Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

July 8/18 14:52 pm - BC Superweek: Tour de Delta Ladner Crit


Posted by Editoress on 07/8/18
 

Kendall Ryan and Eric Young are Two-for-Two at BC Superweek after winning Tour de Delta Ladner Crit

It must be the blueberries. Rally Racing teammates Eric Young and Brad Huff are staying with host housing in Ladner and after opening BC Superweek with two straight podium appearances for Huff and two straight wins for Young, Huff gave credit where it was due post-race.

"Our main asset with this team is our host housing in Ladner - Debbie and Mark - they're a really great couple. Great banana bread, she made blueberry muffins today, I think that was really what got us to the line,” exclaimed Huff, who started riding bikes as a child at Spokes BMX track in Springfield, Missouri.

It is blueberry season in BC’s Lower Mainland and Delta, but the region may soon be known for exploits of these two American riders who came to the first two days of BC Superweek without the rest of their team, but still dominated the podium. Saturday’s 60-lap, 54 kilometre race was marred by a handful of crashes, including one with two laps to go which impacted a massive lead out by the entire Silber Pro Cycling Team.

"There was a crash on the back side with two laps to go and we were super lucky to get through that clean. Once again, the Silber guys were a strong team just like last night and led it out,” said the 29-year-old Young, who won the US National Criterium Championships in both 2011 and 2013. "Brad and I were lucky to just come through the last stretch third and fourth through the corner and then came around with two guys in front of us."

For Huff, the 39-year-old seems to genuinely enjoy every single second he’s on his bike. "This guy’s name is Brad Huff, he is always excited,” laughed Young when asked what led to the final lap being so thrilling.

Whether it’s the host housing’s blueberry muffins or banana bread, or the fact that Young and Huff are just really good at racing bikes, they’ve left a lasting impression on the fans in North Delta and Ladner heading into Sunday’s UCI 1.2 White Spot | Delta Road Race. "We can't explain how awesome it is to be in British Columbia racing our bikes with such amazing people!" added Huff.

The Ladner Criterium podium was a repeat of Friday night’s North Delta Crit as Young and Huff were joined by Florenz Knauer of Hermann Radteam in third. For the 29-year-old Knauer, who is from Germany, but now makes his home in nearby Tsawwassen, it’s his fifth straight top-6 finish at BC Superweek.

Women’s Race
The 900-metre race in Ladner is famous for being fast and the 2018 Tour de Delta Ladner Criterium lived up to that reputation on Saturday night in the historic fishing village. When it was all said and done, a familiar face was atop the podium as 2015 US National Criterium Champion Kendall Ryan picked up where she left off and won her second straight race at BC Superweek, finishing in one hour, nine minutes, and 23 seconds.

"That last lap was super sketch! My teammate (Alison Jackson), I just let her go and they were looking at me like, 'Why did you just let your teammate go?' and I said, 'She isn't done!’, laughed the seven year pro who has been riding since she was six years old. "In the end, there were people coming down the right, I slipped in for third, just barely got by and took that last corner pretty hot."

The 25-year-old from Camarillo, California is establishing herself as a powerhouse at BC Superweek. Including last year, she now has five wins in her last seven races at the series. Calgary’s Kirsti Lay, who rides for Rally Cycling and finished second at the 50-lap, 45 kilometre Ladner Criterium in 2017, found herself in the same spot this year despite being aggressive throughout the race.

"I was trying to do something, it's kind of a vacuum course so we were just going to see if we could do something early and then not shut it down for the sprint. We have a sprinter here who's pretty good so it's fun to ride for her,” said Lay, a former speed skater who was forced to retire due to an injury six years ago. "It just got a little crazy in the last corner with two people up the road and you never know what the last lap is going to give you."


24-year-old Harriet Owen rides for Hagens Berman | Supermint and specializes in the sprint, but just couldn’t get ahead of Ryan and Lay in Ladner on Saturday.

