Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

September 28/18 16:06 pm - Track Nationals: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 09/28/18
 

Results from the 2nd day of Track Nationals at the Mattamy National Cycling Center in Milton ON

 

Day 2 Gallery

 

Men Points Race (Omnium Qualifier)
 
Qualifier 1
1 Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (QC) Equipe du Quebec 50 pts
2 Michael Foley (ON) Team Race Clean 49
3 Chris Macleod (BC) Cycling BC 48
4 Vincent De Haitre (ON) Team Ontario 43
5 Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal | Aquila 41
6 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling BC 30
7 Guillaume Fortin (QC) Independent 30
8 Tomer Shahar (ON) Realdeal | Aquila 28
9 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Equipe du Quebec 27
10 Jean Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du Quebec 23
11 Simon Dubuc (QC) IAMGold 20
12 Scott Mackenzie (AB) Juventus 20
13 Jason Valenti (ON) Mbrc.Org-Pedalinx 6
14 Sean Lancaric (ON) Win Cycling Centre 2
DNF Aidan Caves (BC) Cycling BC
DNF Ryan Olson (BC) Independent
 
Qualifier 2
1 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 33 pts
2 Pier Andre Cote (QC) Equipe du Quebec 31
3 Tom Perkins (USA) Jakroo Racing 25
4 Chris Ernst (ON) Team Race Clean 25
5 Alexis Rochette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 25
6 Adam Jamieson (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 23
7 Zachary Lipinski (AB) Juventus 22
8 Eloi Batista (BC) Independent 22
9 Evan Burtnik (AB) Team Race Clean 20
10 Derek Gee (ON) Team Race Clean 15
11 Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 6
12 Tristan Guillemette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4
13 Normand Richard (BC) Just Giver 4pd / Richmond Flyers 0
DNF Kirill Ermakov (ON) Independent
DNF John Willcox (BC) Cycling BC
DNS Jay Lamoureux (BC) Cycling BC

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Lauriane Genest (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.028
2 Lizanne Wilmot (ON) NCCH pb Franklin Templeton 11.505
3 Amelia Walsh (ON) Team Ontario 11.507
4 Kelsey Mitchell (AB) Juventus 11.664
5 Courtenay Farrington (AB) Watt Riot Cycling 12.054
6 Jenna Nestman (BC) Alete 12.095
7 Sarah Orban (AB) Watt Riot Cycling 12.165
8 Emilie Roy (QC) Equipe du Quebec 12.479
9 Sara Dagenais Everell (QC) Equipe du Quebec 13.068
10 Evelyn Sifton (ON) Independent 13.130
11 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Independent 13.430
Top 8 advance
 
1/4 Finals
 
Heat 1 Ride 1 Ride 2
1 Lauriane Genest (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.865 12.347
2 Emilie Roy (QC) Equipe du Quebec
 
Heat 2
1 Lizanne Wilmot (ON) NCCH pb Franklin Templeton 11.856 12.429
2 Sarah Orban (AB) Watt Riot Cycling
 
Heat 3
1 Amelia Walsh (ON) Team Ontario 12.083 12.171
2 Jenna Nestman (BC) Alete
 
Heat 4
1 Kelsey Mitchell (AB) Juventus 12.465 11.924
2 Courtenay Farrington (AB) Watt Riot Cycling
Winners advance to Semi Finals
 
Semi Finals
 
Heat 1 Ride 1 Ride 2 Decider
1 Kelsey Mitchell (AB) Juventus 11.956   12.703
2 Lauriane Genest (QC) Equipe du Quebec   11.93
 
Heat 2
1 Amelia Walsh (ON) Team Ontario 12.019 11.929
2 Lizanne Wilmot (ON) NCCH pb Franklin Templeton
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Kelsey Mitchell (AB) Juventus 12.038   11.965
2 Amelia Walsh (ON) Team Ontario   11.85
 
For Bronze
3 Lizanne Wilmot (ON) NCCH pb Franklin Templeton 12.085 12.331
4 Lauriane Genest (QC) Equipe du Quebec
 
Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Hugo Barrette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 10.106
2 Nick Wammes (ON) Team Ontario 10.377
3 Je'land Sydney (ON) Team Ontario 10.422
4 Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec 10.470
5 Patrice St Louis Pivin (QC) Equipe du Quebec 10.583
6 Adrian Hannigan (AB) Synergy Racing 10.737
7 Cameron Macleod (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 10.860
8 Jason Abbott (QC) Martin Swiss Cycles 11.020
9 Thomas Hums (ON) Techy Kids 11.315
10 Robert Gooch (BC) Alete 11.516
11 John Stuart (ON) Independent 11.551
12 Scott Mackenzie (AB) Juventus 11.625
13 Simon Dubuc (QC) IAMGold 11.993
14 Greg Seguin (ON) Independent 13.290
DNS Alexis Rochette (QC) Equipe du Quebec
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Hugo Barrette (QC) Equipe du Quebec Bye
 
Heat 2
1 Nick Wammes (ON) Team Ontario Bye
 
Heat 3
1 Je'land Sydney (ON) Team Ontario 12.293
2 Greg Seguin (ON) Independent
 
Heat 4
1 Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.352
2 Simon Dubuc (QC) IAMGold
 
Heat 5
1 Patrice St Louis Pivin (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.521
2 Scott Mackenzie (AB) Juventus
 
Heat 6
1 Adrian Hannigan (AB) Synergy Racing 11.710
2 John Stuart (ON) Independent
 
Heat 7
1 Cameron Macleod (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 11.355
2 Robert Gooch (BC) Alete
 
Heat 8
1 Jason Abbott (QC) Martin Swiss Cycles 11.401
2 Thomas Hums (ON) Techy Kids
Winners advance to Quarter Finals
 
1/4 Finals
 
Heat 1 Ride 1 Ride 2
1 Hugo Barrette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.713 10.287
2 Jason Abbott (QC) Martin Swiss Cycles
 
Heat 2
1 Nick Wammes (ON) Team Ontario 10.969 10.656
2 Cameron Macleod (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle
 
Heat 3
1 Je'land Sydney (ON) Team Ontario 10.972 10.449
2 Adrian Hannigan (AB) Synergy Racing
 
Heat 4
1 Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.021 10.897
2 Patrice St Louis Pivin (QC) Equipe du Quebec
Winners advance to Semi Finals
 
Semi Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Hugo Barrette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 10.835 10.631
2 Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec
 
Heat 2
1 Je'land Sydney (ON) Team Ontario 10.623 10.641
2 Nick Wammes (ON) Team Ontario
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Hugo Barrette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 10.601 10.889
2 Je'land Sydney (ON) Team Ontario
 
For Bronze
3 Nick Wammes (ON) Team Ontario 11.247 10.539
4 Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Holly Simonson (BC) Cycling BC
2 Stephanie Roorda (BC) Twenty20
3 Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Equipe du Quebec
4 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Macogep-Argon18-Girondins de Bordeaux p/p Mazda
5 Callie Swan (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
6 Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC
7 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Equipe du Quebec
8 Kinley Gibson (AB) The Cyclery
9 Micaiah Besler (SK) Team Saskatchewan
10 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Independent
11 Miriam Brouwer (ON) Cyclery Racing
12 Émilie Fortin (QC) Espoirs Élite Primeau Vélo
13 Devaney Collier (AB) The Cyclery
13 Meika Ellis (AB) Juventus
13 Dafné Théroux-Izquierdo (QC) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell
 
Tempo Race
1 Stephanie Roorda (BC) Twenty20 15 pts
2 Devaney Collier (AB) The Cyclery 3
3 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Macogep-Argon18-Girondins de Bordeaux p/p Mazda 3
4 Callie Swan (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 3
5 Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Equipe du Quebec 2
6 Holly Simonson (BC) Cycling BC 0
7 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Equipe du Quebec 0
8 Kinley Gibson (AB) The Cyclery 0
9 Micaiah Besler (SK) Team Saskatchewan 0
10 Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 0
11 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Independent -20
12 Émilie Fortin (QC) Espoirs Élite Primeau Vélo -20
DNS Meika Ellis (AB) Juventus
DNS Miriam Brouwer (ON) Cyclery Racing
DNS Dafné Théroux-Izquierdo (QC) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell
 
