Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

December 9/18 9:57 am - Trofeu Internacional Municipio Anadia: 4 Golds for Canada on 1st 2 days


Posted by Editoress on 12/9/18
 

Results from the first 2 days of Trofeu Internacional Municipio Anadia track meet at the national velodrome Sangathos in Portugal a TEam Canada project leading up to the World Cup in London next weekend.

Canadian riders took the gold in the Men's and Women's Omnium (Derk Gee and Allison Beveridge) and the Men's and Women's Sprint (Nick Wammes and Kelsey Mitchel). Other notable results were Annie Foreman-Mackey 2nd and Ariane Bonhomme 4th in the Women's Points Race with Jay Lamaroux 3rd in the Men's Points Race.

 

 

Women Omnium
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Amber Joseph (Barbados Cycling Uni) 12 pts
2 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 11
3 Valentine Fortin (France) 5
4 A Usabiaga Balerdi (EUSTRAK - EUSKADI) 5
5 Martina Fidanza (Italian Federation) 5
6 Maggie Coles-Lyster (TaG Race Team Canada) 4
7 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 4
8 Michelle Andres (Swiss Cycling) 3
9 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 3
10 Marta Jaskulska (Polish Cycling Feder) 1
11 Phaedra Krol (KNWU Track) 1
12 Mylene De Zoete (KNWU Track) 1
13 Martina Alzini (Astana Women's Team) 0
14 Ekaterina Knebeleva (Uzbekistan) 0
15 Soraia Silva (Sopela Women's Team) 0
16 Terrassa Cordero Rodriguez (Ciclis Club) 0
17 Autumn Collins (Torelli / Ireland) 0
Top 12 riders advance
 
Heat 2
1 Maria Confalonieri (Italian Federation) 12 pts
2 Ir Usabiaga Balerdi (EUSTRAK - EUSKADI) 6
3 Lizbeth Salazar (Mexico) 5
4 Lena Mettraux (Swiss Cycling) 5
5 Victoire Berteau (POLE BOURGES) 5
6 Devaney Collier (Canada) 5
7 Eukene Larrarte (Gipuzkoa-Ogiberri) 4
8 Karolina Karasiewicz (Polish Cycling Feder) 3
9 Ziort Isasi Cristobal (EUSTRAK - EUSKADI) 3
10 Maria Martins (Portugal) 2
11 Judith Bloem (KNWU Track) 2
12 Laurie Berthon (France) 2
13 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia) 1
14 Marie Le Net (POLE BOURGES) 0
15 Lauren Dolan (Team RYTGER) 0
16 Kristin Kazlauskaite (Lithuania 0
 
Scratch Race
1 Lizbeth Salazar (Mexico)
2 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
3 Martina Fidanza (Italian Federation)
4 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
5 Victoire Berteau (POLE BOURGES)
6 A Usabiaga Balerdi (EUSTRAK - EUSKADI)
7 Laurie Berthon (France)
8 Amber Joseph (Barbados Cycling Uni)
9 Maria Martins (Portugal)
10 Maria Confalonieri (Italian Federation)
11 Ir Usabiaga Balerdi (EUSTRAK - EUSKADI)
12 Valentine Fortin (France)
13 Maggie Coles-Lyster (TaG Race Team Canada)
14 Phaedra Krol (KNWU Track)
15 Eukene Larrarte (Gipuzkoa-Ogiberri)
16 Devaney Collier (Canada)
17 Karolina Karasiewicz (Polish Cycling Feder)
18 Marta Jaskulska (Polish Cycling Feder)
19 Michelle Andres (Swiss Cycling)
20 Sofia Arreola (Mexico)
21 Ziort Isasi Cristobal (EUSTRAK - EUSKADI)
22 Lena Mettraux (Swiss Cycling)
23 Judith Bloem (KNWU Track)
DNF Mylene De Zoete (KNWU Track)
 
Tempo
1 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 17 pts
2 Maggie Coles-Lyster (TaG Race Team Canada) 3
3 Laurie Berthon (France) 2
4 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 2
5 Eukene Larrarte (Gipuzkoa-Ogiberri) 1
6 Victoire Berteau (POLE BOURGES) 1
7 Lizbeth Salazar (Mexico) 0
8 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 0
9 Martina Fidanza (Italian Federation) 0
10 A Usabiaga Balerdi (EUSTRAK - EUSKADI) 0
11 Ir Usabiaga Balerdi (EUSTRAK - EUSKADI) 0
12 Maria Martins (Portugal) 0
13 Valentine Fortin (France) 0
14 Amber Joseph (Barbados Cycling Uni) 0
15 Maria Confalonieri (Italian Federation) 0
16 Devaney Collier (Canada) 0
17 Karolina Karasiewicz (Polish Cycling Feder) 0
18 Marta Jaskulska (Polish Cycling Feder) 0
19 Michelle Andres (Swiss Cycling) 0
20 Lena Mettraux (Swiss Cycling) 0
21 Ziort Isasi Cristobal (EUSTRAK - EUSKADI) 0
22 Judith Bloem (KNWU Track) 0
23 Phaedra Krol (KNWU Track) 0
DNS Mylene De Zoete (KNWU Track)
 
