Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

May 13/18 18:29 pm - Stieda Classic Road Race results


Posted by Editoress on 05/13/18
 

Results from the Stieda Classic Road Race held in Leduc County, AB. Host club Juventus Cycling Club.

Cat 1/2, 126 km
1 Warren Muir (The Lead Out Project) 3:26:44
2 Jackson Kinniburgh (bicisport) at s.t.
3 Mitchell Thomas (The Lead Out Project) 0:01
4 Jakob Claffey (Edmonton Road & Track) 0:08
5 Mason Burtnik (HewDog Racing) 0:12
6 Taylor Little (Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA) 0:14
7 Jason Proche (bicisport) 5:43
8 Scott Klarenbach (Edmonton Road & Track) 7:10
9 Matthew Bennett (The Lead Out Project) s.t.
10 Cameron McKnight (Pedalhead Road Works) 7:23
11 Brandon Langille (Edmonton Road & Track) 7:37
12 Troy Delfs (Peloton Racing p/b Hyperbia.ca) 7:56
13 Michael Verveda (Juventus)
14 Hayden Mayeur (The Lead Out Project) both s.t.
15 Adam Holcombe (HewDog Racing) 7:58
16 Alex Webb (Juventus)
17 Isa Amistad (Pedalhead Road Works) both s.t.
18 Dylan Wiwad (Gastown Cycling Association) 8:01
19 Stephen Mundy (PRW) 8:33
20 Mark Faas (PRW) 22:32
21 Chris Heinemann (Juventus) 28:30
DNF Marc Freemantle (Independent)
DNF Mathieu Meurer (Juventus)
DNF Fred Manotee (Independent)
 
Cat 3, 126 km
1 Jamin Soehn (Peloton Racing p/b Hyperbia.ca) 3:29:46
2 Franklin Spencer King (Edmonton Road & Track) at 0:12
3 Joe Stankevicius (PRW) 0:24
4 David Kenny (Edmonton Road & Track) 0:36
5 Kinley Gibson (The Cyclery)
6 Timothy Edwards (Peloton Racing p/b Hyperbia.ca) both s.t.
7 Brian Countryman (Velocity CC) 5:53
8 Robert Savin (bicisport) s.t.
9 Alan Sutherland (CABC) 5:58
10 Rob Brandrick (Independent) 7:43
11 Robin Kim (Edmonton Road & Track) 11:04
12 Craig Fraser (Peloton Racing p/b Hyperbia.ca) s.t.
13 Michael Waldhuber (Peloton Racing p/b Hyperbia.ca) 12:20
14 Francis Tabaldo (Velocity CC)
15 Paul Martin (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) both s.t.
16 Jayar Mendoza (CABC) 12:22
17 Niall McGrath (Edmonton Road & Track) s.t.
18 Manny Delos Reyes (Velocity CC) 12:30
19 Paul Barry (Velo Cafe Club) 13:52
20 Karel Bergmann (Peloton Racing b/p Hyperbia.ca) 17:19
21 Dennis Bland (Speed Theory p/b The Doctrine) 1:04:57
22 David C Watson (Velocity CC) 1:05:03
23 Lampros Antoniou (Peloton Racing p/b Hyperbia.ca) 1:09:47
24 Dean Giesbrecht (Independent) 1:09:49
25 Kevin Bowles (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 1:18:42
DNF Titus Chan (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
DNF Kevin Rokosh (Velocity CC)
DNF zachary lipinski (Juventus)
DNF sean parker (RMCC)
DNF Kevin Coghlan (Velocity CC)
DNS Albert Nguyen (Edmonton Road & Track)
 
Women 1/2/3, 126 km
1 Samantha Hargreaves (bicisport) 4:03:46
2 Kara Lilly (Peloton Racing b/p Hyperbia.ca) at 0:03
3 Elka Strohschein (Juventus) 0:15
4 Melissa Paauwe (Peloton Racing b/p Hyperbia.ca) 0:27
5 Emily Young (PRW) 0:53
DNF Diane Bowles (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
DNF Gail Wozny (Juventus)
DNF Abbey McGill (Rise Racing)
DNF Sara Fine (Independent)
 
Cat 4, 84 km
1 Nigel Ward (Peloton Racing p/b Hyperbia.ca) 2:27:27
2 Cory Boddy (Juventus) at 0:02
3 Matthew Hewson (Edmonton Road & Track)
4 Lee Butler (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
5 Keith Pask (Edmonton Road & Track)
6 Rob Smith (CABC)
7 Andrew Linklater (Edmonton Road & Track)
8 Suchaet Bhardwaj (bicisport)
9 Timothy Gilbertson (Velo Cafe Club)
10 Ryan MacLean (Juventus)
11 Philippe Villeneuve (RMCC)
12 Jeffrey Mackie (Peloton Racing p/b Hyperbia.ca) all s.t.
13 Carl Watkins (Juventus) 0:13
14 Jason English (bicisport) 0:16
15 Colin Bellinger (Edmonton Road & Track) 0:19
16 Michael Sametz (bicisport) 0:25
17 Darren Schmidt (RMCC) s.t.
18 Scott Rusnak (Edmonton Road & Track) 0:31
19 Mark Makowsky (PRW) 0:38
20 Gregory Patychuk (RMCC) 0:41
21 Mark Baril (Synergy Racing) 0:58
22 Steven Burkard (54blue) 1:26
23 Kent Flood (Edmonton Road & Track) 1:28
24 Ken Germaine (Juventus) 1:44
25 Oliver Walls (Velo Cafe Club) 2:12
26 Simon Hunter (bicisport) 6:46
27 Cody Gordon (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) s.t.
28 David Stringer (bicisport) 12:49
29 Greg Yanicki (bicisport) 15:09
30 Kunio Tsuyuhara (Synergy Racing) 18:26
31 Graham Rogers (Edmonton Road & Track) 59:06
32 Alexander Kay (bicisport) 1:02:42
DNF Sherman Cutknife (Juventus)
DNF David Ellis (Pedalhead Road Works)
 
