Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

December 20/18 20:31 pm - Grenchen Track Challenge: Archambault 2nd in Keirin


Posted by Editoress on 12/20/18
 

Results from the Track Cycling Challenge held in Grenchen, Switzerland on December 19th and 20th.

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Juan Peralta Gascon (Mailope T.T.)
2 Hamish Turnbull (Great Britain)
3 Daniel Rochna (Poland)
4 Titouan Renvoise (France)
5 Nick Wammes (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
2 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Marathon-Tula Cycling Team)
3 Jirí Janosek (Dukla Brno)
4 Marc Frossard (Track Team BF. Focus)
5 Nicolai Luthmann (Denmark)
 
Heat 3
1 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
2 Alexey Nosov (Marathon-Tula Cycling Team)
3 Timo Bichler (Bahn Team Rheinland-Pfalz)
4 Deividas Jatuzis (Lithuania)
5 Mateusz Milek (Poland)
 
Heat 4
1 Je'Land Sydney (Canada)
2 Joseph Truman (Great Britain)
3 Tim Bendtsen (Denmark)
4 Aleksej Semekha (Tula)
5 Xu Chao (China)
 
Heat 5
1 Quentin Caleyron (France)
2 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
3 William Rimkratt-Milkowski (Denmark)
4 Aivaras Naujokaitis (Lithuania)
5 Martin Ruepp (Strada Sport)
 
Heat 6
1 Joel Archambault (Canada)
2 Lewis Stewart (Great Britain)
3 Michal Lewandowski (Poland)
4 Pavel Rostov (Tula)
5 Yu Zhou (China)
The first rider in each heat advance to the Second round,
all other riders to the First round repechages.
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Jirí Janosek (Dukla Brno)
2 Xu Chao (China)
4 Hamish Turnbull (Great Britain)
4 Deividas Jatuzis (Lithuania)
 
Heat 2
1 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Marathon-Tula Cycling Team)
2 Timo Bichler (Bahn Team Rheinland-Pfalz)
3 Aleksej Semekha (Tula)
4 Martin Ruepp (Strada Sport)
 
Heat 3
1 Alexey Nosov (Marathon-Tula Cycling Team)
2 Tim Bendtsen (Denmark)
3 Mateusz Milek (Poland)
4 Aivaras Naujokaitis (Lithuania)
 
Haat 4
1 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
2 William Rimkratt-Milkowski (Denmark)
3 Pavel Rostov (Tula)
4 Nick Wammes (Canada)
 
Heat 5
1 Joseph Truman (Great Britain)
2 Titouan Renvoise (France)
3 Michal Lewandowski (Poland)
4 Nicolai Luthmann (Denmark)
 
Heat 6
1 Yu Zhou (China)
2 Lewis Stewart (Great Britain)
3 Marc Frossard (Track Team BF. Focus)
DSQ Daniel Rochna (Poland)
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Joel Archambault (Canada)
2 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Marathon-Tula Cycling Team)
3 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
4 Juan Peralta Gascon (Mailope T.T.)
5 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
REL Yu Zhou (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
2 Jirí Janosek (Dukla Brno)
3 Alexey Nosov (Marathon-Tula Cycling Team)
4 Joseph Truman (Great Britain)
5 Quentin Caleyron (France)
6 Je'Land Sydney (Canada)
The first three riders in each heat advance to final 1-6,
all other riders advance to final 7-12.
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
2 Joel Archambault (Canada)
3 Alexey Nosov (Marathon-Tula Cycling Team)
4 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Marathon-Tula Cycling Team)
5 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
6 Jirí Janosek (Dukla Brno)
 
7-12
7 Yu Zhou (China)
8 Quentin Caleyron (France)
9 Je'Land Sydney (Canada)
10 Juan Peralta Gascon (Mailope T.T.)
11 Joseph Truman (Great Britain)
12 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Junhong Lin (China)
2 Blaine Ridge-Davis (Great Britain)
3 Natalia Antonova (St Petersburg)
4 Felice Beitzel (Canberra CC)
5 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
2 Millicent Tanner (Great Britain)
3 Elena Bissolati (G.S. Cicli Fiorin Cycling Team ASD)
4 Aleksandra Tolomanow (Poland)
5 Katharina Albers (Bahn Team Rheinland-Pfalz)
6 Courtenay Farrington (Watt Riot Cycling)
 
