Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

August 19/18 21:40 pm - ON Provincial ITT Championships


Posted by Editoress on 08/19/18
 

Results from the Ontario Time Trial Championships held at Grand Valley ON, on August 28th

Para H Women, 15 km (Average 22.3 km/h Time         
Gap
1G Christine Molnar (Handcycling.ca - PWH.4) 40:25 0:00
 
Para H Men, 15 km (Average 37.9 km/h)
1G Mark Ledo (Independent - PMH.4) 23:46 0:00
2S Anthony Lue (Independent - PMH.3) 28:03 4:17.53
3B Mike Johnson (Handcycling.ca - PMH.2) 44:44 20:58.00
 
Cadet Men, 15 km (Average 40.4 km/h)
1 Michael Leonard (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes - RMU15) 22:15 0:00
2 Patrick Tompkins (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMU17) 22:35 20.03
3 Gregory Cuff (NCCH pb Franklin Templeton Investments - RMU17) 22:48 33.09
4 Finlay Macewen (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - RMU17) 22:50 34.93
 
Cadet Women, 15 km (Average 35.5 km/h)
1 Kathleen Turbitt (NCCH pb Franklin Templeton Investments - RWU17) 25:23 0:00
2 Natasha Badertscher (NCCH pb Franklin Templeton Investments - RWU17) 26:20 56.89
3 Charlotte Nelson (Midweek Cycling Club - RWU15) 28:21 2:57.72
4 Mackenzie Watson (Midweek Cycling Club - RWU15) 29:09 3:45.90
 
Junior Women, 15 km (Average 36.2 km/h)
1G Kylie Starrs (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - RWJ) 24:50 0:00
2S Dominique Gervais (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RWJ) 24:53 2.56
 
Para Tandem B Women, 15 km (Average 27.5 km/h)
1 Stela Trudeau (Independent - PWB) 32:43 0:00
 
Master B Men, 40 km (Average 45.0 km/h)
1G Carlo Capaldi (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMB) 53:18 0:00
2S Scott Breen (London Centennial Wheelers - RMMB) 53:23 5.29
3B Chris Pippy (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R. p/b WCC - RMMB) 55:41 2:23.82
4 Justin Rogers (Luminix Realdeal - RMMB) 55:52 2:34.41
5 Conrad Mrowiec (Woodstock Racing - RMMB) 56:42 3:24.00
6 Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB) 56:51 3:33.40
7 Sean Ryan (Tower International Cycling Team - RMMB) 57:23 4:05.08
8 Chris Durand (Coachchris.Ca/Garneau - RMMB) 57:27 4:09.66
9 Andrew Mcleod (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB) 57:31 4:13.84
10 Dan Donovan (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R. p/b WCC - RMMB) 58:07 4:49.97
11 Jim Tsilemos (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme - RMMB) 58:13 4:55.88
12 Mike Grimes (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMB) 58:35 5:17.06
13 Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB) 59:12 5:54.03
14 Michael Mandel (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB) 59:52 6:34.57
15 John David Power (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMB) 1:00:22 7:04.69
16 Adam Kaake (Win Cycling Centre - RMMB) 1:04:28 11:10.58
17 Jay Batac (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R. p/b WCC - RMMB) 1:04:48 11:30.03
18 Jeffrey Shore (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB) 1:05:10 11:52.23
DNS Ryan Hodgkinson (Luminix Realdeal - RMMB)
DNS Chris Schindler (Independent - RMMB)
 
Sportif Women, 40km (Average 40 km (Average 37.4 km/h)
1 Naomi Lynne Wolfson (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RWMA) 1:04:09 0:00
2 Nikki Marks (Independent - RWMB) 1:06:59 2:50.28
 
Master A Men, 40 km (Average 44.4 km/h)
1G Grahame Rivers (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMA) 54:03 0:00
2S Mark Gilligan (Luminix Realdeal - RMMA) 56:07 2:03.54
3B Chris Reid (Independent - RMMA) 1:00:04 6:00.64
DNS Christopher Bozek (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMA)
DNS Enrico Traini (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - RMMA)
 
