Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

December 1/17 10:57 am - Track World Cup Milton: Day 1


Posted by Editoress on 12/1/17
 

Results from the first day of racing at the Milton Track World Cup

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
 
1 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Ariane Bonhomme/Annie Foreman-Mackey/Kinley Gibson) 4:22.310
2 New Zealand (Racquel Sheath/Bryony Botha/Rushlee Buchanan/Kirstie James) 4:25.129
3 France (Clara Copponi/Coralie Demay/Laurie Berthon/Valentine Fortin) 4:32.707
4 Japan (Yumi Kajihara/Kie Furuyama/Yuya Hashimoto/Kisato Nakamura) 4:41.329

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 New Zealand (Campbell Stewart/Thomas Sexton/Jared Gray/Nicholas Kergozou) 3:59.588
2 Canada (Derek Gee/Adam Jamieson/Jay Lamoureux/Bayley Simpson) 4:01.245
3 USA (Eric Young/Adrian Hegyvary/Ashton Lambie/Daniel Summerhill) 4:06.084
4 Germany (Maximilian Beyer/Henning Bommel/Jasper Frahm/Leif Lampater) 4:06.224
5 Switzerland (Gael Suter/Robin Froidvaux/Lukas Ruegg/Nico Selenati) 4:07.200
6 Ukraine (Roman Gladysh/Vitaliy Hryniv/Taras Shevchuk/Maksym Vasyliev) 4:08.979
7 Spain (Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi/Eloy Teruel Rovira/Xavier Canellas/Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio) 4:10.667
8 Denmark (Niklas Larsen/Kristian Kaimer Eriksen/Mathias Krigbaum/Matias Gunnar Malmberg) 4:14.861
9 France (Morgan Kneisky/Florentin Lecamus Lambert/Lucas Meunier/Valentin Tabellion) 4:15.465
10 Republic of Korea (Sanghoon Park/Jaeyeon Im/Okcheol Kim/Kyeongho Min) 4:32.728
 
The eight teams recording the best times in the Qualifying round will be matched in the First Round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
 
 

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Germany (Kristina Vogel/Miriam Welte) 33.118
2 Republic of Korea (Wongyeong Kim/Hyejin Lee) 33.810
3 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.861
4 Great Britain (Sophie Capewell/Katy Marchant) 33.889
5 New Zealand (Emma Cumming/Natasha Hansen) 33.917
6 Netherlands (Laurine Van Riessen/Hetty Van De Wouw) 33.977
7 Italy (Miriam Vece/Elena Bissolati) 34.131
8 Mexico (Yuli Verdugo Osuna/Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez) 34.275
9 Holy Brother Cycling Team (Bao Shanju /Guo Yufang ) 34.282
10 Poland (Julita Jagodzinska/Urszula Los) 34.401
11 United States (Madalyn Godby/Mandy Marquardt) 34.510
12 Canada (Tegan Cochrane/Amelia Walsh) 35.342
13 India (Alena Reji/Deborah Deborah) 35.711
 
Fastest 8 teams advance to the First Round.

 

Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
 
1 New Zealand (Sam Webster/Ethan Mitchell/Edward Dawkins) 43.874
2 France (Melvin Landerneau/Rayan Helal/Francois Pervis) 44.171
3 Great Britain (Jack Carlin/Philip Hindes/Joseph Truman) 44.174
4 Republic of Korea (Jeyong Son/Jeone Park/Chaebin Im) 44.877
5 Czech Republic (Pavel Kelemen/Martin Cechman/David Sojka) 44.927
6 Spain (Alejandro Martinez Chorro/Juan Peralta Gascon/Jose Moreno Sanchez) 45.354
7 Chinese Taipei (Sheng Kai Yang/Shih Feng Kang/Shih Hsin Hsiao) 45.741
8 Mexico (Roberto Serrano Plowells/Edgar Verdugo Osuna/Saul Gutierrez Lopez) 46.702
 
Fastest 8 teams advance to the First Round.

 

Women Points Race
1 Katie Archibald (Great Britain) 47 pts
2 Jasmin Duehring (Canada) 38
3 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 24
4 Coralie Demay (France) 22
5 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 12 (-1 lap)
6 Simona Frapporti (Italy) 11 (-1 lap)
7 Aline Seitz (Switzerland) 5 (-1 lap)
8 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 5 (-1 lap)
9 Ane Iriarte Lasa (Spain) 5 (-1 lap)
10 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 3 (-1 lap)
11 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong) 3 (-1 lap)
12 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 3 (-1 lap)
13 Hayley Jones (Wales) 1 (-1 lap)
14 Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland) 0 (-1 lap)


Men Points Race
1 Niklas Larsen (Denmark) 40 pts
2 Mark Stewart (Great Britain) 19 (-1 lap)
3 Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 15 (-1 lap)
4 Wojciech Pszczolarski (Poland) 8 (-1 lap)
5 Andreas Graf (Austria) 8 (-1 lap)
6 Jonathan Mould (Wales) 7 (-1 lap)
7 Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukraine) 7 (-1 lap)
8 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 2 (-2 laps)
9 Matteo Donega (Italy) -9 (-2 laps)
10 Morgan Kneisky (France) -12 (-2 laps)
11 Eric Young (United States) -15 (-2 laps)
12 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) -17 (-2 laps)
13 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) -18 (-2 laps)
14 Robin Froidevaux (Switzerland) -18 (-2 laps)
15 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) -19 (-2 laps)
DNF Jan Kraus (Czech Republic)
DNF Robert Gaineyev (Kazakhstan)
DNF Thomas Sexton (New Zealand)
DNF Filip Taragel (Slovakia)



 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998- Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.