"We tried to get a lead out train going, it was so hairy on that last lap, especially down that back straight so it was kind of like I lost it a little bit, but there are plenty more days to go," she said, already looking ahead to Sunday’s UCI 1.2 White Spot | Delta Road Race. "Our team - we've got a good squad here so fingers are crossed for the road race tomorrow."
Report courtesy  Brian Wiebe , Superweek media relations

Results

Women
1 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 1:09:23.1
2 Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling
3 Harriet Owen (GBR) Hagens Berman | Supermint
4 Peta Mullens (Aus) Hagens Berman | Supermint
5 Lisa Howard (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
6 Alison Jackson (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
7 Summer Moak (USA) Rally Cycling
8 Emily Nelson (GBr) Independent
9 Laura Van Gilder (USA) Mellow Mushroom
10 Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman | Supermint
11 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman | Supermint
12 Rachel Canning (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
13 Laurie Jussaume (Can) Cyclery Racing
14 Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling
15 Emily Flynn (Can) Cyclery Racing
16 Libby Arbuckle (NZL) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team
17 Callie Swan (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
18 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Cyclery Racing
19 Holly Simonson (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
20 Catherine Ouellette (Can) Cyclery Racing
21 Helena Coney (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
22 Irena Ossola (USA) Independent
23 Samantha Quijano (Hill) Jakroo Racing
24 Lizzie Stannard (Can) Rise Racing
25 Kate Smith (NZL) Rise Racing
26 Maggie Coles Lyster (Can) Macogep-Argon18-Girondins de Bordeaux p/b Mazda
27 Elena Valentini (ITA) T°Red Factory Racing Team
28 Emily Spence (Can) Mellow Mushroom/Van Dessel
29 Sarah Coney (Can) LA Sweat
30 Haley Gill (Can) Rise Racing
31 Joelle Delhaes (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
32 Joanie Caron (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
33 Philippa Sutton (Can) Rise Racing all s.t.
34 Zoe Saccio (USA) Fluevog's Crit Nasty 1:09:30.2
35 Erica Clevenger (USA) Twenty20 Pro Cycling 1:09:31.4
36 Miriam Brouwer (Can) Cyclery Racing
37 Holly Henry (Can) Rise Racing
38 Margot Clyne (USA) UCI WPT: Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air
39 Frederique Larose Gingras (Can) Macogep-Argon18-Girondins de Bordeaux p/b Mazda
40 Shannon Malseed (AUS) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
41 Nicolle Bruderer (Gui) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
42 Janna Gillick (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
43 Amelie Bruneau (Can) Cyclery Racing
44 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman | Supermint
45 Sarah Van Dam (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
46 Allyson Gillard (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell all s.t.
47 Dafne Theroux Izquierdo (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell 1:09:35.3
48 Kristen Arnold (USA) Point S Nokian
49 Claire Cameron (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
50 Anna Talman (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
51 Anne Ouellet (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty
52 Katherine Enns (Can) Mighty Riders Cycling
53 Esta Bovill (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
54 Caroline Kenning (Can) Gastown Cycling Association all s.t.
55 Whitney Allison (USA) Hagens Berman | Supermint 1:09:37.2
56 Ariane Bonehomme Bruneau (Can) Cyclery Racing 1:09:37.3
57 Michele Schaeffer (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:09:37.4
58 Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally Cycling 1:09:37.5
59 Sarah Macarthur (Can) Synergy Racing 1:09:38.9
60 Mary Maroon (USA) Jakroo Racing 1:09:38.9
61 Jennifer Gerth (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty 1:09:54.9
62 Nicole Pressprich (USA) Point S Nokian 1:09:55.2
63 Luce Bourbeau (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell 1:09:55.6
DNF Isabella Bertold (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Erin Attwell (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Abbey Mcgill (Can) Rise Racing
DNF Kassandra Kriarakis (Can) Rise Racing
DNF Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Emily Newsom (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Sara Bergen (Can) Rally Cycling
DNF Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling
DNF Ann-Pascale Ouellet (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Anna Stewart (USA) Jakroo Racing
DNF Jeana Rose (USA) Jakroo Racing
DNF Devaney Collier (Can) Cyclery Racing
DNF Beth Ann Orton (USA) Point S Nokian
DNF Esther Meisels (n/a) Point S Nokian
DNF Brenna Wrye-Simpson (USA) LA Sweat
DNF Raphaele Lemieux (Can) LA Sweat
DNF Olivia Baril (Can) Macogep-Argon18-Girondins de Bordeaux p/b Mazda
DNF Meghan Grant (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
DNF Ella Harris (NZL) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team
DNF Mallory Miller (USA) Point S Nokian
DNF Michelle Howe (USA) Independent
 
