Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

July 11/18 11:55 am - Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile: Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 07/11/18
 

An emotional day at the first hilltop finish of the 29th Giro Rosa at Gerola Alta. where Amanda Spratt (Mitchelton Scott) took the win after 114 km.

The favourite teams controlled the few group attacks and the solo attack by Jessica Parra (Servetto – Stradalli Alurecycling) who was caught near the intermediate sprint in Delebio, won by Riejanne Markus (Waowdeals Pro Cycling). Elisa Longo Borghini, Wiggle High5's captain, had mechanical troubles in the flat part of the stage and had to change her bike three times before getting back. Mitchelton Scott and Canyon-SRAM worked hard for Annemiek Van Vleuten and Kasia Niewiadoma, their captains.

At the start of the GPM of the day, Longo Borghini closed the gap and lead the race with the climbers of Cervelo Bigla: Ashleigh Moolman Pasio and Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig. The Pink jersey Ruth Winder dropped off at the first km of the climb and at 4 km to the finish, Kasia Niewiadoma, Moolman, Van Vleuten and Spratt attacked. The Australian Spratt of Mitchelton Scott lead the front group with some metres on Merino (Movistar), Uttrup Ludwig (Cervelo), Niewiadoma (Canyon – SRAM) and Van Vleuten (Mitchelton – Scott). Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig tried to chase her, but Spratt was dedicated and won just in front of her team mate Van Vleuten and South African Moolman – Pasio (Cervelo Bigla).

 

Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb) was top Canadian in 19th at 1:49 back and now sits 9th in the overall at 2:08 back.

 

Tomorrow the 7th stage, Lanzada-Diga di Campo Moro, an Individual time trial of 15 km with more than 1000m of altitude could change again the overall classification.

 

 

Results

Stage 6: Sovico to Gerola Alta, 114.1 km
1 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 2:57:49
2 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott at 0:29
3 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 0:31
4 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:32
5 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale Cipollini
6 Margarita Vict Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Movistar Team Women both s.t.
7 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon // SRAM Racing 0:34
8 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 0:35
9 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb
10 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling
11 Eider Merino Cortazar (Esp) Movistar Team Women all s.t.
12 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 1:37
13 Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar PBM
14 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink
15 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek - Drops all s.t.
16 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini 1:41
17 Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb 1:49
18 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo s.t.
19 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 2:09
20 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini 2:46
21 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 2:47
22 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5 s.t.
23 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 2:51
24 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 2:58
25 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women 3:02
26 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi
27 Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling both s.t.
28 Lorena Llamas Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team Women 3:09
29 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team 3:13
30 Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High5 3:22
31 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Drops 3:30
32 Anna Christian (GBr) Trek - Drops 3:33
33 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 4:04
34 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
35 Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano 4:26
36 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling 4:44
37 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 4:55
38 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam s.t.
39 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM 5:25
40 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
41 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5
42 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini
43 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb
44 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
45 Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi
46 Mónika Király (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini
47 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine
48 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana
49 Blanca Lilian Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team
50 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi
51 Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team
52 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
53 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5 all s.t.
54 Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 6:33
55 Maria Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM 6:34
56 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi
57 Lilibeth Chacon Garcia (Ven) S.C. Michela Fanini
58 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb all s.t.
59 Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 6:37
60 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink s.t.
61 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink 7:49
62 Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM s.t.
63 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling 8:23
64 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek - Drops
65 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana
66 Anna Ceoloni (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini all s.t.
67 Olha Shekel (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini 9:25
68 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 9:40
69 Anna Plichta (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
70 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
71 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
72 Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek - Drops
73 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling
74 Danielle Rowe (GBr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling
75 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini
76 Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling
77 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine
78 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Canyon // SRAM Racing
79 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling
80 Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team
81 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
82 Greta Marturano (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini
83 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine
84 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling
85 Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana
86 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb
87 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
88 Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine
89 Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
90 Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek - Drops
91 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek - Drops
92 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling
93 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling
94 Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling all s.t.
95 Marion Bessone (Fra) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 10:39
96 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon // SRAM Racing 12:30
97 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon // SRAM Racing
98 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon // SRAM Racing
99 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink
100 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling
101 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini
102 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM
103 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
104 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM
105 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
106 Ana Maria Covrig (Rou) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana
107 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana
108 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High5
109 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink
110 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Valcar PBM all s.t.
111 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 12:33
112 Chiara Perini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
113 Elena Franchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini
114 Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle all s.t.
115 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 12:36
116 Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 13:39
117 Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 15:00
118 Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 16:39
119 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 18:03
120 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
121 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott
122 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
123 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
124 Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini
125 Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle
126 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
127 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano
128 Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
129 Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling all s.t.
130 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 18:06
131 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini 18:59
132 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women 20:21
133 Enara Lopez Gallastegi (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi s.t.
134 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 20:26
135 Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5 21:34
136 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon // SRAM Racing
137 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink
138 Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini
139 Sandra Alonso (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi
140 Martina Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana all s.t.
141 Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 22:52
142 Jessica Marcela Parra Rojas (Col) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 26:39
143 Sara Pillon (Ita) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 35:00
144 Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 36:00
145 Sofia Cilenti (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 43:29
DNF Francesca Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini
DNF Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) Conceria Zabri - Fanini
DNF Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon // SRAM Racing
DNF Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Ale Cipollini
DNS Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM
DNS Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNS Martina Alzini (Ita) Astana Women's Team
 
