Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

September 9/18 11:04 am - Mountain Bike World Championships: DH Final results


Posted by Editoress on 09/9/18
 

Results from Downhill Finals at the 2018 Mountain Bike World Championships in Lenzerheide, Switzerland

Junior Women Time         
Gap
1 Valentina Holl (Austria) 3:39.726 0:00
2 Anna Newkirk (USA) 3:50.607 10.881
3 Mille Johnset (Norway) 3:56.420 16.694
4 Nastasia Gimenez (France) 3:57.017 17.291
5 Paula Zibasa (Latvia) 4:00.988 21.262
6 Mathilde Bernard (France) 4:02.429 22.703
7 Samantha Soriano (USA) 4:09.714 29.988
8 Maya Atkinson (Great Britain) 4:13.238 33.512
9 Kaytlin Melvin (USA) 4:17.389 37.663
10 Rosy Monaghan (Great Britain) 4:18.980 39.254
11 Ottilia Johansson Jones (Sweden) 4:31.372 51.646
12 Sally Potter (Australia) 4:53.070 1:13.344
 
Elite Women
1 Rachel Atherton (Great Britain) 3:15.738 0:00
2 Tahnee Seagrave (Great Britain) 3:25.721 9.983
3 Myriam Nicole (France) 3:26.414 10.676
4 Marine Cabirou (France) 3:31.701 15.963
5 Tracey Hannah (Australia) 3:31.704 15.966
6 Emilie Siegenthaler (Switzerland) 3:36.467 20.729
7 Morgane Charre (France) 3:39.728 23.990
8 Katy Curd (Great Britain) 3:40.854 25.116
9 Nina Charlott Hoffmann (Germany) 3:41.824 26.086
10 Janine Hubscher (Switzerland) 3:44.869 29.131
11 Carolin Gehrig (Switzerland) 3:46.596 30.858
12 Carina Cappellari (Switzerland) 3:46.868 31.130
13 Eva Battolla (Switzerland) 3:47.510 31.772
14 Kim Schwemmer (Germany) 3:47.617 31.879
15 Camille Balanche (Switzerland) 3:47.735 31.997
16 Melanie Chappaz (France) 3:48.386 32.648
17 Eleonora Farina (Italy) 3:48.832 33.094
18 Miranda Miller (Canada) 3:49.063 33.325
19 Andrea Francisca Farias Martinez (Chile) 3:53.488 37.750
20 Veronika Widmann (Italy) 3:53.747 38.009
21 Shania Rawson (New Zealand) 3:54.921 39.183
22 Tegan Molloy (Australia) 3:56.328 40.590
23 Sandra Rubesam (Germany) 3:58.544 42.806
24 Danielle Beecroft (Australia) 4:03.039 47.301
25 Rachel Pageau (Canada) 4:03.452 47.714
26 Virginia Armstrong (New Zealand) 4:03.929 48.191
27 Vipavee Deekaballes (Thailand) 4:05.685 49.947
28 Siraphatson Chatkamnoed (Thailand) 4:22.411 1:06.673
29 Simona Jirkova (Czech Republic) 4:22.870 1:07.132
30 Yerin Jang (Korea) 5:00.549 1:44.811
31 Cecile Ravanel (France) 5:05.628 1:49.890
DNS Monika Hrastnik (Slovenia)
 
