Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

June 18/17 15:17 pm - Canada Cup #5, Hardwood results and Canada Cup standings


Posted by Editoress on 06/18/17
 

Results from Canada Cup #5 at Hardwood Bike and Ski in Oro Station, ON

 

Elite/U23 Women, 4 laps
1 Cindy Montambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec : Trek GPL 1:30:06
2 Soren Meeuwisse (ON) Trek Canada * at 0:56
3 Haley Smith (ON) Norco Factory Team XC 1:26
4 Rebecca Beaumont (QC) Equipe du Quebec : Marin x PEPPERMINT 1:45
5 Anne-Julie Tremblay (QC) Equipe du Quebec : Cyclone d Alma * 3:46
6 Elyse Nieuwold (ON) Angry Johnny s Evolution p/b Norco&Horseshoe 5:42
7 Heather Gray (ON) Angry Johnny s Evolution p/b Norco&Horseshoe 5:58
8 Sophianne Samson (QC) Equipe du Quebec-CVM Sigma Assurances * 7:11
9 Mackenzie Myatt (NS) Cyclesmith Racing : Team Nova Scotia * 7:26
10 Marine Lewis (QC) * 7:27
11 Erica Leonard (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team * 9:26
12 Laurie Arseneault (QC) La Cordee Plein Air * 10:50
13 Sarah-Claudie Dostie-Menard (QC) CVM de la Gatineau * 11:35
14 Katelyn Button (BC) 17:10
15 Amelie Simard (QC) CVM Sigma Assurances * 18:04
16 Andrea Burley (ON) Bateman s Bike Co. 19:37
17 Paige Foxcroft (ON) Angry Johnny's Evolution p/b Norco & Horseshoe * -1 Lap
18 Natascha Piciga (ON) Giant Toronto/Liv pb Powerwatts -1 Lap
DNF Catherine Fleury (QC) Cyclone d Alma
DNF Frederique Trudel (QC) Pivot Cycles-OTE
DNF Jenn Jackson (ON) AWI Racing *
DNF Juliette Tetreault (QC) Equipe du Quebec:Skinouk VDM *
DNF Emily Handford (BC) Rocky-Mountain-Factory Team *
 
Junior Expert Women, 3 laps
1 Leya Masson (QC) Equipe du Quebec : CC Mont Sainte-Anne 1:11:34
2 Roxane Vermette (QC) Equipe du Quebec : CC Mont Sainte-Anne at 0:57
3 Mireille Larose-Gingras (QC) Equipe du Quebec : CVM Sigma Assurances 2:38
4 Dana Gilligan (ON) Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing 3:40
5 Sarah Fabbro (ON) Trek Canada 9:15
6 Vicky Morin-Blanchette (QC) Vélo Pays-d’en-Haut/Val-David 19:02
DNF Emie Diaz (QC) La Cordee Plein Air
 
