Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

July 7/18 8:21 am - Tour de Delta North Delta Criterium Kicks Off 2018 BC Superweek


Posted by Editoress on 07/7/18
 

Eric Young Goes Back-to-Back at Tour de Delta North Delta Criterium

2015 US National Criterium Champion Kendall Ryan Wins Women’s Race

Rally Cycling’s Eric Young calls BC Superweek and the Tour de Delta home turf for the powerhouse Canadian teams, but with the amount of victories and podium appearances he’s racked up over the years, he might as well claim home field advantage too. On Friday night, Young sprinted ahead of German rider Florenz Knauer to win the North Delta Criterium for the second straight year in front of a raucous crowd in the social heart of North Delta.

Young and teammate Brad Huff were the only two Rally Cycling riders in the race, and they felt the pressure from teams like Silber, which had Ryan Roth win this race in 2014 and 2015, as well as two riders on the podium in 2016. As the race progressed, it looked like it would come down to a bunch sprint on the final lap, and it did.

"Brad and I were just trying to hide as best we could. It went super well, we weren't sure if it was going to stay together or not. The Silber team seemed like they were content with having everybody together so there were a few moves that they were in where we had to react, we just played off them the best we could because they seem like the best team here so far,” explained Young, who finished the 45 lap, 54 kilometre race in one hour, 11 minutes, and one second.

Huff found himself as much of a spectator as those in attendance heading into the final corner as Young and Knauer went to work.

"My plan was to take Eric up to the front, but the Silber team did an amazing job, they're the ones who want to control it. Florenz came around everybody with momentum, Eric was the second guy to react, I was third and it almost stayed that way to the finish. Eric overcame him in the final turn and both those  guys on the podium, first and second, are phenomenal sprinters so it was pretty cool to watch it happen in front of me,” said Huff.

Knauer was looking for his first win in the North Delta Criterium after six straight top-6 finishes, but the top of the podium eluded the German once again at this race, despite his aggressive effort on the final lap.


“Florenz had a really great effort on the climb, he went straight from the bottom and went super hard. Then he started fading because he went so far, and I was able to come around before the last corner,” said Young, who won the US National Criterium Championships in both 2011 and 2013 and is a huge fan of BC Superweek. “We're really happy to be up here, this is one of our favourite weeks of racing, it's such a great race - the whole community gets behind it.”

As BC Superweek rolls on, Young looks to join Ron Hayman, Gina Grain and Verna Buhler as the only cyclists to win the Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix three times after he won it in 2016 and 2017. If the North Delta Criterium and the start of this year’s BC Superweek series is any indication, encore performances might just be Young’s specialty.

Women’s Race
Kendall Ryan flashed a huge smile minutes after crossing the finish line at the 2018 Tour de Delta North Delta Criterium on Friday night to kick off BC Superweek. The 25-year-old Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank from Camarillo, California was part of a break with ten laps to go that saw she and the other five riders take a turn at the front to stay away from the peloton. Ryan had to be creative tactically to play to her strengths as a sprinter and get the win.

During the breakaway, Ryan took short turns at the front to conserve energy – and the other riders let her. It surprised the 2015 US National Criterium Champion. "I was expecting them to yell at me at some point because I was short pulling them. It's not a cool thing to do, but a sprinter's gotta do what a sprinter's gotta do!", expressed Ryan.

Ryan had some big time help in the break as well, with teammate Emily Newsom helping ensure a TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank victory. "During the last couple laps, I was just telling Emily to ride smart and take shorter pulls than she normally would and just try to save it for the end,” said Ryan, who was born into a family of cyclists and began racing BMX at just six-years-old. “I knew the breakaway was going to try something on that last lap. They attacked with three corners to go. I just told Emily, 'Ride 'em down, ride 'em down!' and she dug so deep that I just ended up getting around on the last corner and it was over at that point."

For her part, Newsom was thrilled for her teammate to get to the top of the podium. "I was pretty excited, I knew once I saw that she was in the break I thought, 'Yeah, we got this as long as I can just keep this away, we've got the race.' so I was pretty committed to making us stay away,” said the 34-year-old from Fort Worth, Texas.

Ryan, who won the White Spot | Delta Road Race, Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix and PoCo Grand Prix presented by Dominion Lending Centres in 2017, finished the 40-lap, 48 kilometre race in one hour, 12 minutes, and 18 seconds. Finishing second just behind Ryan was Peta Mullens (Hagens Berman | Supermint). In third was 2016 Canadian National Road Race champion Annie Foreman-Mackey of Kingston, Ontario.

