Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

September 16/18 17:46 pm - Madrid Challenge: Stage 2 and Final GC, KIrchmann 4th


Posted by Editoress on 09/16/18
 

Bronzini enjoys a perfect farewell, Van Dijk wins overall

Giorgia Bronzini (Cylance Pro Cycling) announced the WNT Madrid Challenge would be her last World Tour race… and she made the most of it with a win, as stage 2 offered a thrilling show in the streets of Madrid. The 35 year-old Italian champion won ahead of Sarah Roy (Mitchelton-Scott) after a successful breakaway. Ellen Van Dijk (Team Sunweb) wins the overall classification after her team dominated the opening time trial on Saturday.

The Sun was shining and high for the start of the second stage of the WNT Madrid Challenge and witnessed intense action in the streets of the Spanish capital with 17 laps on a 5.9km circuit through the Paseo de la Castellana, Paseo de Recoletos and Paseo del Prado featuring iconic venues such as Plaza de Cibeles and the Neptune fountain.

The Spanish rider Iurani Blanco (Sopela Women’s Team) was the first attacker of the day. Many other attempts would follow but the bunch controlled the first ones to challenge the intermediate sprints. Coryn Rivera (Team Sunweb) won the first one to move into the virtual overall leadership after her team won the time trial on Saturday, with Leah Kirchmann wearing the lilac jersey. The American sprinter was second on the second intermediate sprint, behind Emiliah Fahlin (Wiggle High5).

Rozanne Slik (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope) took the third intermediate sprint from the breakaway. She was caught with her companions after an attack from Elisa Longo Borghini (Wiggle High5) with 8 laps to go. A group of 19 attackers featuring Ellen Van Dijk (Team Sunweb) then jumped ahead of the bunch. They enjoyed a 50s lead with 27km to go.

The gap stabilised and Malgorzata Jasinska (Movistar Team) and Coralie Demay (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope) accelerated with 16km to go. The gap increased to 1m before Ale Cipollini reacted at the front of the bunch. 10km away from the finish, the gap was down to 20s.

The attackers got back together with 7km to go and the pack was only trailing by 12s for the last lap. It was still holding with 2km to go. The attackers resisted until the end and Giorgia Bronzini (Cylance Pro Cycling) edged Sarah Roy (Mitchelton-Scott) on the line. Ellen Van Dijk (Team Sunweb) stayed at the front to claim the overall win ahead of her teammate Coryn Rivera and Wiggle High5’s Audrey Cordon Ragot.

Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb) finished 24th on teh stage at 13s back and 4th overall in the Final GC at 18s back.

 

Results

Stage 2: Madrid circuit, 100.3 km
1 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 2:17:28
2 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
3 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products - Birk Sport
4 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM
5 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5
6 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb
7 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb
8 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women
9 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini
10 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
11 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias
12 Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
13 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team
14 Sara Martin Martin (Esp) Sopela Women's Team
15 Coralie Demay (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope
16 Winanda Spoor (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
17 Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:13
18 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb
19 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott
20 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
21 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling
22 Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope
23 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Movistar Team Women
24 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb
25 Maria Martins (Por) Sopela Women's Team
26 Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
27 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini
28 Alba Teruel Ribes (Esp) Movistar Team Women
29 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM
30 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope
31 Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Esp) Sopela Women's Team
32 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp) Spain
33 Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling
34 Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope
35 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5
36 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
37 Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team
38 Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team
39 Kelly Markus (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling
40 Sandra Alonso (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias
41 Nina Kessler (Ned) Hitec Products - Birk Sport
42 Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias
43 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope
44 Marjolein Van 'T Geloof (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
45 Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana
46 Elizaveta Oshurkova (Rus) Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team
47 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb
48 Meike Uiterwijk Winkel (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
49 Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
50 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana
51 Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport
52 Eukene Larrarte Artega (Esp) Spain
53 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products - Birk Sport
54 Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana
55 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Team Women
56 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
57 Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink
58 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias
59 Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team
60 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink
61 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team
62 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5
63 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High5
64 Julie Solvang (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport
65 Gulnaz Badykova (Rus) Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team
66 Daniela Reis (Por) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling
67 Alana Castrique (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
68 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
69 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team
70 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink
71 Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
72 Georgia Williams (Nzl) Mitchelton Scott all s.t.
73 Bryony Van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling 0:28
74 Anna Badegruber (Aut) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 0:37
75 Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:39
76 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
77 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
78 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling all s.t.
79 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 0:50
80 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM 0:58
81 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini s.t.
82 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp) Spain 1:00
83 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar PBM 1:40
84 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM s.t.
85 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies 2:06
86 Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling s.t.
87 Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias 2:44
88 Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling 3:21
89 Isabel Ferreres Navarro (Esp) Sopela Women's Team 3:44
90 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women 4:15
91 Isabel Martin Martin (Esp) Spain 4:15
92 Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 4:24
93 Iurani Blanco Calbet (Esp) Sopela Women's Team s.t.
94 Eyerusalem Kelil (Eth) BePink 6:28
95 Miriam Gardachal Bozal (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias s.t.
96 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar PBM 10:13
DNF Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
DNF Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini
DNF Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini
DNF Evgenia Augustinas (Rus) Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team
DNF Ariadna Trias Jordan (Esp) Sopela Women's Team
DNF Paula Diaz Lopez (Esp)
DNF Paula Sanmartin Rodriguez (Esp) Servetto - Stradalli Cycle - Alurecycling
DSQ Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High5
 
