Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

September 14/18 17:12 pm - Swiss Epic Stage 4: Pendrel and Smith Win and Extend Lead


Posted by Editoress on 09/14/18
 

Results from the 4th stage in Switzerland

Stage 4: Grächen to Zermatt, 63km - 2250m climbing
 
Women
1 Team Canada (Haley Smith/Catharine Pendrel) 4:21:20
2 Thömus / RN Racing Team (Kathrin Stirnemann/Alessandra Keller) at 13:12
3 GHOST FACTORY RACING (Barbara Benko/Anne Terpstra) 18:11
4 jb BRUNEX Felt Factory Team women (Ramona Forchini/Lara Krähemann) 30:20
5 Hammer Nutrition (Nina Brenn/Tamara Burkhardt) 33:44
6 BikeFreak-Magazine - Merida-Scott (Alice Pirard/Cornelia Hug) 40:09
7 Maloja - Rocky Mountain Team (Angela Siller/Simone Kießling) 3:59:50
8 Redhotchillipedlars (Heidi Kornmuller/Wilna Marais) 4:02:46
 
Men
1 SCOTT-SRAM MTB RACING (Matthias Stirnemann/Andri Frischknecht) 3:29.14
2 Team USA Red (Christopher Blevins/Keegan Swenson) at 0:01
3 BiXS Pro Team (Hansueli Stauffer/Konny Looser) 3:00
4 jb BRUNEX Felt Factory Team (Thomas Litscher/Max Foidl) 5:10
5 BMC Fischer Price (Noah Blöchlinger/Martin Fanger) 5:56
6 SCOTT development MTB Team (Andrin Beeli/Reece Tucknott) 7:36
7 Forward Racing-Norco (Andrew L'Esperance/Sean Fincham) 9:22
8 BUFF SCOTT MTB TEAM (Francesc Guerra/Enrique Morcillo) 9:35
9 SCOTT development MTB Team 2 (Timon Rüegg/Kevin Kuhn) 12:48
10 Texpa-Simplon (Michael Stünzi/Franz Hofer) 15:42
11 ROSEbikes RACINGTEAM (Steffen Thum/Rob Vanden Haesevelde) 17:04
12 BRUNEX Felt Factory Team III (Fabio Spena/Fabio Püntener) 18:56
13 Team USA White (Lukas Vrouwenvelder/Jerry Dufour) 21:14
14 WOO Nutrition Racing Team (Fadri Barandun/Lars Zumstein) 23:06
15 Tropical/Ski&Velo-Center (Jan Schär/Lukas Bucher) 31:28
16 Team HiQ (Henrik Sparr/Calle Friberg) 34:32
17 World of MTB (Holger Schaarschmidt/Sönke Wegner) 37:16
18 #suimtbo racing (Simon Brändli/Adrian Jäggi) 37:28
19 Team Greenhope / Cornercard (Ralph Näf/Gregory Rast) 43:09
