Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

February 24/18 12:51 pm - Pendrel 3rd at Copa Catalana Internacional


Posted by Editoress on 02/24/18
 

Results from the Copa Catalana Internacional in Spain

 

Catharine Pendrel (Clif Pro Team) attacked from the gun and set a very hard pace. Her rivals were not able to immediately follow, and by the end of the first lap she had a thirty second gap on two chasers (Elisabeth Brandauer -GER- and Emily Batty - CAN).
 
By the end of lap two, the gap was reduced, with Elisabeth Brandauer having dropped Emily Batty, and was closing.  Part way through the second lap, Brandauer had managed to close on the wheel of the Canadian.
 
In the last lap, there were three leaders with Helen Grobert having joined the two leaders. With two kilometres to go, Brandauer decided to attack and soon distanced herself from the group. She had achieved enough of a margin to face the final metres in first position and cross the finish line as the winner of the first Super Cup Massi 2018 race in Banyoles, setting a time of 1:25:18. Fifteen seconds later, Pendel and Grobert arrived, sprinting for 2nd.
 
The German rider confessed that she did not expect to win the race 'I am very happy, my goal was to be among the top fifteen'.

 

Elite/U23 Women, 4 laps (28 km)
1 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) RSC Schonaich 1:25:18
2 Helen Grobert (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing at 0:15
3 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Clif Pro Team s.t.
4 Annie Last (GBr) Team KMC-Ekoi-SR Sountur 0:59
5 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Team Specialized Salveco 1:22
6 Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team 2:02
7 Julie Bresset (Fra) Team Scott Breizh VTT Du 2:13
8 Hélène Clauzel (Fra) Team KMC-Ekoi-SR Sountur 2:47
9 Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing Xc 2:53
10 Lea Davison (USA) Clif Pro Team 3:27
11 Lucie Urruty (Fra) Scott Creuse Oxygene Guer 3:33
12 Loana Lecomte (Fra) Sunn-Beaumes De Venise 3:42
13 Katrin Leumann (Sui) Independent 3:43
14 Irina Kalentyeva (Rus) Möbel Märki MTB Pro Team 3:59
15 Raiza Goulao (Bra) Primaflor Mondraker Rotor 4:38
16 Rocio del alb Garcia (Esp) Primaflor Mondraker Rotor 4:56
17 Isla Short (GBr) Scotland 5:26
18 Martina Berta (Ita) Team KMC-Ekoi-SR Sountur 6:19
19 Cherie Redecker (USA) Head Ciclo Xc Team With X 6:20
20 Estelle Boudot-Morel (Fra) VTT Conliege Jura Bassin 6:48
21 Magdalena Duran (Esp) Biking Point 6:50
22 Rebecca Beaumont (Can) Marin X Pepermint 7:55
23 Clarisa Mai (Ger) Link Rad Quadrat 8:28
24 Maria Rodriguez (Esp) Primaflor Mondraker Rotor 9:12
25 Sara Gay (Esp) Biking Point 10:29
26 Janika Lõiv (Est) Estonian National MTB Team 10:37
27 Joana Monteiro (Por) Primaflor Mondraker Rotor 10:40
28 Laura Terradas (Esp) Irontech-Tecnic-Ambisist 11:05
29 Marlena Drozdziok (Pol) Habitat Mountainbike Team 11:31
30 Noemi Moreno (Esp) Pallares-Ixcor 11:41
31 Sidney McGill (Can) Focus Cx Canada 12:12
32 Iryna Popuva (Ukr) Ukraine National Team 12:48
33 Mayalen Noriega (Esp) Dr.Bike Racing Team Club 12:57
34 Jamie Dinkins (USA) Fornells De La Selva. Clu 13:04
35 Chloé Passelande (Fra) Massi 13:05
36 Laurane Meyers (Fra) Team Cube Profermetures 14:14
37 Blanca Vallés (Esp) Blue Motors-Neolith 14:49
38 Veerle Cleiren (Bel) Solcam - Montbike 15:52
39 Constance Valentin (Fra) Team Materiel Velo.com 16:47
40 Emily Wadsworth (GBr) 100% Me 17:01
41 Clara Donneger (Fra) CSO Millan_Aueyron 17:37
42 Corret Severine (Fra) VC Saint Lo Pont Hebert 18:23
43 Amélie Laquebe (Fra) Les Blaireaux De Ligueux 18:58
44 Meritxell Figueras (Esp) Artsport-Ceramic De Luxe 19:01
45 Pauline Teyssedre (Esp) Vélo Club Rodez 19:10
46 Mar Soler (Esp) Coluer-Ixcor 20:19
47 Pauline Eychenne (Fra) Vélo Club Rodez 20:52
48 Mariona Catedra (Esp) Matxacuca Associacio Espo 22:05
49 Julia Ribas (Esp) Catema.Cat 22:25
50 Amparo Chapa (Esp) La Vila Joiosa 24:04
51 Sonia Escudero (Esp) Muntbikes-Hyundai Motorpro 24:20
52 Charlotte Clement (Fra) Team Grande Region Est VT 27:49
53 Siska simon Marrecau (Esp) Corvi Team -1 Lap
54 Julia Blanch (Esp) Massi-Tbikes-Amunt Cc -1 Lap
55 Mireia Garro (Esp) Vila Bike´S. Club -1 Lap
56 Emma Ortiz (Esp) Tot-Net/Terrassa Ciclisme -1 Lap
57 Foix Trotonda (Esp) Pedales Mundo Club Ciclis -1 Lap
58 Júlia Pujol (Esp) Catema.Cat -1 Lap
59 Catalina Martinez (Esp) Irontech-Tecnic-Ambisist -1 Lap
60 Sonia Marty (Esp) Master Team Club Esportiu -1 Lap
61 Raquel Ledesma (Esp) Bgteam 100% Natural -1 Lap
62 Alice Dam (Fra) Calvisson VTT -1 Lap
 
