Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

June 10/18 20:03 pm - U.S. Sprint Gran Prix results, Genest 2nd, Coles-Lyster 4th


Posted by Editoress on 06/10/18
 

Results from the 2018 World Series of Bicycling - UCI U.S. Sprint Gran Prix, held at the Valley Preferred Cycling Center in Trexlertown, PA on June 8th

Men Sprint 200m
 
Qualifications
1 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.263
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname) 10.387
3 Thomas Clarke (Australia) 10.406
4 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.429
5 James Brister (Australia) 10.455
6 Matthew Richardson (Australia) 10.470
7 Callum Saunders (Team New Zealand) 10.515
8 Samuel Dakin (Team New Zealand) 10.530
9 Quincy Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.538
10 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.540
11 Keron Bramble (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.610
12 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.616
13 Je'Land Sydney (Canada) 10.618
14 Eoin Mullen (Team Ireland) 10.623
15 Matthew Rotherham (Sportcity Velo) 10.650
16 James Mellen (Edge Cycling Team) 10.651
17 Joel Archambault (Canada) 10.728
18 Akim Constantine (Team DPS) 10.731
19 Jean Spies (Velusso) 10.734
20 Braeden Dean (Australia) 10.764
21 Nick Wammes (Canada) 10.823
22 Sandor Delgado (Unattached) 10.837
23 Patrice St Louis Pivin (Canada) 10.847
24 Joe Christiansen (Star Track Elite) 10.872
25 Jackson Ogle (Team New Zealand) 10.909
26 Zach Mcclendon (Sprinters Edge) 10.942
27 Edward Horvet (Unattached) 11.100
28 Jaimie Alvord (Sprinters Edge) 11.210
29 Justin Roberts (Team DPS) 11.396
30 Jason Abbott (Martin Swiss) 11.515
31 Ian Buss (499051) 11.582
32 Tommy Quinn (Edge Cycling Team) 11.597
33 Kyle Helson (Empirical Cycling) 11.621
Top 28 advance
Sorry, no other Sprint results available
 
Final
 
Rde for Gold Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname) 10.700 10.700
2 James Brister (Australia)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Thomas Clarke (Australia)   11.800 10.700
4 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.900
 
Women Sprint 200m
 
Qualifications
1 Lauriane Genest (Team Canada) 11.333
2 Mandy Marquardt (Team Novo Nordisk) 11.391
3 Amelia Walsh (Team Canada) 11.606
4 Sophie Knox (Cycling Australia) 11.653
5 Tess Young (NZ) 11.849
6 Madison Janssen (Cycling Australia) 11.985
7 Rachel Mckinnon (Foxy Moxy) 11.995
8 Melissa Erickson (Big Pictue Cycling) 12.014
9 Dahlia Palmer (Team DPS) 12.048
10 Allyson Wasielewski (Sprinters Edge) 12.104
11 Kelsey Mitchell (Guventus) 12.216
12 Emilie Roy (Win Cycling Center) 12.333
13 Sarah Orban (Watt Riot Cycling) 12.433
14 Courtenay Farrington (Watt Riot Cycling) 12.448
15 Marcy Bardman (Sprinters Edge) 12.549
16 Janelly Prieto (Unattached) 12.587
17 Christine D'Ercole (Unattached) 12.934
18 Dominique Lovell (Team DPS) 13.284
19 Victoria Myburgh (Panda) 13.478
DNS Eva Burke (Sprinters Edge)
Top 16 advance
Sorry, no other Sprint results available
 
Final
 
Rde for Gold Race 1 Race 2
1 Mandy Marquardt (Team Novo Nordisk) 11.800 11.9
2 Lauriane Genest (Team Canada)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Sophie Knox (Cycling Australia) 12.400 12.00
4 Madison Janssen (Cycling Australia)

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Kimberly Geist (The Velo Shop)
2 Kimberly Zubris (The Velo Shop)
3 Jessica Chong (Unattached)
4 Elspeth Huyett (Mathletes)
5 Amber Joseph (Affinity Barbados)
6 Christina Birch (Foundation for American Track Cycling)
7 Alexi Costa (Heat Wave Cycle Club)
8 Sara Ferrara (Unattached)
9 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Tag Cycling Race Team)
10 Eva Burke (Sprinters Edge)
12 Chelsea Knapp (Cycleworks)
13 Victoria Myburgh (Panda)
14 Chanel Zeisel (NY6XX)
15 Claudia Gnudi (Strasse Panda)
16 Rebecca Martz (Unattached)
22 Jessica Costa (Heat Wave Cycle Club)
 
Tempo
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Tag Cycling Race Team)
3 Kimberly Geist (The Velo Shop)
4 Christina Birch (Foundation for American Track Cycling)
4 Kimberly Zubris (The Velo Shop)
5 Amber Joseph (Affinity Barbados)
6 Sara Ferrara (Unattached)
7 Alexi Costa (Heat Wave Cycle Club)
8 Jessica Costa (Heat Wave Cycle Club)
9 Eva Burke (Sprinters Edge)
10 Jessica Chong (Unattached)
11 Victoria Myburgh (Panda)
12 Claudia Gnudi (Strasse Panda)
13 Chanel Zeisel (NY6XX)
14 Chelsea Knapp (Cycleworks)
15 Elspeth Huyett (Mathletes)
16 Rebecca Martz (Unattached)
 
Elimination
1 Christina Birch (Foundation for American Track Cycling)
2 Kimberly Geist (The Velo Shop)
3 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Tag Cycling Race Team)
4 Kimberly Zubris (The Velo Shop)
5 Amber Joseph (Affinity Barbados)
6 Alexi Costa (Heat Wave Cycle Club)
7 Eva Burke (Sprinters Edge)
8 Sara Ferrara (Unattached)
9 Elspeth Huyett (Mathletes)
10 Jessica Chong (Unattached)
11 Jessica Costa (Heat Wave Cycle Club)
12 Claudia Gnudi (Strasse Panda)
13 Chelsea Knapp (Cycleworks)
14 Chanel Zeisel (NY6XX)
15 Victoria Myburgh (Panda)
16 Rebecca Martz (Unattached)
 
Final after Points Race
1 Kimberly Geist (The Velo Shop) 161 pts
2 Kimberly Zubris (The Velo Shop) 144
3 Christina Birch (Foundation for American Track Cycling) 123
4 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Tag Cycling Race Team) 119
5 Amber Joseph (Affinity Barbados) 107
6 Sara Ferrara (Unattached) 90
7 Alexi Costa (Heat Wave Cycle Club) 90
8 Jessica Chong (Unattached) 88
9 Eva Burke (Sprinters Edge) 78
10 Elspeth Huyett (Mathletes) 70
11 Jessica Costa (Heat Wave Cycle Club) 68
12 Chelsea Knapp (Cycleworks) 55
13 Chanel Zeisel (NY6XX) 46
14 Claudia Gnudi (Strasse Panda) 44
15 Rebecca Martz (Unattached) 30
16 Victoria Myburgh (Panda) 28

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.