Elte/U23 Men, 5 laps
1 Andrew L'Esperance (NS) Forward Racing-Norco 1:33:04
2 Derek Zandstra (ON) Cannondale-3 Rox Racing at 0:34
3 Evan Guthrie (BC) Team Solo Evan 1:33
4 Marc-Andre Fortier (QC) Pivot Cycles-OTE * 3:22
5 Sean Fincham (BC) Forward Racing-Norco * 3:34
6 Luke Vrouwenvelder (NC) Bear Development Team * 3:57
7 Felix Longpre (QC) Equipe du Quebec : cc Mont Sainte-Anne * 5:48
8 Peter Disera (ON) Norco Factory Team XC * 6:27
9 Jerry Dufour (AL) Bear Development Team * 6:50
10 Felix Belhumeur (QC) Pivot Cycles-OTE * 7:10
11 Peter Glassford (ON) Trek Canada 7:20
12 Emile Farrell-Dessureault (QC) Equipe du Quebec:Scott-RackUltra * 7:33
13 Felix Burke (QC) Equipe du Quebec : Rocky Mountain Factory Team * 7:41
14 Quinton Disera (ON) Norco Factory Team XC * 8:16
15 Anthony Audet (QC) * 8:33
16 Matthew Martindill (ON) Arrow Racing 9:04
17 Davis Ross (ON) AWI Racing 9:38
18 Alexandre Vialle (QC) Toyota St-Eustache 10:54
19 Liam Mulcahy (ON) Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing * 11:25
20 Emile Perreault (QC) Accro Velo * 11:39
21 Evan McNeely (ON) Forward Racing-Norco 11:48
22 Luke Hlavenka (ON) North Hub Bike Shop 15:18
23 Jon Slaughter (ON) Angry Johnny s Evolution p/b Norco&Horseshoe 15:50
24 Tyler Orschel (ON) Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing * 16:13
25 Anthony Bergeron (QC) Equipe du Quebec : Velogamik * 17:00
26 Malcolm Barton (ON) Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing * 19:23
27 Corey Brioschi (ON) North Hub Bike Shop 21:08
28 Guillaume Larose-Gingras (QC) CVM Sigma Assurances * -1 Lap
29 Owen Flood (ON) Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing * -1 Lap
30 Nicholas Lando (NJ) * -1 Lap
31 Eli Kranefuss (CA) Bear Development Team * -2 Laps
32 Bret Waghorne (ON) Bateman s Bike Co. -2 Laps
33 Jan Kocemba (ON) Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing * -2 Laps
DNF Rhys Verner (BC) Kona Factory Team *
DNF Eddie Skala (ON) Energy Cycling Club *
DNS Brandon Etzl (ON) Energy Cycling Club
 
Junior Expert Men, 4 laps
1 Gunnar Holmgren (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team 1:17:57
2 Tyler Clark (ON) KMS Cycling-Killington Mountain School at 0:26
3 Brody Sanderson (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team 3:00
4 Philippe Truchon (QC) Equipe du Quebec : Mathieu Performance 3:51
5 William Cote (QC) Equipe du Quebec : Dalbix Sherbrooke 5:12
6 Owen Fedorowich (ON) Angry Johnny s Evolution p/b Norco&Horseshoe 6:33
7 Scott Leonard (ON) AWI Racing 6:58
8 Philippe St-Laurent (QC) Pivot Cycles-OTE 7:00
9 Charles Couture (QC) Velo Pays"d en-Haut 7:40
10 William Baron (QC) Velo Pays"d en-Haut 8:39
11 Brandon Lee (ON) Team Hardwood-Trek 12:48
12 Calvin Loney (ON) Angry Johnny's Evolution p/b Norco&Horseshoe 13:54
13 Nicholas Emsley (ON) AWI Racing 16:56
DNF Thomas Hulton (ON) AWI Racing

 

Canada Cup standings after XC #5

 

Elite Women
1 Soren Meeuwisse* (ON ) Trek Canada 740 pts
2 Marine Lewis* (QC ) 515
3 Haley Smith (ON ) Norco Factory Team 495
3 Cindy Montambault (QC ) Trek GPL 495
4 Rebecca Beaumont (ON ) Marin X Peppermint 435
5 Sophianne Samson* (QC ) CVM Sigma Assurances 430
6 Jayne Rossworn (BC ) 425
7 Erica Leonard* (ON ) Centurion Next Wave 380
8 Jenn Jackson* (ON ) Team Ontario 365
9 Laurie Arseneault* (QC ) La Cordée Plein Air 361
10 Sarah Claudie Dostie-Ménard* (QC ) Cvm de la Gatineau 360
11 Elyse Nieuwold (ON ) Angry Johnny's Evolution P/B Norco & Horseshoe 350
12 Frédérique Trudel (QC ) Team Pivot Cycles-OTE 321
13 Juliette Tétreault* (QC ) Skinouk-Vdm 320
14 Paige Foxcroft* (ON ) 302
15 Amélie Simard (QC ) CVM Sigma Assurances 282
16 MacKenzie Myatt* (NS ) Cyclesmith Cycling Club 266
17 Florence Dostie-Ménard (QC ) CVM de la Gatineau 250
17 Anne-Julie Tremblay* (QC ) Equipe du Quebec / Cyclone D'Alma 250
18 Emily Unterberger* (BC ) 244
19 Katelyn Button (BC ) 240
20 Heather Gray (ON ) Angry Johnny's Evolution P/B Norco & Horseshoe 220
 
