Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

August 3/18 16:59 pm - Canada Adds 2 Gold & 2 Silver Medals to Tally at Para Road Worlds


Posted by Editoress on 08/3/18
 

Team Canada had a strong day on Friday at the UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships in Maniago, Italy, winning two gold medals and two silver medals to the bronze won on Thursday.  Shelley Gautier (women's T1) of Toronto and Michael Sametz (men's C3) of Calgary successfully defended their world titles in the individual time trial event.  Silver medals went to Ross Wilson (men's C1) of Edmonton and Tristen Chernove (men's C2) of Cranbrook, BC.

Gautier continued her unbroken string of world championship wins, dating back to 2010, with Friday's victory her 13th gold medal.  Gautier's time for the 13.6 kilometre race was 31 minutes and 9.85 seconds, almost two minutes ahead of Yulia Sibagatova of Russia, with Olga Tsybulskaia of Russia taking the bronze medal.

"I took guidance from my coaches and my training partner and it all went as planned," said Gautier.  "It was a fun race when everything came together perfectly.  I'd like to thank, all of the Cycling Canada staff who helped Team Shelly win an seventh TT world championships!"

Michael Sametz, who has been unbeatable this season in World Cup competition, took the second title of his career.  Sametz won the 27.2 kilometre C3 race with a time of 35 minutes and 20.29 seconds.  Matthias Schindler of Germany was second at 1:26.37 and Benjamin Watson of Great Britain third at 1:30.43.

"I felt ok coming in to the Worlds," said Sametz.  "During the TT I realized how good I was feeling and went from there.  It was a good fast course - it had everything.  And it was great to have the locals coming out and cheering us on."

Ross Wilson repeated as silver medalist in his 13.6 kilometre C1 race, only 2.12 seconds behind repeating champion Michael Teuber of Germany, with Ricardo Ten Argiles of Spain in third.

"Silver is obviously a bittersweet pill to swallow," admitted Wilson.  "But the objective is Tokyo not Maniago, and I continue to progress towards my goals.  Kudos to our whole support team - we're building towards excellence at the Paralympics."

Tristen Chernove, the defending world champion in his C2 category, finished 5.57 seconds behind Arslan Gilmutdinov of Russia, with Alejandro Perea Arango of Colombia taking the bronze medal.

"We’re both [himself and Ross Wilson] right there," said Chernove.  "A pedal stroke here or there - we can taste it.  I had written out my objectives and goals section by section.  Having come up a couple seconds short of the rainbow [jersey], it's hard not to kick myself.  I know I'm there.  I just need to keep this relaxed, focussed execution."

 

 

Results from day 2 of the the 2018 UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships

Women T1, 13.6 km Time Gap
1 Shelley Gautier (Canada) 0:31:09.85 0.00
2 Yulia Sibagatova (Russia) 0:33:05.71 1:55.86
3 Olga Tsybulskaia (Russia) 0:34:03.51 2:53.66
4 Toni Mould (South Africa) 0:45:04.32 13:54.47
5 Karolina Dolezalova (Czech Republic) 0:48:45.95 17:36.10
 
Men C3, 27.2 km
1 Michael Sametz (Canada) 0:35:20.29 0.00
2 Matthias Schindler (Germany) 0:36:46.66 1:26.37
3 Benjamin Watson (Great Britain) 0:36:50.72 1:30.43
4 Steffen Warias (Germany) 0:37:28.06 2:07.77
5 Sergey Ustinov (Russia) 0:38:00.55 2:40.26
6 David Nicholas (Australia) 0:38:10.08 2:49.79
7 Eduardo Santas Asensio (Spain) 0:38:10.87 2:50.58
8 Diederick Schelfhout (Belgium) 0:38:28.63 3:08.34
9 Stijn Boersma (Netherlands) 0:39:24.70 4:04.41
10 Henrik Marvig (Sweden) 0:39:49.82 4:29.53
11 Finlay Graham (Great Britain) 0:40:07.80 4:47.51
12 Fabio Anobile (Italy) 0:40:17.14 4:56.85
13 Alexsey Obydennov (Russia) 0:41:24.40 6:04.11
 
