Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

July 7/18 17:53 pm - Podiums for Canada on Day 2 of Japan Cup


Posted by Editoress on 07/7/18
 

Good day for Team Canada on the 2nd day of racing at the Japan Cup in Japan with 2 podiums: a 1st for Kinley Gibson and Devaney Collier in the Women's Madison and Derek Gee was 2nd in the Men's Omnium.

On Day 1, Lauriane Genest finished 5th overall in the Women's Sprint and Kinley Gibson and Devaney Collier 4th in the Women's Madison.

Day 2 results

Men's Omnium
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Kazushige Kuboki (JPN) Team Bridgestone Cycling 27 pts
2 King Lok Cheung (HKG) Hong Kong/China National Team 24
3 Yousif Mirza Al Hammadi (UAE) United Arab Emirates National Team 23
4 Samuel Welsford (AUS) Australian National Team 14
5 Chaohua Xue (CHN) China National Team 11
6 Derek Gee (CAN) Team Canada 9
7 Mohammad Rajablou (IRI) Iran National Team 6
8 Shunsuke Imamura (JPN) JPN 5
9 Facundo Crisafulli (ARG) Argentina National Team 5
10 Wen Chao Li (TPE) Taipei National Team 4
11 Daniel Holloway (USA) USA 4
12 Kento Matsumoto (JPN) Ciel Bleu Kanoya Team 3
13 Yuta Arai (JPN) FKCF 2
14 Ryoki Henzan (JPN) NSSU
15 Taiki Shimizu (JPN) KYOS
DNF Yutaro Nishihara (JPN) NIFS
DNF Minori Shimmura (JPN) CS Slinger
 
Heat 2
1 Shotaro Watanabe (JPN) Aisan Racing Team 25 pts
2 Eiya Hashimoto (JPN) Team Bridgestone Cycling 25
3 Atsunori Sogabe (JPN) KYOS 25
4 Chun Wing Leung (HKG) Hong Kong/China National Team 23
5 Michael Foley (CAN) Team Canada 20
6 Taisei Kobayashi (JPN) CS Slinger 20
7 Kelland O'brien (AUS) Australian National Team 13
8 Gavin Hoover (USA) USA 11
9 Zhihui Jiang (CHN) China National Team 10
10 Ivan Ruiz (ARG) Argentina National Team 9
11 Mohammad Ganjkhanlou (IRI) Iran National Team 9
12 Keitaro Sawada (JPN) JPN 3
13 Aaron Wyllie (NZL) NZL 3
14 Ahmed Almansoori (UAE) United Arab Emirates National Team 1
DNF Kugo Nagamatsu (JPN) NIFS
DNF Shohei Yamashita (JPN) NSSU
 
Scratch Race
1 Samuel Welsford (AUS) Australian National Team
2 Eiya Hashimoto (JPN) Team Bridgestone Cycling
3 Shunsuke Imamura (JPN) JPN
4 Chun Wing Leung (HKG) Hong Kong/China National TEam
5 Zhihui Jiang (CHN) China National Team
6 Derek Gee (CAN) Team Canada
7 Kazushige Kuboki (JPN) Team Bridgestone Cycling
8 Kelland O'brien (AUS) Australian National Team
9 Yousif Mirza Al Hammadi (UAE) United Arab Emirates National Team
10 Michael Foley (CAN) Team Canada
11 Shotaro Watanabe (JPN) Aisan Racing Team
12 Mohammad Ganjkhanlou (IRI) Iran National Team
13 Ivan Ruiz (ARG) Argentina National Team
14 Daniel Holloway (USA) USA
15 Chaohua Xue (CHN) China National Team
16 Taisei Kobayashi (JPN) CS Slinger
17 Facundo Crisafulli (ARG) Argentina National Team
18 Kento Matsumoto (JPN) Ciel Bleu Kanoya Team
19 Gavin Hoover (USA) USA
20 Atsunori Sogabe (JPN) KYOS
21 Wen Chao Li (TPE) Taipei National Team
22 King Lok Cheung (HKG) Hong Kong/China National Team
23 Mohammad Rajablou (IRI) Iran National Team
24 Keitaro Sawada (JPN) JPN
 
