Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

August 29/18 11:14 am - Boels Ladies Tour: Stage 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/29/18
 

Van Vleuten takes a consecutive stage victory despite a wrong turn at the Boels Ladies Tour

Yesterday's stage winner Annemiek van Vleuten had a phenomenal ride on today's second stage of the Boels Ladies Tour after leading the race solo in the final 20km, before taking a wrong turn with less than five kilometres to go.

Despite the setback, the Mitchelton-SCOTT rider was still able to hold on for a consecutive stage victory and extend her overall lead.

A hard hilly day
The 132km stage featured seven laps of a circuit with a narrow steep climb into Beek to contend with each time. As the peloton fought up the climb, riders continued to drop off the pace, yet despite multiple attacks no moves were able to stick in the opening stages.

With 60km to go, finally two riders broke the elastic and were able to open up an advantage over the peloton. Rosella Ratto (Cylance) and Amalie Dideriksen (Boels-Dolmans) hovered in front and reached a maximum advantage of one minute.

Penultimate climb
Mitchelton-SCOTT sent all of their riders to the front of the peloton to pick up the pace and draw back the duo ahead of the penultimate ascent, where Van Vleuten launched an explosive attack with only two other riders, Anna van der Breggen (Boels-Dolmans) and Elisa Longo-Borghini (Wiggle-High5) able to follow.

The peloton fragmented in her wake as she continued to drive the pace. A small chase group including teammate Amanda Spratt bridged across after the descent and immediately after Spratt counter attacked to force other riders to chase.

Spratt's move was the perfect launchpad for van Vleuten as once she was caught, the race leader was ready to pounce and made another fierce attack and was able to breakaway solo.

A wrong turn
The world time trial champion continued to extend her solo lead out in front to around 40 seconds, with the reduced chasing peloton unable to reel her back as the kilometres ticked down.

Then, with less than five kilometres to go, it looked all over for van Vleuten as she took a wrong turn off course and lost valuable seconds.

With sheer strength and determination, the 35-year-old returned to the course and continued her momentum but hovered dangerously close to the fast chasing peloton with a slender 15seconds advantage

It proved to be enough as she crossed the line for a second stage victory and extended her overall lead in the race.

Annemiek van Vleuten
"I have mixed feeling because it was a crazy final, there was no motorbike rider in front of me, I did a recon of the course so I did know it but there was maybe some road works there and I saw some arrows pointing there so I thought maybe they changed the course that is why I went the wrong way.

"We had an awesome attack, we played it really well with Anna van der Breggen and Elisa Longo-Borghini in the front. Anna didn't want to ride, I don't know why, so I started to attack and then Spratt came with speed from behind at an amazing moment so then she had to chase. Then I took over with a good attack and then Anna was exposed with only Spratt in the wheel.

"I thought I lost the race and lost my time gap after the wrong turn but it was a good day in the end, the team work with Spratty was awesome and also Spratty can take a lot of confidence, she was super strong in the final attack.

"The girls also closed the gap in front really well so it was a good team effort and team win today so I look forward to racing with the team tomorrow."

Mitchelton-SCOTT report

 

Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb) is the only Canadian entry. She finished 15th on the stage at 12seconds back and remains in 4th in the overall at 31 seconds back.

 

Results from the second stage in the Netherlands

 

