Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

November 5/17 21:17 pm - Pan-Am Continental CX Championships results


Posted by Editoress on 11/5/17
 

Canadians had some podium results at 2017 the Pan-Am Continental CX Championships held in Louisville, Kentucky. 

Katherine Compton (KFC Racing p/b Trek/Knight) would claim her fourth straight Pan Am Championship ahead of Kaitlin Keough (Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com) and Canadian Champ Christel Ferrier Bruneau (SAS Macogep Aquisio).

Ferrier Bruneau chased down the leaders on the first of five laps but was not able to hold the pace. Compton and Keough battled it out for the top of the podium.  Ferrier Bruneau rode her own race finishing third with a comfortable forty-seven second gap on fourth place.

 

In the men's race Stephen Hyde defended his 2016 Pan Am Cyclocross Championship ahead of  Tobin Ortenblad and Canadian Champ Michael van den Ham.  van den Ham was part of a lead group of six in teh early laps and would hold on for third.

 

 

Elite Women
1 Katherine Compton (USA) KFC Racing p/b Trek/Knight 0:46:01
2 Kaitlin Keough (USA) Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com 0:46:28
3 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Can) SAS Macogep Aquisio 0:47:35
4 Courtenay Mcfadden (USA) Pivot Cycles pb DNA Cycling 0:48:22
5 Rebecca Fahringer (USA) Stans NoTubes p/b Maxxis 0:48:35
6 Maghalie Rochette (Can) CLIF Pro Team 0:48:49
7 Sunny Gilbert (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 0:48:56
8 Ellen Noble (USA) Aspire Racing 0:48:57
9 Sofia Gomez Villafane (Arg) Pivot DNA 0:49:59
10 Cassandra Maximenko (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 0:50:24
11 Lily Williams (USA) The Pony Shop 0:51:05
12 Amanda Nauman (USA) SDG - Muscle Monster 0:51:53
13 Hannah Finchamp (USA) MTB Pro Team: Clif Pro Team 0:52:17
14 Emily Shields (USA) Kens Bike Shop 0:52:30
15 Allison Arensman (USA) J. A. King p/b BRC Womens Cycling 0:52:54
16 Alexandra Burton (USA) Point S racing 0:53:11
17 Rebecca Gross (USA) Zero D Racing 0:53:35
18 Carol Seipp (USA) Orion Racing p/b Kul Chocolate 0:53:38
19 Christa Ghent (USA) Amy D. Foundation 0:53:50
20 Erica Zaveta (USA) Garneau-Easton p/b TLC 0:54:19
21 Jennifer Malik (USA) American Classic Pro CX 0:54:25
22 Heidi Franz (USA) Northwest Womens Cyclocross Pro 0:54:42
23 Corey Coogan Cisek (USA) Power Fix CX 0:54:49
24 Gabriella Sterne (USA) Vanderkitten CX (VKCX) -1 Lap
25 Maria Larkin (Irl) The Meteor p/b Allied -1 Lap
26 Natascha Piciga (Can) Giant Toronto/Liv p/b Powerwatts -1 Lap
27 Philicia Marion (USA) American Classic Pro Cyclocross -1 Lap
28 Emily Payonk (USA) Ft. Wayne Outfitters -3 Laps
29 Daniela Eugenia Rojas Meneses (Chi) phoenix team -3 Laps
DNF Crystal Anthony (USA) Maxxis-Shimano Pro Cyclocross
DNF Beth Ann Orton (USA) Team S&M CX
 