Junior Men
1 Kade Edwards (Great Britain) 3:03.225 0:00
2 Kye A'Hern (Australia) 3:07.635 4.41
3 Elliot Jamieson (Canada) 3:08.663 5.438
4 Thibaut Daprela (France) 3:09.036 5.811
5 Henry Kerr (Great Britain) 3:09.040 5.815
6 Giacomo Masiero (Italy) 3:09.514 6.289
7 Tuhoto-Ariki Pene (New Zealand) 3:10.128 6.903
8 Matteo Iniguez (France) 3:10.175 6.950
9 Tristan Botteram (Netherlands) 3:10.180 6.955
10 Jamie Edmondson (Great Britain) 3:10.726 7.501
11 Matthew Carter (Australia) 3:11.780 8.555
12 Sam Robbie (New Zealand) 3:12.614 9.389
13 Simon Maurer (Germany) 3:13.015 9.790
14 Lucas Cruz (Canada) 3:13.477 10.252
15 Ben Wallace (Canada) 3:14.526 11.301
16 Charles Makea (New Zealand) 3:14.569 11.344
17 Antoine Vidal (France) 3:14.635 11.410
18 Janosch Klaus (Switzerland) 3:15.441 12.216
19 Hamish Mcleod (New Zealand) 3:16.534 13.309
20 Elia Saurer (Switzerland) 3:16.749 13.524
21 Ignasi Jorba Prats (Spain) 3:16.860 13.635
22 Camilo Sanchez Salazar (Colombia) 3:17.131 13.906
23 Hannes Alber (Italy) 3:17.219 13.994
24 Kendall Mclean (Canada) 3:17.238 14.013
25 Cole Suetos (USA) 3:17.762 14.537
26 Mika Leon Hopp (Germany) 3:18.197 14.972
27 Justin Clements (Canada) 3:18.681 15.456
28 Zak Gomilscek (Slovenia) 3:18.862 15.637
29 Hannes Lehmann (Germany) 3:18.974 15.749
30 George Kerr (Great Britain) 3:19.762 16.537
31 Sam Gale (New Zealand) 3:20.345 17.120
32 Cooper Downey (Australia) 3:20.745 17.520
33 Riley Scott (Great Britain) 3:21.767 18.542
34 Emile Rilat (France) 3:21.877 18.652
35 Stefano Introzzi (Italy) 3:23.017 19.792
36 Adam Larsson (Sweden) 3:24.738 21.513
37 Connor Finnis (South Africa) 3:24.941 21.716
38 Balazs Muszula (Hungary) 3:25.523 22.298
39 Liam Wolfe (Ireland) 3:25.871 22.646
40 Ian Milley (Canada) 3:26.059 22.834
41 Edgar Peyra Delic (Spain) 3:27.009 23.784
42 Devid Botter (Austria) 3:28.207 24.982
43 Chinnapat Sukchanya (Thailand) 3:28.529 25.304
44 Patrick Butler (Australia) 3:29.808 26.583
45 Kilian Schnoller (Austria) 3:30.328 27.103
46 Joan Aracil Alba (Andorra) 3:30.557 27.332
47 Keegan Fry (Canada) 3:30.710 27.485
48 Juliano Habowsky Filho (Brazil) 3:30.901 27.676
49 Filip Dankanic (Czech Republic) 3:32.269 29.044
50 Junichi Yamada (Japan) 3:33.438 30.213
51 Gideon Bender (USA) 3:33.820 30.595
52 Nathan Stclair (USA) 3:34.333 31.108
53 Stefano Moser (Switzerland) 3:34.581 31.356
54 Cathal Fitzpatrick (Ireland) 3:35.363 32.138
55 Nico Fernandez (New Zealand) 3:36.606 33.381
56 Krzysztof Kaczmarczyk (Poland) 3:44.527 41.302
57 Rumen Belezirev (Bulgaria) 4:03.083 59.858
DNF Luke Birkett (Great Britain)
DSQ Jacob Frauenfelder (Australia)
DNS Josh Oxenham (New Zealand)
 