Final GC
1 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:35:03
2 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb at 0:11
3 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 0:15
4 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 0:18
5 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:18
6 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5 0:29
7 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High5 0:36
8 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 s.t.
9 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 0:41
10 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 0:57
11 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott 1:04
12 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM 1:08
13 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 1:09
14 Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana 1:10
15 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana
16 Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana
17 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5 all s.t.
18 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team 1:15
19 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 1:17
20 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women 1:19
21 Coralie Demay (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:27
22 Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team s.t.
23 Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team 1:28
24 Gulnaz Badykova (Rus) Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team s.t.
25 Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 1:29
26 Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:30
27 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM 1:32
28 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
29 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Team Women
30 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar PBM all s.t.
31 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:40
32 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope s.t.
33 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 1:41
34 Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 1:42
35 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini
36 Meike Uiterwijk Winkel (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
37 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg LL s.t.
38 Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 1:44
39 Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
40 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 1:47
41 Winanda Spoor (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 1:48
42 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling 1:57
43 Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling
44 Kelly Markus (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling
45 Daniela Reis (Por) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling ALL s.t.
46 Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 2:00
47 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 2:01
48 Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 2:02
49 Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 2:05
50 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products - Birk Sport
51 Julie Solvang (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport BOTH s.t.
52 Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 2:10
53 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 2:11
54 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling s.t.
55 Marjolein Van 'T Geloof (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 2:12
56 Alana Castrique (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies s.t.
57 Bryony Van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling 2:14
58 Georgia Williams (Nzl) Mitchelton Scott 2:20
59 Anna Badegruber (Aut) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 2:25
60 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias 2:27
61 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini s.t.
62 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini 2:37
63 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias s.t.
64 Sara Martin Martin (Esp) Sopela Women's Team 2:39
65 Sandra Alonso (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias 2:40
66 Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias s.t.
67 Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Esp) Sopela Women's Team 2:52
68 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:57
69 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar PBM 2:59
70 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp) Spain 3:01
71 Eukene Larrarte Artega (Esp) Spain s.t.
72 Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink 3:17
73 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink
74 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink BOTH s.t.
75 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Movistar Team Women 3:18
76 Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling 3:38
77 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 3:42
78 Nina Kessler (Ned) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 3:48
79 Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb 4:06
80 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 4:23
81 Alba Teruel Ribes (Esp) Movistar Team Women 4:29
82 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM 4:32
83 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM 4:39
84 Maria Martins (Por) Sopela Women's Team 4:48
85 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women 5:34
86 Elizaveta Oshurkova (Rus) Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team 5:37
87 Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies 5:57
88 Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias 6:11
89 Isabel Ferreres Navarro (Esp) Sopela Women's Team 6:23
90 Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies s.t.
91 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp) Spain 6:56
92 Iurani Blanco Calbet (Esp) Sopela Women's Team 7:03
93 Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling 7:08
94 Isabel Martin Martin (Esp) Spain 7:45
95 Eyerusalem Kelil (Eth) BePink 9:32
96 Miriam Gardachal Bozal (Esp) Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias 10:46



 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.