Heat 3
1 Tianshi Zhong (China)
2 Miriam Welte (FC Kaiserslautern)
3 Anastasiya Sukhareva (St Petersburg)
4 Viktorija Sumskyte (Lithuania)
5 Sarah Orban (Watt Riot Cycling)
6 Victoria Barnes (Great Britain)
 
Heat 4
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Tula)
3 Lusia Steele (Great Britain)
4 Alessa-Catriona Pröpster (Bahn Team Rheinland-Pfalz)
DNF Georgia Hilleard (Great Britain)
DNF Maila Andreotti (CTFRIULI)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second round,
all other riders to the First round repechages.
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
2 Natalia Antonova (St Petersburg)
3 Sarah Orban (Watt Riot Cycling)
4 Lusia Steele (Great Britain)
5 Courtenay Farrington (Watt Riot Cycling)
6 Alessa-Catriona Pröpster (Bahn Team Rheinland-Pfalz)
7 Aleksandra Tolomanow (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Elena Bissolati (G.S. Cicli Fiorin Cycling Team ASD)
2 Victoria Barnes (Great Britain)
3 Viktorija Sumskyte (Lithuania)
4 Anastasiya Sukhareva (St Petersburg)
5 Katharina Albers (Bahn Team Rheinland-Pfalz)
6 Felice Beitzel (Canberra CC)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second Round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Miriam Welte (FC Kaiserslautern)
2 Millicent Tanner (Great Britain)
3 Elena Bissolati (G.S. Cicli Fiorin Cycling Team ASD)
4 Junhong Lin (China)
5 Natalia Antonova (St Petersburg)
6 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Tianshi Zhong (China)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Tula)
3 Blaine Ridge-Davis (Great Britain)
4 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
5 Victoria Barnes (Great Britain)
6 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Tianshi Zhong (China)
2 Miriam Welte (FC Kaiserslautern)
3 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Tula)
4 Elena Bissolati (G.S. Cicli Fiorin Cycling Team ASD)
5 Millicent Tanner (Great Britain)
6 Junhong Lin (China)
 
7-12
7 Junhong Lin (China)
8 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
9 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
10 Natalia Antonova (St Petersburg)
11 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
12 Victoria Barnes (Great Britain)

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.011
2 Miriam Welte (FC Kaiserslautern) 11.038
3 Junhong Lin (China) 11.138
4 Victoria Barnes (Great Britain) 11.206
5 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 11.225
6 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Tula) 11.254
7 Robyn Stewart (Ireland) 11.273
8 Millicent Tanner (Great Britain) 11.283
9 Blaine Ridge-Davis (Great Britain) 11.307
10 Amelia Walsh (Canada) 11.335
11 Natalia Antonova (St Petersburg) 11.500
12 Elena Bissolati (G.S. CICLI FIORIN CYCLING TEAM ASD) 11.538
13 Lusia Steele (Great Britain) 11.546
14 Anastasiya Sukhareva (St Petersburg) 11.639
15 Viktorija Sumskyte (Lithuania) 11.729
16 Alessa-Catriona Pröpster (Bahn Team Rheinland-Pfalz) 11.739
17 Aleksandra Tolomanow (Poland) 11.821
18 Courtenay Farrington (Watt Riot Cycling) 11.962
19 Felice Beitzel (Canberra CC) 12.136
20 Sarah Orban (Watt Riot Cycling) 12.299
21 Katharina Albers (Bahn Team Rheinland-Pfalz) 12.500
DNS Georgia Hilleard (Great Britain)
DNS Maila Andreotti (CTFRIULI)
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.872
2 Aleksandra Tolomanow (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Miriam Welte (FC Kaiserslautern) 11.766
2 Viktorija Sumskyte (Lithuania)
 
Heat 3
1 Junhong Lin (China) 11.727
2 Anastasiya Sukhareva (St Petersburg)
 
Heat 4
1 Victoria Barnes (Great Britain) 11.992
2 Lusia Steele (Great Britain)
 
Heat 5
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 11.553
2 Elena Bissolati (G.S. CICLI FIORIN CYCLING TEAM ASD)
 
Heat 6
1 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Tula) 12.536
2 Natalia Antonova (St Petersburg)
 
Heat 7
1 Amelia Walsh (Canada) 11.906
2 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
 
Heat 8
1 Blaine Ridge-Davis (Great Britain) 11.958
2 Millicent Tanner (Great Britain)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.789 11.672
2 Blaine Ridge-Davis (Great Britain)
 
