Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

July 14/17 20:42 pm - Lex Albrecht wins Stage 2 of Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour


Posted by Editoress on 07/14/17
 

Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank rider Lex Albrecht won Stage 2 of the Lotto Thüringen Ladies Tour in Germany.

Stage 2 was four laps of a 26.6 kilometre rolling circuit around the town of Dortendorf.  The final climb on each lap is nick-named the "Hanka Burg" after the very successful German rider Hanka Kupfernagel who is local to the area.

Albrecht chased into a break of 11 riders that went away halfway through the 105 kilometre stage.  With eight kilometres left to race the break still had just over a minute. Lex attacked on the final one-kilometre climb to the finish to cross the line with a 2 second gap over Marta Lach (Polish National Team) in 2nd place.

 

Photo

Lex Albrecht wins Stage Two at Thuringen - photo Stuart Pickering

 

Podium

 

"It has been my dream to stand on the top step in Europe and hear my National Anthem get played!" said a smiling Lex after the podium.  "Today we had a plan to stay together at the front and the girls did an awesome job.  Our sports director really helped me keep it all together in the latter stages on the radio and I got into the right place before the climb and then held back until I knew I could sprint to the line.  Coming across the line solo was fantastic!"

"Today's route was a really tough circuit" said Sports Director Ed Beamon, "The climb was only a kilometer but it had some very steep pitches to it.  Lex did a great job today; making the break and then holding it together."

Results from the third stage in Germany

 

Stage 2: Dörtendorf circuit RR, 102.9km
1 Lex Albrecht (TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 2:44:26
2 Marta Lach (Polish National Team) at 0:02
3 Romy Kasper (German National Team) 0:06
4 Taylor Wiles (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 0:11
5 Roxane Kneteman (Dutch National Team) s.t.
6 Ilaria Sanguineti (BePink Cogeas) 0:18
7 Trixi Worrack (CANYON//SRAM Racing) s.t.
8 Lucy Kennedy (Australian National Team) 0:23
9 Shannon Malseed (Australian National Team) 0:26
10 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Polish National Team) 0:28
11 Lisa Brennauer (CANYON//SRAM Racing)
12 Lauren Stephens (TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank)
13 Ingrid Lorvik (Norwegian National Team)
14 Amy Pieters (Dutch National Team)
15 Ruth Winder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
16 Eva Buurman (ParkHotel Valkenburg - Destil Cyclingteam)
17 Rachel Neylan (Australian National Team)
18 Ann-Sophie Duyck (DROPS)
19 Liane Lippert (German National Team)
20 Martina Ritter (DROPS)
21 Polona Batagelj (BTC CITY LJUBLJANA)
22 Ellen Van Dijk (Dutch National Team)
23 Uraa Pintar (BTC CITY LJUBLJANA)
24 Anna Christian (DROPS)
25 Margarita Victoria Garcia (Bizkaia Durango) all s.t.
26 Hayley Simmonds (Team WNT PRO CYCLING) 0:34
27 Eugenia Bujak (BTC CITY LJUBLJANA)
28 Alison Jackson (BePink Cogeas)
29 Natalie Grinczer (Team WNT PRO CYCLING)
30 Nina Buijsman (ParkHotel Valkenburg - Destil Cyclingteam) all s.t.
31 Aurela Nerlo (Polish National Team) 0:37
32 Katherine Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) s.t.
33 Kathrin Hammes (TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 0:40
34 Tiffany Cromwell (CANYON//SRAM Racing) s.t.
35 Agnieszka Skalniak (Polish National Team) 0:41
