Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

December 15/18 8:23 am - Track World Cup London, Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 12/15/18
 

Results from the second day of Track World Cup #4 on London, UK

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 10.595
2 Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands) 10.760
3 Emma Hinze (Germany) 10.780
4 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom-RusVelo) 10.814
5 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 10.819
6 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 10.872
7 Tianshi Zhong (China) 10.886
8 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 10.904
9 Mathilde Gros (France) 10.905
10 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 10.933
11 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 10.938
12 Hetty van de Wouw (Netherlands) 10.953
13 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 10.983
14 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 10.996
15 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.007
16 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania) 11.043
17 Urszula Los (Poland) 11.092
18 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong) 11.095
19 Miriam Vece (Italy) 11.149
20 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.256
21 Robyn Stewart (Ireland) 11.270
22 Amelia Walsh (Canada) 11.276
23 Nicky Degrendele (Beat Cycling Club) 11.316
203 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 11.316
25 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 11.324
26 Lauren Bate (Great Britain) 11.328
27 Sara Kankovska (Czech Republic) 11.427
28 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.453
29 Natalia Antonova (Russia) 11.534
30 Julita Jagodzinska (Poland) 11.755
31 Yin Yin Li (Hong Kong) 11.763
Top 4 riders advance to 1/8 Finals.
5th to 28th places to 1/16 Finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.262
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 11.598
2 Sara Kankovska (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 3
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.587
2 Lauren Bate (Great Britain)
 
Heat 4
1 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.397
2 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico)
 
Heat 5
1 Mathilde Gros (France) 11.628
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
 
Heat 6
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 11.406
2 Nicky Degrendele (Beat Cycling Club)
 
Heat 7
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 11.520
2 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
 
Heat 8
1 Hetty van de Wouw (Netherlands) 11.47
2 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
 
Heat 9
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.563
2 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 10
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.585
2 Miriam Vece (Italy)
 
Heat 11
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.522
2 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 12
1 Urszula Los (Poland) 11.597
2 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) 11.725
2 Urszula Los (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands) 11.667
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 3
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.561
REL Hyejin Lee (Korea)
 
Heat 4
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.395
2 Daria Shmeleva (Gazprom-RusVelo)
 
Heat 5
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.372
2 Hetty van de Wouw (Netherlands)
 
Heat 6
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 11.328
2 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany)
 
Heat 7
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.344
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
 
Heat 8
1 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.548
2 Mathilde Gros (France)
 Winners advance to 1/4 Final
 
 Final

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
3 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
4 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
5 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
6 Chao Xu (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Theo Bos (Beat Cycling Club)
2 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
3 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
4 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
5 Kacio Freitas (Brazil)
6 Joel Archambault (P2M)
REL Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Rayan Helal (France)
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
3 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
4 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
5 Shih Hsin Hsiao (Taiwan)
6 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
7 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
 
Heat 4
1 Jack Carlin (Team Inspired)
2 Joseph Truman (Great Britain)
3 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
4 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
5 Jeseok Oh (Korea)
6 Uladzislau Novik (Belarus)
7 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second Round,
all other riders to the First Round Repechages
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
2 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
3 Joel Archambault (P2M)
4 Shih Hsin Hsiao (Taiwan)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
3 Chao Xu (China)
4 Kacio Freitas (Brazil)
5 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
 
Heat 3
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
3 Uladzislau Novik (Belarus)
4 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
5 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
 
Heat 4
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
3 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
4 Jeseok Oh (Korea)
5 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
The winner of each heat advanes to the Second Round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2 Jack Carlin (Team Inspired)
3 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
5 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
6 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2 Rayan Helal (France)
3 Theo Bos (Beat Cycling Club)
4 Joseph Truman (Great Britain)
5 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
6 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
3 Theo Bos (Beat Cycling Club)
4 Jack Carlin (Team Inspired)
5 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
6 Rayan Helal (France)
 
7-12
7 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
8 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
9 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
10 Joachim Eilers (Germany)
11 Joseph Truman (Great Britain)
12 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
2 Laurie Berthon (France)
3 Jennifer Valente (USA)
4 Elinor Barker (Great Britain)
5 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
6 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
7 Evgenia Augustinas (Russia)
8 Xiaofei Wang (China)
9 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
10 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia)
11 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
12 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland)
13 Shannon McCurley (Ireland)
14 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Germany)
15 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
16 Maria Martins (Portugal)
17 Katerina Kohoutkova (Czech Republic)
18 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy)
19 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
20 Amy Cure (Australia)
21 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
22 Verena Eberhardt (Austria)
23 Anna Nahirna (Ukraine)
24 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong)
 
