Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

January 13/18 12:36 pm - Women's Tour Down Under: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 01/13/18
 

Defending champion Amanda Spratt will ride into Adelaide wearing the Santos Ochre Leader’s jersey tomorrow, after her quest to secure back-to-back titles was boosted by a masterful Stage 3 victory on Saturday.

On a day that saw the peloton split by tough crosswinds heading out of its start at The Bend Motorsport Park, it was Spratt (Mitchelton-SCOTT) and American Lauren Stephens (Cylance) who pounced heading into the first intermediate sprint at Nairne and took control of the race.

The pair broke from the peloton just out of Kanmantoo to chase down the lone leader Linda Villumsen (VirtuCycling).

Villumsen had led an early break group, and going solo out of Murray Bridge to open a two-minute gap to the chasers. She won the first intermediate sprint in Nairne, but her lead had already begun to dissolve as Spratt and Stephens broke away from the chase group to chase the New Zealander down.

Villumsen was caught - and dropped - heading into Hahndorf, and the lead pair proceeded to open a substantial gap of 1:30 to the main group.

Spratt and Stephens continued to work together until the main Subaru Queen of the Mountain climb at Comet Mine, where the Australian kicked into gear and led her counterpart to the line.

If the 12.2% gradient some 2km from the line wasn’t enough, the pair were presented with another 9% climb over 450m to the finish.

Spratt kicked again and comfortably crossed the line – legs excepted – by nine seconds.

Holden Gusto’s Grace Brown finished third (59 seconds behind) while former Ochre-leader Katrin Garfoot (UniSA-Australia) led the main group over the line a further 1:32 later.

The only Canadian entry, Alison Jackson (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) finished 35th at 2:29 behind the winner and sits 26th in the GC at 4:13 back.

Results

Stage 3: The Bend Motorsport Park – Hahndorf, 121.1 km
1 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 3:47:24
2 Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling at 0:07
3 Grace Brown (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing 0:59
4 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) UniSA-Australia 1:32
5 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 1:34
6 Emma Grant (GBr) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank s.t.
7 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 1:38
8 Grace Anderson (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 1:40
9 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini
10 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air
11 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank all s.t.
12 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott 1:44
13 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling 1:46
14 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops 1:50
15 Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing s.t.
16 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 1:53
17 Emily Newsom (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 1:55
18 Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
19 Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Specialized Women's Racing both s.t.
20 Deborah Paine (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 1:59
21 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink s.t.
22 Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops 2:01
23 Kate McIlroy (NZl) Specialized Women's Racing
24 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini
25 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
26 Amanda Jamieson (NZl) Maaslandster International 2:06
27 Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 2:12
28 Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-Drops s.t.
29 Alex Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 2:15
30 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
31 Shayna Powless (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 2:20
32 Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5 2:24
33 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) UniSA-Australia s.t.
34 Maeve Plouffe (Aus) TIS Racing 2:29
35 Alison Jackson (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank s.t.
36 Georgia Baker (Aus) TIS Racing 2:34
37 Jessica Mundy (Aus) TIS Racing 2:36
38 Rachel Neylan (Aus) UniSA-Australia
39 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling both s.t.
40 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team 2:47
41 Erica Clevenger (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air
42 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing
43 Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing all s.t.
44 Scotti Lechuga-Wilborne (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 2:54
45 Kathryn Buss (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 3:02
46 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 3:05
47 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5
48 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5
49 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High5 all s.t.
50 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 3:51
51 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
52 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 3:59
53 Molly Weaver (GBr) Trek-Drops 4:11
54 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini 4:34
55 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) UniSA-Australia s.t.
56 Christel Van Loo (Ned) Maaslandster International 5:12
57 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UniSA-Australia 6:34
58 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini 13:47
59 Margot Clyne (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air
60 Kristina Clonan (Aus) TIS Racing
61 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
62 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink
63 Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling
64 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing all s.t.
65 Ella Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 15:52
66 Megan Scott (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team 17:14
67 Rylee Mcmullen (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 18:23
68 Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team 18:52
69 Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team 18:36
70 Holly Marie Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 18:38
71 Angela Smith (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team
72 Danielle Morshead (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air both s.t.
73 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 18:51
74 Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
75 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops 18:56
76 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink 18:56
77 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 19:04
78 Annasley Park (GBr) Trek-Drops s.t.
OTL Yasue Nakahara (Jpn) Maaslandster International
DNF Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink
DNF Lydia Rippon (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
DNF Serene Lee (Sng) Maaslandster International
DNF Kimberley Wells (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing
DNF Briana Hargrave (Aus) TIS Racing
 
GC
1 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 9:39:52
2 Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling at 0:29
3 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) UniSA-Australia 1:30
4 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 1:36
5 Grace Brown (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing 1:54
6 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott 2:07
7 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 2:09
8 Kate McIlroy (NZl) Specialized Women's Racing 2:25
9 Grace Anderson (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 2:42
10 Emma Grant (GBr) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 2:46
11 Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 2:49
12 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops s.t.
13 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 2:54
14 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini 3:03
15 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling 3:13
16 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Team Virtu Cycling 3:15
17 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini 3:19
18 Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Specialized Women's Racing 3:25
19 Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-Drops 3:26
20 Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5 s.t.
21 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink 3:29
22 Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops 3:31
23 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) UniSA-Australia 3:40
24 Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 3:56
25 Shayna Powless (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 4:07
26 Alison Jackson (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 4:13
27 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 4:14
28 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 4:16
29 Georgia Baker (Aus) TIS Racing 4:18
30 Deborah Paine (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 4:20
31 Rachel Neylan (Aus) UniSA-Australia 4:20
32 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5 4:36
33 Maeve Plouffe (Aus) TIS Racing 4:39
34 Scotti Lechuga-Wilborne (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 4:50
35 Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team s.t.
36 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team 4:57
37 Alex Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 5:10
38 Amanda Jamieson (NZl) Maaslandster International 5:26
39 Jessica Mundy (Aus) TIS Racing 5:31
40 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5 5:32
41 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team 5:37
42 Molly Weaver (GBr) Trek-Drops 5:41
43 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 5:42
44 Erica Clevenger (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 5:42
45 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 6:00
46 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott s.t.
47 Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 6:07
48 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini 6:21
49 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High5 6:49
50 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) UniSA-Australia 7:29
51 Christel Van Loo (Ned) Maaslandster International 8:07
52 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling 8:24
53 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 8:33
54 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UniSA-Australia 9:25
55 Kathryn Buss (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 12:33
56 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 14:39
57 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink 15:54
58 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini 16:18
59 Kristina Clonan (Aus) TIS Racing 16:58
60 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing 16:59
61 Margot Clyne (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 17:56
62 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 18:21
63 Ella Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 19:15
64 Emily Newsom (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 20:06
65 Megan Scott (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team 20:42
66 Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team 20:54
67 Holly Marie Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 22:01
68 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink 22:55
69 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops 22:55
70 Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 23:25
71 Rylee Mcmullen (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 23:58
72 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 24:02
73 Angela Smith (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team 24:35
74 Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling 26:47
75 Danielle Morshead (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 29:21
76 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 31:39
77 Annasley Park (GBr) Trek-Drops 35:25
78 Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team 39:01



Previous
Stage 1

Stage 2

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.