Cat 5, 84 km
1 Jeff Kowalenko (Peloton Racing p/b Hyperbia.ca) 2:26:03
2 Luke Bristow (Juventus) at 0:02
3 Nathan Forsyth (Velocity CC)
4 Dan Seibel (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
5 Bob Werner (Hardcore CC)
6 Reid Kinniburgh (bicisport)
7 Josh Denison (MEC)
8 Roderick MacAlister (Bow Cyclist)
9 Greg Cote (RMCC) all s.t.
10 Mac Potter (Independent) 0:06
11 Steve Wenger (Cranked)
12 Dominic Mayhew (Synergy Racing)
13 Maxime Quintal (Velo Cafe Club) all s.t.
14 Kevin Birkholz (iGregari) 0:10
15 Robert Bruha (Edmonton Road & Track) 0:17
16 Michael McGill (Independant) 0:20
17 Mark Jung (redbike) 0:29
18 Peyton Wiebe (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 0:34
19 Rory Carroll (redbike) s.t.
20 Gilles Lepage (Cranked) 0:37
21 Darryl Heidebrecht (Pedalhead Race Room) 1:13
22 Cameron Braaten (Velocity CC) 8:39
23 Lukas Bonkowski (Juventus) 11:30
24 Joshua Jones (PRW) 11:42
25 Andrew Parker (54blue) 12:08
26 Yvon Lemieux (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 12:17
27 Quentin Cowan (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 12:18
28 Keith Thomas (redbike) 14:05
29 Jacob Playfair (Juventus) 14:42
30 Corey Holowaychuk (Pedalhead Road Works) s.t.
31 Jacob Damant (Juventus) 17:37
32 Joseph Walter (Velocity CC) 18:10
33 Peter Sherstan (Velocity CC) 24:39
34 Jesse McDougall (Cranked) 27:01
35 Francis Thibaudeau (Velocity CC) 27:05
36 John Stadnyk (United Cycle Club) 33:49
37 Nebil Sied (Synergy Racing) 52:10
DNF Suresh Reddy (Independent)
DNF Graham Versailles (Pedalhead Race Room)
DNF James Nelson (Juventus)
DNF Alex Stieda (Juventus)
DNF Jordan Fischer (Velocity CC)
DNF Timothy Johnson (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
DNF Christian Tan (cycledelia)
Jury Decisions
Bib: 541 Notes: ABA 2.6.3 Relegated to 14th - Center Line Infraction
 
Women 4/5, 84 km
1 Marcy Schmidt (RMCC) 2:49:01
2 Kimberly Walter (Velocity CC) at 0:18
3 Kristine Cannon (Peloton Racing b/p Hyperbia.ca) 0:23
4 Sara Hall (Peloton Racing b/p Hyperbia.ca) 0:32
5 Jenny Wilson-Gibbons (Active Physio Works) 0:48
6 Jenn Proche (bicisport) 1:03
7 Jeanie Gilmore (bicisport) 1:30
8 Liann Hewson (Edmonton Road & Track) 7:13
9 Annie Scott (Juventus) 8:59
10 Jo-Anne McGowan (Peloton Racing p/b Hyperbia.ca) 10:03
11 Kate Snihur (Edmonton Road & Track) 11:38
12 May Lynn Quan (Peloton Racing p/b Hyperbia.ca) 11:44
13 Anna Bergmann (Peloton Racing b/p Hyperbia.ca) 11:48
14 Jay Smith (Velocity CC) 11:57
15 Shannon Gordon (Cyclemeisters/BowCycle) 24:01
16 Nancy St-Hilaire (Edmonton Road & Track) 36:10
 
U17/U15, 42 km
1 Hayden Flater (Hardcore CC) 1:26:59
2 Ngaire Barraclough (Juventus) at 3:35
3 Seth Birkholz (Juventus) 3:55
4 Samuel Bossé (Juventus) 3:59
5 Ben Damant (Juventus) 7:30
6 Owen Brennan (Juventus) 7:39
7 Wyatt Grainger (Juventus) 7:42
8 Anabelle Thomas (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 8:25
9 Kyle Licis (Juventus) 9:09
10 Samuel Flater (Hardcore CC) s.t.
11 Nicolas Meurer (Juventus) 13:03
12 Jack Roch (Juventus) s.t.
13 Eliot Slavens (Juventus) 13:46
14 Nolan Cherneski (Juventus) 13:50
15 Samuel Nelson (Juventus) 13:55
16 Jenaya Francis (Juventus) 18:11
17 Cezara Bere (Juventus) 18:15


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998- Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.