U23 Women, 4 laps (28 km)
1 Hélène Clauzel (Fra) Team KMC-Ekoi-SR Sountur 1:28:05
2 Lucie Urruty (Fra) Scott Creuse Oxygene Guer at 0:46
3 Loana Lecomte (Fra) Sunn-Beaumes De Venise 0:55
4 Rocio del alb Garcia (Esp) Primaflor Mondraker Rotor 2:09
5 Isla Short (GBr) Scotland 2:39
6 Martina Berta (Ita) Team KMC-Ekoi-SR Sountur 3:32
7 Magdalena Duran (Esp) Biking Point 4:03
8 Clarisa Mai (Ger) Link Rad Quadrat 5:41
9 Maria Rodriguez (Esp) Primaflor Mondraker Rotor 6:25
10 Sara Gay (Esp) Biking Point 7:42
11 Marlena Drozdziok (Pol) Habitat Mountainbike Team 8:44
12 Sidney McGill (Can) Focus CX Canada 9:25
13 Chloé Passelande (Fra) Massi 10:18
14 Laurane Meyers (Fra) Team Cube Profermetures 11:27
15 Blanca Vallés (Esp) Blue Motors-Neolith 12:02
16 Constance Valentin (Fra) Team Materiel Velo.com 14:00
17 Emily Wadsworth (GBr) 100% Me 14:14
18 Clara Donneger (Fra) Cso Millan_Aueyron 14:50
19 Amélie Laquebe (Fra) Les Blaireaux De Ligueux 16:11
20 Mar Soler (Esp) Coluer-Ixcor 17:32
21 Julia Ribas (Esp) Catema.Cat 19:38
22 Charlotte Clement (Fra) Team Grande Region Est Vt 25:02
23 Mireia Garro (Esp) Vila Bike's Club -1 Lap
24 Emma Ortiz (Esp) Tot-Net/Terrassa Ciclisme -1 Lap
25 Júlia Pujol (Esp) Catema.Cat -1 Lap
26 Raquel Ledesma (Esp) Bgteam 100% Natural -1 Lap
27 Alice Dam (Fra) Calvisson VTT -1 Lap

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.