Tempo Race
1 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 30 pts
2 Jennifer Valente (USA) 3
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 3
4 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 2
5 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 2
6 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 1
7 Elinor Barker (Great Britain) 1
8 Laurie Berthon (France) 1
9 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 1
10 Shannon McCurley (Ireland) 1
11 Xiaofei Wang (China) 0
12 Amy Cure (Australia) 0
13 Maria Martins (Portugal) 0
14 Evgenia Augustinas (Russia) 0
15 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy) 0
16 Anna Nahirna (Ukraine) 0
17 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 0
18 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
19 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 0
20 Katerina Kohoutkova (Czech Republic) 0
21 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong) 0
22 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Germany) 0
23 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia) 0
24 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) -20
 
Standings after 2/4 races
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 76 pts
2 Jennifer Valente (USA) 74
3 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 66
4 Laurie Berthon (France) 64
5 Elinor Barker (Great Britain) 62
6 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 60
7 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 56
8 Xiaofei Wang (China) 46
9 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 44
10 Evgenia Augustinas (Russia) 42
11 Shannon McCurley (Ireland) 38
12 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 36
13 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 26
14 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 26
15 Maria Martins (Portugal) 26
16 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia) 23
17 Amy Cure (Australia) 20
18 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy) 18
19 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Germany) 15
20 Anna Nahirna (Ukraine) 11
21 Katerina Kohoutkova (Czech Republic) 10
22 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 5
23 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong) 2
24 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) 2
 
Elimination Race
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
2 Amy Cure (Australia)
3 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
4 Jennifer Valente (USA)
5 Evgenia Augustinas (Russia)
6 Laurie Berthon (France)
7 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
8 Maria Martins (Portugal)
9 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
10 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland)
11 Elinor Barker (Great Britain)
12 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
13 Shannon McCurley (Ireland)
14 Xiaofei Wang (China)
15 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
16 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Germany)
17 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
18 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia)
19 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy)
20 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
21 Verena Eberhardt (Austria)
22 Katerina Kohoutkova (Czech Republic)
23 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong)
24 Anna Nahirna (Ukraine)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 124 pts
2 Jennifer Valente (USA) 118
3 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 106
4 Laurie Berthon (France) 100
5 Elinor Barker (Great Britain) 85
6 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 81
7 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 75
8 Amy Cure (Australia) 74
9 Evgenia Augustinas (Russia) 74
10 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 74
11 Xiaofei Wang (China) 62
12 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 59
13 Shannon McCurley (Ireland) 57
14 Maria Martins (Portugal) 54
15 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 50
16 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 49
17 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy) 30
18 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Germany) 25
19 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 14
20 Anna Nahirna (Ukraine) 12
21 Katerina Kohoutkova (Czech Republic) 11
22 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) 5
23 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong) 3
24 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia) -11
 

 

Men Madison
1 Denmark (Julius Johansen/Casper von Folsach) 46 pts
2 Great Britain (Fred Wright/Matthew Walls) 30
3 Spain (Albert Torres Barcelo/Sebastian Mora Vedri) 21
4 Netherlands (Yoeri Havik/Jan Willem van Schip) 20
5 Austria (Stefan Matzner/Andreas Graf) 11
6 Italy (Michele Scartezzini/Francesco Lamon) 10
7 Poland (Daniel Staniszewski/Wojciech Pszczolarski) 7
8 Switzerland (Thery Schir/Tristan Marguet) 5
9 Belgium (Moreno de Pauw/Kenny de Ketele) 5
10 New Zealand (Shane Archbold/Aaron Gate) 2
11 Ireland (Mark Downey/Felix English) 0
12 Germany (Kersten Thiele/Moritz Malcharek) 0
13 Hong Kong, China (King Lok Cheung/Chun Wing Leung) 0
14 France (Donavan Vincent Grondin/Valentin Tabellion) -15
15 Ukraine (Vladyslav Shcherban/Vitaliy Hryniv) -40
DNF Portugal (Cesar Martingil/Miguel Do Rego)
DNF Russian Federation (Kirill Sveshnikov/Alexandr Smirnov)
 

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.