20 Mountainbike.be - Multitask Industries (Michiel Van Aelbroeck/Kris De Nef) 54:28
21 SPOT Africa/Insect Science (Timothy Hammond/Alan Gordon) 58:40
22 GAMAIA SPORTS SINCAL (Enrico Julio/Rodrigo Jean) 1:12:41
23 Vallemaggia's Rock Team (Paolo Bettazza/Daniele Zanini) 1:24:09
24 Pipe et Juju (Julien Gavillet/David Giller) 1:24:31
25 Team GRENZBEREICH (Thomas Rückel/Matthew Gribbin) 1:27:24
26 Proneuch bike (Steve Probst/Frederic Monard) 1:31:00
27 Team SSS Norway (Arne Rettedal/Staale Josdal) 1:32:05
28 gantrischbike.ch/mahu (David Zysset/Andreas Dähler) 1:41:05
29 GranMyhr (Daniel Myhr/Stefan Granström) 1:42:22
30 Sarto (David Grenier/Sidney Boisvert) 1:43:03
31 Meier/Kälin (Peter Meier/Sebastian Kälin) 1:44:44
32 Bassie en Adriaan (Jasper Van Heeswijk/Daan Van Der Steen) 1:57:12
33 Engadin Express Stöckli/Cube (Markus Enzler/Rico Zanchetti) 1:59:19
34 GO-IN.ch / HP Architekten (Curdin Lüthi/Carlo Siefermann) 2:02:42
35 Wolfpack (John Wakefield/Nelson Ferriera) 2:03:40
36 Steffi Velosport Chur (Bernhard Aebli/Björn Tschenett) 2:06:22
37 Pyromaniacs 2 (Herbert De Praetere/Gregory Sergeant) 2:06:54
38 Two random dudes (Bart Houben/Steven Claes) 2:08:19
39 Maloja-Rocky Mountain (Nils Friedrich/Artur Wall) 2:08:40
40 Rheinlandauswahl A (Andreas Frey/Bastian Plag) 2:15:10
41 Shake n Bake (Dane Coppin/Matt Eagar) 2:25:36
42 Perskindol-ANS-R3 (Chak Shing, Ken Cheng/Ho Wai, Kevin Yim) 2:32:48
43 VC Keystone Kops (Glenn Chamberlin/Andrew Bye) 2:49:05
44 La Carrera Radpiraten (Thomas Bittl/Michael Fuchs) 2:55:53
45 Rock Knockers (Simon Mann/Sito Busman) 3:01:33
46 Asterix und Obelix (Arne Fischer/Lutz Zimmer) 3:13:02
47 PYROMANIACS 1 (Luk Verhelst/Peter Ruette) 3:16:18
48 2 Radsurfer (Claudio Parietti/Jürgen Pichler) 3:50:28
49 THE PACOS (Víctor Joana/Sergi Meseguer) 3:53:22
50 Legend Chx (Christophe Villemin/Florentin Matteudi) 4:11:46
DNF Team Papival Bergamont - Dom Cycle (Rémy Dénervaud/Gilles Mottiez)
DNF XIWU-BIKETO (Zhenjiang Sha/Jiayu He)
 