Men C1, 13.6 km
1 Michael Teuber (Germany) 0:19:27.43 0.00
2 Ross Wilson (Canada) 0:19:29.55 2.12
3 Ricardo Ten Argiles (Spain) 0:19:35.73 8.30
4 William Lister (USA) 0:19:55.83 28.40
5 Giancarlo Masini (Italy) 0:20:27.66 1:00.23
6 Erich Winkler (Germany) 0:20:39.65 1:12.22
7 Todd Key (USA) 0:20:53.95 1:26.52
8 Weicong Liang (China) 0:20:57.94 1:30.51
9 Pierre Senska (Germany) 0:20:58.51 1:31.08
10 Mohamad Yusof Hafizi Shaharuddin (Malaysia) 0:21:00.15 1:32.72
11 Ivan Ermakov (Russia) 0:21:06.04 1:38.61
12 Juan Jose Mendez Fernandez (Spain) 0:21:08.86 1:41.43
13 David Smith (Great Britain) 0:21:40.33 2:12.90
14 Zhangyu Li (China) 0:21:55.39 2:27.96
15 Rodrigo Fernando Lopez (Argentina) 0:22:09.67 2:42.24
16 Koen Heuvinck (Belgium) 0:22:12.78 2:45.35
17 Andreas Zirkl (Austria) 0:23:10.90 3:43.47
18 Marcos Roberto Ribeiro (Brazil) 0:26:19.77 6:52.34
 
Men C2, 13.6 km
1 Arslan Gilmutdinov (Russia) 0:18:32.79 0.00
2 Tristen Chernove (Canada) 0:18:38.36 5.57
3 Alejandro Perea Arango (Colombia) 0:18:40.89 8.10
4 Darren Hicks (Australia) 0:18:51.20 18.41
5 Ewoud Vromant (Belgium) 0:18:53.27 20.48
6 Guihua Liang (China) 0:19:29.12 56.33
7 Israel Hilario Rimas (Peru) 0:19:30.32 57.53
8 Simon Price (Great Britain) 0:19:31.74 58.95
9 Maurice Far Eckhard Tio (Spain) 0:19:33.04 1:00.25
10 Shota Kawamoto (Japan) 0:19:42.54 1:09.75
11 Ivo Koblasa (Czech Republic) 0:19:54.26 1:21.47
12 Colin Lynch (Ireland) 0:19:59.01 1:26.22
13 Nikolaos Papangelis (Greece) 0:20:06.52 1:33.73
14 Loui Rolfe (Great Britain) 0:20:12.59 1:39.80
15 Victor Luise De Oliveira Herling (Brazil) 0:20:41.42 2:08.63
16 Roger Bolliger (Switzerland) 0:20:49.87 2:17.08
17 Aaron Keith (USA) 0:20:58.24 2:25.45
18 Cirio De Jesus Molina (Venezuela) 0:21:17.58 2:44.79
19 Telmo Pinao (Portugal) 0:21:44.25 3:11.46
20 Wilmar Marulanda Grisales (Colombia) 0:21:46.07 3:13.28
21 Eduard Mihaita Moescu (Romania) 0:22:00.90 3:28.11
22 Victor Hugo Garrido Marquez (Venezuela) 0:22:18.28 3:45.49
23 M. Habib Shaleh (Indonesia) 0:22:44.16 4:11.37
24 Guy Van Der Meiren (Belgium) 0:23:05.93 4:33.14
25 Matej Benda (Czech Republic) 0:26:20.89 7:48.10
26 Ahmad Mubarak Almansoori (United Arab Emirates) 0:26:22.74 7:49.95
DNF Tryagus Rachman (Indonesia)
 
Women C4, 13.6 km
1 Shawn Morelli (USA) 0:20:48.86 0.00
2 Hannah Macdougall (Australia) 0:20:59.21 10.35
3 Meg Lemon (Australia) 0:21:19.84 30.98
4 Keely Shaw (Canada) 0:21:30.12 41.26
5 Marie-Claude Molnar (Canada) 0:22:02.24 1:13.38
6 Jianping Ruan (China) 0:22:28.22 1:39.36
7 Katell Alencon (France) 0:22:43.43 1:54.57
8 Jenny Narcisi (Italy) 0:22:54.42 2:05.56
9 Anna Tikhonova (Russia) 0:23:11.64 2:22.78
10 Lykke Koefoed (Denmark) 0:31:35.02 10:46.16
 