Elimination
1 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
2 Laurie Berthon (France)
3 Maria Confalonieri (Italian Federation)
4 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
5 A Usabiaga Balerdi (EUSTRAK - EUSKADI)
6 Martina Fidanza (Italian Federation)
7 Valentine Fortin (France)
8 Michelle Andres (Swiss Cycling)
9 Ir Usabiaga Balerdi (EUSTRAK - EUSKADI)
10 Lizbeth Salazar (Mexico)
11 Maggie Coles-Lyster (TaG Race Team Canada)
12 Marta Jaskulska (Polish Cycling Feder)
13 Maria Martins (Portugal)
14 Victoire Berteau (POLE BOURGES)
15 Eukene Larrarte (Gipuzkoa-Ogiberri)
16 Karolina Karasiewicz (Polish Cycling Feder)
17 Lena Mettraux (Swiss Cycling)
18 Ziort Isasi Cristobal (EUSTRAK - EUSKADI)
19 Amber Joseph (Barbados Cycling Uni)
20 Sofia Arreola (Mexico)
21 Devaney Collier (Canada)
22 Phaedra Krol (KNWU Track)
23 Judith Bloem (KNWU Track)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 139 pts
2 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 117
3 Laurie Berthon (France) 117
4 Lizbeth Salazar (Mexico) 99
5 Martina Fidanza (Italian Federation) 93
6 A Usabiaga Balerdi (EUSTRAK - EUSKADI) 85
7 Maggie Coles-Lyster (TaG Race Team Canada) 79
8 Maria Confalonieri (Italian Federation) 78
9 Victoire Berteau (POLE BOURGES) 76
10 Valentine Fortin (France) 67
11 Ir Usabiaga Balerdi (EUSTRAK - EUSKADI) 64
12 Maria Martins (Portugal) 61
13 Eukene Larrarte (Gipuzkoa-Ogiberri) 56
14 Amber Joseph (Barbados Cycling Uni) 44
15 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 36
16 Michelle Andres (Swiss Cycling) 36
17 Marta Jaskulska (Polish Cycling Feder) 30
18 Karolina Karasiewicz (Polish Cycling Feder) 27
19 Devaney Collier (Canada) 21
20 Phaedra Krol (KNWU Track) 16
21 Lena Mettraux (Swiss Cycling) 11
22 Judith Bloem (KNWU Track) 8
23 Ziort Isasi Cristobal (EUSTRAK - EUSKADI) 8
DNF Mylene De Zoete (KNWU Track)
 
Men Omnium
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Julius Johansen (Denmark) 14 pts
2 Andy Brown (Metaltek kuota) 10
3 Derek Gee (Canada) 10
4 Valentin Tabellion (Pole Bourges) 7
5 Joao Matias (Vito-Feirense-Black) 6
6 Bryan Coquard (France) 6
7 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) 6
8 Viktor Filutas (Hungary) 5
9 Roy Pieters (KNWU Track) 4
10 Kevin Vauquelin (Pole Bourges) 3
11 Oscar Pelegri (Radio Popular) 2
12 Rafael Silva (Efapel) 1
13 Xeno Young (Powerhouse Sport) 0
14 Miguel Do Rego (Portugal) 0
15 Mark Downey (Team Wiggins-Ireland) 0
DNF Filip Prokopyszyn (Polish Cycling Feder)
DNF Ismael Lopez Valle (MUTUA LEVANTE)
DNF Stefan Michalicka (Slovakia)
DNS Zinedine Tahir (Algerian Federation)
DNS Carlos Barreiros (Tensai Sambiental)
Top 8 riders advance
 