GC
 
Women
1 Team Canada (Haley Smith/Catharine Pendrel) 17:29:59
2 Thömus / RN Racing Team (Kathrin Stirnemann/Alessandra Keller) at 24:06
3 GHOST FACTORY RACING (Barbara Benko/Anne Terpstra) 36:42
4 BikeFreak-Magazine - Merida-Scott (Alice Pirard/Cornelia Hug) 1:50:18
5 jb BRUNEX Felt Factory Team women (Ramona Forchini/Lara Krähemann) 2:12:00
6 Hammer Nutrition (Nina Brenn/Tamara Burkhardt) 2:43:30
7 Maloja - Rocky Mountain Team (Angela Siller/Simone Kießling) 14:45:26
8 Redhotchillipedlars (Heidi Kornmuller/Wilna Marais) 15:27:37
 
Men
1 SCOTT-SRAM MTB RACING (Matthias Stirnemann/Andri Frischknecht) 14:07:09
2 BiXS Pro Team (Hansueli Stauffer/Konny Looser) at 15:07
3 Team USA Red (Christopher Blevins/Keegan Swenson) 20:19
4 BUFF SCOTT MTB TEAM (Francesc Guerra/Enrique Morcillo) 31:23
5 SCOTT development MTB Team (Andrin Beeli/Reece Tucknott) 39:29
6 Texpa-Simplon (Michael Stünzi/Franz Hofer) 53:04
7 Forward Racing-Norco (Andrew L'Esperance/Sean Fincham) 1:07:50
8 BMC Fischer Price (Noah Blöchlinger/Martin Fanger) 1:12:34
9 SCOTT development MTB Team 2 (Timon Rüegg/Kevin Kuhn) 1:17:36
10 BRUNEX Felt Factory Team III (Fabio Spena/Fabio Püntener) 1:18:29
11 ROSEbikes RACINGTEAM (Steffen Thum/Rob Vanden Haesevelde) 1:22:39
12 Tropical/Ski&Velo-Center (Jan Schär/Lukas Bucher) 1:36:11
13 Team USA White (Lukas Vrouwenvelder/Jerry Dufour) 1:39:32
14 Team HiQ (Henrik Sparr/Calle Friberg) 2:08:52
15 Team Greenhope / Cornercard (Ralph Näf/Gregory Rast) 2:13:12
16 World of MTB (Holger Schaarschmidt/Sönke Wegner) 2:36:09
17 jb BRUNEX Felt Factory Team (Thomas Litscher/Max Foidl) 2:36:10
18 SPOT Africa/Insect Science (Timothy Hammond/Alan Gordon) 2:37:47
19 #suimtbo racing (Simon Brändli/Adrian Jäggi) 2:47:14
20 WOO Nutrition Racing Team (Fadri Barandun/Lars Zumstein) 3:28:20
21 Mountainbike.be - Multitask Industries (Michiel Van Aelbroeck/Kris De Nef) 4:31:30
22 GAMAIA SPORTS SINCAL (Enrico Julio/Rodrigo Jean) 5:14:55
23 Pipe et Juju (Julien Gavillet/David Giller) 6:02:06
24 gantrischbike.ch/mahu (David Zysset/Andreas Dähler) 6:04:33
25 Team GRENZBEREICH (Thomas Rückel/Matthew Gribbin) 6:22:18
26 Vallemaggia's Rock Team (Paolo Bettazza/Daniele Zanini) 6:25:40
27 GranMyhr (Daniel Myhr/Stefan Granström) 6:35:39
28 Engadin Express Stöckli/Cube (Markus Enzler/Rico Zanchetti) 6:58:14
29 GO-IN.ch / HP Architekten (Curdin Lüthi/Carlo Siefermann) 7:18:57
30 Sarto (David Grenier/Sidney Boisvert) 7:22:02
31 Team SSS Norway (Arne Rettedal/Staale Josdal) 7:50:22
32 Pyromaniacs 2 (Herbert De Praetere/Gregory Sergeant) 8:13:08
33 Steffi Velosport Chur (Bernhard Aebli/Björn Tschenett) 8:16:54
34 Proneuch bike (Steve Probst/Frederic Monard) 8:18:12
35 Meier/Kälin (Peter Meier/Sebastian Kälin) 8:24:14
36 Two random dudes (Bart Houben/Steven Claes) 8:31:58
37 Wolfpack (John Wakefield/Nelson Ferriera) 8:47:18
38 Bassie en Adriaan (Jasper Van Heeswijk/Daan Van Der Steen) 8:57:54
39 Rheinlandauswahl A (Andreas Frey/Bastian Plag) 9:10:49
40 Perskindol-ANS-R3 (Chak Shing, Ken Cheng/Ho Wai, Kevin Yim) 9:56:28
41 Maloja-Rocky Mountain (Nils Friedrich/Artur Wall) 10:06:08
42 Shake n Bake (Dane Coppin/Matt Eagar) 10:42:19
43 PYROMANIACS 1 (Luk Verhelst/Peter Ruette) 11:11:03
44 La Carrera Radpiraten (Thomas Bittl/Michael Fuchs) 11:49:43
45 Rock Knockers (Simon Mann/Sito Busman) 12:47:44
46 VC Keystone Kops (Glenn Chamberlin/Andrew Bye) 12:55:26
47 Asterix und Obelix (Arne Fischer/Lutz Zimmer) 13:40:17
48 THE PACOS (Víctor Joana/Sergi Meseguer) 15:38:14
49 2 Radsurfer (Claudio Parietti/Jürgen Pichler) 15:57:06
50 Legend Chx (Christophe Villemin/Florentin Matteudi) 18:20:27



Pendrel & Smith 2nd on Stage 1 of Swiss Epic

Swiss Epic Stage 2

Swiss Epic Stage 3: Pendrel and Smith Extend Lead

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.