Elite Men
1 Loic Bruni (France) 2:55.114 0:00
2 Martin Maes (Belgium) 2:55.327 0.213
3 Danny Hart (Great Britain) 2:55.419 0.305
4 Loris Vergier (France) 2:55.863 0.749
5 Aaron Gwin (USA) 2:56.455 1.341
6 Luca Shaw (USA) 2:57.308 2.194
7 Laurie Greenland (Great Britain) 2:57.736 2.622
8 Greg Minnaar (South Africa) 2:57.788 2.674
9 Troy Brosnan (Australia) 2:58.015 2.901
10 Matt Walker (Great Britain) 2:58.508 3.394
11 Dean Lucas (Australia) 2:58.545 3.431
12 Edward Masters (New Zealand) 2:58.548 3.434
13 Jack Moir (Australia) 2:58.866 3.752
14 Finn Iles (Canada) 2:59.068 3.954
15 Connor Fearon (Australia) 2:59.467 4.353
16 Reece Wilson (Great Britain) 2:59.856 4.742
17 Philip Atwill (Great Britain) 2:59.928 4.814
18 Mark Wallace (Canada) 2:59.986 4.872
19 Magnus Manson (Canada) 3:00.921 5.807
20 Alex Marin (Spain) 3:00.996 5.882
21 Dakotah Norton (USA) 3:01.127 6.013
22 Remi Thirion (France) 3:01.147 6.033
23 Charlie Harrison (USA) 3:01.230 6.116
24 Francisco Pardal (Portugal) 3:01.297 6.183
25 Jackson Frew (Australia) 3:01.798 6.684
26 Samuel Blenkinsop (New Zealand) 3:01.986 6.872
27 Michael Hannah (Australia) 3:02.035 6.921
28 Michael Jones (Great Britain) 3:02.174 7.060
29 Jacob Dickson (Ireland) 3:02.203 7.089
30 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Colombia) 3:02.449 7.335
31 Andreas Kolb (Austria) 3:02.511 7.397
32 Slawomir Lukasik (Poland) 3:02.619 7.505
33 Rafael Gutierrez Villegas (Colombia) 3:03.048 7.934
34 Johannes Von Klebelsberg (Italy) 3:03.200 8.086
35 Brook Macdonald (New Zealand) 3:03.483 8.369
36 Basil Weber (Switzerland) 3:03.853 8.739
37 Max Hartenstern (Germany) 3:04.100 8.986
38 Angel Suarez Alonso (Spain) 3:04.308 9.194
39 Baptiste Pierron (France) 3:04.457 9.343
40 David Trummer (Austria) 3:04.909 9.795
41 Wyn Masters (New Zealand) 3:05.357 10.243
42 Stanislav Sehnal (Czech Republic) 3:05.795 10.681
43 Edgar Carballo Gonzalez (Spain) 3:05.858 10.744
44 Lutz Weber (Switzerland) 3:06.028 10.914
45 Henry Fitzgerald (Canada) 3:06.130 11.016
46 Antonin Kral (Czech Republic) 3:06.874 11.760
47 Adam Rojcek (Slovakia) 3:07.284 12.170
48 Ondrej Stepanek (Czech Republic) 3:07.401 12.287
49 Forrest Riesco (Canada) 3:07.605 12.491
50 Loris Revelli (Italy) 3:07.955 12.841
51 Keegan Wright (New Zealand) 3:08.067 12.953
52 Francesco Colombo (Italy) 3:08.349 13.235
53 Johann Potgieter (South Africa) 3:08.477 13.363
54 Nikolas Nestoroff (USA) 3:09.273 14.159
55 Pablo Seewald (Argentina) 3:09.579 14.465
56 Noel Niederberger (Switzerland) 3:09.584 14.470
57 Wojciech Czermak (Poland) 3:09.688 14.574
58 Rastislav Baranek (Slovakia) 3:09.739 14.625
59 Brage Evensen Vestavik (Norway) 3:10.567 15.453
60 Felix Klee (Switzerland) 3:10.571 15.457
61 Janis Lehmann (Switzerland) 3:10.704 15.590
62 Vasco Bica (Portugal) 3:11.267 16.153
63 Emanuel Pombo (Portugal) 3:11.751 16.637
64 Silas Grandy (Germany) 3:11.834 16.720
65 Carlos Von Heyden Langelaan (Spain) 3:12.068 16.954
66 Jack Crowley (Ireland) 3:12.455 17.341
67 Conor Bate (Ireland) 3:12.616 17.502
68 Petteri Leivo (Finland) 3:13.584 18.470
69 Thomas Estaque (France) 3:14.818 19.704
70 Luke Stevens (Canada) 3:15.454 20.34
71 Douglas Vieira (Brazil) 3:15.619 20.505
72 Amaury Pierron (France) 3:20.212 25.098
73 Theo Erlangsen (South Africa) 3:21.858 26.744
74 Steven Ceballos Otalvaro (Colombia) 3:44.481 49.367
75 Max Morgan (USA) 3:46.912 51.798
76 Martin Lebl (Czech Republic) 4:11.402 1:16.288
DNF Adam Brayton (Great Britain)
DNF Kazuki Shimizu (Japan)
DNF Jerome Caroli (Switzerland)
DNS Matthew Walker (New Zealand)
DNS Jure Zabjek (Slovenia)
 



Mountain Bike World Championships: DH Qualifying results

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.