GC
1 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 15:38:44
2 Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb at 0:30
3 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott 0:33
4 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:40
5 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 0:58
6 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 1:06
7 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon // SRAM Racing 1:16
8 Anna Plichta (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:49
9 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 2:08
10 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 2:31
11 Eider Merino Cortazar (Esp) Movistar Team Women 3:09
12 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano 3:11
13 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 3:39
14 Margarita Vict Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Movistar Team Women 3:42
15 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek - Drops 3:43
16 Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar PBM 3:44
17 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink 4:19
18 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini 4:31
19 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Drops 4:34
20 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 4:42
21 Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team 5:00
22 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 5:15
23 Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 5:43
24 Lorena Llamas Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team Women 5:43
25 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 6:33
26 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 6:35
27 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb 6:50
28 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 7:21
29 Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High5 7:23
30 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling 7:39
31 Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 7:46
32 Maria Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM 7:58
33 Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 8:04
34 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 8:05
35 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women 8:16
36 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 8:27
37 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 8:36
38 Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 8:44
39 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon // SRAM Racing 8:52
40 Anna Christian (GBr) Trek - Drops 9:49
41 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5 9:50
42 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 10:03
43 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM 10:06
44 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 10:47
45 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 11:34
46 Sandra Alonso (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 11:45
47 Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 12:26
48 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink 12:30
49 Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 12:31
50 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling 12:40
51 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 12:42
52 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 12:55
53 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5 13:17
54 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek - Drops 13:27
55 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 13:51
56 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Valcar PBM 14:34
57 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 14:46
58 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 15:05
59 Anna Ceoloni (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini 15:06
60 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 15:19
61 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 15:24
62 Danielle Rowe (GBr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 15:28
63 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 15:31
64 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon // SRAM Racing 15:35
65 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink 15:59
66 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 17:29
67 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb 17:41
68 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 18:14
69 Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 18:22
70 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon // SRAM Racing 19:13
71 Lilibeth Chacon Garcia (Ven) S.C. Michela Fanini 19:26
72 Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 21:12
73 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 21:50
74 Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 21:58
75 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 22:02
76 Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 22:21
77 Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling 22:45
78 Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana 23:01
79 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 24:11
80 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High5 24:19
81 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini 24:25
82 Mónika Király (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini 24:30
83 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Canyon // SRAM Racing 24:31
84 Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM 25:05
85 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM 25:22
86 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo - Bigla Pro Cycling 26:41
87 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini 26:54
88 Marion Bessone (Fra) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 27:40
89 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 28:13
90 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 28:21
91 Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 28:50
92 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 29:37
93 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek - Drops 29:39
94 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 29:50
95 Ana Maria Covrig (Rou) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 30:02
96 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 30:09
97 Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek - Drops 30:21
98 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling 30:46
99 Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek - Drops 31:17
100 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 31:31
101 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott 32:55
102 Blanca Lilian Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team 32:55
103 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine 33:13
104 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 33:14
105 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 35:11
106 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 36:47
107 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini 37:38
108 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 37:42
109 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 38:17
110 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 38:35
111 Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team 38:37
112 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink 39:02
113 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM 39:04
114 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 39:08
115 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ale Cipollini 39:33
116 Greta Marturano (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini 40:19
117 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women 40:19
118 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 40:41
119 Chiara Perini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 40:54
120 Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 41:00
121 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling 43:53
122 Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 44:35
123 Olha Shekel (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini 44:53
124 Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano 45:04
125 Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 45:21
126 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 46:18
127 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini 46:58
128 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 50:24
129 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon // SRAM Racing 50:40
130 Enara Lopez Gallastegi (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi 53:58
131 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano 54:40
132 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team 54:46
133 Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 56:17
134 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink 57:05
135 Martina Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vitasana 57:16
136 Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling 57:30
137 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 58:22
138 Jessica Marcela Parra Rojas (Col) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 1:03:07
139 Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5 1:09:17
140 Elena Franchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 1:10:57
141 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink 1:13:30
142 Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 1:15:39
143 Sara Pillon (Ita) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle 1:31:28
144 Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:34:15
145 Sofia Cilenti (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 1:48:51



 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998- Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.