Sportif Men, 40km (Average 40 km (Average 44.4 km/h)
1 Aidan Caves (Independent - RME.4) 54:01 0:00
2 Brett Beston (Midweek Cycling Club - PMMB.3) 55:17 1:15.77
3 Peter Schindler (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB) 55:55 1:53.79
4 Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB) 56:07 2:06.12
5 Cameron Black (Independent - RMMA) 56:24 2:22.87
6 Richard Howard (Independent - RMMA) 58:18 4:16.84
7 Galen Kennedy (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - RMMA) 58:35 4:33.56
8 Yuri Hrycaj (Toronto Hustle - RME.1) 58:41 4:39.70
9 Scott Malone (Independent - RMMB) 59:29 5:28.25
10 Steve Cooper (Morning Glory Cycling Club - PMMC.3) 59:57 5:56.31
11 Paul Owens (Independent - RMMC) 1:00:03 6:01.93
12 Michael Liberzon (Independent - RMMA) 1:00:50 6:48.72
13 Larry F. Burge (Ottawa Bicycle Club - PMMC.3) 1:02:32 8:31.41
14 Matt Drenters (Brampton Cycling Club - RMMC) 1:05:50 11:48.85
DQ James Mcnaughton (Independent - RMMB) 53:43 -0:00:17.65
 
Under 23 Men, 40 km (Average 47.5 km/h)
1G Derek Gee (Team Race Clean - RMU23.1) 50:29 0:00
2S Adam Jamieson (Silber Pro Cycling - RMU23.1) 52:26 1:56.78
3B Noah Simms (Toronto Hustle - RMU23.2) 52:38 2:08.55
4 Michael Foley (Independent - RMU23.2) 54:08 3:39.41
 
Elite Men, 40 km (Average 46.9 km/h)
1G Robert Gutgesell (Independent - RME.1) 51:11 0:00
2S Bruce Bird (Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision - RME.1) 51:16 5.54
3B Mark Brouwer (Ascent Cycling P/B Neworld Cycle - RME.1) 51:23 12.49
4 David Frake (Independent - RME.2) 52:42 1:30.89
5 Christopher Rowley (Techy Kids - RME.2) 53:13 2:02.55
6 Jonathan Maloney (Techy Kids - RME.2) 53:22 2:11.68
7 Larbi Benhabib (Independent - RME.1) 54:26 3:15.38
8 Vincent De Haitre (Independent - RME.3) 57:05 5:54.19
9 Jeffrey King (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club - RME.4) 57:24 6:13.38
10 Sean Knipping (Realdeal | Aquila - RME.4) 1:04:34 13:22.77
DNS Timothy Burton (Realdeal | Aquila - RME.2)
DNS Ed Veal (Realdeal | Aquila - RME.1)
 
Master D Men, 30 km (Average 42.7 km/h)
1G Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Camp Ooch - RMMD) 42:08 0:00
2S Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMD) 45:03 2:54.60
3B Mark Hopper (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMD) 45:22 3:13.34
4 Dan Horchik (Independent - RMMD) 45:26 3:18.11
5 John See (Independent - RMMD) 45:54 3:45.89
6 George Papadopoulos (Kallisto-FCV p/b Peloton Contracting - RMMD) 46:49 4:40.47
7 Tim Buckley (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMD) 47:02 4:53.19
8 Peter Meadows (Independent - RMMD) 50:21 8:12.28
DNS Paul Steeds (Novofit - Girardin - RMMD)
DNS Joel Katz (Independent - RMMD)
 