Tempo Race
1 Derek Gee (CAN) Team Canada
2 Eiya Hashimoto (JPN) Team Bridgestone Cycling
3 Samuel Welsford (AUS) Australian National Team
4 Shunsuke Imamura (JPN) JPN
5 Kelland O'Brien (AUS) Australian National Team
6 Daniel Holloway (USA) USA
7 Zhihui Jiang (CHN) China National Team
8 Ivan Ruiz (ARG) Argentina National Team
9 Taisei Kobayashi (JPN) CS Slinger
10 Chun Wing Leung (HKG) Hong Kong/China National Team
11 Mohammad Ganjkhanlou (IRI) Iran National Team
12 Kazushige Kuboki (JPN) Team Bridgestone Cycling
13 Michael Foley (CAN) Team Canada
14 Facundo Crisafulli (ARG) Argentina National Team
15 Chaohua Xue (CHN) China National Team
16 Shotaro Watanabe (JPN) Aisan Racing Team
17 Yousif Mirza Al Hammadi (UAE) United Arab Emirates National Team
18 Atsunori Sogabe (JPN) KYOS
19 Wen Chao Li (TPE) Taipei National Team
20 King Lok Cheung (HKG) Hong Kong/China National TEam
21 Kento Matsumoto (JPN) Ciel Bleu Kanoya Team
22 Mohammad Rajablou (IRI) Iran National Team
23 Gavin Hoover (USA) USA
24 Keitaro Sawada (JPN) JPN
 
Elimination
1 Samuel Welsford (AUS) Australian National Team
2 Kelland O'brien (AUS) Australian National Team
3 Daniel Holloway (USA) USA
4 Kazushige Kuboki (JPN) Team Bridgestone Cycling
5 Michael Foley (CAN) Team Canada
6 Mohammad Ganjkhanlou (IRI) Iran National Team
7 Yousif Mirza Al Hammadi (UAE) United Arab Emirates National Team
8 Ivan Ruiz (ARG) Argentina National Team
9 Shunsuke Imamura (JPN) JPN
10 Eiya Hashimoto (JPN) Team Bridgestone Cycling
11 Gavin Hoover (USA) USA
12 Zhihui Jiang (CHN) China National Team
13 Facundo Crisafulli (ARG) Argentina National Team
14 Shotaro Watanabe (JPN) Aisan Racing Team
15 Taisei Kobayashi (JPN) CS Slinger
16 King Lok Cheung (HKG) Hong Kong/China National TEam
17 Keitaro Sawada (JPN) JPN
18 Chaohua Xue (CHN) China National Team
19 Atsunori Sogabe (JPN) KYOS
20 Wen Chao Li (TPE) Taipei National Team
21 Derek Gee (CAN) Team Canada
22 Chun Wing Leung (HKG) Hong Kong/China National Team
23 Mohammad Rajablou (IRI) Iran National Team
24 Kento Matsumoto (JPN) Ciel Bleu Kanoya Team
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Samuel Welsford (AUS) Australian National Team 145 pts
2 Derek Gee (CAN) Team Canada 134
3 Shunsuke Imamura (JPN) JPN 123
4 Kazushige Kuboki (JPN) Team Bridgestone Cycling 112
5 Zhihui Jiang (CHN) China National Team 103
6 Eiya Hashimoto (JPN) Team Bridgestone Cycling 98
7 Chun Wing Leung (HKG) Hong Kong/China National TEam 82
8 Daniel Holloway (USA) USA 82
9 Mohammad Ganjkhanlou (IRI) Iran National Team 75
10 Ivan Ruiz (ARG) Argentina National Team 74
11 Yousif Mirza Al Hammadi (UAE) United Arab Emirates National Team 66
12 Gavin Hoover (USA) USA 51
13 Michael Foley (CAN) Team Canada 50
14 Taisei Kobayashi (JPN) CS Slinger 46
15 Facundo Crisafulli (ARG) Argentina National Team 38
16 Chaohua Xue (CHN) China National Team 33
17 Atsunori Sogabe (JPN) KYOS 15
18 King Lok Cheung (HKG) Hong Kong/China National Team 15
19 Wen Chao Li (TPE) Taipei National Team 7
20 Mohammad Rajablou (IRI) Iran National Team 6
DNF Keitaro Sawada (JPN) JPN
DNF Kelland O'brien (AUS) Australian National Team
DNF Kento Matsumoto (JPN) Ciel Bleu Kanoya Team
DNF Shotaro Watanabe (JPN) Aisan Racing Team
 
