Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

December 2/18 9:01 am - Track World Cup Berlin, Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 12/2/18
 

Results from the third day at the UCI Track World Cup #3 in Berlin, Germany

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 9.584
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 9.590
3 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 9.659
4 Quentin Caleyron (France) 9.704
5 Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club) 9.757
6 Nicholas Paul (Trinidada & Tobago) 9.765
7 Rayan Helal (France) 9.768
8 Xu Chao (China) 9.774
9 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 9.777
10 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 9.792
11 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 9.793
12 Philip Hindes (Great Britain) 9.795
13 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 9.799
14 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 9.805
15 Joseph Truman (Team Inspired) 9.816
16 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.827
17 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 9.872
18 Njisane Phillip (Trinidada & Tobago) 9.874
19 Sam Ligtlee (Netherlands) 9.884
20 Robin Wagner (Czech Republic) 9.886
21 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 9.892
22 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia) 9.900
23 Stefan Botticher (Germany) 9.904
24 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 9.926
25 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 9.938
26 Jeseok Oh (Korea) 9.942
27 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland) 9.943
28 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 9.950
29 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 9.954
30 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary) 9.968
31 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan Professional Cyclist Association) 10.012
32 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.017
33 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.038
34 Pavel Vorzhev (Kazakhstan) 10.051
35 Joel Archambault (P2M) 10.170
36 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia) 10.178
37 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania) 10.195
38 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 10.201
39 Andrey Chugay (Kazakhstan) 10.205
40 Kacio Freitas (Brazil) 10.243
Top 4 riders advance ro 1/8 Finals.
5th to 28th places to 1/16 Finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club) 10.468
2 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidada & Tobago) 10.256
2 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
 
Heat 3
1 Rayan Helal (France) 10.282
2 Jeseok Oh (Korea)
 
Heat 4
1 Xu Chao (China) 10.299
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
 
Heat 5
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.380
2 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan)
 
Heat 6
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.341
2 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
 
Heat 7
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.539
2 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
 
Heat 8
1 Philip Hindes (Great Britain) 10.332
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
 
Heat 9
1 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 10.382
2 Robin Wagner (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 10
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 10.148
2 Sam Ligtlee (Netherlands)
 
Heat 11
1 Joseph Truman (Team Inspired) 10.258
2 Njisane Phillip (Trinidada & Tobago)
 
Heat 12
1 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.429
REL Hugo Barrette (Canada)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals.

 

Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands)
2 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)
3 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
4 Julius Johansen (Denmark)
5 Sam Welsford (Australia)
6 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
7 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
8 Elia Viviani (Italy)
9 Oliver Wood (Great Britain)
10 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
11 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
12 Derek Gee (Canada)
13 Moritz Malcharek (Track-Team Brandenburg)
14 Rui Oliveira (Portugal)
15 Robbe Ghys (Belgium)
16 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
17 Szymon Sajnok (Poland)
18 Viktor Manakov (Russia)
19 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)
20 Jb Murphy (Irland)
21 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico)
22 Denis Rugovac (Czech Republic)
23 Leung Chun Wing (Hong Kong)
24 Vladyslav Shcherban (Ukraine)
 
Tempo Race
1 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain) 8 pts
2 Sam Welsford (Australia) 8
3 Jb Murphy (Irland) 4
4 Moritz Malcharek (Track-Team Brandenburg) 4
5 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico) 3
6 Elia Viviani (Italy) 2
7 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 2
8 Robbe Ghys (Belgium) 1
9 Oliver Wood (Great Britain) 1
10 Derek Gee (Canada) 1
11 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands) 1
12 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 1
13 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 0
14 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 0
15 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela) 0
16 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 0
17 Leung Chun Wing (Hong Kong) 0
18 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 0
19 Rui Oliveira (Portugal) 0
20 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 0
21 Szymon Sajnok (Poland) 0
22 Julius Johansen (Denmark) 0
23 Vladyslav Shcherban (Ukraine) -20
24 Denis Rugovac (Czech Republic) -40
 
Standings after 2/4 Races
1 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain) 78 pts
2 Sam Welsford (Australia) 70
3 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 64
4 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands) 60
5 Elia Viviani (Italy) 56
6 Moritz Malcharek (Track-Team Brandenburg) 50
7 Oliver Wood (Great Britain) 48
8 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 46
9 Derek Gee (Canada) 40
10 Jb Murphy (Irland) 38
11 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 38
12 Robbe Ghys (Belgium) 38
13 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 38
14 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 36
15 Julius Johansen (Denmark) 35
16 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico) 33
17 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela) 22
18 Rui Oliveira (Portugal) 18
19 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 10
20 Szymon Sajnok (Poland) 9
21 Leung Chun Wing (Hong Kong) 9
22 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 8
23 Denis Rugovac (Czech Republic) 2
24 Vladyslav Shcherban (Ukraine) 2
 
