Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

August 16/18 18:17 pm - Junior Track World Championships: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/16/18
 

Results from the second day of competition in Aigle, Switzerland

Women Team Pursuit
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Germany (Finja Smekal/Ricarda Bauernfeind/Lena Charlotte Reissner/Friederike Stern) 4:40.484
2 Poland (Marta Jaskulska/Oliwia Majewska/Wiktoria Kierat/Wiktoria Polak) 4:49.330
 
Heat 2
1 Russian Federation (Daria Malkova/Aigul Gareeva/Mariia Miliaeva/Karine Minasian) 4:36.265
2 Canada (Sarah van Dam/Kaitlyn Rauwerda/Ainsley Black/Victoria Slater) 4:44.887
 
Heat 3
1 New Zealand (Ally Wollaston/Annamarie Lipp/Sami Donnelly/McKenzie Milne) 4:31.216
2 Australia (Alexandra Martin-Wallace/Alice Culling/Sophie Edwards/Lauren Robards) 4:35.641
 
Heat 4
1 Italy (Vittoria Guazzini/Silvia Zanardi/Giorgia Catarzi/Gloria Scarsi) 4:29.312
2 Great Britain (Ellie Russell/Pfeiffer Georgi/Elynor Backstedt/Anna Docherty) 4:35.621
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First Round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First Round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Italy (Vittoria Guazzini/Silvia Zanardi/Giorgia Catarzi/Gloria Scarsi) 4:28.398
2 New Zealand (Ally Wollaston/Annamarie Lipp/Sami Donnelly/McKenzie Milne) Caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Great Britain (Ellie Russell/Pfeiffer Georgi/Elynor Backstedt/Anna Docherty) 4:32.636
4 Australia (Alexandra Martin-Wallace/Alice Culling/Sophie Edwards/Lauren Robards) 4:35.380
 

Men Scratch Race
 
Final
1 Jooyoung Park (S Korea)
2 Filip Prokopyszyn (Poland)
3 Samuel Thibaud (France)
4 Riley Pickrell (Canada)
5 Max Gehrmann (Germany)
6 Tuur Dens (Belgium)
7 Joel Vargas (Argentina)
8 Petr Kelemen (Czech Republic)
9 Charley Calvert (Great Britain)
10 Panagiotis Karatsivis (Greece)
11 Dominik Bieler (Switzerland)
12 Lukas Viehberger (Austria)
13 Nicolas David Gomez Jaramillo (Colombia)
14 Vladyslav Denysenko (Ukraine)
15 Ricardo Broxham (South Africa)
16 Matteo Pongiluppi (Italy)
17 Ramis Dinmukhametov (Kazakhstan)
18 Kiaan Watts (New Zealand)
19 Aleksey Fomovskiy (Uzbekistan)
DNF Gabriel Estrada Portillo (Mexico)



Full results for Day 2

 

Junior Track World Championships: Day 1 results

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.