Press release courtesy Brian Wiebe, BC Superweek


Results

Women
1 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 1:12:18
2 Peta Mullens (Aus) Hagens Berman | Supermint
3 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Cyclery Racing both s.t.
4 Whitney Allison (USA) Hagens Berman | Supermint 1:12:20
5 Summer Moak (USA) Rally Cycling 1:12:22
6 Emily Newsom (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 1:12:24
7 Raphaele Lemieux (Can) LA Sweat 1:13:10
8 Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman | Supermint
9 Alison Jackson (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
10 Esther Meisels (Isr) Point S Nokian all s.t.
11 Emily Nelson (GBr) Independent 1:13:12
12 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
13 Janna Gillick (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
14 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman | Supermint
15 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
16 Rachel Canning (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
17 Maggie Coles Lyster (Can) Macogep-Argon18-Girondins de Bordeaux p/b Mazda
18 Emma Lujan (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
19 Ariane Bonehomme (Can) Cyclery Racing
20 Haley Gill (Can) Rise Racing
21 Kate Smith (NZl) Rise Racing
22 Ella Harris (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team
23 Frederique Larose Gingras (Can) Macogep-Argon18-Girondins de Bordeaux p/b Mazda
24 Catherine Ouellette (Can) Cyclery Racing
25 Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling
26 Lizzie Stannard (Can) Rise Racing
27 Emily Spence (Can) Mellow Mushroom/Van Dessel all s.t.
28 Callie Swan (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:13:16
29 Olivia Baril (Can) Macogep-Argon18-Girondins de Bordeaux p/b Mazda
30 Miriam Brouwer (Can) Cyclery Racing
31 Michele Schaeffer (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes all s.t.
32 Philippa Sutton (Can) Rise Racing 1:13:18
33 Kristen Arnold (Can) Point S Nokian s.t.
34 Beth Ann Orton (USA) Point S Nokian 1:13:22
35 Nicolle Bruderer (Gua) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank s.t.
36 Harriet Owen (GBr) Hagens Berman | Supermint 1:13:33
37 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Bermab | Supermint 1:13:37
DNF Anna Talman (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Holly Simonson (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Sarah Van Dam (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Holly Henry (Can) Rise Racing
DNF Allyson Gillard (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Ann-Pascale Ouellet (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Dafne Theroux Izquierdo (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Mary Maroon (USA) Jakroo Racing
DNF Anna Stewart (USA) Jakroo Racing
DNF Samantha Quijano (USA) Jakroo Racing
DNF Amelie Bruneau (Can) Cyclery Racing
DNF Emily Flynn (Can) Cyclery Racing
DNF Laurie Jussaume (Can) Cyclery Racing
DNF Nicole Pressprich (USA) Point S Nokian
DNF Brenna Wrye-Simpson (USA) LA Sweat
DNF Esta Bovill (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
DNF Libby Arbuckle (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team
DNF Sarah Macarthur (Can) Synergy Racing
DNF Elena Valentini (Ita) T°Red Factory Racing Team
DNF Beatrice Le Sauteur (Can) Logica Sport Biemme
DNF Irena Ossola (USA) Independent
DNF Mallory Miller (USA) Point S Nokian
DNF Michelle Howe (USA) Independent
DNS Isabella Bertold (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Erin Attwell (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
DNS Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling
DNS Sara Bergen (Can) Rally Cycling
DNS Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling
DNS Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally Cycling
DNS Luce Bourbeau (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNS Jeana Rose (USA) Jakroo Racing
DNS Devaney Collier (Can) Cyclery Racing
DNS Sarah Coney (Can) LA Sweat
DNS Laura Van Gilder (USA) Mellow Mushroom
 