Heat 2
1 Fred Wright (Great Britain) 15 pts
2 Rui Oliveira (Portugal) 11
3 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 10
4 Aidan Caves (Canada) 10
5 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico) 8
6 Szymon Krawczyk (Polish Cycling Feder) 7
7 Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokosphinx) 5
8 Cesar Martingil (Portugal) 3
9 Stefano Moro (Italy) 3
10 Alex Vogel (SWISS CYCLING) 3
11 Donavan Grondin (Pole Bourges) 2
12 Yacine Chalel (Algerian Federation) 0
13 Andrej Strmiska (Slovakia) 0
14 Muradja Khalmuratov (Uzbekistan) 0
15 Melvin Van Zijl (KNWU Track) 0
16 Flore Lecamus Lambert (France) 0
DNF Cristian Toro Santiago (MURCIANA DE CICLISMO)
DNF Albert Masana Sole (CICLOS OLEKA)
DNF David Alvarez (Federacion Asturiana)
DNF Francisco Moreira (Radio Popular
Top 8 riders advance
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Walls (Great Britain) 23 pts
2 Casper von Folsach (Denmark) 20
3 Roy Eefting (KNWU Track) 20
4 Aleksandr Smirnov (Lokosphinx) 16
5 Krisztian Lovassy (BVSC-Zuglo/ Hungary) 15
6 Ivo Oliveira (Portugal) 10
7 Damian Slawek (Polish Cycling Feder) 9
8 Michael Foley (Canada) 9
9 Illart Zuazubiskar (EUSTRAK - EUSKADI) 8
10 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) 4
11 Gustav Johansson (Team OrmsalvaBianchi) 1
12 Aurelien Costeplane (Pole Bourges) 1
13 Fco Carrasco Ramirez (Teamtrack3) 0
14 Iuri Leitao (Sicasal-Constantinos) 0
15 Vitalijs Kornilovs (Latvian Track Team) -20
DNF Joffrey Degueurce (JD Racing Cycling)
DNF Eric Catala Tola (PISTA BARCELONA CC)
DNF Tiago Da Silva (Differdange-Losch)
DNF Martin Chren (Slovakia)
Pedro Lopes (Bike Clube Portugal)
Ricard Martin Miguel (PISTA BARCELONA CC)
 
Scratch Race
1 Derek Gee (Canada)
2 Bryan Coquard (France)
3 Rui Oliveira (Portugal)
4 Fred Wright (Great Britain)
5 Matthew Walls (Great Britain)
6 Roy Eefting (KNWU Track)
7 Casper von Folsach (Denmark)
8 Aleksandr Smirnov (Lokosphinx)
9 Joao Matias (Vito-Feirense-Black)
10 Liam Bertazzo (Italy)
11 Cesar Martingil (Portugal)
12 Szymon Krawczyk (Polish Cycling Feder)
13 Michael Foley (Canada)
14 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
15 Ivo Oliveira (Portugal)
16 Julius Johansen (Denmark)
17 Viktor Filutas (Hungary)
18 Valentin Tabellion (Pole Bourges)
19 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico)
20 Damian Slawek (Polish Cycling Feder)
21 Aidan Caves (Canada)
22 Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokosphinx)
23 Krisztian Lovassy (BVSC-Zuglo/ Hungary)
24 Andy Brown (Metaltek kuota)
 
Temp Race
1 Fred Wright (Great Britain) 26 pts
2 Derek Gee (Canada) 25
3 Casper von Folsach (Denmark) 22
4 Szymon Krawczyk (Polish Cycling Feder) 22
5 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 5
6 Julius Johansen (Denmark) 4
7 Matthew Walls (Great Britain) 4
8 Rui Oliveira (Portugal) 2
9 Michael Foley (Canada) 2
10 Aidan Caves (Canada) 2
11 Bryan Coquard (France) 1
12 Joao Matias (Vito-Feirense-Black) 0
13 Aleksandr Smirnov (Lokosphinx) 0
14 Valentin Tabellion (Pole Bourges) 0
15 Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokosphinx) 0
16 Damian Slawek (Polish Cycling Feder) -19
17 Ivo Oliveira (Portugal) -20
18 Andy Brown (Metaltek kuota) -20
19 Roy Eefting (KNWU Track) -20
20 Viktor Filutas (Hungary) -20
21 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico) -20
22 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) -20
23 Cesar Martingil (Portugal) -20
DNF Krisztian Lovassy (BVSC-Zuglo/ Hungary)
 