U23 Women
1 Emma White (USA) Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com 0:40:03
2 Clara Honsinger (USA) Team S&M CX 0:40:20
3 Katie Clouse (USA) Alpha Bicycle Co. - Groove Subarau 0:41:39
4 Emma Swartz (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:42:42
5 Ruby West (Can) Cannondale Cyclocrossworld.com Devo Team 0:43:23
6 Hannah Arensman (USA) J.A. King p/b BRC 0:43:34
7 Laurel Rathbun (USA) Donnelly Sports 0:44:58
8 Dana Gilligan (Can) Transitions Lifecare p/b Garneau-Easton 0:45:21
9 Katherine Santos (USA) Amy D Foundation 0:45:31
10 Siobhan Kelly (Can) To Wheels Epic Sports Performance 0:45:31
11 Shannon Mallory (USA) Northwest Womens Cyclocross Pro 0:46:06
12 Petra Schmidtmann (USA) Van Dessel Factory 0:46:42
13 Erica Leonard (Can) Transitions Lifecare p/b Garneau Easton 0:46:54
14 Turner Ramsay (USA) Alpha Bicycle Co. - Groove Subarau 0:46:58
15 Alijah Beatty (USA) Marian University 0:48:33
16 Eliza Gregoire (USA) 0:48:36
17 Ellie Mitchell (USA) 0:49:04
18 Anya Malarski (USA) 0:49:05
19 Lily Peck (USA) 0:49:26
20 Ashley Zoerner (USA)
21 Riley Gallagher (USA)
22 Hayden Gizinski (USA)
23 Hannah Bauer (USA)
24 Lillith Ahrens (USA)
DNS Kennedy Adams (USA)
 
Elite Men
1 Stephen Hyde (USA) Cannondale Cyclocrossworld 1:05:41
2 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Santa Cruz Factory Racing 1:07:02
3 Michael van den Ham (Can) Garneau - Easton p/b Transitions Lifecare 1:07:12
4 Hector Fernando Riveros Paez (Col) Stans NoTubes p/b Maxxis 1:07:48
5 Kerry Werner (USA) Kona Factory CX Team 1:08:09
6 James Driscoll (USA) Donnelly Sports 1:08:18
7 Travis Livermon (USA) Maxxis-Shimano Pro Cyclocross 1:09:22
8 Andrew Dillman (USA) Think Green 1:09:35
9 Jack Kisseberth (USA) JAM Fund / NCC 1:09:37
10 Tristan Cowie (USA) Triple Oaks Racing 1:09:40
11 Allen Krughoff (USA) Krughoff Racing 1:10:10
12 Eric Thompson (USA) MSPEEDWAX.COM 1:11:04
13 Skyler Mackey (USA) KCCX Elite Cyclocross Team 1:12:32
14 Cody Kaiser (USA) LangeTwins / Specialized -2 Laps
15 Andrew Giniat (USA) Pony Shop CX Team -2 Laps
16 Joshua Johnson (USA) Team Neighborlink -2 Laps
17 Michael Larson (USA) Team Handmade -3 Laps
18 Dylan Postier (USA) Garneau-Easton p/b Transitions -3 Laps
19 Tyler Cloutier (USA) Transitions LifeCare p/b Garnea -3 Laps
20 Josh Bauer (USA) Donkey Label -3 Laps
21 Jarret Oldham (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling Team -3 Laps
22 Molly Cameron (USA) Point S Racing -4 Laps
23 Jacob Huizenga (USA) Chicago Cuttin Crew -6 Laps
DNF Jeremy Powers (USA) Aspire Racing
DNF Scott Smith (USA) JAM Fund / NCC
DNF Brendan McCormack (USA) NBX Bikes
DNF Ryan Knapp (USA) First Internet Bank Cycling Team
DNF Curtis White (USA)
DNS Bjorn Selander (USA)
DNS Jacob Wells (USA)
DNS Andrew Bailey (USA)
DNS Matthew Reeves (USA)
 
