Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

August 4/18 13:31 pm - Para Road Worlds: Gold for Shelley Gautier on 1st Day of Road Races


Posted by Editoress on 08/4/18
 

Shelley Gautier of Toronto won the 14th world championship title of her career on Saturday at the UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships, in Maniago, Italy.  Gautier, who won the Time Trial title on Thursday, is undefeated at the world championships since 2010, the first year competition was held for her T1 category.

Gautier won the 27.2 kilometre, two lap, race in a time of one hour, five minutes and 36 seconds, finishing eight minutes and 13 seconds ahead of Yulia Sibagatova of Russia.  Olga Tsybulskaia of Russia took the bronze medal.

"It was a really enjoyable experience today," said Gautier.  "It made me feel all the hard work I've done was really worth it.  That way I could win for Canada  it made me happy and it made my team happy."

In other competition, Charles Moreau of Victoriaville, Quebec, finished sixth in the men's H3, 68 kilometre road race.  Moreau was just six seconds off the podium.  Jean-Francois Deberg of Belgium won the title in a three-way sprint.  Two other Canadian riders participated in the H3 race - Alex Hyndman of Morpeth, Ontario, finished 13th and Joey Desjardins of Hawksbury, Ontario, was 15th.

Canada is ranked fifth in nation standings after three days of competition with six medals - three gold, two silver and one bronze.

Competition concludes on Sunday with Cycle and Tandem category road races.

 

Results from the 1st day of road racing in Italy

Women T1, 27.2 km
1 Shelley Gautier (Canada) 1:05:36
2 Yulia Sibagatova (Russia) at 8:13
3 Olga Tsybulskaia (Russia) 13:41
4 Toni Mould (South Africa) 38:13
DNF Karolina Dolezalova (Czech Republic)
 
Men H3, 68.0 km
1 Jean-Francois Deberg (Belgium) 1:52:23
2 Riadh Tarsim (France)
3 David Franek (France) both s.t.
4 Federico Mestroni (Italy) 0:03
5 Paolo Cecchetto (Italy) s.t.
6 Charles Moreau (Canada) 0:06
7 Jiao Liang (China) 0:22
8 Mateusz Witkowski (Poland) 0:38
9 Eduardo Ramos Pimenta (Brazil) 1:00
10 Heinz Frei (Switzerland) 1:03
11 Luis Miguel Garcia-Marquina Cascallana (Spain) 2:10
12 Ludovic Narce (France) s.t.
13 Alex Hyndman (Canada) 4:43
14 Israel Rider (Spain) 5:35
15 Joey Desjardins (Canada) 8:43
16 Jurgen Doringer (Germany) 8:48
17 Cornel Villiger (Switzerland) s.t.
18 Mark Mekenkamp (Netherlands) 10:34
19 Jani Peltopuro (Finland) 12:22
20 Laszlo Bok (Hungary) s.t.
21 Tomas Mosnicka (Czech Republic) 12:27
22 Yongki Kim (South Korea) 14:24
23 Luca Gilgen (Switzerland) 18:49
24 Christoph Stadlbauer (Austria) 22:21
25 Peter Barkoczi (Hungary) -1 Lap
26 Giseok Choe (South Korea) -1 Lap
27 Husain Murad Ali Khaja Almazam (United Arab Emirates) -1 Lap
DSQ Walter Ablinger (Austria)
DNF Richard Leandro Espinoza Balza (Venezuela)
DNF David Randall (USA)
DNF Rafal Szumiec (Poland)
DNF Declan Slevin (Ireland)
DNF Vaclav Antal (Czech Republic)


Full Day 3 results

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998- Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.