Men
1 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 1:11:01.70
2 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Herrmann Radteam
3 Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling
4 Luke Mudgway (NZl) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
5 Mitchell Ketler (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
6 Pier-Andre Cote (Can) Silber Pro Cycling all s.t.
7 Philip Short (USA) Nine Lives Carbon Repair 1:11:05.00
8 Alexander Murison (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
9 Kent Ross (USA) Hedrick Racing
10 Jure Rupnik (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
11 Evan Burtnik (Can) Team RaceClean
12 Hendrik Pineda (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
13 Noah Simms (Can) Toronto Hustle
14 Stephen Keeping (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
15 Cade Bickmore (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports
16 Chris Ernst (Can) Team RaceClean all s.t.
17 Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling 1:11:09.00
18 Sam Boardman (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
19 Kurt Penno (Can) Toronto Hustle
20 Francis Izquierdo-Bernier (Can) Probaclac/Devinci all s.t.
21 Jayson Valade (Fra) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:11:11.90
22 Tim Savre (USA) Project Echelon
23 Thomas Schellenberg (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy both s.t.
24 Christopher Hatz (Ger) Herrmann Radteam 1:11:16.30
25 Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 1:11:18.00
26 Facundo Gabriel Lezica (Arg) T°Red Factory Racing Team s.t.
27 Keith Brouillette (Can) Ascent Cycling p/b Neworld Cycle 1:11:23.30
28 PB Thiffault (USA) Hedrick Racing s.t.
29 Gavin Murray (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One 1:11:27.10
30 Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team s.t.
31 Lewis Whiley (USA) Hedrick Racing 1:11:28.20
32 Chris Macleod (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
33 Jack Tanner (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports
34 Ethan Palamarek (Can) Toronto Hustle
35 Nicholas Perhala (USA) Monster Media Racing all s.t.
36 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:11:31.30
37 Tadaaki Nakai (Jpn) Kyoto Sangyo Univ 1:11:48.40
38 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk 1:11:49.80
39 Brendan Armstrong (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
40 Kyle Stoffan-Thornton (USA) Hedrick Racing
41 Drew Levitt (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports all s.t.
42 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:11:58.40
43 Chad Hall (USA) Team California 1:12:02.50
44 Anton Varabei (Can) Toronto Hustle 1:12:05.10
45 Guillaume Davidson (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
46 Cormac Mcgeough (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis both s.t.
47 Wolfgang Brandl (Ger) Movistar Team Ecuador 1:12:10.40
48 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:12:20.40
49 Sacha Cantor (Can) Velo iBike 1:12:24.80
50 Ryan Primeau (Can) Velo iBike 1:12:25.80
51 Robert Pearce (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One 1:12:30.10
52 John Borstelmann (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
53 Eric Johnston (Can) Ascent Cycling p/b Neworld Cycle both s.t.
54 Jay Lamoureux (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:12:38.40
55 Edward Walsh (Can) T-Palm PCW 1:12:41.20
56 Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:12:58.00
57 Conor O'Brien (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:13:11.50
58 Vivien Rindisbacher (USA) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:13:13.10
59 Mason Burtnik (Can) Hewdog Racing 1:13:16.60
60 Gabriel Drapeau-Zgoralski (Can) Team RaceClean 1:13:36.80
61 Fabio Calabria (USA) Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
62 Alexander Fraser-Maraun (Can) Hewdog Racing 1:14:12.40
63 Enrique Serrato (USA) Team California
64 Thorsten Askervold (USA) Team California
65 Olivier Peloquin (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
66 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
67 Connor Toppings (Can) Probaclac/Devinci all s.t.
DNF Adam Jamieson (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Marc Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Danick Vandale (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Antoine Ippersiel (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Felix Pelletier (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Jonathan Cassivi (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Felix Boutin (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Levi Kramer (USA) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Gabriel Guay (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Aidan Caves (Can) Team RaceClean
DNF Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (Can) Team RaceClean
DNF Tristan Guillemette (Can) Team RaceClean
DNF John Willcox (Can) Team RaceClean
DNF Lukas Conly (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
DNF Jake Cullen (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
DNF Duncan Bryson (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
DNF Graham Lock (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
DNF Von Winkelmann (Can) Applewood Garneay p/b Smart Savvy
DNF Sam Rosenholtz (USA) Toronto Hustle
DNF Kyle Buckosky (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Erik Diertens (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Brendan Cowley (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNF Jackson Bocksnick (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNF William Myers (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
DNF Quinten Kirby (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
DNF Max Rubarth (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
DNF Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Probaclac/Devinci
DNF Cooper Rombold (USA) Team California
DNF Leo Yip (USA) Team California
DNF Camden Vodicka (USA) Team California
DNF Reid Mcclure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Emanuel Mini (USA) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Chris Williams (USA) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Amiel Flett-Brown (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Alexander Amiri (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Nigel Kinney (USA) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Dylan Davies (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Josh Tyrrell (Can) Velo iBike
DNF Nicolas Cote (Can) Velo iBike
DNF Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Pender Racing p/b Bicicletta
DNF Marco Cecchinato (Ita) T°Red Factory Racing Team
DNF Piergiacomo Marcolina (Ita) T°Red Factory Racing Team
DNF Mamoru Yoshioka (Jpn) Kyoto Sangyo Univ
DNF Bruno Labelle (Can) Factory Five-thePACK
DNF Brett Wakefield (Can) Team Giant Vancouver
DNF Ed Veal (Can) RealDeal | Aquila
DNF Pierre-Olivier Santerre (Can) Espoirs Elite Primeau Velo
DNF Carlo Quicho (Can) Green Line Velo driven by Zip Car
DNF Dalton Walters (USA) Matrix/RBM
DNF Christopher Carter (USA) Monton
DNF Mitchell Thomas (USA) The Lead Out Project
DNF Riley Pickrell (Can) Independent
DNF Zola Mehlomakulu (Can) Independent
DNF Zack Jensen (USA) Independent
DNF Dillon Corkery (Irl) Gerard-DHL
DNS Michael Foley (Can) Team RaceClean
DNS Derek Gee (Can) Team RaceClean
DNS Joshua Kropf (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
DNS Kellen Viznaugh (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
DNS Benoit Boulay (Can) Toronto Hustle
DNS Evan Murphy (Can) Toronto Hustle
DNS Trevor O'Donnell (Can) Toronto Hustle
DNS Clarke Lind (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Patrick Riddell (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNS Isaac Niles (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNS Marc Dupuis (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNS Adam Holcombe (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNS Stephen Vogel (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
DNS Morgan Schmitt (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team
DNS Evan Bybee (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team
DNS Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team
DNS Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team
DNS Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team
DNS Grant Koontz (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team
DNS Callum Gordon (USA) Team California
DNS Gera Medina (USA) Team California
DNS Richard Bergeron (Can) Velo iBike
DNS Christopher Gill (Can) Factory Five-thePACK
DNS Antoine Fabry (Can) Factory Five-thePACK
DNS Adam Pugh (Can) Peloton Racing p/b Hyperbia.ca
DNS Jordan Gilmore (NZl) Independent



 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.