Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

December 9/18 18:19 pm - Trofeu Internacional Municipio Anadia: Day 3 results, Gold for Lamoureux


Posted by Editoress on 12/9/18
 

Results from the 3rd day of Trofeu Internacional Municipio Anadia track meet at the national velodrome Sangathos in Portugal a Team Canada project leading up to the World Cup in London next weekend.

Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Jay Lamoureux (Canada) 4:25.111
2 Ivo Oliveira (Portugal) 4:27.836
3 Adrian Kaiser (Polish Cycling Feder) 4:29.805
4 Rui Oliveira (Portugal) 4:32.352
5 Valere Thiebaud (SWISS CYCLING) 4:32.676
6 Xeno Young (Powerhouse Sport) 4:33.215
7 Joao Matias (VITO-FEIRENSE-BLA) 4:33.245
8 Vincent de Haitre (Canada) 4:33.355
9 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) 4:34.620
10 Szymon Krawczyk (Polish Cycling Feder) 4:37.239
11 Kevin Vauquelin (Pole Bourges) 4:38.246
12 Joffrey Degueurce (JD Racing Cycling) 4:38.430
13 Illart Zuazubiskar (Eustrak - Euskadi) 4:41.909
14 Viktor Filutas (Hungary) 4:43.564
15 Vitalijs Kornilovs (Latvian Track Team) 4:50.252
16 Gustav Johansson (Team OrmsalvaBianch) 4:53.449
17 Stefano Moro (Italy) 4:55.352
18 Albert Masana Sole (Ciclos Oleka) 5:00.274
19 Eric Catala Tola (PISTA BARCELONA) 5:18.454
DNS Ismael Lopez Valle (MUTUA LEVANTE)
DNS Pedro Lopes (Bike Clube Portugal)
DNS Francisco Moreira (Radio Popular)
1st and 2nd race for Gold. 3rd and 4th for Bronze
 
Final
 
Race for Gold
1 Jay Lamoureux (Canada)
2 Ivo Oliveira (Portugal) caught
 
Race for Bronze
3 Adrian Kaiser (Polish Cycling Feder)
4 Rui Oliveira (Portugal) caught


Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Helena Casas Roige (GN6 track team)
2 Jessica Salazar (Mexico)
3 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
4 Courtenay Farrington (Watt Riot Cycling)
5 Maria Martins (Portugal))
DNF Viktorija Sumskyte (Lithuania)
 
Heat 2
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
3 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico)
4 Yuli Verdugo (Mexico)
5 Sarah Orban (Watt Riot Cycling)
6 Kristina Kazlauskaite (Lithuania)
First 3 riders in each heat advance to final 1-6
and the others to final 7-12
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Helena Casas Roige (GN6 track team)
2 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
3 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
4 Jessica Salazar (Mexico)
5 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico)
6 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
 
7-12
7 Yuli Verdugo (Mexico)
8 Sarah Orban (Watt Riot Cycling)
9 Viktorija Sumskyte (Lithuania)
10 Kristina Kazlauskaite (Lithuania)
11 Courtenay Farrington (Watt Riot Cycling)
DNS Maria Martins (Portugal))
 
Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
2 Je'Land Sydney (Canada)
3 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Ekuon EL Conchel)
4 Marc Frossard (Swiss Cycling)
5 Jatuzis Deividas (Lithuania)
6 Francisco Duarte (FGP/BOMBARRAL)
 
Heat 2
1 Alejandro Martinez Chorro (PC Beniopa)
2 Nick Wammes (Canada)
3 Dario Zampieri (UCAB 1925 Bella)
4 Norbert Szabo (Romania National FRC)
5 Sergi Azorin (Ginestar ulb-sports)
6 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
 
Heat 3
1 Joel Archambault (Canada)
2 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (GN6 track team)
3 Joe Christiansen (Star Track/ USA)
4 Aivaras Naujokaitis (Lithuania)
DNS Tiago Da Silva (Differdange-Losch)
First 2 riders in each heat advance to Semifinals
the others to repechages
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Joe Christiansen (Star Track/ USA)
2 Marc Frossard (Swiss Cycling)
3 Norbert Szabo (Romania National FRC)
4 Francisco Duarte (FGP/BOMBARRAL)
5 Sergi Azorin (Ginestar ulb-sports)
 