Master C Men, 30 km (Average 46.2 km/h)
1G Mike Nash (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme - RMMC) 39:00 0:00
2S Brian Kelly (Luminix Realdeal - RMMC) 40:37 1:36.29
3B Derek De Gannes (Luminix Realdeal - RMMC) 41:19 2:18.68
4 Shawn Wilcox (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMC) 41:39 2:38.83
5 Keith Williams (Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes - RMMC) 42:01 3:00.03
6 Vadim Kats (Techy Kids - RMMC) 42:44 3:43.40
7 Kevin Simms (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team - RMMC) 42:45 3:44.45
8 Jeffrey Vanderkuur (Luminix Realdeal - RMMC) 42:55 3:54.73
9 Rob Nishman (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMC) 44:36 5:35.82
10 Daniel Lundenberg (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMC) 45:03 6:02.28
11 Jan Jensen (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMC) 45:11 6:10.97
12 Fulvio Cubello (Wheels of Bloor/Autostyle Collision - RMMC) 45:50 6:49.28
13 Bruce Paterson (Uxbridge Cycling Club - RMMC) 47:31 8:30.39
14 Ted Kemper (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMC) 51:30 12:29.57
15 Mark Colliver (Win Cycling Centre - RMMC) 53:33 14:32.59
 
Eddy Merckx Women, 30 km (Average 35.0 km/h)
1 Joan Chung (Independent - RWMA) 51:29 0:00
2 Holly Clarke (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - RWMA) 51:44 14.92
3 Rosa Phillip (Midweek Cycling Club - RWMA) 52:25 56.53
4 Marilyn Chong (Highgate Racing P/B D'ornellas Bike Shop - RWMA) 52:54 1:25.22
5 Linda Spina (Independent - RWMB) 53:31 2:02.26
6 Danielle Giliauskas (Independent - RWE.3) 55:26 3:57.11
 
Eddy Merckx Men, 30 km (Average 42.7 km/h)
1 Mike Little (Ascent Cycling P/B Neworld Cycle - RME.2) 42:09 0:00
2 Jeremy Rae (Techy Kids - RME.2) 42:41 31.96
3 Stuart Smith (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMB) 44:46 2:37.18
4 Warren Shiau (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.2) 45:14 3:05.11
5 Laurent Risser (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV - RME.3) 46:55 4:45.66
6 Steve Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC) 47:59 5:50.15
7 Mark Hamilton (Awi Racing P/B The Crank And Sprocket - RMMB) 49:42 7:33.28
8 Jon Pey-Perez (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMMA) 50:02 7:53.25
9 Jim Evange (Win Cycling Centre - PMMB.3) 50:18 8:09.30
10 Edward Ing (Independent - RMMC) 51:07 8:58.40
11 Brett Meadows (Independent - RMMB) 55:50 13:40.88
DNS James Eaton (Techy Kids - RMMA)
DNS Graham Brereton (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMA)
 
Master A Women, 30 km (Average 38.9 km/h)
1G Suzanne Hurding (Highgate Racing P/B D'ornellas Bike Shop - RWMA) 46:16 0:00
2S Julie Toole (Blacksmith Cycle - RWMA) 50:18 4:02.28
 
Master B Women, 30 km (Average 40.5 km/h)
1G Lorie Cochrane (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R. p/b WCC - RWMB) 44:24 0:00
2S Carmen Diges (See/Pinstripemystic - RWMB) 47:40 3:16.92
3B Franny Jewett (Highgate Racing P/B D'ornellas Bike Shop - RWMB) 48:40 4:15.96
4 Jill Leonard (Independent - RWMB) 49:37 5:13.15
5 Nancy Schmeler (Highgate Racing P/B D'ornellas Bike Shop - RWMB) 51:39 7:15.71
6 Miriam Young (Independent - RWMB) 52:43 8:19.49
 
Master C Women, 30 km (Average 37.8 km/h)
1G Elaine Soucy (Highgate Racing P/B D'ornellas Bike Shop - RWMC) 47:38 0:00
2S Bryn Currie (Highgate Racing P/B D'ornellas Bike Shop - RWMC) 48:12 33.64
3B Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B Camp Ooch - RWMC) 48:18 39.43
4 Karen Paterson (Highgate Racing P/B D'ornellas Bike Shop - RWMC) 49:20 1:41.64
5 Shelly Christensen (Highgate Racing P/B D'ornellas Bike Shop - RWMC) 50:22 2:43.50
6 Anna Tykoliz (Coachchris.Ca/Garneau - RWMC) 51:40 4:01.78
7 Melanie Solmon (Realdeal | Aquila - RWMC) 53:12 5:33.29
 
