Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

October 4/15 22:19 pm - KMC Cyclo-Cross Festival: Day 2 report and results


Posted by Editoress on 10/4/15
 

With the sun shining over Roger Williams Parkin in Rhode Island today, day 2 of the KMC Cyclo-cross Festival brought even more excitement.

The UCI Elite Women’s race featured a battle between US National Champion Katie Compton (Trek Factory Racing) and Cross Vegas World Cup winner Katerina Nash (Luna Pro Team). Nash made the decisive move on early leader Caroline Mani (Raleigh Clement) who came in for 3rd. Nash would hold off Compton by 8 seconds.

The men’s race was blown apart and strung out from the beginning with the Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossword.com team of Stephen Hyde and Curtis White establishing a significant lead early. A large, aggressive group stayed together behind the duo until late in the race. Hyde then pushed the pace and distanced himself from White. Jamey Driscoll (Raleigh Clement) and Allen Krughoff (Noosa Pro Cyclocross Team) attacked with 2 to go, separating from the large group, causing it to shatter. Driscoll would eventually shed Krughoff, and nearly bridge to White. Hyde took the win, repeating his C2 performance from last year day 2, followed by White and Driscoll.



Results

Elite Women, 6 laps
1 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 0:43:22
2 Katherine Compton (USA) Trek Factory Racing at 0:08
3 Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh Clement 0:23
4 Amanda Miller (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/Yogaglo 0:37
5 Emma White (USA) Cyclocrossworld Devo Team 1:00
6 Meredith Miller (USA) Noosa Pro Cyclocross Team 1:20
7 Courtenay McFadden (USA) American Classic/Zones 1:24
8 Amanda Nauman (USA) Sdg - Muscle Monster 1:27
9 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale Pb Cyclocrossworld.C 1:31
10 Maghalie Rochette (Can) Luna Pro Team 1:35
11 Cassandra Maximenko (USA) Van Dessel/Ism/Powerbar/Challen 1:44
12 Rebecca Fahringer (USA) Amy D Racing 2:14
13 Arley Kemmerer (USA) Level Eleven Racing P/B Pb2 2:17
14 Jena Greaser (USA) Independent 2:26
15 Kathryn Cumming (USA) Cyclocross Magazine Racing 2:41
16 Ally Stacher (USA) StanS Notubes Elite Cx 3:10
17 Jessica Cutler (USA) Jamis Pro Cyclocross s.t.
18 Laurel Rathbun (USA) Raliegh Clement s.t.
19 Ruby West (Can) Centurion Next Wave 3:26
20 Erica Zaveta (USA) Maxxis-Shimano Pro Cyclocross T 3:31
21 Brittlee Bowman (USA) House Ind/Withings/Simplehuman 3:39
22 Mical Dyck (Can) Naked Factory Racing 3:50
23 Crystal Anthony (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/Yogaglo 3:52
24 Nicile Duke (USA) SRAM/Focus 4:05
25 Stacey Barbossa (USA) Midatlantic Colavita WomenS Te 4:18
26 Emily Kachorek (USA) Squid 4:24
27 Meghan Korol (USA) Team Handmade 4:28
28 Danielle Smith (USA) Tenspeed Hero 4:33
29 Julie Wright (USA) Team Averica 4:36
30 Joanne Grogan (USA) Next-Bmb 5:19
31 Elizabeth White (USA) House Ind/Withings/Simplehuman 5:33
32 Leslie Timm (USA) Ladies First Racing 5:41
33 Natasja Brooijmans (USA) Green Line Velo Driven By Zipca s.t.
34 Jennifer Malik (USA) Granville Brewing Co -- Stanrid 5:43
35 Ingrid Lovitt (USA) Hellgate Cyclery 5:47
36 Victoria Steen (USA) Lady Gnar Shredders 5:58
37 Jenny Ives (USA) Verge Test Pilot/Jamis 6:18
38 Rachel Rubino (USA) Level Eleven Racing P/B Pb2 6:45
39 Melissa Seib (USA) Barker Mountain Bikes 7:09
40 Jessica Duppler (USA) Colonial Bicycle Company 7:15
41 Ellen Sherril (USA) Rock Lobster Cyclocross 7:18
42 Katina Walker (USA) Park Ave. Bike Shop 7:20
43 Emily Reynolds (USA) Ladies First Racing 7:28
44 Jauron Vetter (USA) State 9 Racing P/B Vittoria 7:29
45 Ashley Zoerner (USA) Alpha Bicycle Company Vista Sub 7:41
46 Kate Kirkpatrick (USA) Seavs/Haymarket 7:44
47 Michelle Smith (USA) HUP United 8:19
48 Lauren Dagostino (USA) Team Elite Endurance 8:22
49 Kelly Chang (USA) Voler/Clif/Hrs/Rock Lobster 8:42
50 Vickie Monahan (USA) Team Errace P/B Dso Manufacturi -1 Lap
51 Melissa Lafleur (USA) Royal Mills P/B Graphic Innovat -1 Lap
52 Hannah Rossi (USA) Team Averica -2 Laps
53 Heather Heinrich (USA) Wooden Wheels Racing -2 Laps
DNF Beth Ann Orton (USA) Kona
DNF Gabriella Durrin (GBr) Neon Velo Pro Cycling
DNF Erin Faccone (USA) Team Averica
DNF Cari Higgins (USA) Unitedhealthcare
DNS Josie Simpson (Aus) Flanders Nemisis Race Tean
DNS Cheryl Sornson (USA) Team Rare Disease Cycling
DNS Melody Gray (USA) Colonial Bicycle
DNS Anna Jo Dingman (USA) Trt Bicycles
DNS Frances Morrison (USA) C3 Twenty20 Cycling
 
