Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

April 15/17 8:13 am - Track World Championships: Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/15/17
 

Results from Day 4 of the 2017 Track World Championships in Hong Kong

 

 

Women Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Chloe Dygert (United States) 3:22.920
2 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia) 3:29.554
3 Rebecca Wiasak (Australia) 3:30.938
4 Kelly Catlin (United States) 3:31.073
5 Katie Archibald (Great Britain) 3:31.331
6 Jaime Nielsen (New Zealand) 3:31.653
7 Kirsti Lay (Canada) 3:32.936
8 Silvia Valsecchi (Italy) 3:33.088
9 Gudrun Stock (Germany) 3:34.325
10 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Canada) 3:34.955
11 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) 3:34.958
12 Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain) 3:34.982
13 Marion Borras (France) 3:36.194
14 Kirstie James (New Zealand) 3:36.250
15 Francesca Pattaro (Italy) 3:37.531
16 Elise Delzenne (France) 3:38.744
17 Anna Turvey (Ireland) 3:40.484
18 Polina Pivovarova (Belarus) 3:41.497
19 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 3:43.369
20 Annelies Dom (Belgium) 3:44.903
21 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 3:47.356
22 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong) 3:48.449
23 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 3:56.001
24 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 4:09.892
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold,
and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze

 

Women 500m Time Trial
 
Qualifying
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 33.325
2 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 33.419
3 Miriam Welte (Germany) 33.450
4 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 33.647
5 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 33.732
6 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 34.153
7 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 34.209
8 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands) 34.276
9 Kyra Lamberink (Netherlands) 34.329
10 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 34.331
11 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 34.337
12 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 34.375
13 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 34.659
14 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 34.693
15 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 34.774
16 Miriam Vece (Italy) 34.822
17 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania) 34.859
18 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mexico) 34.975
19 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia) 35.638
20 Deborah Deborah (India) 35.841
21 Wing Yu Ma (Hong Kong) 37.128
Top 8 riders advance to final.
 
Final
1 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 33.282
2 Miriam Welte (Germany) 33.382
3 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 33.454
4 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 33.723
5 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 33.855
6 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 34.291
7 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 34.489
8 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands) 34.526

 

Women Madison
1 Belgium 44 pts
2 Great Britain 34
3 Australia 25
4 New Zealand 15
5 Italy 14
6 France 5
7 Mexico 5
8 United States 1
9 Russia 0
10 Ireland 0
11 Hong Kong -20
DNF Ukraine
DNF Czech Republic
DNF Belarus
DNF Poland
DNS Canada

 

Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)
2 Benjamin Thomas (France)
3 Simone Consonni (Italy)
4 Maximilian Beyer (Germany)
5 Szymon Sajnok (Poland)
6 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
7 Roy Eefting (Netherlands)
8 Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kazakhstan) -1 lap
9 Ivo Oliveira (Portugal) -1 lap
10 Sam Welsford (Australia) -1 lap
11 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) -1 lap
12 Lindsay De Vylder (Belgium) -1 lap
13 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan) -1 lap
14 Sanghoon Park (Korea) -1 lap
15 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) -1 lap
16 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) -1 lap
17 Gael Suter (Switzerland) -1 lap
18 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) -1 lap
19 Viktor Manakov (Russia) -1 lap
20 Christopher Latham (Great Britain) -1 lap
21 Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mexico) -1 lap
 
Tempo Race
1 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 43 pts
2 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain) 40
3 Szymon Sajnok (Poland) 25
4 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 25
5 Roy Eefting (Netherlands) 24
6 Benjamin Thomas (France) 23
7 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 22
8 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 22
9 Sam Welsford (Australia) 22
10 Lindsay De Vylder (Belgium) 21
11 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 21
12 Simone Consonni (Italy) 21
13 Ivo Oliveira (Portugal) 21
14 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 21
15 Sanghoon Park (Korea) 3
16 Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kazakhstan) 2
17 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 0
18 Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mexico) 0
19 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) 0
20 Christopher Latham (Great Britain) 0
21 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan) 0
 
Elimination Race
1 Sam Welsford (Australia)
2 Simone Consonni (Italy)
3 Benjamin Thomas (France)
4 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)
5 Maximilian Beyer (Germany)
6 Roy Eefting (Netherlands)
7 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
8 Gael Suter (Switzerland)
9 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan)
10 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
11 Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kazakhstan)
12 Lindsay De Vylder (Belgium)
13 Christopher Latham (Great Britain)
14 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine)
15 Szymon Sajnok (Poland)
16 Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mexico)
17 Casper Pedersen (Denmark)
18 Sanghoon Park (Korea)
19 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
20 Ivo Oliveira (Portugal)
21 Viktor Manakov (Russia)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain) 112 pts
2 Benjamin Thomas (France) 104
3 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 94
4 Simone Consonni (Italy) 92
5 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 92
6 Roy Eefting (Netherlands) 90
7 Sam Welsford (Australia) 86
8 Szymon Sajnok (Poland) 80
9 Casper Pedersen (Denmark) 62
10 Gael Suter (Switzerland) 60
11 Lindsay De Vylder (Belgium) 58
12 Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kazakhstan) 56
13 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 48
14 Ivo Oliveira (Portugal) 42
15 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan) 41
16 Sanghoon Park (Korea) 32
17 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) 28
18 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 25
19 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 24
20 Christopher Latham (Great Britain) 20
21 Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mexico) 17


Men Sprint
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1    
Race 2   
Decider
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.350 10.148
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Ryan Owens (Great Britain) 10.292   10.255
2 Max Niederlag (Germany)   10.169 REL
 
Heat 3
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 10.225 10.274
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Heat 4
1 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)   10.053 10.410
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.329   REL
Winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.077 10.156
2 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)  10.193 10.226
2 Ryan Owens (Great Britain)
Winners race for the gold and silver medals.
The losers race for the bronze medal.
 
Final
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.108 10.156
2 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
 
3 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 9.949 10.165
4 Ryan Owens (Great Britain)
 
5 Max Niederlag (Germany)
6 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
7 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
8 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
9 Sebastien Vigier (France)
10 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
11 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
12 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia)
13 Francois Pervis (France)
14 Callum Skinner (Great Britain)
15 Patrick Constable (Australia)


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998- Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.