Stage 1: Nijmegen to Nijmegen, 132.3 km
1 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott 3:28:29
2 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana at 0:12
3 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyo//SRAM Racing
4 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar PBM
5 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
6 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team
7 Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
8 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
9 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5
10 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb
11 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM
12 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
13 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
14 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb
15 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb
16 Tayler Wiles (USA) US National Team
17 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
18 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
19 Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana
20 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
21 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
22 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana
23 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam all s.t.
24 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini 0:16
25 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
26 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb
27 Leah Thomas (USA) US National Team
28 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5 all s.t.
29 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:58
30 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Astana Women's Team s.t.
31 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:59
32 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 2:18
33 Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 3:12
34 Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
35 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling
36 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyo//SRAM Racing all s.t.
37 Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team 3:15
38 Esther Van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
39 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High5
40 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
41 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
42 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
43 Anabelle Dreville (Fra) Lotto Soudal Ladies
44 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini
45 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM
46 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
47 Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
48 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar PBM
49 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
50 Omer Shapira (Isr) Cylance Pro Cycling
51 Lily Williams (USA) US National Team all s.t.
52 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 6:02
53 Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
54 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini
55 Loes Adegeest (Ned) Netherlands
56 Danique Braam (Ned) Netherlands
57 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyo//SRAM Racing
58 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM
59 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
60 Julie Solvang (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
61 Christina Malling Siggaard (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
62 Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM
63 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini
64 Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team
65 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
66 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini
67 Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
68 Belle De Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
69 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
70 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyo//SRAM Racing
71 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyo//SRAM Racing
72 Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
73 Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling
74 Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyo//SRAM Racing all s.t.
75 Heidi Franz (USA) US National Team 8:45
76 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott
77 Rixt Meijer (Ned) Netherlands
78 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
79 Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton Scott
80 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini all s.t.
81 Marjolein van 'T Geloof (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 11:06
82 Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport 13:52
83 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport s.t.
84 Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 16:00
85 Margot Clyne (USA) US National Team 20:15
86 Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling
87 Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb both s.t.
DNF Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
DNF Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
DNF Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb
DNF Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5
DNF Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5
DNF Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
DNF Nina Kessler (Ned) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
DNF Jeydy Pradera Bernal (Cub) Astana Women's Team
DNF Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
DNF Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
DNF Demi de Jong (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNF Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Netherlands
DNF Paulien Koster (Ned) Netherlands
DNF Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) Netherlands
DNF Janelle Cole (USA) US National Team
 
GC
1 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott 3:32:41
2 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 0:29
3 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:30
4 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 0:31
5 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:32
6 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:33
7 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 0:37
8 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyo//SRAM Racing 0:38
9 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:40
10 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team s.t.
11 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 0:41
12 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:42
13 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team 0:44
14 Tayler Wiles (USA) US National Team s.t.
15 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:45
16 Leah Thomas (USA) US National Team 0:47
17 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM 0:48
18 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar PBM 0:50
19 Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana 0:51
20 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana 0:54
21 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini s.t.
22 Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:55
23 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
24 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 0:56
25 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team 0:57
26 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:58
27 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 1:02
28 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5 1:04
29 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:19
30 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Astana Women's Team 1:38
31 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 2:23
32 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 2:47
33 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyo//SRAM Racing 3:33
34 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High5 3:34
35 Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team 3:38
36 Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 3:44
37 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar PBM 3:49
38 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini s.t.
39 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk Sport 3:50
40 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team 3:51
41 Lily Williams (USA) US National Team 3:52
42 Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team 3:54
43 Esther Van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 3:55
44 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 3:57
45 Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 3:58
46 Anabelle Dreville (Fra) Lotto Soudal Ladies 3:59
47 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
48 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 4:00
49 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM 4:02
50 Omer Shapira (Isr) Cylance Pro Cycling 4:12
51 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 5:15
52 Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling 6:26
53 Christina Malling Siggaard (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 6:33
54 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyo//SRAM Racing s.t.
55 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyo//SRAM Racing 6:35
56 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 6:36
57 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 6:40
58 Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyo//SRAM Racing 6:41
59 Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope s.t.
60 Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team 6:42
61 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini s.t.
62 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini 6:43
63 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyo//SRAM Racing
64 Loes Adegeest (Ned) Netherlands both s.t.
65 Danique Braam (Ned) Netherlands 6:44
66 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini 6:47
67 Julie Solvang (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport s.t.
68 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 6:49
69 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 6:51
70 Belle De Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 6:52
71 Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
72 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM 6:53
73 Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM
74 Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team both s.t.
75 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott 9:09
76 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 9:12
77 Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton Scott 9:20
78 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini 9:21
79 Rixt Meijer (Ned) Netherlands 9:29
80 Heidi Franz (USA) US National Team 9:31
81 Marjolein van 'T Geloof (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 11:49
82 Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport 14:40
83 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport 14:44
84 Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 16:38
85 Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb 20:46
86 Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling 20:56
87 Margot Clyne (USA) US National Team 21:06

 

Boels Ladies Tour: Prologue results, Kirchmann 4th

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.