Men
1 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 1:13:49.60
2 Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling
3 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Herrmann Radteam
4 Kent Ross (USA) Hedrick Racing
5 Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
6 Cade Bickmore (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports
7 Isaac Niles (Can) Hewdog Racing
8 Mamoru Yoshioka (JPN) Kyoto Sangyo Univ
9 Anton Varabei (Can) Toronto Hustle
10 Christopher Hatz (Ger) Herrmann Radteam
11 Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling
12 Mitchell Ketler (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
13 Jonathan Cassivi (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
14 Cooper Rombold (USA) Team California all s.t.
15 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:13:51.70
16 Jayson Valade (FRA) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:13:53.10
17 Lewis Whiley (USA) Hedrick Racing 1:13:57.20
18 Wolfgang Brandl (GER) Movistar Team Ecuador 1:13:59.40
19 Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
20 Jordan Gilmore (NZL) Independent
21 Gavin Murray (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
22 Fabio Calabria (USA) Team Novo Nordisk all s.t.
23 Kyle Stoffan-Thornton (USA) Hedrick Racing 1:14:01.60
24 Chris Macleod (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
25 Kurt Penno (Can) Toronto Hustle both s.t.
26 Maurice Worsfold (Can) Hewdog Racing 1:14:03.50
27 Carlo Quicho (Can) Green Line Velo driven by Zip Car 1:14:04.50
28 Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
29 Daniel Owsiany (Can) Independent
30 Brendan Cowley (Can) Hewdog Racing
31 Jordann Jones (Can) Independent
32 Jure Rupnik (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
33 Chris Worsfold (Can) Hewdog Racing
34 Marco Cecchinato (ITA) T°Red Factory Racing Team
35 Ryan Primeau (Can) Velo iBike
36 PB Thiffault (USA) Hedrick Racing
37 Jack Tanner (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports
38 Pierre-Olivier Santerre (Can) Espoirs Elite Primeau Velo
39 Rory Mcadams (USA) United Velo Race Team
40 Mason Burtnik (Can) Hewdog Racing
41 Evan Burtnik (Can) Team RaceClean all s.t.
42 Keith Brouillette (Can) Ascent Cycling p/b Neworld Cycle 1:14:07.70
43 Jeroen Rijken (Ned) United Velo Race Team
44 Charles-Antoine Forest Leblanc (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell
45 Chris Williams (Caen) Team Novo Nordisk
46 Von Winkelmann (Can) Applewood Garneay p/b Smart Savvy
47 Emanuel Mini (Merlo) Team Novo Nordisk
48 Tristan Guillemette (Can) Team RaceClean
49 Tim Mcbirney (USA) Cyclesport-Specialized p/b Muscle Milk
50 Gabriel Guay (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
51 Thorsten Askervold (USA) Team California
52 Facundo Gabriel Lezica (Arg) T°Red Factory Racing Team
53 Noah Simms (Can) Toronto Hustle
54 Sam Boardman (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
55 Felix Pelletier (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
56 Brendan Armstrong (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
57 John Borstelmann (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
58 Nicholas Jones (Can) Langlois Brown Racing all s.t.
59 Bruno Labelle (Can) Factory Five-thePACK 1:14:12.20
60 Adam Pugh (Can) Peloton Racing p/b Hyperbia.ca
61 Felix Boutin (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
62 Normand Richard (Can) Independent
63 Dean Broomham (Can) Independent
64 Nicholas Perhala (USA) Monster Media Racing all s.t.
65 Reid Mcclure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk 1:14:15.00
66 Jeffrey Kemp (Can) Capa Tosta
67 Adam Holcombe (Can) Hewdog Racing
68 Nick Geddes (Can) Independent
69 Camden Vodicka (USA) Team California
70 Chad Hall (USA) Team California
71 Stephen Vogel (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
72 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes all s.t.
73 Dan Gronross (Can) Capa Tosta 1:14:19.40
74 Hendrik Pineda (Can) Probaclac/Devinci s.t.
75 Graham Lock (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy 1:14:22.00
76 Drew Levitt (USA) Groove Subaru Excel Sports 1:14:24.70
77 Nicholas Diniz (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
78 Edward Walsh (Can) T-Palm PCW
79 Jay Lamoureux (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
80 Kellen Viznaugh (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
81 Ethan Palamarek (Can) Toronto Hustle
82 Trevor O'Donnell (Can) Toronto Hustle
83 Lukas Conly (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
84 Zack Jensen (USA) Independent
85 Enrique Serrato (USA) Team California all s.t.
86 Marc Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:14:36.30
87 Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:15:22.70