U23 Men
1 Gage Hecht (USA) Alpha Bicycle Co.- Groove Subaru 0:50:49
2 Eric Brunner (USA) EVOL DevoElite Racing 0:51:02
3 Cooper Willsey (USA) Cannondale p/b cyclocrossworld. 0:51:17
4 Lance Haidet (USA) Donnelly Sports 0:51:35
5 Grant Ellwood (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport 0:51:51
6 Denzel Stephenson (USA) EVOL DevoElite Racing 0:52:13
7 Maxx Chance (USA) EVOL DevoElite Racing 0:52:28
8 Trevor O'Donnell (Can) Lakeside Storage Cyclocross 0:53:02
9 Caleb Swartz (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:53:21
10 Spencer Petrov (USA) Aspire Racing 0:53:39
11 Garrett Gerchar (USA) Clif Bar Development Mountain B 0:53:52
12 Brannan Fix (USA) Alpha Bicycle Co.- Groove Subaru 0:53:59
13 Ross Ellwood (USA) Boulder Junior Cycling 0:54:15
14 Cameron Beard (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld. 0:54:26
15 Nicholas Diniz (Can) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC 0:54:41
16 Brody Sanderson (Can) Centurion Nextwave 0:55:22
17 Michael Owens (USA) Hands-On Cycling p/b Guerciotti 0:56:18
18 Byron Rice (USA) Storm Racing Team 0:56:26
19 Anders Nystrom (USA) Clif Bar Development Mountain B 0:56:27
20 Gunnar Holmgren (Can) Team Ontario / Centurion Next W 0:57:25
21 Jack Tanner (USA) Clif Bar Development Cross Team 0:57:57
22 Tyler Curtis (USA) Spin Racing 0:58:28
23 Christian Ricci (Can) Lakeside Storage Cyclocross 0:58:58
24 Keith Mullaly (USA) Belmont Abbey Collega -1 Lap
25 Cade Bickmore (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports -1 Lap
26 Jonathan Anderson (USA) Fort Lewis College -1 Lap
27 Eli House (USA) MARIAN UNIVERSITY CYCLING -2 Laps
28 Hugo Scala Jr. (USA) MARIAN UNIVERSITY CYCLING -2 Laps
29 Derek Cote (USA) Team ERRACE -2 Laps
30 Jacob Ingram (USA) Matrix/RBM -2 Laps
DNF Jonah Meadvancort (USA) Lindenwood University
DNS Nicholas Beirne (USA)
 
Junior Men
1 Benjamin Gomez Villafane (USA) Top Club 0:44:45
2 Lane Maher (USA) Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team 0:44:52
3 Alex Morton (USA) Cannondale Cyclocrossworld 0:45:04
4 Tyler Clark (Can) KMS Cycling-Killington Mountain 0:45:22
5 Calder Wood (USA) Rad Racing NW 0:45:40
6 Conor Martin (Can) Garneau - Easton p/b Transitions Lifecare 0:46:09
7 Scott Funston (USA) Rad Racing NW 0:46:43
8 Dillon McNeill (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:46:45
9 Dylan Kerr (Can) Angry Johnny's Evolution p/b Norco And Horseshoe Resort 0:46:50
10 Sam Noel (USA) Cannondale Cyclocrossworld 0:46:51
11 Colton Woods (Can) Trek Store CC 0:47:28
12 Thomas Francisco (USA) Papa John's Racing Team 0:48:02
13 Nathan Knowles (USA) ASU Devo 0:48:59
14 Anthony Bailey (USA) CycleWorks 0:49:20
15 Tyler Reynolds (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:49:27
16 Tyler Smith (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 0:50:04
17 Campbell Watson (USA) KMS Cycling-Killington Mountain 0:50:25
18 Torin Bickmore (USA) Boulder Junior Cycling 0:51:38
19 Alex McCormack (USA) Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team 0:51:43
20 Camden Brooks (USA) AP Junior Development 0:52:15
21 Luke Skov (USA) Central Junior Cycling Devo 0:52:43
22 William Seitz (USA) Team Mission Source / NGCA 0:54:08
23 Amai Rawls (USA) Team Louisville -1 Lap
24 Jack Zakrajsek (USA) Lake Geneva Youth Camp Cycling -1 Lap
25 Paul Mysko (Can) Centurion Next Wave -1 Lap
26 Leo Kirkpatrick Baird (USA) KMS Cycling-Killington Mountain -1 Lap
27 Gregory Gunsalus (USA) AP Junior Development -2 Laps
28 Gentry Jefferson (USA) Monticello Velo Club -2 Laps
DNF Gaelen Kilburn (USA) Cyclocrossworld


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998- Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.