Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

November 8/15 20:44 pm - Vaughan Cyclocross Classic results


Posted by Editoress on 11/8/15
 

Results from the Vaughan Cyclocross Classic in Vaughan Ontario
Presented by Veneto Cycling Club

PeeWee Boys, 4 laps, 10 km (Average Speed 18.2 km/h)
1 Theron Inglis (Team Hardwood Trek - CMU13) 0:32:59
2 Benen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMU11) -1 Lap
3 Rohan Mehta (Team Hardwood Trek - CMU13) -1 Lap
 
Minime Boys, 4 laps, 10 km (Average Speed 19.2 km/h)
1 Owen Clark (Centurion Next Wave - CMU15) 0:31:17
2 Max Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMU15) at 0:10
3 Finlay Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMU15) 0:38
4 James Griffin (Lapdog Cycling Club - CMU15) 5:13
 
Cadet Men, 4 laps, 10 km (Average Speed 20.2 km/h)
1 Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMU17) 0:29:42
 
Elite 4 Men, 5 Laps, 12.5 km (Average Speed 18.9 km/h)
1 Hinkel Yeung (Sudbury Cycling Club - CME.4) 0:39:41
2 Ryan Prystai (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CME.4) at 0:23
3 Karsten Loukides (Lantern Rouge - CME.4) at 1:19
4 Robert Bateman (Bateman's Bicycle Company Ltd. - CME.4) 2:09
5 Bernhard Isopp (Bateman's Bicycle Company Ltd. - CME.4) 2:36
6 Brandon Livingston (Lantern Rouge - CME.4) 3:15
7 Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge - CME.4) 4:21
8 Jason Simmons (Beaches Cycling Club (BCC) - PME.4) 4:47
9 Mike Spagnola (Bateman's Bicycle Company Ltd. - CME.4) 4:58
10 Ryan Kent (Independent - CME.4) 4:58
11 Warren Hoffner (Lantern Rouge - CME.4) 5:20
12 Kristoffer Hernandez (The Cycling Gym - CME.4) 6:16
13 Christian Wong (Independent - CME.4) 6:16
DNF Matthew Castonguay (The Lantern Rouge - CME.4) -4 Laps
DNS Jeff Mccachren (Beaches Cycling Club (BCC) - CME.4)
 
Master 3 Men, 5 Laps, 12.5 km (Average Speed 19.1 km/h)
1 Kevin Gandy (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 0:39:41
2 Nathan Silverthorn (Independent - CMMA.3) at 0:37
3 Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 1:28
4 David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 1:37
5 Sean Ganann (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 1:49
6 Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 1:52
7 Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge - CMMA.3) 2:08
8 Chris Buchan (Bikes on Wheels - CMMA.3) 2:20
9 Matthew Pioro (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMA.3) 2:31
10 Mark De Koning (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest/ - CMMB.3) 2:35
11 Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 2:43
12 Christopher Lamont (Hummingbirds International Cyc - CMMA.3) 2:45
13 Andre Gaulin (Lantern Rouge - CMMA.3) 2:50
14 Steve Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 3:02
15 Tim Lute (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 3:06
16 Brent Shaw (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMB.3) 3:14
17 Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team - CMMC.3) 3:17
18 Tim Griffin (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 3:54
19 Ciprian Scriuba (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 3:56
20 William Walker (Independent - CMMB.3) 4:23
21 Mike Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 4:27
22 Martin Cloutier (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 4:41
23 Cameron Mahon (Independent - CMMC.3) 4:42
24 William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 4:45
25 Lorenz Calcagno (Speed River Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 5:06
26 Brett Beston (Rock & Road Cycling - PMMA.3) 5:06
27 Gary Kennedy (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 5:06
28 Simon Sharpe (Independent - CMMB.3) 5:20
29 Ed Vanpuymbroeck (Independent - CMMC.3) 5:24
30 Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycle Club - CMMC.3) 6:02
31 Joe Accardi (Real Deal/Gears p/b Waspcam - CMMB.3) 6:19
32 Brian Rogers (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ - CMMB.3) 6:39
33 Lorenzo Zatta (Independent - CMMC.3) 7:28
34 Shane Hotchkiss (Team Ncch p/b Dec Express - CMMC.3) 8:32
35 Rick Otway (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 9:03
36 Ian Darling (Pedales Rapidos Inc. - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
37 David Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
38 Ian Macqueen (Awi Racing - CMMD.3) -1 Lap
39 Raymond Ludwin (Morning Glory Cycling Club - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
40 Jeff Kielley (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
DNF Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CMMC.3) -2 Laps
DNF Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMD.3) -2 Laps
DNF Bruce Hoppe (Independent - CMMC.3) -3 Laps
DNS Grant Edmonds (Bateman's Bicycle Company Ltd. - CMMB.3)
 
PeeWee Girls, 4 Laps, 10 km (Average Speed 16.8 km/h)
1 Ava Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CWU11) 0:35:38
2 Elli Clark (Centurion Next Wave - CWU13) at 1:10
3 Isabella Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CWU11) 2:53
 
Junior Women, 5 Laps, 12.5 km (Average Speed 20.2 km/h)
1 Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave - CWJ) 0:37:11
2 Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave - CWJ) at 2:26
 
Master Women, 5 Laps, 12.5 km (Average Speed 18.8 km/h)
1 Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CWMB) 0:39:57
2 Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMB) at 3:07
3 Alexa Pagel (Lantern Rouge - CWMA) 4:12
4 Ruth Weaver (Independent - CWMA) 4:26
5 Vanessa Stauffer (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team - CWMA) 4:51
6 Amy White (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr - CWMB) 5:23
7 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction Cycling Club/Ec - CWMB) -1 Lap
8 Sheila Casey (Awi Racing - CWMB) -1 Lap
 