Elimination Race
1 Stephanie Roorda (BC) Twenty20
2 Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Equipe du Quebec
3 Callie Swan (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
4 Holly Simonson (BC) Cycling BC
5 Devaney Collier (AB) The Cyclery
6 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Macogep-Argon18-Girondins de Bordeaux p/p Mazda
7 Kinley Gibson (AB) The Cyclery
8 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Equipe du Quebec
9 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Independent
10 Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC
11 Micaiah Besler (SK) Team Saskatchewan
12 Émilie Fortin (QC) Espoirs Élite Primeau Vélo
 
Points Race
1 Kinley Gibson (AB) The Cyclery 30 pts
2 Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Equipe du Quebec 25
3 Stephanie Roorda (BC) Twenty20 19
4 Devaney Collier (AB) The Cyclery 13
5 Holly Simonson (BC) Cycling BC 11
6 Callie Swan (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 8
7 Micaiah Besler (SK) Team Saskatchewan 7
8 Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 5
9 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Equipe du Quebec 1
10 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Independent -40
11 Émilie Fortin (QC) Espoirs Élite Primeau Vélo -40
DNS Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Macogep-Argon18-Girondins de Bordeaux p/p Mazda
 
Final Standings
1 Stephanie Roorda (BC) Twenty20 137 pts
2 Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Equipe du Quebec 131
3 Holly Simonson (BC) Cycling BC 115
4 Callie Swan (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 110
5 Kinley Gibson (AB) The Cyclery 110
6 Devaney Collier (AB) The Cyclery 99
7 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Equipe du Quebec 83
8 Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 79
9 Micaiah Besler (SK) Team Saskatchewan 75
10 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Independent 26
11 Émilie Fortin (QC) Espoirs Élite Primeau Vélo 14
DNF Meika Ellis (AB) Juventus
DNF Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Macogep-Argon18-Girondins de Bordeaux p/p Mazda
DNF Miriam Brouwer (ON) Cyclery Racing
DNF Dafné Théroux-Izquierdo (QC) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell
 
Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal | Aquila
2 Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling
3 Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (QC) Equipe du Quebec
4 Derek Gee (ON) Team Race Clean
5 Michael Foley (ON) Team Race Clean
6 Pier Andre Cote (QC) Equipe du Quebec
7 Evan Burtnik (AB) Team Race Clean
8 Chris Ernst (ON) Team Race Clean
9 Vincent De Haitre (ON) Team Ontario
10 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling BC
11 Jean Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du Quebec
12 Adam Jamieson (ON) Silber Pro Cycling
13 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing
14 Zachary Lipinski (AB) Juventus
15 Alexis Rochette (QC) Equipe du Quebec
16 Chris Macleod (AB) Cycling BC
17 Tom Perkins (USA) Jakroo Racing
18 Tristan Guillemette (QC) Equipe du Quebec
19 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Equipe du Quebec
20 Eloi Batista (BC) Independent
21 Simon Dubuc (QC) IAMGold -1 lap(s)
22 Tomer Shahar (ON) Realdeal | Aquila -2 lap(s)
23 Scott Mackenzie (AB) Juventus -2 lap(s)
DNF Guillaume Fortin (QC) Independent
 