Women Madison
1 Canadian National Team (Kinley Gibson/Devaney Collier) 35 pts
2 US National Team (Christina Birch/Jennifer Valente) 33
3 Australia National Team (Kristina Clonan/Macey Stewart) 15
4 China National Team (Xiaofei Wang/Jiali Liu) 9
5 Hong Kong, China NationalTeam (Yao Pang/Qian Yu Yang) 5
6 Japan National Team (Nao Suzuki/Kisato Nakamura) 2
7 Nippon Sport Science University (Kie Furuyama/Aika Nakamura) -40
 
Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Tianshi Zhong (CHN) MSP
2 Kaarle McCulloch (AUS) Australian National Team
3 Madalyn Godby (USA) USA
4 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (HKG) MSP
5 Laurine Van Riessen (NED) NED
6 Kayono Maeda (JPN) JPC
DNS Lauriane Genest (CAN) Team Canada
 
Heat 2
1 Hyejin Lee (KOR) KOR
2 Natasha Hansen (NZL) NZL
3 Wai Sze Lee (HKG) Hong Kong/China National TEam
4 Yufang Guo (CHN) China National Team
5 Holly Takos (AUS) Australian National Team
6 Pannaray Rasee (THA) THA
7 Kanoko Nishijima (JPN) NIFS
 
Heat 3
1 Yuka Kobayashi (JPN) DSR
2 Nicky Degrendele (BEL) BEL
3 Takako Ishii (JPN) JPN
4 Yin Yin Li (HKG) Hong Kong/China National TEam
5 Watinee Luekajorn (THA) THA
6 Junhong Lin (CHN) China National Team
 
Heat 4
1 Mathilde Gros (FRA) FRA
2 Amelia Walsh (CAN) Team Canada
3 Riyu Ota (JPN) Team Bridgestone Cycling
4 Sunyoung Cho (KOR) KOR
5 Jing Wen Qiu (TPE) Taipei National Team
6 Nina Okamoto (JPN) SEPR
First 2 riders in each heat advance to Second Round, remainder to first round repechages
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Madalyn Godby (USA) USA
2 Sunyoung Cho (KOR) KOR
3 Pannaray Rasee (THA) THA
4 Watinee Luekajorn (THA) THA
 
Heat 2
1 Wai Sze Lee (HKG) Hong Kong/China National TEam
2 Holly Takos (AUS) Australian National Team
3 Kayono Maeda (JPN) JPC
4 Yin Yin Li (HKG) Hong Kong/China National TEam
 
Heat 3
1 Laurine Van Riessen (NED) NED
2 Yufang Guo (CHN) China National Team
3 Takako Ishii (JPN) JPN
4 Nina Okamoto (JPN) SEPR
 
Heat 4
1 Riyu Ota (JPN) Team Bridgestone Cycling
2 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (HKG) MSP
3 Junhong Lin (CHN) China National Team
4 Jing Wen Qiu (TPE) Taipei National Team
5 Kanoko Nishijima (JPN) NIFS
First 1 rider in each heat advances to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Nicky Degrendele (BEL) BEL
2 Natasha Hansen (NZL) NZL
3 Tianshi Zhong (CHN) MSP
4 Riyu Ota (JPN) Team Bridgestone Cycling
5 Mathilde Gros (FRA) FRA
6 Madalyn Godby (USA) USA
 
Heat 2
1 Wai Sze Lee (HKG) Hong Kong/China National TEam
2 Laurine Van Riessen (NED) NED
3 Yuka Kobayashi (JPN) DSR
4 Kaarle McCulloch (AUS) Australian National Team
5 Hyejin Lee (KOR) KOR
6 Amelia Walsh (CAN) Team Canada
First 3 riders in each heat advance to final 1-6 and the others to final 7-12.
 
Final 1-6
1 Natasha Hansen (NZL) NZL
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKG) Hong Kong/China National TEam
3 Tianshi Zhong (CHN) MSP
4 Yuka Kobayashi (JPN) DSR
5 Laurine Van Riessen (NED) NED
6 Nicky Degrendele (BEL) BEL
 
Final 7-12
7 Kaarle McCulloch (AUS) Australian National Team
8 Hyejin Lee (KOR) KOR
9 Mathilde Gros (FRA) FRA
10 Madalyn Godby (USA) USA
11 Riyu Ota (JPN) Team Bridgestone Cycling
12 Amelia Walsh (CAN) Team Canada



 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998- Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.