Elimination
1 Matthew Walls (Great Britain)
2 Casper von Folsach (Denmark)
3 Derek Gee (Canada)
4 Bryan Coquard (France)
5 Aleksandr Smirnov (Lokosphinx)
6 Rui Oliveira (Portugal)
7 Fred Wright (Great Britain)
8 Julius Johansen (Denmark)
9 Michael Foley (Canada)
10 Liam Bertazzo (Italy)
11 Joao Matias (Vito-Feirense-Black)
12 Szymon Krawczyk (Polish Cycling Feder)
13 Ivo Oliveira (Portugal)
14 Roy Eefting (KNWU Track)
15 Cesar Martingil (Portugal)
16 Aidan Caves (Canada)
17 Valentin Tabellion (Pole Bourges)
18 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
19 Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokosphinx)
20 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico)
21 Viktor Filutas (Hungary)
22 Damian Slawek (Polish Cycling Feder)
23 Andy Brown (Metaltek kuota)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Derek Gee (Canada) 138 pts
2 Matthew Walls (Great Britain) 137
3 Fred Wright (Great Britain) 112
4 Casper von Folsach (Denmark) 106
5 Rui Oliveira (Portugal) 97
6 Bryan Coquard (France) 95
7 Aleksandr Smirnov (Lokosphinx) 80
8 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 77
9 Julius Johansen (Denmark) 75
10 Szymon Krawczyk (Polish Cycling Feder) 70
11 Michael Foley (Canada) 69
12 Joao Matias (Vito-Feirense-Black) 63
13 Roy Eefting (KNWU Track) 56
14 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) 47
15 Ivo Oliveira (Portugal) 39
16 Aidan Caves (Canada) 38
17 Cesar Martingil (Portugal) 33
18 Valentin Tabellion (Pole Bourges) 28
19 Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokosphinx) 23
20 Damian Slawek (Polish Cycling Feder) 16
21 Andy Brown (Metaltek kuota) 13
22 Viktor Filutas (Hungary) 11
23 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico) 7
DNF Krisztian Lovassy (BVSC-Zuglo/ Hungary)



Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Joel Archambault (Canada) 10.333
2 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 10.341
3 Je'Land Sydney (Canada) 10.352
4 Nick Wammes (Canada) 10.376
5 Jose Moreno (Ekuon el Conchel) 10.390
6 Alejandro Martinez (PC Beniopa) 10.525
7 Dario Zampieri (UCAB 1925 Bella) 10.541
8 Norbert Szabo (Romania National FRC) 10.541
9 Itmar Esteban (GN6 Track Team) 10.586
10 Joe Christiansen (Star Track/USA) 10.610
11 Marc Frossard (Swiss Cycling) 10.680
12 Aivarias Naujokaitis (Lithuania) 10.683
13 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbajian) 10.941
14 Jatuzis Deividas (Lithuania) 11.410
15 Sergi Azorin (Ginestar ulb-sports) 11.538
8 fastest advance to 1/4 Finals
 
1/4 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Joel Archambault (Canada)
2 Norbert Szabo (Romania National FRC)
 
Heat 2
1 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
2 Dario Zampieri (UCAB 1925 Bella)
 
Heat 3
1 Je'Land Sydney (Canada)
2 Alejandro Martinez (PC Beniopa)
 
Heat 4
1 Nick Wammes (Canada)
2 Jose Moreno (Ekuon el Conchel)
Winners advance to SemiFinals
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Nick Wammes (Canada) X   X
2 Joel Archambault (Canada)   X
 
Heat 2
1 Francesco Ceci (Italy) X X
2 Je'Land Sydney (Canada)
Winners race for Gold, losers for Bronze
 
Final
 
Gold medal race
1 Nick Wammes (Canada) X   X
2 Francesco Ceci (Italy)   X
 
Bronze medal race
3 Je'Land Sydney (Canada) X X
4 Joel Archambault (Canada)
 
Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 11.280
2 Amelia Walsh (Canada) 11.301
3 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 11.382
4 Jessica Salazar (Mexico) 11.461
5 Helena Casas Roige (GN6 Trtack Team) 11.498
6 Viktorjia Sumskyte (Lithuania) 11.530
7 Yuli Verdugo (Mexico) 11.690
8 Courtenay Farrington (Watt Riot Cycling) 11.980
9 Sarah Orban (Watt Riot Cycling) 12.200
10 Maria Martins (Portugal) 13.220
Top 8 advance to 1/4 Final
 
1/4 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
2 Courtenay Farrington (Watt Riot Cycling)
 
Heat 2
1 Yuli Verdugo (Mexico)
2 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico)
2 Viktorjia Sumskyte (Lithuania)
 
Heat 4
1 Jessica Salazar (Mexico)
2 Helena Casas Roige (GN6 Trtack Team)
Winners advance to SemiFinals
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) X X
2 Jessica Salazar (Mexico)
 
Heat 2
1 Yuli Verdugo (Mexico)   X X
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) X
Winners race for Gold, losers for Bronze
 
Final
 
Gold medal race
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) X X
2 Yuli Verdugo (Mexico)
 
Bronze medal race
3 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) X X
4 Jessica Salazar (Mexico)



Full Day 1 results

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.