim Forbes (Independent) -1 lap
4 Ian Austen (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
5 Jean-Louis Dorego (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
6 Dave Flavell (Ottawa Bicycle Club) - 3 laps
7 Giorgio Imbrogno (Ottawa Bicycle Club) - 3 laps
 
Master Men E 70-79 years)
1 David Mcauslan (Almonte Bicycle Club) 0:58:39
2 Ron Phillips (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
 
U17 Men
1 Jérémie Ranger (Skinouk) 0:51:48
2 Jake Wright (Euro-sports) at 0:14
3 Sebastian Brooks (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 5:28
 
U15 Men
1 Damien Vialaret (Euro-sports) 0:55:49
2 Liam Kerr (The Cyclery) at 1:43
3 Jérémie La Grenade (Skinouk) -1 lap
4 Theodore Woodford (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
5 Simon Mallory (independent) -1 lap
6 Antoine Ranger (Skinouk) - 2 laps
7 Taegan Mcguire (Tekné Cycle Club) - 2 laps
8 Jensen Grieve (Tekné Cycle Club) - 2 laps
9 Ben Brooks (Ottawa Bicycle Club) - 2 laps
DNF Dominique Ranger (Skinouk)
 
Novice Men
1 Jean-Philippe Pellerin (Tekné Cycle Club) 0:51:33
2 Wesley Morgan (CycloLogik) at 2:16
3 Mark Lyons (indpendent) 6:10
4 Kiran Edwardson (independent) -1 lap
5 Jeff Mau (Gearheads) -1 lap
 
Senior Women
1 Veronique Fortin (OpusOGC) 0:46:16
2 Melissa Bunn (The Cyclery) at 0:36
3 Sophie Matte (The Cyclery) 1:36
4 Emily Flynn (The Cyclery-Opus) 1:37
5 Laurence Bourque (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur) 2:25
6 Veronique Roberts (Tekné Cycle Club) 5:39
7 Lois Betteridge (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 7:30
8 Stéphanie Bisson (PoloVelo-OptoTouraine.ca p/p Trek) -1 lap
 
Junior Women (18-19 years)
1 Julia Maine (independent) 0:46:57
2 Katie Macaskill (independent) at 0:02
 
Master Women A (30-39 years)
1 Alicia Berthiaume (Gearheads) 0:47:23
2 Jodi Wendland (Ottawa Bicycle Club) at 1:47
3 Anna O’brien (The Cyclery) 1:54
4 Alyssa Mellon (The Cyclery) 2:37
5 José Smolders (independent) 7:16
6 Angela Beauchamp (Eurosports) -1 lap
7 Emily Jansen (Almonte Bike Club) -1 lap
DNF Janine Gorman (Nine2FivePro.com)
DNF Sarah Magee (Gearheads)
 
Master Women B (40-49 years)
1 Naomi Szigeti (independent) 0:50:41
2 Kathleen Mottershead (Gearheads) at 0:47
3 Tammy Mckenna (The Cyclery) 2:37
4 Margot Macdonald (The Cyclery) 3:18
5 Lauren Klump (Team Powerpuff) -1 lap
6 Vicki Thomas (The Cyclery) -1 lap
7 Stephanie Tregunno (Gearheads) -1 lap
8 Heather Tkalec (Euro-sports) -1 lap
9 Josée Lamirande (The Cyclery) -1 lap
10 Kim Fera (Euro-sports) -1 lap
11 Manon Prevost (Skinouk) -1 lap
12 Veronique Barnes (Independent) -1 lap
13 Angela Slobodian (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
14 Alicia Weiss (independent) - 2 laps
 
Master Women C (50 + years)
1 Lisa Meyer (Euro-sports) 0:49:57
2 Jen Adams (Ottawa Bicycle Club) at 0:09
3 Marcie Girouard (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
 
Master Women D (60 + years)
1 Patricia Konantz (Ride with Rendall ) 0:55:11
2 Blanche Drapeau (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
3 Lucie Boudreau (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
 
U17Women
DNF Hannah Hall (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:27:02
 
U15 Women
1 Lauryn Bakker (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:52:20
2 Chloe Maine (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
 
U13 Women
1 Annika Hess (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:25:10
2 Mia Grieve (Tekné Cycle Club) at 0:02
3 Sara-Ann Kelly (independent) 6:00
4 Keira Edmond (Independent) 10:47
 
U11 Girls
1 Charlottte Brooks (Skinouk) 0:26:32
2 Liliane Chagnon (Independent) at 1:03
3 Adelyn Hiscocks (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
 
U13 Boys
1 Owen Brooks (Skinouk) 0:30:04
2 Julien Chagnon (Skinouk) at 0:09
3 Alexander Woodford (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 2:37
4 Tristan Brooks (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap
 
U11 Boys
1 Evan Clare (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:23:12
2 Lucas Hiscocks (Ottawa Bicycle Club) at 2:14
3 Cohen Johnson (Gearheads) 3:09
4 Calum Macdonald (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 3:29
5 Trey Mcguire (Tekné Cycle Club) 3:55
6 Vincent Lanthier (independent) -1 lap
7 Sacha Hess (Ottawa Bicycle Club) -1 lap


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.