Heat 2
1 Miriam Welte (FC Kaiserslautern) 12.138 11.904
2 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Junhong Lin (China) 11.999 11.761
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Tula)
 
Heat 4
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 11.94 11.755
2 Victoria Barnes (Great Britain)
The winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals.
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.592 11.764
2 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Junhong Lin (China) 11.774 11.421
2 Miriam Welte (FC Kaiserslautern)
The winners race for the gold and silver medals. The losers race for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Junhong Lin (China) 17.307 12.119
2 Tianshi Zhong (China)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Miriam Welte (FC Kaiserslautern) 11.853 Winner
4 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Jessica Roberts (Team Breeze)
2 Emily Kay (Great Britain)
3 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada)
4 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland)
5 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
6 Emily Nelson (Great Britain)
7 Elena Cecchini (Italy)
8 Alexandra Goncharova (Tula)
9 Aline Seitz (Switzerland)
10 Anita Stenberg (Norway)
11 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
12 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
13 Martina Alzini (Italy)
14 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan)
15 Lisa Brennauer (Germany)
16 Michelle Andres (Switzerland)
17 Rebecca Raybould (Team Breeze)
18 Kristina Kazlauskaite (Lithuania)
19 Lydia Gurley (Ireland)
20 Léna Mettraux (Switzerland)
21 Sophie Lankford (Cardiff Ajax)
22 Zhaojuan Meng (Hong Kong)
23 Galina Streltsova (Moscow)
24 Ekaterina Knebeleva (Uzbekistan)
 
Tempo Race
1 Emily Nelson (Great Britain) 9 pts
2 Jessica Roberts (Team Breeze) 4
3 Emily Kay (Great Britain) 3
4 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 2
5 Elena Cecchini (Italy) 1
6 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 1
7 Anita Stenberg (Norway) 1
8 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 1
9 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 1
10 Rebecca Raybould (Team Breeze) 1
11 Aline Seitz (Switzerland) 1
12 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 1
13 Lydia Gurley (Ireland) 0
14 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan) 0
15 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 0
16 Léna Mettraux (Switzerland) 0
17 Michelle Andres (Switzerland) 0
18 Alexandra Goncharova (Tula) 0
19 Sophie Lankford (Cardiff Ajax) 0
20 Galina Streltsova (Moscow) 0
21 Martina Alzini (Italy) -20
22 Ekaterina Knebeleva (Uzbekistan) -40
23 Zhaojuan Meng (Hong Kong) -40
24 Kristina Kazlauskaite (Lithuania) -40
 
Elimination Race
1 Emily Kay (Great Britain)
2 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
3 Anita Stenberg (Norway)
4 Elena Cecchini (Italy)
5 Aline Seitz (Switzerland)
6 Emily Nelson (Great Britain)
7 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland)
8 Alexandra Goncharova (Tula)
9 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada)
10 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
11 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan)
12 Rebecca Raybould (Team Breeze)
13 Lisa Brennauer (Germany)
14 Léna Mettraux (Switzerland)
15 Ekaterina Knebeleva (Uzbekistan)
16 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
17 Kristina Kazlauskaite (Lithuania)
18 Jessica Roberts (Team Breeze)
19 Galina Streltsova (Moscow)
20 Michelle Andres (Switzerland)
21 Sophie Lankford (Cardiff Ajax)
22 Martina Alzini (Italy)
23 Zhaojuan Meng (Hong Kong)
24 Lydia Gurley (Ireland)
 
Final Classification
1 Emily Kay (Great Britain) 137 pts
2 Emily Nelson (Great Britain) 118
3 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 108
4 Jessica Roberts (Team Breeze) 106
5 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 105
6 Elena Cecchini (Italy) 94
7 Anita Stenberg (Norway) 87
8 Aline Seitz (Switzerland) 78
9 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 78
10 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 62
11 Alexandra Goncharova (Tula) 59
12 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 52
13 Rebecca Raybould (Team Breeze) 49
14 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan) 48
15 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 37
16 Léna Mettraux (Switzerland) 26
17 Michelle Andres (Switzerland) 21
18 Lydia Gurley (Ireland) 21
DNF Sophie Lankford (Cardiff Ajax)
DNF Ekaterina Knebeleva (Uzbekistan)
DNF Kristina Kazlauskaite (Lithuania)
DNF Galina Streltsova (Moscow)
DNF Martina Alzini (Italy)
DNF Zhaojuan Meng (Hong Kong)




More results

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.