Women C5, 13.6 km
1 Sarah Storey (Great Britain) 0:18:53.62 0.00
2 Crystal Lane-Wright (Great Britain) 0:19:32.53 38.91
3 Anna Harkowska (Poland) 0:19:32.77 39.15
4 Kerstin Brachtendorf (Germany) 0:19:56.34 1:02.72
5 Samantha Bosco (USA) 0:20:02.13 1:08.51
6 Caroline Groot (Netherlands) 0:20:17.88 1:24.26
7 Paula Andrea Ossa Veloza (Colombia) 0:20:36.21 1:42.59
8 Nicole Murray (New Zealand) 0:20:50.13 1:56.51
9 Jennifer Schuble (USA) 0:20:57.63 2:04.01
10 Nicole Clermont (Canada) 0:21:02.78 2:09.16
11 Mariela Analia Delgado (Argentina) 0:21:16.25 2:22.63
12 Mari-Liis Juul (Estonia) 0:21:35.51 2:41.89
13 Alina Punina (Russia) 0:22:29.11 3:35.49
14 Eleonora Mele (Italy) 0:22:58.28 4:04.66
15 Ririn Dwi Asih (Indonesia) 0:32:57.72 14:04.10
 
Men B, 27.2 km
1 Great Britain (Stephen Bate/Adam Duggleby) 31:31.76 0.00
2 Netherlands (Vincent Ter Schure/Timo Fransen) 31:32.31 0.55
3 Poland (Marcin Polak/Michal Ladosz) 31:53.63 21.87
4 Spain (Ignacio Avila Rodriguez/Joan Font Bertoli) 32:33.85 1:02.09
5 Colombia (Nelson Javier Serna Moreno/Marlon Perez Arango) 32:35.30 1:03.54
6 Poland (Przemyslaw Wegner/Artur Korc) 32:40.39 1:08.63
7 Ireland (Peter Ryan/Sean Hahessy) 32:42.56 1:10.80
8 Netherlands (Tristan Bangma/Cor Van Leeuwen) 32:48.68 1:16.92
9 Australia (Kieran Murphy/Lachlan Glasspool) 32:49.09 1:17.33
10 Spain (Adolfo Bellido Guerrero/Noel Martin Infante) 32:51.04 1:19.28
11 Germany (Timo Kleinwachter/Peter Renner) 33:40.67 2:08.91
12 Ireland (Damien Vereker/Dermot Radford) 33:45.54 2:13.78
13 Belarus (Vasily Shaptsiaboi/Andrei Piutsevich) 33:48.52 2:16.76
14 Spain (Carlos Gonzalez Garcia/Serra Vicente Inocencio) 33:50.38 2:18.62
15 Canada (Daniel Chalifour/Jean-Michel Lachance) 33:53.66 2:21.90
16 Belarus (Ivan Herasimchyk/Pavel Padaliak) 34:24.57 2:52.81
17 Slovakia (Juraj Prager/Jan Gallik) 34:31.63 2:59.87
18 Poland (Adam Brzozowski/Tomasz Bala) 34:42.45 3:10.69
19 Japan (Kazuhei Kimura/Takuto Kurabayashi) 34:56.92 3:25.16
20 Argentina (Maximiliano Gomez/Sebastian Tolosa) 36:20.23 4:48.47
21 Argentina (Raul Villalba/Ezequiel Romero) 37:11.32 5:39.56
22 Russia (Aleksandr Chiganov/Vladimir Yakovlev) 37:38.34 6:06.58
23 Hungary (Robert Ocelka/Gergely Nagy) 38:20.95 6:49.19
24 Slovenia (Ales Dragar/Jurij Porenta) 38:47.28 7:15.52
25 Netherlands (Stephen De Vries/Patrick Bos) 39:14.59 7:42.83
26 Indonesia (Herman Halawa/Fiar Pradana Diwan) 40:07.02 8:35.26
27 Indonesia (Gilang Dwicaksono/Sandi Krisnandi) 41:48.86 10:17.10


Full Day 2 results

 

Hyndman Wins First Para Road Worlds Medal for Canada

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.