Elite Men, 9 laps
1 Stephen Hyde (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld. 0:58:53
2 Curtis White (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld. at 0:17
3 James Driscoll (USA) Raleigh Clement 0:26
4 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) California Giant / Specialized 0:28
5 Kerry Werner (USA) Raliegh Clement s.t.
6 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized 30
7 Ben Berden (Bel) Wcup Stoemper Trp 46
8 Justin Lindine (USA) Apex / Nbx / Trek s.t.
9 Allen Krughoff (USA) Noosa Pro Cyclocross Team s.t.
10 Anthony Clark (USA) Squid Bikes 53
11 Travis Livermon (USA) Mock Orange Bikes Pro Cx Team P 1:14
12 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Maxxis-Shimano Pro Cyclocross T 1:20
13 Cameron Dodge (USA) s.t.
14 Andrew Dillman (USA) Cyclocross Network Racing P/B M 1:30
15 Raphael Gagne (Can) Red Truck ? Garneau P/B Easton 1:33
16 Michael van den Ham (Can) Red Truck -- Garneau P/B Easton 1:34
17 Cody Kaiser (USA) Langetwins / Specialized 1:44
18 Lance Haidet (USA) Raliegh Clement 1:55
19 Hugo Robinson (GBr) Neon Velo 1:59
20 Ben Frederick (USA) Beyondcx 2:03
21 Cole Oberman (USA) Rarediseasecycling.Org 2:05
22 Robert Marion (USA) American Classic Pro Cx Team 2:11
23 Mark Mcconnell (Can) Hot Sauce Cycling Club s.t.
24 Jack Kisseberth (USA) Jam/Ncc/Vittoria 2:47
25 Walton Brush (USA) Mash Sf 3:16
26 Daniel Chabanov (USA) House Ind/Withings/Simplehuman 3:22
27 William Elliott (Can) Team Ncch P/B Dec Express s.t.
28 Garry Millburn (Aus) Trek Sram Champion System 3:34
29 Cooper Willsey (USA) Cyclocrossworld.Com s.t.
30 Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld 3:59
31 Eric Thompson (USA) Hed Cycling Products 4:07
32 Tristan Schouten (USA) Rolf Prima/Atitude Sports s.t.
33 Jake Wells (USA) StanS Notubes Elite Cx 4:08
34 Brannan Fix (USA) Alpha Bicycle Co./Vista Subaru 4:47
35 Andy Brooks (USA) Nuts About Granola/Hoffman Die 5:20
36 Grant Ellwood (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/Yogaglo 5:32
37 Adam St. Germain (USA) Next-Bmb 5:37
38 Merwin Davis (USA) Pathfinder Of Wv 5:43
39 Andrew Juiliano (USA) Voler/Hrs/Rock Lobster 5:46
40 Josh Whitney (USA) Evol Racing 5:48
41 Gavin Haley (USA) Giant Factory Cyclocross Team 5:58
42 Luke Keough (USA) Maxxis-Shimano Pro Cyclocross T 6:01
43 Sylvain Jean (Can) Icebreaker Merino 6:23
44 Evan Murphy (USA) Hudson/Ludwig & Larsen Racing s.t.
45 Tyler Cloutier (USA) Matrix/Rbm 6:38
46 Kyle Murphy (USA) Hudson/Ludwig & Larsen Racing -1 Lap
47 Nicolas Catlin (USA) Sherpa -1 Lap
48 Adam Myerson (USA) Cycle-Smart -1 Lap
49 Tim Ratta (USA) Barks X Wreck Adventure Club -2 Laps
50 Ian Keough (USA) Hot Tubes Junior Development -2 Laps
51 Abe Goorskey (USA) American Classic Pro Cx Team -2 Laps
52 Trent Blackburn (USA) Independent Fabrication -2 Laps
53 Gregory Whitney (USA) Arrow Racing -2 Laps
54 Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Can) Trek Cyclocross Collective -2 Laps
55 Jesse Keough (USA) Foundation Cycling Nyc -4 Laps
56 Trent kingsbury (USA) Boo Cycles -4 Laps
57 Ian Schon (USA) Team Cuppow -4 Laps
58 Brian Hughes (USA) Fast Splits Multisport -4 Laps
59 Samuel Lear (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co. -5 Laps
60 Andrew Reimann (USA) Cyclocross Magazine Racing -5 Laps
DNF Dan Timmerman (USA) StanS Notubes Elite Cx
DNF Jeremy Durrin (USA) Neon Velo Cycling Team
DNF Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar
DNF Christian Favata (USA) Trt Bicycles
DNF Samuel Okeefe (USA) House Ind/Withings/Simplehuman
DNF Adam Sullivan (USA) Grinta! P/B Best Buddies Challe
DNF Nicholas Keough (USA)
DNF Mike Garrigan (Can) Van Dessel/ Shimano/ Velocolour
DNF Andrew Loaiza (USA) Thump Cycling P/B Turin
DNF Spencer Downing (USA) Unattached
DNF Peter Goguen (USA) Race Cf
DNF Marc Andre Daigle (Can)
DNS Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha Focus
DNS Mark Davino (USA) Toasted Head Racing
DNS Braden Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar
DNS Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strateg
DNS Jeremy Martin (Can) Louis Garneau
DNS Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) Team Clif Bar Cycling
DNS Alex Ryan (USA) Mock Orange Bikes Pro Cx Team P
 
