Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

June 10/17 14:49 pm - Women's Tour: Stage 4, Kirchmann moves to top 3 in GC


Posted by Editoress on 06/10/17
 

Katarzyna Niewiadoma held onto the race leader's OVO Energy Green Jersey at the conclusion of the penultimate stage of the OVO Energy Women's Tour in Chesterfield, but only after resisting a stern challenge from her rivals on the roads of Derbyshire.
 
The Polish National Champion, who has led the OVO Energy Women's Tour since Stage One in Northamptonshire on Wednesday faced her strongest challenge yet in the four days of racing, with Christine Majerus at one stage becoming the virtual green jersey on the road, ending the day in second overall, 1-minute and 25-seconds back from Niewiadoma, who described it as "one of the hardest races I've done in my life.”
 
"I knew it was a really dangerous move and I knew we had to start riding to bring her back. I tried to stay calm and relaxed and only think positively,” said Katarzyna Niewiadoma after the finish.
 
"As soon as you start thinking negatively you become nervous. What made it easier for my head is that I knew the course was hard and the climbs suit me. I also knew that some teams would be destroyed on this course; it wasn't easy to stay in the front group.
 
"My DS was coaching me, giving me advice on what I had to do. Of course it's impossible to control every attack but I tried as much as I could. I'm super happy that the OVO Energy Green Jersey is still with me. It was really cool that Cervélo Bigla and Canyon//SRAM helped us chase the breakaway down; I knew Canyon would want to keep Hannah Barnes in third on GC, so it was really cool that they were eager to ride.”
 
The stage win went to Orica Scott's Sarah Roy, as an Australian came out on top in the OVO Energy Women's Tour for the second day running following Chloe Hosking's win in Warwickshire on Friday.
 
"I'm really excited, elated and thrilled to take the victory, especially given the efforts that the team have put in for the past few stages,” said Roy speaking afterwards. "Gracie [Elvin] was in the break yesterday and got caught with five kilometres to go, which was both exciting and disappointing, so for us to have another dig today and pull it off was awesome.
 
"I was preparing for a bunch sprint because the girls behind were lighting up. We just happened to dig really dig on an uncategorised climb towards the finish; I took a few fewer turns but [Christine] Majerus really put the hammer down. I just held her wheel and I took over on the descents.
 
"I felt pretty good coming into the finish. I didn't want to be the one attacking but I was really confident following the wheels. I'm actually really surprised – it was very hilly and I'm not a climber. It was a hard race.”
 
Team Sunweb's Leah Kirchmann also jumped up the order, elevating herself to third overall, 11-seconds behind Majerus, as the Barnes sisters dropped to fifth and sixth, with Hannah retaking the higher position and the Adnams Best British Rider jersey.
 
Kirchmann was part of a day-long three rider break including Shara Gillow and eventual winner Roy that was joined by Majerus, who bridged the gap from a small chasing group with 77-kilometres of racing remaining.
 
Buoyed by Majerus' presence, and with no chase initially behind, their lead swelled putting the Luxembourg champion into the virtual race lead.  With Cervelo Bigla and Canyon//SRAM aiding the isolated Niewiadoma in the chase, they were gradually reeled back in, until with Roy, Majerus and Kirchmann contesting the finish.
 
Having saved her legs for the finish, Roy led from the front outsprinting Majerus on the cobbled finish line, with Kirchmann coming home third for the final bonus seconds.
 
Audrey Cordon-Ragot sealed the SKODA Queen of the Mountains climb ahead of the final, flat, stage in London, finishing with a six-point lead over Lucinda Brand.
 
"It was a hard day, I think we did really good in protecting the jersey” said the Wiggle HIGH5 rider speaking following the podium ceremony. "The first goal of the day was to target the first SKODA Queen of the Mountain climb at Middleton Top, which we did. The only thing was that if Lucinda won the second SKODA Queen of the Mountains climb we would lose the jersey, so we had to stay awake. Obviously with it being a hard race, it was easiest for me to keep the jersey with a breakaway up the front.
 
"I knew I had really good legs from the Ardennes. I've found a really good shape this year and a nice way to ride my bike, so it's a nice reward. But I wasn't coming for that, I was coming to help Giorgia and Jolien win as many stages as I could, but it's really nice I have a reward.”
 
Teammate Jolien D'Hoore retained the Eisberg Sprints Jersey, with Christine Majerus now her nearest challenger, two points behind with six points available during London's final stage.
Women’s Tour press release

Alison Jackson (BePink Cogeas) finished 25th at 22s back and sits 49th in GC at 14:10 back.