Junior Women
1 Leya Masson (QC ) CC Mont-Sainte-Anne 345 pts
2 Dana Gilligan (ON ) Team Ontario/Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox/Maverix Racing 275
2 Roxane Vermette (QC ) CC Mont Sainte-Anne 275
3 Sidney McGill (AB ) Focus CX Canada 255
4 Mireille Larose-Gingras (QC ) Equipe du Québec/CVM Sigma Assurance 199
5 Savilia Blunk (CA ) US National Team 190
6 Gwendalyn Gibson (CA ) US National Team 187
7 Sarah Fabbro (ON ) Team Ontario/Trek Canada 127
8 Tereza Saskova (CZ ) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team 125
9 Marianne Théberge (QC ) Équipe du Quebec/Mathieu Performance 111
10 Julia Long (BC ) Cycling BC/ TaG Cycling 99
 
Junior Men
1 Gunnar Holmgren (ON ) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team 345 pts
2 Brody Sanderson (ON ) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team 325
3 Tyler Clark (US ) Kms Cycling - Killington Mountain School 285
4 Holden Jones (BC ) Cycling BC 230
5 William Côté (QC ) Dalbix Sherbrooke 180
6 Philippe Truchon (QC ) Mathieu Performance 177
7 Philippe St-Laurent (QC ) Team Pivot Cycles-OTE 158
8 Scott Funston (WA ) US National Team 122
9 Calder Wood (WA ) US National Team 115
10 Owen Fedorowich (ON ) Angry Johnnys Evolution P/B Norco & Horseshoe 106
11 Scott Leonard (ON ) Team Ontario/AWI Racing 101
12 Eric Olsen (WA ) US National Team 95
13 Charles Couture (QC ) Vélo Pays-D'en-Haut 94
14 Michael Mace (FL ) Bear Development Team 89
15 Bradyn Lange (TX ) US National Team 85
15 Gaelen Kilburn (ON ) Hot Tubes Junior Cycling 85
15 Martin Vidaurre (CH ) Infinito 85
16 Calvin Loney (ON ) Angry Johnny's Evolution P/B Norco & Horseshoe 75
17 Kevin Vermaerke (US ) US National Team 74
18 Colton Sacket (US ) Competitive Cyclist Mtb Team 69
19 Nicholas Jenkins (CO ) US National Team 62
20 Robin Horsfield (BM ) 59
 
Elite Men
1 Quinton Disera* (ON) Norco Factory Team 670 pts
2 Evan Guthrie (BC) Independent 650
3 Derek Zandstra (ON) Cannondale 3Rox Racing 505
4 Alexandre Vialle (QC) Toyota St?Eustache 482
5 Andrew L'Esperance (NS) Forward Racing/Norco 460
6 Felix Longpre* (QC) Mont Sainte-Anne 440
7 Peter Disera (ON) Norco Factory Team 410
8 Raphael Auclair* (QC) Team Pivot Cycles-OTE 380
9 Felix Belhumeur* (QC) Team Pivot Cycles-OTE 366
10 Marc-André Fortier* (QC) Team Pivot Cycles-OTE 365
11 Sandy Floren* (CA) Bear Development Team 360
12 Felix Burke* (QC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 360
13 Raphael Gagné (QC) Cannondale 3Rox Racing 357
14 Davis Ross (QC) AWI Racing 354
15 Peter Glassford (ON) Trek Canada 350
16 Rhys Verner* (BC) Kona Factory Team 325
17 Émile Farrell-Dessureault* (QC) Scott-Rackultra 324
18 Liam Mulcahy* (ON) Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox/Maverix Racing 323
19 Evan McNeely (ON) Forward Racing/ Norco 259
20 Malcolm Barton* (ON) Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox 256
*=U23
 
 

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998- Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.