Junior Men, 6 Laps
1 Spencer Petrov (USA) Cyclocross Network Racing P/B M 0:39:30
2 Gage Hecht (USA) Alpha Bicycle Co.-Vista Subaru at 0:59
3 Eric Brunner (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport P/B Bjc 1:24
4 Cameron Beard (USA) Cyclocrossworld.Com Devo s.t.
5 Michael Owens (USA) Cyclocross World.Com Devo Team s.t.
6 Gunnar Holmgren (Can) Centurion Next Wave 1:39
7 Denzel Stephenson (USA) Boulder Junior Cycling s.t.
8 Kevin Goguen (USA) Race CF 1:41
9 Evan Clouse (USA) Alpha Bicycle Co.- Vista Subaru 1:52
10 Graydon Staples (Can) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Tea 2:32
11 Jack Tanner (USA) Boulder Junior Cycling 2:39
12 Scott Mcgill (USA) Independent 2:48
13 Matthew Staples (Can) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Tea 2:51
14 Noah Barrow (Aus) Kms Cycling - Killington Mounta 3:16
15 Caleb Swartz (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 3:41
16 Noah Simms (Can) Csajcc P/B Lg Norco s.t.
17 Nicholas Jenkins (USA) Clif Bar Development Team 3:47
18 Henry Coppolillo (USA) Rad Racing 3:58
19 Nicholas Beirne (USA) Better Cycling/ Papa Johns 4:09
20 George Schulz (USA) Van Dessel Factory Racing 5:15
21 III Donald Seib (USA) Barker Mountain Bikes 5:19
22 Ryan Aittaniemi (USA) Bayhill Capital P/B Corner Cycl 5:27
23 Clyde S Logue (USA) Colonial Bicycle Company 6:35
24 Leon Desgagnes (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain 6:52
25 Alexander Christian (USA) Lionhearts Junior Racing 7:20
26 Jordan Lewis (USA) Cycle Smart Elite Team 7:25
27 Jack Crump (USA) Papa Johns 7:59
28 Zachary Ross (USA) Team Handmade -1 Lap
29 Gavin Kerr (Can) Centurion Nextwave/ Angry Johnny's -1 Lap
DNF Joshua Anderson (USA) Riverside Racing
DNF Zachary Young (USA) Lionhearts Junior Racing
DNF Vivien Rindisbacher (USui) Kms Cycling - Killington Mounta
DNS Jake Allaire (Can) Independent
DNS Thomas Carey (USA) Rogue Velo Racing
DNS Brody Sanderson (Can) Centurion Next Wave

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.