Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

December 9/17 12:06 pm - Track World Cup Santiago: Day 2


Posted by Editoress on 12/9/17
 

Results from the second day of racing at the 4th Track World Cup in Santiago, Chile

 

Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Hyejin Lee (Republic of Korea) 10.810
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 10.840
3 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 10.865
4 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 10.893
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 10.894
6 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 10.929
7 Madalyn Godby (USA) 10.949
8 Mengqi Tang (China) 10.955
9 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania) 10.996
10 Emma Cumming (New Zealand) 11.028
11 Yuka Kobayashi (Japan) 11.059
12 Wongyeong Kim (Republic of Korea) 11.117
13 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association) 11.137
14 Chaorui Song (China) 11.237
15 Amelia Walsh (Canada) 11.238
16 Robyn Stewart (Ireland) 11.354
17 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia) 11.473
18 Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Sime Darby Foundation) 11.618
Top 14 riders qualify for 1/8 Finals.
15th to 18th places qualify for 1/16 Finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
2 Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Sime Darby Foundation)
 
Heat 2
1 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia)
2 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Hyejin Lee (Republic of Korea) 11.524
2 Tatiana Kiseleva (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.515
2 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 11.572
2 Chaorui Song (China)
 
Heat 4
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.506
2 Kayono Maeda (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
 
Heat 5
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.421
2 Wongyeong Kim (Republic of Korea)
 
Heat 6
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.137
2 Yuka Kobayashi (Japan)
 
Heat 7
1 Madalyn Godby (USA) 11.544
2 Emma Cumming (New Zealand)
 
Heat 8
1 Mengqi Tang (China) 11.467
2 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Hyejin Lee (Republic of Korea) 11.447 11.772
2 Mengqi Tang (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.320 11.516
2 Madalyn Godby (USA)
 
Heat 3
1 Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 11.346 11.479
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 4
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)   11.404 11.282
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.368
The winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.402 11.402
2 Hyejin Lee (Republic of Korea)
 
Heat 2
1 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)   11.343 12.076
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.343
The winners race for the gold and silver medals.
The losers race for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.268 11.625
2 Daria Shmeleva (Russia)
 
For Bronze
3 Hyejin Lee (Republic of Korea) 11.912 11.595
4 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)

 

Men's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
2 Shane Alan Perkins (Russia)
3 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
4 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5 Lewis Oliva (Team Wales)
 
Heat 2
1 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
2 Francois Pervis (France)
3 Shih Hsin Hsiao (Taipei)
4 Tomohiro Fukaya (Dream Seeker)
5 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
REL Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
3 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
4 Muhamad Khairil Nizam Rasol (Sime Darby Foundation)
5 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
6 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second round,
all other riders to the First round repechages
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Lewis Oliva (Team Wales)
3 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
4 Tomohiro Fukaya (Dream Seeker)
5 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
6 Muhamad Khairil Nizam Rasol (Sime Darby Foundation)
 
Heat 2
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
3 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
4 Shih Hsin Hsiao (Taipei)
5 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
The first three riders in each heat advance to the Second Round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
3 Francois Pervis (France)
4 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
5 Lewis Oliva (Team Wales)
6 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
 
Heat 2
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
3 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
4 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
5 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
6 Shane Alan Perkins (Russia)
The first three riders in each heat advance to final 1-6,
all other riders to final 7-12.
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
3 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
4 Francois Pervis (France)
5 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
REL Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
7-12
7 Shane Alan Perkins (Russia)
8 Lewis Oliva (Team Wales)
9 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
10 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
11 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
12 Francesco Ceci (Italy)

Day 2 Full results

 

Day 1

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.