36 Stine Borgli (Norwegian National Team) 0:42
37 Emma White (US National Team) 0:44
38 Elizabeth Banks (TEAM STOREY RACING)
39 Anna Zita Maria Stricker (BTC CITY LJUBLJANA) both s.t.
40 Ingrid Drexell Clouthier (TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 0:46
41 Olga Zabelinskaya (BePink Cogeas)
42 Gunn-Rita Dahle-Flesja (maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team) both s.t.
43 Demi De Jong (ParkHotel Valkenburg - Destil Cyclingteam) 0:50
44 Brianna Walle (TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 0:52
45 Leah Thomas (US National Team)
46 Abby-Mae Parkinson (DROPS)
47 Roos Hoogboom (Bizkaia Durango) all s.t.
48 Beate Zanner (maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team) 0:54
49 Laura Massey (DROPS) 0:58
50 Hayley Jones (Team WNT PRO CYCLING)
51 Lisen Hocking (Australian National Team)
52 Corinna Lechner (BTC CITY LJUBLJANA)
53 Lorena Llamas (Bizkaia Durango)
54 Sophie De Boer (ParkHotel Valkenburg - Destil Cyclingteam) all s.t.
55 Carolin Schiff (maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team) 1:01
56 Grace Brown (Australian National Team) 1:02
57 Stefanie Paul (German National Team) 1:05
58 Ingrid Moe (Norwegian National Team) s.t.
59 Leah Thorvilson (CANYON//SRAM Racing) 1:07
60 Tereza Medvedova (BePink Cogeas)
61 Lydia Boylan (Team WNT PRO CYCLING) both s.t.
62 Axelle Dubau (Bizkaia Durango) 1:11
63 Silvia Valsecchi (BePink Cogeas) 1:13
64 Hannah Arensman (US National Team)
65 Esther Van Veen (ParkHotel Valkenburg - Destil Cyclingteam)
66 Elizabeth-Jayne Harris (TEAM STOREY RACING)
67 Aafke Soet (ParkHotel Valkenburg - Destil Cyclingteam)
68 Chanel Mason (TEAM STOREY RACING)
69 Mieke Kröger (CANYON//SRAM Racing)
70 Jacqueline Diertrich (German National Team)
71 Maaike Boogaard (Dutch National Team)
72 Carolin Dietmann (d.velop - cycle cafe ladies)
73 Ffion James (TEAM STOREY RACING)
74 Hannah Payton (DROPS)
75 Karolina Perekitko (Polish National Team)
76 Theres Klein (maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team) all s.t.
77 Wiebke Rodieck (d.velop - cycle cafe ladies) 1:21
78 Bianca Lust (d.velop - cycle cafe ladies) 1:24
79 Lisa Fischer (maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team) 1:29
80 Benita Wesselhoeft (d.velop - cycle cafe ladies) 1:32
81 Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 1:43
82 Lauren Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) s.t.
83 Gracie Elvin (Australian National Team) 1:50
84 Tatiana Shamanova (BePink Cogeas) 1:52
85 Bethany Crumpton (TEAM STOREY RACING) 1:57
86 Luisa Beck (maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team) s.t.
87 Nicolle Bruderer (TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 2:02
88 Skylar Schneider (US National Team) s.t.
89 Mia Radotic (BTC CITY LJUBLJANA) 2:27
90 Willeke Knol (Dutch National Team)
91 Lauretta Hanson (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) both s.t.
92 Carla Oberholzer (Bizkaia Durango) 2:02
93 Rebecca Carter (Team WNT PRO CYCLING) 7:17
94 Martine Fon (Norwegian National Team)
95 Winanda Spoor (Dutch National Team)
96 Malin Eriksen (Norwegian National Team)
97 Marie Flataas (Norwegian National Team) all s.t.
98 Anna Badegruber (Team WNT PRO CYCLING) 10:37
99 Holly Breck (US National Team) 10:56
DNF Christa Riffel (German National Team)
DNF Monica Dew (TEAM STOREY RACING)  
DNF Inga Rodieck (d.velop - cycle cafe ladies)  
DNF Katharina Venjakob (d.velop - cycle cafe ladies)  
DNF Daria Pikulik (Polish National Team)
 