Heat 2
1 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Ekuon EL Conchel)
2 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
3 Aivaras Naujokaitis (Lithuania)
4 Dario Zampieri (UCAB 1925 Bella)
5 Jatuzis Deividas (Lithuania)
First 3 riders in each heat advance to semifinals
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1
1 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Ekuon EL Conchel)
2 Joel Archambault (Canada)
3 Nick Wammes (Canada)
4 Je'Land Sydney (Canada)
5 Marc Frossard (Swiss Cycling)
DNF Aivaras Naujokaitis (Lithuania)
 
Heat 2
1 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
2 Alejandro Martinez Chorro (PC Beniopa)
3 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
4 Norbert Szabo (Romania National FRC)
5 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (GN6 track team)
6 Joe Christiansen (Star Track/ USA)
First 3 riders in each heat advance to final 1-6
and the others to final 7-12
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
2 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Ekuon EL Conchel)
3 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
4 Nick Wammes (Canada)
5 Alejandro Martinez Chorro (PC Beniopa)
6 Joel Archambault (Canada)
 
7-12
7 Marc Frossard (Swiss Cycling)
8 Je'Land Sydney (Canada)
9 Joe Christiansen (Star Track/ USA)
10 Norbert Szabo (Romania National FRC)
11 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (GN6 track team)
12 Aivaras Naujokaitis (Lithuania)


Women Scratch
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (TaG Race Team Canada)
2 Laurie Berthon (France)
3 Phaedra Krol (KNWU Track)
4 Maria Martins (Portugal)
5 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
6 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Eustrak - Euskadi)
7 Lizbeth Salazar (Mexico)
8 Kristina Kazlauskaite (Lithuania)
9 Eukene Larrarte (Gipuzkoa-Ogiberri)
10 Marta Jaskulska (Polish Cycling Feder)
11 Martina Alzini (Astana Women's Team)
12 Ziortza Isasi Cristobal (Eustrak - Euskadi)
13 Autumn Collins (Torelli / Ireland)
14 Oliwia Majewska (Polish Cycling Feder)
DNS Soraia Silva (Sopela Women's Team)
DNS Victoire Berteau (Pole Bourges)
 
Heat 2
1 Marion Borras (France)
2 Marie Le Net (Pole Bourges)
3 Valentine Fortin (France)
4 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Eustrak - Euskadi)
5 Judith Bloem (KNWU Track)
6 Martina Fidanza (Italian Federation)
7 Amber Joseph (Barbados Cycling Uni)
8 Michelle Andres (Swiss Cycling)
9 Lena Mettraux (Swiss Cycling)
10 Karolina Karasiewicz (Polish Cycling Feder)
11 Sofia Arreola (Mexico)
12 Lauren Dolan (Team RYTGER)
13 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia)
14 Wiktoria Polak (Polish Cycling Feder)
15 Laura Rodriguez Cordero (Terrassa Ciclis Club)
DNS Devaney Collier (Canada)
First 12 riders in each Heat, advance to the Final
 
Final
1 Laurie Berthon (France)
2 Martina Fidanza (Italian Federation)
3 Lizbeth Salazar (Mexico)
4 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
5 Martina Alzini (Astana Women's Team)
6 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Eustrak - Euskadi)
7 Sofia Arreola (Mexico)
8 Maria Martins (Portugal)
9 Valentine Fortin (France)
10 Eukene Larrarte (Gipuzkoa-Ogiberri)
11 Michelle Andres (Swiss Cycling)
12 Kristina Kazlauskaite (Lithuania)
13 Maggie Coles-Lyster (TaG Race Team Canada)
14 Amber Joseph (Barbados Cycling Uni)
15 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Eustrak - Euskadi)
16 Lauren Dolan (Team RYTGER)
17 Lena Mettraux (Swiss Cycling)
18 Karolina Karasiewicz (Polish Cycling Feder)
19 Ziortza Isasi Cristobal (Eustrak - Euskadi)
20 Marion Borras (France)
21 Judith Bloem (KNWU Track)
22 Phaedra Krol (KNWU Track)
23 Marta Jaskulska (Polish Cycling Feder)
24 Marie Le Net (Pole Bourges)


Trofeu Internacional Municipio Anadia: 4 Golds for Canada on 1st 2 days

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.