Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

November 3/15 11:44 am - Local Ride's Pumpkin Cross


Posted by Editoress on 11/3/15
 

Last Sunday (November 1st) saw hundreds of hard core cyclo-cross racers converge in Maple Ridge for the 9th Annual Pumpkin Cross event presented by Local Ride Racing, round number three of the BC Premier CX Series. Torrential rain didn't dampen the spirits of riders, who showed up en masse in colourful Halloween costumes for the festive gathering that included riders of all ages and levels.

The course, set up on the grounds of the North Alouette River Greenway Park, was a soggy slog consisting mostly of grass, but it also took riders on a jaunt through some tricky turns in the Spooky Forest and a chunk of the Pitt Meadows Dyke network.

Reigning Pumpkin Cross elite women's champion Sandra Walter (Liv Cycling Canada), dressed as a pirate, took the hole shot and led through the entire race, despite an early attempt to bridge by eventual third place finisher Maggie 'Foxy Fox' Coles-Lyster (Local Ride Racing/Colnago). Morgan Cabot (Glotman Simpson Cycling), garbed as plundering pirate, came on strong at the end to overtake Coles-Lyster in a neck-and-neck sprint for silver.

 

PHOTO

Women's Podium:  photo by Pete Whalen

PHOTO

Men's Podium:  photo by Pete Whalen

 

On the elite men's side, it was CX veteran Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain) who reigned supreme in a sea of mud. The podium saw some fresh faces as Davey Mitchell, Nathan Killam (Cycosis Racing), and Ben Chaddock grabbed second through fourth, respectively. Newly crowned Master 40-49 men's Canadian Champion Bob 'The Builder' Welbourn (Glotman Simpson Cycling) rounded out the top five.

Walter led a free women's cyclo-cross skills clinic at the course on Saturday to give first-time female racers an introduction to the discipline. "It was such a great group of women that came out on a rainy Saturday to learn about 'Cross," said Walter. "We had lots of fun out there, and when I watched the huge Beginner and Intermediate Women's fields today, they were all smiling and having a good time. That's what 'Cross is all about."

Walter is holding a clinic on Saturday, November 7th in Abbotsford in conjunction with ValleyCross, BC Premier CX Series race #4. Find out more at www.valleycross.ca.

Pumpkin Cross was supported by Liv Cycling Canada, Kicking Horse Coffee, WD-40 products, Cycling BC, Cycles Lambert, the District of Maple Ridge, and the Maple Ridge Equi-Sport Centre.

report by Local Ride Racing

 

Results

Elite Women, 15.04 km, 6 laps
1 Sandra Walter (CAN) Liv/Giant Canada 43:46
2 Morgan Cabot (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club at 2:09
3 Maggie Coles-Lyster (CAN) Local Ride Racing Team 2:11
4 Natasha Cowie (CAN) Steed Cycles 3:09
5 Jean Ann Berkenpas (CAN) Team GIANT Vancouver 4:08
6 Kelly Jones (CAN) Steed Cycles 4:35
7 Natalia Mulekova (RUS) Steed Cycles 5:03
8 Krista Rawlings (CAN) Obsession Bikes 6:37
9 Aimee-Claire Lees 7:52
 
Elite Men, 22.57 km, 9 laps
1 Kevin Calhoun (CAN) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 59:37
2 Davey Mitchell (CAN) at 0:33
3 Nathan Killam (CAN) Cycosis Racing 0:39
4 Benjamin Chaddock (CAN) Garneau Quebecor 0:45
5 Bob Welbourn (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 2:22
6 Pascal Wehr (GER) 2:30
7 Brett Wakefield (CAN) Team GIANT Vancouver 3:29
8 Brad Issel (CAN) DARYL EVANS RACING 3:59
9 Sherwood Plant (CAN) Langlois Brown Racing 5:06
10 Marc Edwards (GBR) 5:11
11 Conor Martin (CAN) Norco Bicycles 5:14
12 Kellen Viznaugh (CAN) Revelstoke Cycling Association 5:14
13 Corey Itterman (CAN) CrossRoad Racing -1 lap
14 Steve Devantier (CAN) Giant -1 lap
15 Richard Machhein (CAN) Team GIANT Vancouver -2 laps
 
Master Men, 15.04 km, 6 laps
1 Andreas Hestler (CAN) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 41:32
2 David Kvick (CAN) Rocky Mountain Factory Team at 0:52
3 Ryan Newsome (CAN) Team GIANT Vancouver 1:18
4 James Davison (CAN) DARYL EVANS RACING 1:30
5 Michael Parrish (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 2:02
6 Chris Bond (USA) 2:08
7 Chris Bishop (CAN) 2:19
8 Mike Murphy (CAN) Steed Cycles 2:47
9 Kalle Karu (EST) No team 3:00
10 Brent Hambleton (CAN) Vancouver Island Cylistas 3:16
11 Nick Hanni (USA) Westside Cycling Club p/b Musette Caffe 3:21
12 Ian Hoffman (CAN) 3:32
13 Jamin Davies (AUS) 3:36
14 Brian Griffin (CAN) Bayview Towing 3:48
15 Ray Lachance (CAN) CrossRoad Racing 3:56
16 Edward Lawson (CAN) 4:11
17 Michael Dolling (CAN) DARYL EVANS RACING 4:35
18 JAEGAN Smith (CAN) Chain Line Cycle Club 7:32
19 Erik Scott Schroeder (CAN) CrossRoad Racing -1 lap
DNF Daryl Vachon (CAN)
 
