Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

April 8/18 3:15 am - Commonwealth Games: Track Day 4


Posted by Editoress on 04/8/18
 

Results from the fourth and final day of track racing at the Anna Meares Velodrome in Brisbane, Australia

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
2 Robyn Stewart (Northern Ireland)
3 Lauren Bate (England)
4 Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Malaysia)
5 Aleena Reji (India)
 
Heat 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
3 Eleanor Coster (Wales)
4 Deborah Deborah (India)
5 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
 
Heat 3
1 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
3 Emma Cumming (New Zealand)
4 Rachel James (Wales)
5 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
DNS Katy Marchant (England)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second Round
all other riders to the First Round Repechages.
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Lauren Bate (England)
2 Rachel James (Wales)
3 Emma Cumming (New Zealand)
4 Aleena Reji (India)
 
Heat 2
1 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
2 Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Malaysia)
3 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
4 Deborah Deborah (India)
5 Eleanor Coster (Wales)
First 3 riders in each heat advance to the Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
2 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
3 Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Malaysia)
4 Emma Cumming (New Zealand)
5 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
6 Lauren Bate (England)
 
Heat 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
3 Amelia Walsh (Canada) 
4 Robyn Stewart (Northern Ireland)
5 Rachel James (Wales)
REL Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
The first three riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6
all other riders to Final 7-12.
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
3 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
4 Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Malaysia)
5 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
6 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
 
7-12
7 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
8 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
9 Rachel James (Wales)
10 Lauren Bate (England)
11 Emma Cumming (New Zealand)
12 Robyn Stewart (Northern Ireland)

 

Men's 40km Points Race
 
Heat 1
1 Ethan Hayter (England) 25 pts
2 Samuel Harrison (Wales) 25
3 Jay Lamoureux (Canada) 22
4 Tom Sexton (New Zealand) 12
5 Leigh Howard (Australia) 10
6 Mark Stewart (Scotland) 8
7 Christopher Latham (England) 8
8 Jon Mould (Wales) 7
9 Matthew Bostock (Isle of Man) 7
10 David Maree (South Africa) 5
11 Kyle Gordon (Scotland) 3
12 Muhamad Afiq Huznie Othman (Malaysia) 3
13 Mark Downey (Northern Ireland) 2
14 Matthew Draper (Isle of Man) 0
15 Derek Gee (Canada) 0
DNF Muhammad Nur Aiman Rosli (Malaysia)
 
Heat 2
1 Oliver Wood (England) 28 pts
2 Regan Gough (New Zealand) 28
3 Joe Holt (Wales) 27
4 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 25
5 John Archibald (Scotland) 24
6 Steven van Heerden (South Africa) 23
7 Nolan Hoffmann (South Africa) 12
8 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 9
9 Kelland O'Brien (Australia) 8
10 Michael Foley (Canada) 5
11 Marc Potts (Northern Ireland) 5
12 Xeno Young (Northern Ireland) 3
13 Manjeet Singh (India) 0
14 Muhammad Danie Al Edy Suhaidee (Malaysia) 0
DNF Oshane Williams (Jamaica)  
First 12 riders in each heat advance to Final
 
Final
1 Mark Stewart (Scotland) 81 pts
2 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 69
3 Ethan Hayter (England) 68
4 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 50
5 Christopher Latham (England) 50
6 Oliver Wood (England) 46
7 Jon Mould (Wales) 45
8 Kelland O'Brien (Australia) 45
9 Regan Gough (New Zealand) 43
10 Leigh Howard (Australia) 43
11 John Archibald (Scotland) 29
12 Marc Potts (Northern Ireland) 7
13 Joe Holt (Wales) 6
14 Matthew Bostock (Isle of Man) 3
15 Muhamad Afiq Huznie Othman (Malaysia) 2
16 Jay Lamoureux (Canada) 2
17 Tom Sexton (New Zealand) 1
18 Steven van Heerden (South Africa) 0
19 Samuel Harrison (Wales) 0
20 Kyle Gordon (Scotland) -37
21 Michael Foley (Canada) -38
DNF David Maree (South Africa)  
DNF Nolan Hoffmann (South Africa)  
DNF Xeno Young (Northern Ireland)

 

Men's 1000m Time Trial
1 Matt Glaetzer (Australia) 0:59.34 GR
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 0:59.928
3 Callum Skinner (Scotland) 1:01.083
4 Zac Williams (New Zealand) 1:01.132
5 Jonathan Wale (Scotland) 1:01.261
6 Patrick Constable (Australia) 1:01.438
7 Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 1:01.546
8 Joseph Truman (England) 1:01.795
9 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago) 1:01.899
10 Nicholas Yallouris (Australia) 1:01.945
11 Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis (Malaysia) 1:02.073
12 Kian Emadi (England) 1:02.079
13 Lewis Oliva (Wales) 1:02.198
14 Stefan Ritter (Canada) 1:02.339
15 Daniel Bigham (England) 1:02.691
16 Ethan Vernon (Wales) 1:02.935
17 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia) 1:03.253
18 Aidan Caves (Canada) 1:03.324
19 Irwandie Lakasek (Malaysia) 1:04.640
20 Sahil Kumar (India) 1:05.538
21 Ranjit Singh (India) 1:05.671
22 Sanuraj Sanandaraj (India) 1:06.097
23 Christopher Gerry (Seychelles) 1:14.460
24 Stephen Belle (Seychelles) 1:14.639

 

Women's Scratch Race
1 Amy Cure (Australia)
2 Neah Evans (Scotland)
3 Emily Kay (England)
4 Katie Archibald (Scotland)
5 Kirstie James (New Zealand)
6 Eleanor Dickinson (England)
7 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
8 Lydia Boylan (Northern Ireland)
9 Manon Lloyd (Wales)
10 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand)
11 Megan Barker (Wales)
12 Elinor Barker (Wales)
13 Ju Pha Som Net (Malaysia)
14 Annette Edmondson (Australia)
15 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)
16 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
17 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia)
18 Ariane Bonhomme (Canada)
19 Yiwei Luo (Singapore)
20 Stephanie Roorda (Canada)
21 Emily Nelson (England)
22 Eileen Roe (Scotland)
DNF Sonali Mayanglambam (India)
DNF Monorama Devi Tongbram (India)

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.