88 Robert Pearce (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
89 Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
90 Thomas Schellenberg (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy 1:15:27.60
91 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:15:34.10
DNF Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Conor O'Brien (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Luke Mudgway (NZL) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Pier-Andre Cote (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Adam Jamieson (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Antoine Ippersiel (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Levi Kramer (USA) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNF Chris Ernst (Can) Team RaceClean
DNF Aidan Caves (Can) Team RaceClean
DNF Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (Can) Team RaceClean
DNF Gabriel Drapeau-Zgoralski (Can) Team RaceClean
DNF John Willcox (Can) Team RaceClean
DNF Duncan Bryson (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
DNF Sam Rosenholtz (USA) Toronto Hustle
DNF Alexander Murison (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Erik Diertens (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Marc Dupuis (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNF William Myers (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
DNF Quinten Kirby (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
DNF Stephen Keeping (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
DNF Connor Toppings (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
DNF Francis Izquierdo-Bernier (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
DNF Callum Gordon (USA) Team California
DNF Leo Yip (USA) Team California
DNF Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Wai-Ben Wong (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Nigel Kinney (USA) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Dylan Davies (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Sacha Cantor (Can) Velo iBike
DNF Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Pender Racing p/b Bicicletta
DNF Graham Fox (Can) Pender Racing p/b Bicicletta
DNF Dan Schmit (Can) Pender Racing p/b Bicicletta
DNF Tadaaki Nakai (JPN) Kyoto Sangyo Univ
DNF Jay Delaney (Can) Capa Tosta
DNF Dylan Wiwad (Can) Gastown Cycling Association
DNF Tomas Kobylka (Can) Gastown Cycling Racing Reds
DNF Scott Wannop (Can) Mighty Riders Cycling
DNF Ed Veal (Can) RealDeal | Aquila
DNF Dalton Walters (USA) Matrix/RBM
DNF Philip Short (USA) Nine Lives Carbon Repair
DNF Riley Pickrell (Can) Independent
DNF Zola Mehlomakulu (Can) Independent
DNS Danick Vandale (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNS Guillaume Davidson (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/b Cromwell
DNS Michael Foley (Can) Team RaceClean
DNS Derek Gee (Can) Team RaceClean
DNS Joshua Kropf (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
DNS Jake Cullen (Can) Applewood Garneau p/b Smart Savvy
DNS Benoit Boulay (Can) Toronto Hustle
DNS Evan Murphy (USA) Toronto Hustle
DNS Clarke Lind (Can) Trek Red-Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNS Patrick Riddell (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNS Alexander Fraser-Maraun (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNS Jackson Bocksnick (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNS Olivier Peloquin (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
DNS Max Rubarth (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
DNS Olivier Brisebois (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
DNS Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Probaclac/Devinci
DNS Morgan Schmitt (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team
DNS Evan Bybee (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team
DNS Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team
DNS Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team
DNS Joseph Lewis (AUS) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team
DNS Grant Koontz (USA) Holowesko|Citadel Cycling Team
DNS Gera Medina (Mex) Team California
DNS Amiel Flett-Brown (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Cormac Mcgeough (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
DNS Eric Johnston (Can) Ascent Cycling p/b Neworld Cycle
DNS Piergiacomo Marcolina (ITA) T°Red Factory Racing Team
DNS Christopher Gill (Can) Factory Five-thePACK
DNS Antoine Fabry (Can) Factory Five-thePACK
DNS Tim Savre (USA) Project Echelon
DNS Jonathan Braunstein (Can) Independent
DNS Dillon Corkery (Irl) Gerard-DHL




Stage 1

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998- Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.