Intermediate Men, 15.04 km, 6 laps
1 Garrett Kryt (CAN) 45:34
2 Seth Cox (CAN) at 0:28
3 Carsten Ivany (CAN) Team GIANT Vancouver 0:40
4 Brett Whitehead (CAN) Team Zaui 1:05
5 Jake Cullen (CAN) Steed Cycles 1:13
6 Michael Goodman (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 1:49
7 Jacob Rodgers (CAN) DARYL EVANS RACING 2:14
8 Quentin Emeriau (FRA) 2:16
9 Corey Grobe (CAN) Steed Cycles 2:26
10 David Gillam (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 2:34
11 Ashley Paul James (CAN) 2:44
12 Zachary Bradshaw (USA) 3:00
13 Troy Neale (CAN) 4:15
14 Piers Cunnington (CAN) Fulgas Cycle Club 4:53
15 Darren Thompson (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 5:05
16 Alejandro Galindo (CAN) 5:08
17 Andrew Kerr (CAN) Team GIANT Vancouver 5:19
18 Jeremy Jones (RSA) 5:21
19 Andrew Gunn (CAN) 5:22
20 Andrew Coelho (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 5:39
21 John Tani (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 5:51
22 Matthew Sipple (USA) Mighty Cycling 6:21
23 Michael Rothengatter (CAN) Team Giant Vancouver 7:08
24 Darrel Domenko (CAN) Mighty Cycling 7:31
25 Paul Craig (CAN) Team GIANT Vancouver 8:15
26 Tobin Mccallum (CAN) 8:23
27 Peter Wilson (CAN) 8:51
28 Hung Mai (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 9:01
29 Sean Solheim (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club -1 lap
30 Alex Capon (CAN) -1 lap
31 David Holder (CAN) CrossRoad Racing -1 lap
32 Finn Blackburn (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics -1 lap
33 Nate Halstead (CAN) -1 lap
34 Jordan Kajfasz (CAN) -1 lap
35 Corey Itterman (CAN) CrossRoad Racing -1 lap
DNF Stuart Bagnall (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club
DNF Keith Ng (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
DNF Matthew Scott (CAN)
DNS Kellen Kjera (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club
 
U19 Men, 15.04 km, 6 laps
1 Evan Mant (CAN) Steed Cycles 46:30
2 Von Winkelmann (CAN) Langlois Brown Racing at 1:40
3 Nicolas Kleban (CAN) 3:32
4 Shane Patterson (CAN) 3:36
DNS Michael Meade (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics
 
U17 Men, 15.04 km, 6 laps
1 Quinn Storey (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 50:48
 
SingleSpeed (Open), 12.54 km, 5 laps
1 Richard Machhein (CAN) Team GIANT Vancouver 38:19
2 Paul Mc Carthy (IRL) Steed Cycles at 0:24
3 Mark Oldenburg (CAN) Mighty Cycling 0:46
4 Steve Devantier (CAN) Giant 1:15
5 Paul Mccloskey (CAN) Mighty Cycling 2:58
6 Michael Parrish (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 3:45
7 Blair Benjamin (CAN) Alete FLC 4:08
8 Jeremy Wilson (CAN) SpeedTheory.ca 5:52
9 Emily Jardine (CAN) 6:08
10 Barry Brennan (CAN) Mighty Cycling 8:38
 
Master Women, 12.54 km, 5 laps
1 Alyssa Myshok (CAN) West Coast Cycling 51:45
2 Andrea Scott (CAN) Steed Cycles at 2:18
3 ROSEMARY Gin (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics -1 lap
DNF Jennifer Kohm (CAN) Mighty Cycling
 
Intermediate Women, 12.54 km, 5 laps
1 Melanie Gabanna (CAN) 42:38
2 Anna Pettersen (CAN) Steed Cycles at 3:07
3 Laura Beamish 3:50
4 Lindsey Von Bloedau (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 3:53
5 Melissa Aragon (CAN) 10:35
 
U17 Women, 12.54 km, 5 laps
1 Emilly Johnston (CAN) Trail Bikes
2 Elizabeth Gin (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 0:17
3 Bronwen Campbell (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics at 3:21
4 Erin Usher (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 8:32
 
