Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

April 7/18 0:26 am - Commonwealth Games: Track Day 3


Posted by Editoress on 04/7/18
 

Results from the third day of track racing at the Anna Meares Velodrome in Brisbane, Australia

 

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Matt Glaetzer (Australia) 9.583 GR
2 Jack Carlin (Scotland) 9.650
3 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 9.654
4 Ryan Owens (England) 9.662
5 Philip Hindes (England) 9.669
6 Jacob Schmid (Australia) 9.690
7 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 9.704
8 Lewis Oliva (Wales) 9.737
9 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.769
10 Joseph Truman (England) 9.780
11 Stefan Ritter (Canada) 9.803
12 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 9.809
13 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago) 9.836
14 Patrick Constable (Australia) 9.890
15 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago) 9.986
16 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia) 10.013
17 Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis (Malaysia) 10.183
18 Keron Bramble (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.214
19 Patrice St-Louis Pivin (Canada) 10.246
20 Sanuraj Sanandaraj (India) 10.381
21 Ranjit Singh (India) 10.486
22 Sahil Kumar (India) 10.584
23 Mohamad Shariz E. Mohd Shahrin (Malaysia) 10.692
DNS Callum Skinner (Scotland)
Top 16 riders advance to 1/8 Finals.
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia) 10.696
2 Matt Glaetzer (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Jack Carlin (Scotland) 10.989
2 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago)
 
Heat 3
1 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 10.518
2 Patrick Constable (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Ryan Owens (England) 10.359
2 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago) REL
 
Heat 5
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.167
2 Philip Hindes (England)
 
Heat 6
1 Jacob Schmid (Australia) 10.367
2 Stefan Ritter (Canada)
 
Heat 7
1 Joseph Truman (England) 10.020
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Heat 8
1 Lewis Oliva (Wales) 11.557
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
Winners advance to 1/4 Finals
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia) 10.076 10.312
2 Lewis Oliva (Wales)
 
Heat 2
1 Jack Carlin (Scotland) 10.256   10.271
2 Joseph Truman (England)   10.247
 
Heat 3
1 Jacob Schmid (Australia) 10.257 10.335
2 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)
 
Heat 4
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.25 10.188
2 Ryan Owens (England)
Winners advance to Semi Finals
 
Semi Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.334 10.151
2 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
 
Heat 2
1 Jack Carlin (Scotland) 10.256 10.424
2 Jacob Schmid (Australia)
Winners race for Gold, losers for Bronze
 
Finals
 
For Gold
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.123 9.952
2 Jack Carlin (Scotland)
 
For Bronze
3 Jacob Schmid (Australia) 10.327 10.475
4 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)

 

Men Scratch Race
 
Qualifying
 
 
Heat 1
1 John Archibald (Scotland)
2 Ethan Hayter (England)
3 Sam Welsford (Australia)
4 Cameron Meyer (Australia)
5 Jon Mould (Wales)
6 Nicholas Kergozou (New Zealand) -1 lap
7 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) -1 lap
8 Rhys Britton (Wales) -1 lap
9 Mark Stewart (Scotland) -1 lap
10 Aidan Caves (Canada) -1 lap
11 Xeno Young (Northern Ireland) -1 lap
12 Marc Potts (Northern Ireland) -1 lap
13 Muhamad Afiq Huznie Othman (Malaysia) -1 lap
14 Adam Jamieson (Canada) -1 lap
15 Nolan Hoffmann (South Africa) -1 lap
DNF Oshane Williams (Jamaica)
DNF Stephen Belle (Seychelles)
 
Heat 2
1 Christopher Latham (England)
2 Oliver Wood (England)
3 Leigh Howard (Australia)
4 Mark Downey (Northern Ireland)
5 Joe Holt (Wales)
6 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
7 Matthew Bostock (Isle of Man)
8 David Maree (South Africa)
9 Michael Foley (Canada)
10 Kyle Gordon (Scotland)
11 Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Malaysia)
12 Matthew Draper (Isle of Man)
13 Manjeet Singh (India)
DNF Irwandie Lakasek (Malaysia)
DNF Joshua van Wyk (South Africa)
DNF Christopher Gerry (Seychelles)
First 12 riders in each heat advance to Final
 
Final
1 Sam Welsford (Australia)
2 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
3 Christopher Latham (England)
4 Oliver Wood (England)
5 Ethan Hayter (England)
6 Matthew Bostock (Isle of Man)
7 Mark Stewart (Scotland)
8 John Archibald (Scotland)
9 Jon Mould (Wales)
10 Cameron Meyer (Australia)
11 Kyle Gordon (Scotland)
12 Mark Downey (Northern Ireland)
13 David Maree (South Africa)
14 Rhys Britton (Wales)
15 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) -1 lap
16 Joe Holt (Wales) -1 lap
17 Nicholas Kergozou (New Zealand)
DNF Leigh Howard (Australia)
DNF Aidan Caves (Canada)
DNF Michael Foley (Canada)
DNF Matthew Draper (Isle of Man)
DNF Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Malaysia)
DNF Marc Potts (Northern Ireland)
DNF Xeno Young (Northern Ireland)

 

Women Points Race
1 Elinor Barker (Wales) 40 pts
2 Katie Archibald (Scotland) 20 (-1 lap)
3 Neah Evans (Scotland) 17 (-1 lap)
4 Alexandra Manly (Australia) 14 (-1 lap)
5 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand) 10(-1 lap)
6 Emily Kay (England) 8 (-1 lap)
7 Amy Cure (Australia) 8 (-1 lap)
8 Kinley Gibson (Canada) 5 (-1 lap)
9 Emily Nelson (England) 5 (-1 lap)
10 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand) 4 (-1 lap)
11 Lydia Boylan (Northern Ireland) 3 (-1 lap)
12 Jessica Roberts (Wales) 3 (-1 lap)
13 Eleanor Dickinson (England) 2(-1 lap)
14 Danielle Rowe (Wales) 1(-1 lap)
15 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 0 (-1 lap)
16 Eileen Roe (Scotland) 0 (-1 lap)
17 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 0 (-1 lap)
18 Yiwei Luo (Singapore) 0 (-1 lap)
19 Stephanie Roorda (Canada) 0 (-1 lap)
20 Ju Pha Som Net (Malaysia) 0 (-1 lap)
21 Georgia Baker (Australia) 0 (-1 lap)
22 Allison Beveridge (Canada) -1 9(-2 laps)
DNF Monorama Devi Tongbram (India)
DNS Sonali Mayanglambam (India)

 

Women 500m Time Trial
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 33.583
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 33.619
3 Emma Cumming (New Zealand) 34.230
4 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 34.238
5 Lauren Bate (England) 34.546
6 Katy Marchant (England) 34.583
7 Rachel James (Wales) 34.780
8 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 34.894
9 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 35.073
10 Amelia Walsh (Canada) 35.647
11 Eleanor Coster (Wales) 35.700
12 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand) 35.850
13 Deborah Deborah (India) 36.176
14 Aleena Reji (India) 36.308
15 Rebecca Raybould (England) 37.210
16 Ciara Horne (Wales) 37.388

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.