Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

April 5/18 22:41 pm - Commonwealth Games: Track Day 2


Posted by Editoress on 04/5/18
 

Results from the second day of track racing at the Anna Meares Velodrome in Brisbane, Australia

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 10.524 GR
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 10.757
3 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 10.760
4 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 10.777
5 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand) 10.985
6 Rachel James (Wales) 11.039
7 Katy Marchant (England) 11.043
8 Emma Cumming (New Zealand) 11.079
9 Robyn Stewart (Norther Ireland) 11.082
10 Lauren Bate (England) 11.127
11 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 11.142
12 Amelia Walsh (Canada) 11.229
13 Deborah Deborah (India) 11.484
14 Eleanor Coster (Wales) 11.533
15 Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Malaysia) 11.585
16 Aleena Reji (India) 12.207
Top 16 riders qualify for 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 12.435
2 Aleena Reji (India)
 
Heat 2
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 11.503
2 Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Malaysia)
 
Heat 3
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.389
2 Eleanor Coster (Wales)
 
Heat 4
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 11.911
2 Deborah Deborah (India)
 
Heat 5
1 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand) 11.769
2 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
 
Heat 6
1 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 11.514
2 Rachel James (Wales)
 
Heat 7
1 Lauren Bate (England) 11.736
2 Katy Marchant (England)
 
Heat 8
1 Emma Cumming (New Zealand) 11.800
2 Robyn Stewart (Norther Ireland)
Winners advance to 1/4 Finals
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.814
2 Emma Cumming (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 11.594
2 Lauren Bate (England)
 
Heat 3
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.242
2 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
 
Heat 4
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 11.487
2 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
Winners advance to Semi Finals
 
Semi Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.134 11.312
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.317   11.672
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)   11.425
 
Finals
 
For Gold
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.262 11.405
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
 
For Bronze
3 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 11.638 11.262
4 Lauriane Genest (Canada)

 

Women Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Katie Archibald (Scotland) 3:24.119 GR
2 Rebecca Wiasak (Australia) 3:25.936
3 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 3:27.255
4 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia) 3:27.624
5 Kirstie James (New Zealand) 3:29.192
6 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand) 3:33.707
7 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Canada) 3:33.975
8 Ciara Horne (Wales) 3:35.153
9 Bryony Botha (New Zealand) 3:35.394
10 Emily Nelson (England) 3:36.397
11 Kinley Gibson (Canada) 3:36.582
12 Emily Kay (England) 3:37.501
13 Eleanor Dickinson (England) 3:37.616
14 Jessica Roberts (Wales) 3:37.625
15 Hayley Jones (Wales) 3:37.658
16 Ariane Bonhomme (Canada) 3:38.604
17 Eileen Burns (Northern Ireland) 3:42.486
18 Charlene du Preez (South Africa) 3:45.764
19 Ilze Bole (South Africa) 3:53.312
20 Sonali Mayanglambam (India) 3:59.028
21 Danielle van Niekerk (South Africa) 4:03.570
22 Amritha Reghunath (India) 4:12.437
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze.
 
Finals
 
For Gold
1 Katie Archibald (Scotland) 3:26.088
2 Rebecca Wiasak (Australia) 3:27.548
 
For Bronze
3 Annette Edmondson (Australia) 3:30.922
4 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia) 3:31.093

 

Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Charlie Tanfield (England) 4:11.455 GR
2 John Archibald (Scotland) 4:13.068
3 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 4:13.414
4 Jordan Kerby (Australia) 4:13.531
5 Sam Welsford (Australia) 4:13.595
6 Daniel Bigham (England) 4:17.174
7 Kelland O'Brien (Australia) 4:17.401
8 Ethan Hayter (England) 4:17.477
9 Kyle Gordon (Scotland) 4:18.494
10 Samuel Harrison (Wales) 4:19.429
11 Mark Stewart (Scotland) 4:20.256
12 Jared Gray (New Zealand) 4:22.752
13 Nicholas Kergozou (New Zealand) 4:23.429
14 Xeno Young (Northern Ireland) 4:24.568
15 Adam Jamieson (Canada) 4:24.915
16 Derek Gee (Canada) 4:25.919
17 Ethan Vernon (Wales) 4:27.548
18 Jay Lamoureux (Canada) 4:30.200
19 Steven van Heerden (South Africa) 4:32.921
20 Marcus Christie (Northern Ireland) 4:35.402
21 Gert Fouche (South Africa) 4:35.783
22 Matthew Draper (India) 4:38.602
23 Muhammad Danie Al Hai. Edy Suhaidee (Malaysia) 4:39.502
24 Manjeet Singh (India) 4:39.744
25 Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Malaysia) 4:43.211
26 Joshua van Wyk (South Africa) 4:43.335
27 Muhammad Nur Aiman Rosli (Malaysia) 4:45.314
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze
 
Finals
 
For Gold
1 Charlie Tanfield (England) 4:15.952
2 John Archibald (Scotland) 4:16.656
 
For Bronze
3 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 4:18.373
4 Jordan Kerby (Australia) 4:22.462

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Patrick Constable (Australia)
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
3 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad and Tobago)
4 Sahil Kumar (India)
5 Callum Skinner (Scotland)
6 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Matt Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Stefan Ritter (Canada)
3 Philip Hindes (England)
4 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
5 Ranjit Singh (India)
6 Bradly Knipe (New Zealand)
 
Heat 3
1 Joseph Truman (England)
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
3 Lewis Oliva (Wales)
4 Sanuraj Sanandaraj (India)
5 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)
6 Patrice St-Louis Pivin (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 Jack Carlin (Scotland)
2 Jacob Schmid (Australia)
3 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
4 Ryan Owens (England)
5 Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis (Malaysia)
6 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second round
all other riders advance to the First round repechages
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Ryan Owens (England)
2 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad and Tobago)
3 Sanuraj Sanandaraj (India)
4 Bradly Knipe (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago)
3 Philip Hindes (England)
4 Ranjit Singh (India)
 
Heat 3
1 Lewis Oliva (Wales)
2 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
3 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
4 Callum Skinner (Scotland)
 
Heat 4
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2 Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis (Malaysia)
3 Sahil Kumar (India)
4 Patrice St-Louis Pivin (Canada)
Winners advance to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2 Jack Carlin (Scotland)
3 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
4 Stefan Ritter (Canada)
5 Patrick Constable (Australia)
6 Ryan Owens (England)
 
Heat 2
1 Matt Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
3 Lewis Oliva (Wales)
4 Joseph Truman (England)
5 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
6 Jacob Schmid (Australia)
The first three riders in each heat qualify to Final 1-6
all other riders advance to Final 7-12
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Matt Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Lewis Oliva (Wales)
3 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
4 Jack Carlin (Scotland)
5 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
6 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
 
7-12
7 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
8 Patrick Constable (Australia)
9 Jacob Schmid (Australia)
10 Joseph Truman (England)
11 Stefan Ritter (Canada)
12 Ryan Owens (England)

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.