Junior Men, 6 Laps, 15 km (Average Speed 22.0 km/h)
1 Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave - CMJ) 0:40:52
2 Tyler Clark (Centurion Next Wave - CMJ) at 0:19
3 Nicholas Diniz (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMJ) 1:31
 
Elite 3 Men, 6 Laps, 15 km (Average Speed 20.6 km/h)
1 Bret Waghorne (Bateman's Bicycle Company Ltd. - CME.3) 0:43:36
2 Mitch Kaiser (Lantern Rouge - CME.3) at 0:19
3 Paul Mckeever (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/BCC - CME.3) 0:31
4 James Fedosov (Speed River Cycling Club - CMU23.3) 1:04
5 Jacob Williams (Cycle Solutions - CME.3) 1:23
6 Sean Poulter (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.3) 1:25
7 James Capisciolto (Independent - CME.3) 1:43
8 Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge - CME.3) 1:56
9 Gabhan Chalmers (Speed River Cycling Club - CME.3) 2:24
10 Connor Gregory (Bateman's Bicycle Company Ltd. - CME.3) 2:26
11 Jeff Moote (Real Deal/Gears p/b Waspcam - CME.3) 3:11
12 Matthew Dempster (Lantern Rouge - CME.3) 4:04
DNF Bogdan Paras (Vaughan Veloforte Cycling Club - RMMB.3) -5 Laps
 
Master 2 Men, 6 Laps, 15 km (Average Speed 20.7 km/h)
1 Greg Clark (Xprezo - CMMB.2) 0:43:28
2 Chris Pollett (Independent - CMMA.2) at 1:32
3 Alan Reain (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.2) 1:54
4 Lorne Anderson (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.2) 2:09
5 Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMC.2) 2:17
6 Myke Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club - CMMA.2) 2:18
7 Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.2) 2:35
8 Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMC.2) 2:43
9 Patryk Biegalski (Beaches Cycling Club (BCC) - CMMB.2) 2:52
10 James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine - CMMC.2) 3:04
11 Stephen Gregory (Independent - CMMC.2) 3:41
12 Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 3:51
13 Marc Joanisse (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/BCC - CMMB.2) 4:21
14 Stephen Chester (Erace Cancer Cycling Team - CMMB.2) 4:57
15 Mark Palma (Team Ncch p/b Dec Express - CMMA.2) -1 Lap
 
Elite Women, 12.5 km (Average Speed 20.4 km/h)
1 Ashley Barson (Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Wood - CWE.1) 0:36:51
2 Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave - CWE.2) at 0:14
3 Candice Vermeulen (Kallisto-Fcv p/b Toyo Tires - CWE.3) 2:59
4 Linda Shin (Blacksmith Cycle - CWE.2) 3:38
5 Nicole Visschedyk (Bateman's Bicycle Company Ltd. - CWE.3) 3:52
6 Tabi Ferguson (Waterloo Cycling Club - CWE.3) 3:55
7 Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto / Liv p/b Powerw - CWE.3) 5:30
8 Leslie Dart (Speed River Bicycle - CWE.3) 6:13
9 Danielle Schon (Lantern Rouge - CWE.3) -1 Lap
10 Stephanie Cholyk (B1 Evo Cycling Club - CWE.3) -1 Lap
11 Meg Siegel (Lantern Rouge - CWE.3) -1 Lap
 
Master 1 Men, 6 Laps, 22.5 km (Average Speed 21.9 km/h)
1 Scott Fitzgerald (Photon Racing p/b Engineered A - CMMA.1) 1:01:34
2 Robert Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave - CMMB.1) at 1:12
3 Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team - CMMB.1) 1:39
4 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.1) 2:58
5 Brian Truman (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes - CMMB.1) 4:11
6 Kevin Lockhart (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMB.1) 5:23
7 Scott Buschlen (Independent - CMMC.1) -1 Lap
8 Michael Dennis (Speedriver.com - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
9 Tristan Smit (B1 Evo Cycling Club - CMMA.1) -1 Lap
 
Elite 1&2 Men, 6 Laps, 22.5 km (Average Speed 22.7 km/h)
1 Davide Frattini (Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling T - CME.1) 0:59:34
2 Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team - CMU23.1) at 0:30
3 Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave - CMU23.2) 0:45
4 Benjamin Perry (Silber Pro Cycling - CMU23.1) 0:56
5 Trevor O'donnell (Real Deal/Gears p/b Waspcam - CMU23.2) 2:19
6 Marco Li (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/BCC - CME.1) 2:48
7 Nathan Chown (Team 905 Cycling - CME.1) 3:08
8 Anton Varabei (Garneau Quebecor - CME.1) 3:15
9 Chris Barson (Coachchris.ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr - CME.2) 4:32
10 Isaac Smith (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/BCC - CME.2) 5:53
11 Raymond Auger (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team - CME.2) -1 Lap
DNF Nigel Roedde (Real Deal/Gears p/b Waspcam - CME.2) -7 Laps
 
Single Speed, 6 Laps, 15 km (Average Speed 20.8 km/h)
1 Nathan Poulton (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.4) 0:43:14
2 Anderson Reid (Velocity Cycle And Ski - CME.4) at 2:00
3 Mario Roman (Veneto Cycling Club - CME.4) -2 Laps
4 Robert Roman (Veneto Cycling Club - CMMC.3) -2 Laps
DNF Bryant Cook (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny's - CMMA.3) -4 Laps


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.