Junior Men, 30 km (Average 43.5 km/h)
1G Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club - RMU17) 41:20 0:00
2S Matthew Hogan (Midweek Cycling Club - RMU17) 43:06 1:45.74
3B Benjamin Wolf (Tower International Cycling Team - RMJ) 43:46 2:26.23
4 Zakariya Jackson (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMJ) 43:53 2:32.74
5 Oliver Campbell (Midweek Cycling Club - RMJ) 44:05 2:44.88
6 Conan Shing (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMJ) 53:32 12:11.67
 
Elite Women, 30 km (Average 41.4 km/h)
1G Dana Gilligan (Macogep-Argon18-Girondins De Bordeaux p/p Mazda - RWE.2) 43:26 0:00
2S Ruby West (Specialized - Tenspeed Hero - RWE.2) 44:13 46.3
3B Sophie Bernard (First Draft Garneau P/B Mercedes-Benz Oakville - RWE.1) 44:56 1:29.62
4 Suzie Brown (Independent - RWE.1) 45:11 1:44.80
5 Kate Heckman (First Draft Garneau P/B Mercedes-Benz Oakville - RWE.1) 45:19 1:52.74
6 Sarah Elliott (Highgate Racing P/B D'ornellas Bike Shop - RWE.2) 45:21 1:54.24
7 Nicole Lentini (First Draft Garneau P/B Mercedes-Benz Oakville - RWE.1) 46:15 2:48.94
8 Ainara Benavente-Babace (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RWE.2) 46:42 3:15.45
9 Molly McCracken (First Draft Garneau P/B Mercedes-Benz Oakville - RWE.2) 46:46 3:19.92
10 Andrea Elliott (Highgate Racing P/B D'ornellas Bike Shop - RWE.2) 47:01 3:35.05
 
Sportif Women, 30km (Average 30 km (Average 39.7 km/h)
1 Andrea Smith (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RWMA) 45:22 0:00
2 Joyce Chiang (Independent - RWMA) 50:37 5:15.14
3 Tara Postnikoff (Independent - RWMB) 51:25 6:03.21
4 Antonia Stevens (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RWMA) 51:54 6:32.12
5 Elke Popp (Highgate Racing P/B D'ornellas Bike Shop - RWMC) 52:27 7:04.84
6 Deirdre Maloney (Independent - RWMA) 58:42 13:19.89
 
Sportif Men, 30km (Average 30 km (Average 44.4 km/h)
1 Bruce Raymer (Independent - PMMC.3) 40:31 0:00
2 Scott Edgington (Silent Sports - PMMC.3) 44:33 4:02.30
3 Bruce Telfer (Silent Sports - PMMC.3) 44:36 4:05.30
4 Andrej Berberovic (Independent - RMMC) 44:55 4:23.70
5 Colin Ruskin (Silent Sports - PMMC.3) 45:21 4:49.57
6 Derek Christensen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMC) 46:02 5:30.64
7 Mike Stephenson (Independent - RMMD) 47:08 6:36.83
8 Marcel Badertscher (Morning Glory Cycling Club - PMMC.3) 47:13 6:42.11
9 Calvin Rowaan (Bike Zone Racing - RME.4) 47:49 7:17.63
10 Philip Smith (Morning Glory Cycling Club - RMMC) 47:52 7:20.73
11 Hector Osborne Rodriguez (Independent - RMMB) 48:20 7:49.26
12 Firas Dib (Midweek Cycling Club - RMJ) 48:37 8:06.30
13 Peter T . Morris (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMMD) 50:00 9:29.41
DNS Peter Leonard (Independent - PMMC.3)


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.