Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

April 14/17 5:55 am - Track World Championships: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/14/17
 

Results from Day 3 of the 2017 Track World Championships in Hong Kong

 

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 9.645            
2 Max Niederlag (Germany) 9.665
3 Sebastien Vigier (France) 9.753
4 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 9.767
5 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 9.815
6 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 9.832
7 Ryan Owens (Great Britain) 9.865
8 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 9.870
9 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 9.879
10 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.892
11 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 9.895
12 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 9.911
13 Francois Pervis (France) 9.948
14 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 9.958
15 Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 9.969
16 Patrick Constable (Australia) 9.975
17 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 9.982
18 Chao Xu (China) 9.991
19 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 9.996
20 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 10.003
21 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland) 10.005
22 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname) 10.038
23 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.057
24 Theo Bos (Netherlands) 10.061
25 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.083
26 Eric Engler (Germany) 10.083
27 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary) 10.084
28 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 10.105
29 Kirill Samusenko (Russia) 10.144
30 David Sojka (Czech Republic) 10.156
31 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan) 10.158
32 Diego Andres Pena Daza (Colombia) 10.427
33 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.452
Top 4 riders advance 1/8 finals. 5th to 28th places to 1/16 finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.395
2 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 10.416
2 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
 
Heat 3
1 Ryan Owens (Great Britain) 10.375
2 Eric Engler (Germany)
 
Heat 4
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.304
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 5
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.100
2 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
 
Heat 6
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.833
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
 
Heat 7
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname) 10.163
2 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
 
Heat 8
1 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 10.348
2 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
 
Heat 9
1 Francois Pervis (France) 10.564
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 10
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.534
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
 
Heat 11
1 Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 10.326
2 Chao Xu (China)
 
Heat 12
1 Patrick Constable (Australia) 10.366
2 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
Wnner of each heat advances to the 1/8 finals.
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.400
2 Patrick Constable (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Max Niederlag (Germany) 10.446
2 Callum Skinner (Great Britain)
 
Heat 3
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.436
2 Sebastien Vigier (France)
 
Heat 4
1 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 10.068
2 Francois Pervis (France)
 
Heat 5
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.550
2 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia)
 
Heat 6
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 10.257
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname)
 
Heat 7
1 Ryan Owens (Great Britain) 10.474
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 8
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.214
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
Winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Katie Archibald (Great Britain)
2 Amy Cure (Australia)
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
4 Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
5 Roxane Fournier (France)
6 Daria Pikulik (Poland)
7 Sarah Hammer (United States)
8 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
9 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand)
10 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
11 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
12 Yao Pang (Hong Kong)
13 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
14 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
15 Stephanie Roorda (Canada)
16 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
17 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
18 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
19 Tatjana Paller (Germany)
20 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
21 Ke Xin Zeng (Chinese Taipei)
REL Xiaoling Luo (China)
 
Tempo Race
1 Katie Archibald (Great Britain) 24 pts
2 Sarah Hammer (United States) 23
3 Stephanie Roorda (Canada) 23
4 Amy Cure (Australia) 22
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 22
6 Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 22
7 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 21
8 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand) 20
9 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 20
10 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 7
11 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 1
12 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) 1
13 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 1
14 Xiaoling Luo (China) 0
15 Roxane Fournier (France) 0
16 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
17 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 0
18 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0
19 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) 0
20 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 0
21 Tatjana Paller (Germany) 0
22 Ke Xin Zeng (Chinese Taipei) 0
 
Standings after 2/4 races
1 Katie Archibald (Great Britain) 80 pts
2 Amy Cure (Australia) 72
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 68
4 Sarah Hammer (United States) 66
5 Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 64
6 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 54
7 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand) 50
8 Stephanie Roorda (Canada) 48
9 Roxane Fournier (France) 44
10 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 42
11 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 38
12 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 38
13 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 34
14 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 26
15 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) 26
16 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 26
17 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) 22
18 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 16
19 Xiaoling Luo (China) 15
20 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 8
21 Tatjana Paller (Germany) 5
22 Ke Xin Zeng (Chinese Taipei) 2
 
