Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

August 18/18 16:43 pm - Junior Track World Championships: Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/18/18
 

Results from the fourth day of competition in Aigle, Switzerland

 

Women Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Vittoria Guazzini (Italy) 2:22.134
2 Daria Malkova (Russia) 2:22.293
3 Marie Le Net (France) 2:22.346
4 Sophie Edwards (Australia) 2:22.577
5 Lara Gillespie (Ireland) 2:23.074
6 Elynor Backstedt (Great Britain) 2:23.750
7 Lauren Robards (Australia) 2:24.926
8 Ella Barnwell (Great Britain) 2:25.819
9 Sami Donnelly (New Zealand) 2:26.079
10 McKenzie Milne (New Zealand) 2:26.233
11 Sarah van Dam (Canada) 2:26.703
12 Mariia Miliaeva (Russia) 2:26.715
13 Lina Mabel Rojas Zapata (Colombia) 2:26.894
14 Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chile) 2:27.517
15 Camilla Alessio (Italy) 2:27.566
16 Wiktoria Polak (Poland) 2:28.981
17 Jieun Shin (Korea) 2:29.901
18 Lena Charlotte Reissner (Germany) 2:29.941
19 Elizabeth Castano Quintero (Colombia) 2:30.107
20 Sofia Liodaki (Greece) 2:31.027
21 Julia Kowalska (Poland) 2:31.076
22 Maria Velazquez Perez (Mexico) 2:31.296
23 Eline van Rooijen (Netherlands) 2:31.609
24 Micaiah Besler (Canada) 2:31.959
25 Mio Taroda (Japan) 2:32.232
26 Erika Zuperkaite (Lithuania) 2:33.557
27 Paulina Maxima Klimsa (Germany) 2:33.727
28 Julieta Lledias Villegas (Mexico) 2:34.275
29 Sze Wing Lee (Hong Kong) 2:34.474
30 Shoko Nakatomi (Japan) 2:34.690
31 Vivien Chiu (Hong Kong) 2:35.990
32 Assem Tolemissova (KAZ) 2:40.074
33 Anastassiya Ivanova (KAZ) 2:45.718
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze.
 
Women 500 TT
 
Qualifying
1 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany) 33.922 WR
2 Iana Tyshenko (Russia) 34.923
3 Kseniia Andreeva (Russia) 35.413
4 Jiafang Hu (China) 35.436
5 Alessa-Catriona Propster (Germany) 35.618
6 Sophie-Leigh Bloxham (New Zealand) 35.743
7 Viktorija Sumskyte (Lithuania) 35.894
8 Shaane Hazel Fulton (New Zealand) 35.896
9 Alana Field (Australia) 35.916
10 Arune Saviciute (Lithuania) 36.011
11 Nikola Seremak (Poland) 36.092
12 Giada Capobianchi (Italy) 36.227
13 Min Lei (China) 36.466
14 Lusia Steele (Great Britain) 36.496
15 Haeun Kim (Korea) 36.756
16 Jenny Ferna. de la Fuente Castaneda (Mexico) 36.806
17 Anna Iwamoto (Japan) 36.995
18 Anastassiya Shapovalova (Kazakhstan) 37.115
19 Sonja Taskinen (Finland) 37.133
20 Setsuka Masuda (Japan) 37.149
21 Andrea Valentina Ortiz De La Cabada (Venezuela) 37.644
22 Alyona Abramchuk (Kazakhstan) 37.993
23 Mayuri Lute (India) 38.047
24 Cho Yiu Yeung (Hong Kong) 38.189
25 Citlally Ballesteros Vazquez (Mexico) 38.549
26 Victoria Slater (Canada) 38.918
DNF Veronika Jabornikova (Czech Republic)
Top 8 riders advance to final.
 
Women Points Race
 
Final
1 Silvia Zanardi (Italy)
2 Sarah Gigante (Australia)
3 Shari Bossuyt (Belgium)
4 Pfeiffer Georgi (Great Britain)
5 Olha Kulynych (Uktaine)
6 Anastasiya Kolesava (Belarus)
7 Petra Sevcikova (Czech Republic)
8 Yuno Ishigami (Japan)
9 Annamarie Lipp (New Zealand)
10 Kaitlyn Rauwerda (Canada)
11 Eva Bijwaard (Netherlands)
12 Valentina Velasco Fuentes (Mexico)
13 Naia Amondarain Gaztanaga (Spain)
14 Elizabeth Castano Quintero (Colombia)
15 Gabriella Homer (Ireland)
16 Courtney Smith (South Africa)
17 Laura Da Cruz (France)
18 Vivien Chiu (Hong Kong)
19 Jieun Shin (Korea)
DSQ Aigul Gareeva (Russia)



Jackson Kinniburgh did not advance past the qualifying in the Omnium

 

Day 4 results

Day 3 results

Day 2 results

Day 1 results

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.