GC
1 Lisa Brennauer (CANYON//SRAM Racing) 6:27:47
2 Amy Pieters (Dutch National Team) at 0:03
3 Roxane Kneteman (Dutch National Team) 0:07
4 Taylor Wiles (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 0:09
5 Lex Albrecht (TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 0:13
6 Trixi Worrack (CANYON//SRAM Racing) 0:14
7 Romy Kasper (German National Team) 0:18
8 Ellen Van Dijk (Dutch National Team) 0:23
9 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Polish National Team) 0:25
10 Eugenia Bujak (BTC CITY LJUBLJANA) s.t.
11 Ann-Sophie Duyck (DROPS) 0:29
12 Ruth Winder (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 0:32
13 Rachel Neylan (Australian National Team) 0:35
14 Olga Zabelinskaya (BePink Cogeas) 0:39
15 Marta Lach (Polish National Team) s.t.
16 Nina Buijsman (ParkHotel Valkenburg - Destil Cyclingteam) 0:41
17 Eva Buurman (ParkHotel Valkenburg - Destil Cyclingteam) 0:44
18 Emma White (US National Team) s.t.
19 Kathrin Hammes (TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 0:45
20 Hayley Simmonds (Team WNT PRO CYCLING) s.t.
21 Polona Batagelj (BTC CITY LJUBLJANA) 0:46
22 Martina Ritter (DROPS) s.t.
23 Shannon Malseed (Australian National Team) 0:49
24 Tiffany Cromwell (CANYON//SRAM Racing) s.t.
25 Alison Jackson (BePink Cogeas) 0:52
26 Lucy Kennedy (Australian National Team) 0:55
27 Elizabeth Banks (TEAM STOREY RACING) 0:56
28 Uraa Pintar (BTC CITY LJUBLJANA) 0:57
29 Margarita Victoria Garcia (Bizkaia Durango) s.t.
30 Anna Zita Maria Stricker (BTC CITY LJUBLJANA) 0:58
31 Natalie Grinczer (Team WNT PRO CYCLING) 0:59
32 Ingrid Drexell Clouthier (TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 1:00
33 Liane Lippert (German National Team) 1:02
34 Leah Thomas (US National Team) 1:04
35 Stine Borgli (Norwegian National Team) 1:05
36 Demi De Jong (ParkHotel Valkenburg - Destil Cyclingteam) 1:08
37 Agnieszka Skalniak (Polish National Team) 1:10
38 Hayley Jones (Team WNT PRO CYCLING) 1:11
39 Roos Hoogboom (Bizkaia Durango) 1:25
40 Abby-Mae Parkinson (DROPS) 1:27
41 Beate Zanner (maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team) 1:28
42 Anna Christian (DROPS) 1:29
43 Katherine Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 1:30
44 Ingrid Lorvik (Norwegian National Team) s.t.
45 Laura Massey (DROPS) 1:31
46 Lisen Hocking (Australian National Team) 1:36
47 Gunn-Rita Dahle-Flesja (maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team) 1:38
48 Carolin Schiff (maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team) 1:43
49 Jacqueline Diertrich (German National Team) 1:46
50 Esther Van Veen (ParkHotel Valkenburg - Destil Cyclingteam) 1:50
51 Aafke Soet (ParkHotel Valkenburg - Destil Cyclingteam) 1:58
52 Gracie Elvin (Australian National Team) 2:05
53 Hannah Payton (DROPS) 2:06
54 Ingrid Moe (Norwegian National Team) 2:07
55 Lorena Llamas (Bizkaia Durango) 2:13
56 Aurela Nerlo (Polish National Team) 2:23
57 Carla Oberholzer (Bizkaia Durango) 3:06
58 Elizabeth-Jayne Harris (TEAM STOREY RACING) 7:00
59 Corinna Lechner (BTC CITY LJUBLJANA) 7:03
60 Brianna Walle (TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 7:06
61 Sophie De Boer (ParkHotel Valkenburg - Destil Cyclingteam) 7:20
62 Chanel Mason (TEAM STOREY RACING) 7:50
63 Grace Brown (Australian National Team) 7:53
64 Carolin Dietmann (d.velop - cycle cafe ladies) 7:58
65 Axelle Dubau (Bizkaia Durango) 7:59
66 Karolina Perekitko (Polish National Team) 8:02
67 Tatiana Shamanova (BePink Cogeas) 8:52
68 Lauren Stephens (TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 9:02
69 Ilaria Sanguineti (BePink Cogeas) 9:32
70 Mieke Kröger (CANYON//SRAM Racing) 9:38
71 Silvia Valsecchi (BePink Cogeas) 9:56
72 Lydia Boylan (Team WNT PRO CYCLING) 10:06
73 Rushlee Buchanan (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 10:11
74 Maaike Boogaard (Dutch National Team) 10:12
75 Stefanie Paul (German National Team) 10:15
76 Bianca Lust (d.velop - cycle cafe ladies) 10:19
77 Ffion James (TEAM STOREY RACING) 10:21
78 Theres Klein (maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team) 10:27
79 Hannah Arensman (US National Team) 10:36
80 Wiebke Rodieck (d.velop - cycle cafe ladies) 10:37
81 Leah Thorvilson (CANYON//SRAM Racing) 10:40
82 Tereza Medvedova (BePink Cogeas) 10:41
83 Lisa Fischer (maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team) 10:42
84 Lauren Hall (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 10:45
85 Benita Wesselhoeft (d.velop - cycle cafe ladies) 11:02
86 Mia Radotic (BTC CITY LJUBLJANA) 11:14
87 Bethany Crumpton (TEAM STOREY RACING) 11:18
88 Luisa Beck (maxx-solar LINDIG women cycling team) 11:23
89 Lauretta Hanson (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) 11:34
90 Nicolle Bruderer (TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 11:39
91 Skylar Schneider (US National Team) 11:44
92 Willeke Knol (Dutch National Team) 12:09
93 Rebecca Carter (Team WNT PRO CYCLING) 16:19
94 Winanda Spoor (Dutch National Team) 17:01
95 Anna Badegruber (Team WNT PRO CYCLING) 19:47
96 Martine Fon (Norwegian National Team) 22:04
97 Holly Breck (US National Team) 25:04
98 Malin Eriksen (Norwegian National Team) 37:17
99 Marie Flataas (Norwegian National Team) 47:06



Previous

Prologue
Stage 1

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998- Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.