Elimination Race
1 Sam Welsford (Australia)
2 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands)
3 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)
4 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)
5 Elia Viviani (Italy)
6 Julius Johansen (Denmark)
7 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
8 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
9 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
10 Rui Oliveira (Portugal)
11 Moritz Malcharek (Track-Team Brandenburg)
12 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
13 Viktor Manakov (Russia)
14 Derek Gee (Canada)
15 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico)
16 Denis Rugovac (Czech Republic)
17 Vladyslav Shcherban (Ukraine)
18 Robbe Ghys (Belgium)
19 Szymon Sajnok (Poland)
20 Jb Murphy (Irland)
21 Oliver Wood (Great Britain)
22 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
23 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)
24 Leung Chun Wing (Hong Kong)
 
Points Race
1 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 35 pts
2 Oliver Wood (Great Britain) 27
3 Derek Gee (Canada) 27
4 Moritz Malcharek (Track-Team Brandenburg) 23
5 Julius Johansen (Denmark) 22
6 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 20
7 Sam Welsford (Australia) 18
8 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands) 15
9 Elia Viviani (Italy) 10
10 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 9
11 Robbe Ghys (Belgium) 8
12 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain) 6
13 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico) 6
14 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 5
15 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 5
16 Rui Oliveira (Portugal) 3
17 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela) 1
18 Leung Chun Wing (Hong Kong) 1
19 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 0
20 Jb Murphy (Irland) 0
21 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 0
22 Vladyslav Shcherban (Ukraine) -40
23 Denis Rugovac (Czech Republic) -40
DNF Szymon Sajnok (Poland)
 
Final Standings
1 Sam Welsford (Australia) 128 pts
2 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain) 118
3 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands) 113
4 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 99
5 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 99
6 Elia Viviani (Italy) 98
7 Moritz Malcharek (Track-Team Brandenburg) 93
8 Julius Johansen (Denmark) 87
9 Derek Gee (Canada) 81
10 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 80
11 Oliver Wood (Great Britain) 76
12 Claudio Imhof (Switzerland) 74
13 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 71
14 Robbe Ghys (Belgium) 52
15 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico) 51
16 Rui Oliveira (Portugal) 43
17 Jb Murphy (Irland) 40
18 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela) 24
19 Viktor Manakov (Russia) 24
20 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 16
21 Leung Chun Wing (Hong Kong) 11
22 Denis Rugovac (Czech Republic) -28
23 Vladyslav Shcherban (Ukraine) -30
DNF Szymon Sajnok (Poland)  

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
3 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
4 Sara Kankovska (Czech Republic)
5 Maila Andreotti (Cycling Team Friuli)
6 Ebtissam Zayed Ahmed (Egypt)
 
Heat 2
1 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker)
2 Laurine Van Riessen (Beat Cycling Club)
3 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
4 Marlena Karwacka (Poland)
5 Tzu Chun Wang (Taiwan)
6 Zhong Tianshi (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
3 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
4 Lee Hoi Yan Jessica (Hong Kong)
5 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
6 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
7 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Emma Hinze (Germany)
2 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
3 Deborah Deborah (India)
4 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
5 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
6 Miriam Vece (Italy)
7 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo
The first two riders in each heat advanceto the Second Round
all other riders to the First Round Repechages.
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Zhong Tianshi (China)
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
3 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
DNF Lauriane Genest (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo
2 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
3 Tzu Chun Wang (Taiwan)
4 Ebtissam Zayed Ahmed (Egypt)
DNF Lee Hoi Yan Jessica (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 3
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
2 Marlena Karwacka (Poland)
3 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
4 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
5 Maila Andreotti (Cycling Team Friuli)
 
Heat 4
1 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
2 Sara Kankovska (Czech Republic)
3 Deborah Deborah (India)
4 Miriam Vece (Italy)
The winner of each heat advances to the Second Round

 

Women Madison
1 Great Britain (Laura Kenny/Emily Nelson) 37 pts
2 Denmark (Julie Leth/Trine Schmidt) 28
3 Belgium (Jolien D'Hoore/Lotte Kopecky) 14
4 Russian Federation (Maria Novolodskaya/Gulnaz Badykova) 14
5 United States (Jennifer Valente/Kendall Ryan) 8
6 Australia (Ashlee Ankudinoff/Amy Cure) 7
7 Canada (Stephanie Roorda/Allison Beveridge) 5
8 Poland (Daria Pikulik/Nikol Plosaj) 3
9 Ukraine (Anna Nahirna/Ganna Solovei) 0
10 Germany (Franziska Brausse/Lea Lin Teutenberg) 0
11 Switzerland (Aline Seitz/Andrea Waldis) 0
12 Netherlands (Amy Pieters/Mylene De Zoete) 0
13 Ireland (Lydia Gurley/Shannon Mccurley) 0
14 Japan (Yuya Hashimoto/Kisato Nakamura) 0
15 Czech Republic (Katerina Kohoutkova/Lucie Hochmann) -20
16 Hong Kong (Qianyu Yang/Yao Pang) -20
DNF Italy (Letizia Paternoster/Rachele Barbieri)
DNF Mexico (Sofia Arreola Navarro/Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez)

Previous

Double Bronze for Canada at Berlin Track World Cup

Track World Cup Berlin, Day 1 results

Track World Cup Berlin, Day 2 results

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.