Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

April 15/17 22:45 pm - Track World Championships: Day 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/15/17
 

Results from Day 5 of the 2017 Track World Championships in Hong Kong

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
3 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
4 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia)
5 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
6 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
7 Junhong Lin (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Shuang Guo (China)
3 Emma Hinze (Germany)
4 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
5 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
6 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
7 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
 
Heat 3
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
3 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
4 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
5 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
6 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany)
7 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
4 Holly Takos (Australia)
5 Shannon McCurley (Ireland)
6 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second round,
all other riders advance to the First round repechages.
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
3 Kate O'Brien (Canada)
4 Holly Takos (Australia)
5 Junhong Lin (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
2 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
3 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
4 Emma Hinze (Germany)
 
Heat 3
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
3 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
4 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany)
5 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 4
1 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
3 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia)
4 Shannon McCurley (Ireland)
5 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
The winner of each heat advances to the Second round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
3 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
4 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
5 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
6 Shuang Guo (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
3 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
4 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
6 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
The first three riders in each heat advance to final 1-6,
all other riders to final 7-12.
 
Final 1-6
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
3 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
4 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
5 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
6 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Final 7-12
7 Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands)
8 Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
9 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
10 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
11 Shuang Guo (China)
12 Hyejin Lee (Korea)

 

Men 1Km Time Trial- Qualifying
1 Francois Pervis (France) 1:00.482
2 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland) 1:00.611
3 Quentin Lafargue (France) 1:00.714
4 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1:01.159
5 Alexandr Vasyukhno (Russia) 1:01.171
6 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 1:01.219
7 Maximilian Dornbach (Germany) 1:01.253
8 Joachim Eilers (Germany) 1:01.272
9 Nicholas Kergozou (New Zealand) 1:01.303
10 Zac Williams (New Zealand) 1:01.317
11 Joseph Truman (Great Britain) 1:01.429
12 Nicholas Yallouris (Australia) 1:01.590
13 Stefan Ritter (Canada) 1:01.766
14 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia) 1:01.897
15 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 1:01.933
16 Theo Bos (Netherlands) 1:02.024
17 Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 1:02.056
18 Marc Jurczyk (Germany) 1:02.118
19 David Sojka (Czech Republic) 1:02.161
20 Benjamin Edelin (France) 1:02.162
21 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 1:02.519
22 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 1:02.539
23 Diego Andres Pena Daza (Colombia) 1:03.384
24 Alejandro Martinez Chorro (Spain) 1:03.475
25 Roberto Serrano Plowells (Mexico) 1:03.759
26 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong) 1:04.993
27 Mika Simola (Finland) 1:05.446
Top 8 advance to Final
 
Final
1 Francois Pervis (France) 1:00.714
2 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1:01.048
3 Quentin Lafargue (France) 1:01.048
4 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland) 1:01.143
5 Joachim Eilers (Germany) 1:01.221
6 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 1:01.324
7 Maximilian Dornbach (Germany) 1:01.389
8 Alexandr Vasyukhno (Russia) 1:01.773

 

Women Points Race
1 Elinor Barker (Great Britain) 59 pts
2 Sarah Hammer (United States) 51
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 35
4 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 23
5 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 16
6 Jasmin Duehring (Canada) 9
7 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 8
8 Gulnaz Badykova (Russia) 7
9 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 6
10 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 5
11 Amy Cure (Australia) 5
12 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) 3
13 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 2
14 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 2
15 Lydia Gurley (Ireland) 2
16 Anna Nahirna (Ukraine) 1
17 Elise Delzenne (France) 1
18 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
19 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0
20 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong) 0
21 Natalia Rutkowska (Poland) -17
22 Minami Uwano (Japan) -17

 

Men Madison
1 France 45 pts
2 Australia 41
3 Belgium 32
4 Denmark 22
5 Switzerland 12
6 Ireland 12
7 Spain 11
8 Netherlands 5
9 Germany -15
10 Italy -16
11 Poland -35
12 Czech Republic -39
DNF Great Britain
DNF Austria
DNF Hong Kong

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998- Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.