Results from the fourth stage in the UK

Stage 4: Chesterfield, 123.1 km
1 Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott 3:27:48
2 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam at 0:01
3 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 0:05
4 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini 0:17
5 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing
6 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5
7 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott
8 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb
9 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb all s.t.
10 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team 0:22
11 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
12 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb
13 Danielle King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling
14 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
15 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
16 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo-Bigla Pro Cycling Team
17 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini
18 Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products
19 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
20 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling Team
21 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo-Bigla Pro Cycling Team
22 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing
23 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
24 Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops
25 Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas
26 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota all s.t.
27 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:28
28 Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini
29 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
30 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Hitec Products
31 Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo-Bigla Pro Cycling Team
32 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
33 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
34 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing all s.t.
35 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:32
36 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
37 Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling Team
38 Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops
39 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops
40 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope all s.t.
41 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott 0:35
42 Jessica Allen (Aus) Orica Scott
43 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5
44 Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High5
45 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
46 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb
47 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica Scott all s.t.
48 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:39
49 Katie Archibald (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling 0:40
50 Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling 0:41
51 Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team 1:58
52 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products 15:55
53 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo-Bigla Pro Cycling Team
54 Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling Team
55 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb all s.t.
56 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling 15:58
57 Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops 19:25
58 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women
59 Shani Bloch-Davidov (Isr) Team Veloconcept Women
60 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota
61 Thea Thorson (Nor) Hitec Products
62 Christina Perchtold (Aut) Cervelo-Bigla Pro Cycling Team
63 Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
64 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
65 Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women
66 Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops
67 Lydia Boylan (Irl) Team WNT Pro Cycling
68 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5
69 Elise Maes (Lux) Team WNT Pro Cycling
70 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling Team
71 Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
72 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota
73 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini
74 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5
75 Eileen Roe (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling
76 Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products
77 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling Team
78 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink Cogeas
79 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products all s.t.
DNF Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini
DNF Annabel Simpson (GBr) Drops
DNF Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink Cogeas
DNF Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink Cogeas
DNF Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink Cogeas
DNF Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota
DNF Hayley Jones (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling
DNS Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo-Bigla Pro Cycling Team
DNS Marianne Vos (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling Team
DNS Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Alé Cipollini
DNS Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
 
GC
1 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling Team 15:06:31
2 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam at 1:25
3 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 1:36
4 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:38
5 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing 1:41
6 Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops 1:46
7 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo-Bigla Pro Cycling Team 1:52
8 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo-Bigla Pro Cycling Team 1:58
9 Danielle King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling 1:59
10 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 2:00
11 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing 2:02
12 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 2:05
13 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:06
14 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam s.t.
15 Lisa Klein (Ger) Cervelo-Bigla Pro Cycling Team 2:07
16 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team 2:10
17 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini
18 Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products both s.t.
19 Katie Archibald (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling 2:14
20 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope s.t.
21 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling 2:16
22 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Hitec Products
23 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing both s.t.
24 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 2:19
25 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 2:27
26 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 2:28
27 Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling 2:41
28 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica Scott 3:08
29 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing 3:28
30 Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High5 3:42
31 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott 3:48
32 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:03
33 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing 4:06
34 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota 6:43
35 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 7:19
36 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5 8:34
37 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 8:47
38 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini 8:51
39 Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling Team 8:53
40 Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini 9:00
41 Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops 9:06
42 Jessica Allen (Aus) Orica Scott 10:10
43 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 11:00
44 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 12:14
45 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 12:19
46 Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team 13:19
47 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops 13:34
48 Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott 13:38
49 Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas 14:10
50 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica Scott 16:27
51 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
52 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products 24:08
53 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb 25:57
54 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women 27:46
55 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products 27:50
56 Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling Team 28:57
57 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo-Bigla Pro Cycling Team 29:09
58 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini 29:58
59 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5 30:05
60 Rebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops 32:10
61 Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops 32:23
62 Christina Perchtold (Aut) Cervelo-Bigla Pro Cycling Team 32:27
63 Shani Bloch-Davidov (Isr) Team Veloconcept Women 32:51
64 Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products s.t.
65 Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 34:36
66 Christina Siggaard (Den) Team Veloconcept Women s.t.
67 Eileen Roe (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling 34:44
68 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling Team
69 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
70 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota 34:53
71 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team 35:05
72 Thea Thorson (Nor) Hitec Products 35:17
73 Elise Maes (Lux) Team WNT Pro Cycling 35:27
74 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling 37:01
75 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota 40:57
76 Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team 45:52
77 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5 49:36
78 Lydia Boylan (Irl) Team WNT Pro Cycling 50:49
79 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink Cogeas 52:09


Previous

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998- Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.