Elimination Race
1 Amy Cure (Australia)
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
3 Daria Pikulik (Poland)
4 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
5 Katie Archibald (Great Britain)
6 Sarah Hammer (United States)
7 Roxane Fournier (France)
8 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
9 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
10 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand)
11 Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
12 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
13 Yao Pang (Hong Kong)
14 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
15 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
16 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
17 Xiaoling Luo (China)
18 Tatjana Paller (Germany)
19 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
20 Stephanie Roorda (Canada)
21 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
22 Ke Xin Zeng (Chinese Taipei)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Katie Archibald (Great Britain) 123 pts
2 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 115
3 Amy Cure (Australia) 115
4 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 110
5 Sarah Hammer (United States) 102
6 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 96
7 Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 87
8 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand) 76
9 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 76
10 Roxane Fournier (France) 72
11 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 67
12 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) 56
13 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 56
14 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 55
15 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 49
16 Xiaoling Luo (China) 46
17 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) 39
18 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 23
19 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 18
20 Tatjana Paller (Germany) 11
21 Ke Xin Zeng (Chinese Taipei) 3
DNF Stephanie Roorda (Canada)

 

Men's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Jordan Kerby (Australia) 4:12.172         
2 Filippo Ganna (Italy) 4:14.647
3 Kelland O'brien (Australia) 4:15.794
4 Corentin Ermenault (France) 4:17.543
5 Alexander Evtushenko (Russia) 4:19.185
6 Ivo Oliveira (Portugal) 4:19.250
7 Daniel Staniszewski (Poland) 4:19.411
8 Dion Beukeboom (Netherlands) 4:19.621
9 Kersten Thiele (Germany) 4:20.052
10 Mikhail Shemetau (Belarus) 4:20.363
11 Nicholas Kergozou (New Zealand) 4:21.333
12 Szymon Sajnok (Poland) 4:21.914
13 Matthew Bostock (Great Britain) 4:22.122
14 Andrew Tennant (Great Britain) 4:22.664
15 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 4:23.136
16 Jan Willem Van Schip (Netherlands) 4:23.843
17 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) 4:24.561
18 Thomas Denis (France) 4:24.577
19 Jay Lamoureux (Canada) 4:25.042
20 Louis Pijourlet (France) 4:26.047
21 Jasper Frahm (Germany) 4:26.078
22 Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spain) 4:28.997
23 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 4:29.154
24 Carloalberto Giordani (Italy) 4:32.045
25 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan) 4:35.093
26 Siu Wai Ko (Hong Kong) 4:35.233
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze.
 
Final
1 Jordan Kerby (Australia) 4:17.068
2 Filippo Ganna (Italy) 4:21.299
3 Kelland O'Brien (Australia) 4:16.909
4 Corentin Ermenault (France) 4:19.436

 

Men Points Race
1 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 76 pts
2 Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 40
3 Wojciech Pszczolarski (Poland) 40
4 Niklas Larsen (Denmark) 34
5 Regan Gough (New Zealand) 24
6 Morgan Kneisky (France) 16
7 Mark Stewart (Great Britain) 11
8 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 9
9 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 8
10 Mark Downey (Ireland) 6
11 Nikita Panassenko (Kazakhstan) 4
12 Andreas Graf (Austria) 4
13 Raman Ramanau (Belarus) 3
14 Lucas Liss (Germany) 3
15 Michele Scartezzini (Italy) 2
16 Dmitrii Strakhov (Russia) 1
17 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 1
18 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic) 0
19 Joao Matias (Portugal) -17
20 Zachary Kovalcik (United States) -20
21 Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukraine) -38
22 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) -40
DNF Adam Jamieson (Canada)
DNF Takuto Kurabayashi (Japan)


Women Sprint
 
SemiFInal
 
Heat 1  Race 1   
Race 2   
Decider
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)   11.327 11.438
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.326
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.174 11.213
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
Winners race for the gold and silver medals.
Losers race for the bronze medal.
 
Final
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.304 11.372
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
 
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.461 11.363
4 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)


Day 1

Day 2

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998- Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.