U19 Women, 12.54 km, 5 laps
1 Julia Long (50:04) CANADA 15.02
 
Beginner Men, 10.03 km, 4 laps
1 Russell Stead (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 29:23
2 Jeff Kalman at 0:03
3 Ivo Rytir (CZE) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 0:24
4 Ben Smith (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 0:52
5 Mark Breakspear (CAN) Steed Cycles 0:54
6 Ben Johnson (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 1:05
7 Nick Ethier (CAN) 1:49
8 Kyle O'Connor (CAN) 2:04
9 Justin Webb (CAN) 2:17
10 Kevin O'connor (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 2:49
11 Thomas Rasmussen (CAN) Gastown Cycling 3:00
12 Daniel Fleming (CAN) 3:15
13 Ryan Cousineau (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 3:18
14 Rob Janousek (CAN) 3:20
15 Arne Bickle (CAN) Westside Cycling Club p/b Musette Caffe 3:42
16 Dwayne Lotnick (CAN) 3:49
17 Dave Matthews (CAN) 4:05
18 graeme Falkowsky (CAN) 4:11
19 Kellen Kjera (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 4:20
20 Eric Kjode (CAN) 4:24
21 Philippe Canavan (CAN) 4:25
22 andrew Pressault (CAN) 4:28
23 Fred Grillet (CAN) 4:34
24 David Usher (CAN) North Shore Road Bike 4:40
25 Bryan Corry (CAN) 4:44
26 Jason Chisham (CAN) 4:44
27 Harry Bohan (CAN) 4:46
28 Ryan Jeans (CAN) 4:47
29 Karl Bridge (CAN) Obsession Bikes 4:55
30 Chris Mallinson (CAN) Steed Cycles 5:18
31 Van Shih (CAN) 5:22
32 Reginald Kao (CAN) CrossRoad Racing 5:22
33 Tim Keeping (CAN) 5:27
34 Chris Hennessy (CAN) 5:35
35 Johnathon-Joshua Harder (CAN) Alete FLC 6:00
36 David Hodgson (CAN) Boundary Bay Cycling Club 6:08
37 Mike Thompson (CAN) Gastown Cycling Association 6:11
38 Robert Mclaren (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 6:12
39 Joseph Moore (CAN) 6:25
40 Joseph Ujfalusi (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 6:33
41 Norman Tinkhou (CAN) 7:05
42 Ryan Morford (CAN) 7:33
43 Dean Philp (CAN) 7:49
44 Paul Verlaan (CAN) 8:05
45 Jason Gauthier (CAN) 9:11
46 Nick Towill (CAN) Mighty Cycling 9:16
47 Trevor Relitz (CAN) Team Coastal 10:03
48 Pat Murphy (CAN) 10:07
49 Peter Whalen (CAN) Team GIANT Vancouver -1 lap
50 Raphael Fang (CAN) -1 lap
DNF Sean Kerr (CAN)
DNF Sheldon Coles (CAN)
 
U13 Men, 10.03 km, 4 laps
1 Manu Moore (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 33:37
2 Campbell Parrish (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics at 1:27
3 Patrik Rytir (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 1:31
4 Cam Mccallum (CAN) 3:24
5 Garrett Sayers (CAN) Trek Red Truck Racing -1 lap
 
U15 Men, 10.03 km, 4 laps
1 Cody Scott (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 29:31
2 Lief Rodgers (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics at 0:14
3 Evan Mcbeath (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 2:42
4 finn Bohan (CAN) -1 lap
 
Beginner Women, 7.52 km, 3 laps
1 Trisha Rodgers (CAN) DARYL EVANS RACING 24:55
2 Alanna Dyck (CAN) at 0:11
3 Janine Copp (NZL) CrossRoad Racing 0:33
4 Katrinna Roth (CAN) Atomic Racing Club 0:38
5 Kerri Anderson (CAN) Steed Cycles 0:39
6 Jeanine Ball (CAN) 0:49
7 Hannah Van Der Roest (CAN) 0:58
8 Keely Hammond (CAN) 1:40
9 Donna Tyson (CAN) No team 1:52
10 Juliet Korver (CAN) Fulgas Cycle Club 2:22
11 Emily Willobee (USA) 2:43
12 Kaitlin Wood (CAN) Women's Team ATAC 3:13
13 Jamie Hennessey 3:37
14 Michelle Peterson (CAN) 4:16
15 Allison Keogh (CAN) Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 4:22
16 Mackenzie Neale (CAN) 4:40
17 Carla Hudson (CAN) 5:14
18 Tina Stewart Glotman Simpson Cycling Club 6:32
19 Sue Weston BOC Racing 13:52
20 Joanne Kerr 13:52
21 Colleen Anspach -1 lap
DNS christine Scott (CAN)
 
U13 Women, 7.52 km, 3 laps
1 Geza Rodgers (CAN) DARYL EVANS RACING  32:03
 
U15 Women, 7.52 km, 3 laps
1 Kate Matson (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 32:03
2 Maia Matson (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics at 1:08
3 Josie Welbourn (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 1:55
4 Lilly Ujfalusi (CAN) EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 2:34
5 Kaelen Coles-Lyster (CAN) Local Ride Racing Team 6:34
 
U11 Women, 7.52 km, 3 laps
1 Katrin Rytirova (CAN EV/DEVO pb Catalyst Kinetics 32:00

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.