Tempo Race
1 Adam Jamieson (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 30
2 Jean Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du Quebec 21
3 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling BC 6
4 Chris Ernst (ON) Team Race Clean 5
5 Derek Gee (ON) Team Race Clean 5
6 Pier Andre Cote (QC) Equipe du Quebec 3
7 Michael Foley (ON) Team Race Clean 2
8 Tom Perkins (USA) Jakroo Racing 2
9 Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 1
10 Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (QC) Equipe du Quebec 1
11 Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal | Aquila 0
12 Alexis Rochette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 0
13 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Equipe du Quebec 0
14 Tristan Guillemette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 0
15 Chris Macleod (AB) Cycling BC 0
16 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 0
17 Simon Dubuc (QC) IAMGold 0
18 Zachary Lipinski (AB) Juventus -20
19 Eloi Batista (BC) Independent -20
20 Vincent De Haitre (ON) Team Ontario -20
21 Tomer Shahar (ON) Realdeal | Aquila -20
22 Scott Mackenzie (AB) Juventus -40
DNS Evan Burtnik (AB) Team Race Clean
 
Elimination Race
1 Derek Gee (ON) Team Race Clean
2 Michael Foley (ON) Team Race Clean
3 Adam Jamieson (ON) Silber Pro Cycling
4 Chris Ernst (ON) Team Race Clean
5 Pier Andre Cote (QC) Equipe du Quebec
6 Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal | Aquila
7 Zachary Lipinski (AB) Juventus
8 Jean Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du Quebec
9 Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (QC) Equipe du Quebec
10 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Equipe du Quebec
11 Scott Mackenzie (AB) Juventus
12 Vincent De Haitre (ON) Team Ontario
13 Alexis Rochette (QC) Equipe du Quebec
14 Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling
15 Tristan Guillemette (QC) Equipe du Quebec
16 Tom Perkins (USA) Jakroo Racing
17 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling BC
18 Chris Macleod (AB) Cycling BC
19 Eloi Batista (BC) Independent
20 Simon Dubuc (QC) IAMGold
21 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing
22 Tomer Shahar (ON) Realdeal | Aquila
 
Points Race
1 Derek Gee (ON) Team Race Clean 56 pts
2 Michael Foley (ON) Team Race Clean 53
3 Adam Jamieson (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 43
4 Chris Ernst (ON) Team Race Clean 34
5 Vincent De Haitre (ON) Team Ontario 30
6 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling BC 30
7 Pier Andre Cote (QC) Equipe du Quebec 29
8 Jean Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du Quebec 28
9 Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (QC) Equipe du Quebec 16
10 Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal | Aquila 15
11 Alexis Rochette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4
12 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 2
13 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Equipe du Quebec 1
14 Tom Perkins (USA) Jakroo Racing 0
15 Tristan Guillemette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 0
16 Eloi Batista (BC) Independent 0
17 Simon Dubuc (QC) IAMGold 0
18 Zachary Lipinski (AB) Juventus -40
19 Scott Mackenzie (AB) Juventus -40
DNF Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Tomer Shahar (ON) Realdeal | Aquila
DNF Chris Macleod (AB) Cycling BC
 
Final Standings
1 Derek Gee (ON) Team Race Clean 162 pts
2 Michael Foley (ON) Team Race Clean 151
3 Adam Jamieson (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 137
4 Chris Ernst (ON) Team Race Clean 128
5 Pier Andre Cote (QC) Equipe du Quebec 121
6 Jean Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du Quebec 112
7 Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal | Aquila 105
8 Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (QC) Equipe du Quebec 98
9 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling BC 96
10 Vincent De Haitre (ON) Team Ontario 74
11 Alexis Rochette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 50
12 Tom Perkins (USA) Jakroo Racing 44
13 Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Equipe du Quebec 43
14 Tristan Guillemette (QC) Equipe du Quebec 32
15 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 29
16 Simon Dubuc (QC) IAMGold 11
17 Eloi Batista (BC) Independent 10
18 Zachary Lipinski (AB) Juventus 8
19 Scott Mackenzie (AB) Juventus -98
DNF Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Tomer Shahar (ON) Realdeal | Aquila
DNF Chris Macleod (AB) Cycling BC
DNF Guillaume Fortin (QC) Independent
DNF Evan Burtnik (AB) Team Race Clean

 

Track Nationals: Day 1 results and photos

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.