Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

January 18/19 14:50 pm - Track World Cup New Zealand: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/18/19
 

Results from the 2nd day of racing at the UCI Track World Cup # 5 in Cambridge, New Zealand

 

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 10.647
2 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 10.677
3 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 10.792
4 Mathilde Gros (France) 10.833
5 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 10.853
6 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 10.904
7 Madalyn Godby (USA) 10.984
8 Olivia Podmore (Subway New Zealand Track Trade Team) 10.985
9 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania) 10.993
10 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.025
11 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.029
12 Urszula Los (Poland) 11.095
13 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong) 11.11o
14 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 11.215
15 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.231
16 Robyn Stewart (Ireland) 11.311
17 Miriam Vece (Italy) 11.321
18 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium) 11.333
19 Amelia Walsh (Canada) 11.342
20 Marlena Karwacka (Poland) 11.368
21 Chaorui Song (Holy Brother Cycling Team) 11.388
22 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.443
23 Yan Shen (China) 11.553
24 Viktorija Sumskyte (Lithuania) 11.758
 Top 8 riders advance 1/8 Finals.
9th to 24th places to 1/16 Finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania) 11.986
2 Viktorija Sumskyte (Lithuania)
 
Heat 2
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.889
2 Yan Shen (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.600
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Urszula Los (Poland) 11.521
2 Chaorui Song (Holy Brother Cycling Team)
 
Heat 5
1 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong) 11.401
2 Marlena Karwacka (Poland)
 
Heat 6
1 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 11.793
2 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
 
Heat 7
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.285
2 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
 
Heat 8
1 Miriam Vece (Italy) 11.904
2 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals.
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.449
2 Miriam Vece (Italy)
 
Heat 2
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Australia) 11.446
2 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 3
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.338
2 Mandy Marquardt (USA)
 
Heat 4
1 Mathilde Gros (France) 11.630
2 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 5
1 Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.334
2 Urszula Los (Poland)
 
Heat 6
1 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.327
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
 
Heat 7
1 Madalyn Godby (USA) 11.525
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 8
1 Olivia Podmore (Subway New Zealand Track Trade Team) 11.526
2 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
 
Winners advance to 1/4 Finals
 

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3 Jacob Schmid (Australia)
4 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
5 Shih Feng Kang (Taiwan)
6 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania)
7 Wenjun Bi (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
2 Samuel Dakin (Team Vantage New Zealand Track Trade Team)
3 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan)
4 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
5 Nick Wammes (PT2M)
6 Quentin Lafargue (France)
7 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
 
Heat 3
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
3 Shane Alan Perkins (Gazprom-RusVelo)
4 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
5 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
6 Leandro Bottasso (Agentina)
7 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
 
The first two riders in each heat qualify to the Second round,
all other riders advance to the First round repechages.
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Jacob Schmid (Australia)
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
3 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania)
4 Nick Wammes (PT2M)
5 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
 
Heat 2
1 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
2 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
3 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan)
4 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
5 Wenjun Bi (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Quentin Lafargue (France)
2 Shih Feng Kang (Taiwan)
3 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
4 Leandro Bottasso (Agentina)
5 Shane Alan Perkins (Gazprom-RusVelo)
 First 2 riders advance to 2nd round
 
Round 2
 
Heat 1
1 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
2 Quentin Lafargue (France)
3 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
4 Samuel Dakin (Team Vantage New Zealand Track Trade Team)
5 Jacob Schmid (Australia)
6 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
 
Heat 2
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
4 Shih Feng Kang (Taiwan)
5 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
6 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
The first three riders in each heat advance to final 1-6, all other riders to final 7-12.
 
Final 1-6
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2 Quentin Lafargue (France)
3 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
4 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
5 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
6 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Final 7-12
7 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
8 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
9 Shih Feng Kang (Taiwan)
10 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
11 Samuel Dakin (Team Vantage New Zealand Track Trade Team)
DSQ Jacob Schmid (Australia)

 

Women's Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Annette Edmonson (Australia)
2 Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
3 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
4 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
5 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
6 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
7 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
8 Daria Pikulik (Poland)
9 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia)
10 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
11 Xiaofei Wang (China)
12 Maria Martins (Portugal)
13 Yao Pang (Hong Kong)
14 Lisa Kullmer (Germany)
15 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)
16 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
17 Hanna Tserakh (Belarus)
18 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
19 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan)
20 Verena Eberhardt (Austria)
21 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
22 Yiwei Luo (Singapore)
 
Tempo Race
1 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand) 26 pts
2 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 9
3 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) 4
4 Annette Edmonson (Australia) 2
5 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 2
6 Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 1
7 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 1
8 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) 1
9 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 0
10 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
11 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) 0
12 Hanna Tserakh (Belarus) 0
13 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 0
14 Xiaofei Wang (China) 0
15 Maria Martins (Portugal) 0
16 Lisa Kullmer (Germany) 0
17 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0
18 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) 0
19 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 0
20 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan) 0
21 Yiwei Luo (Singapore) 0
22 Amber Joseph (Barbados) -40
 
Standings after 2/4 races
1 Annette Edmonson (Australia) 74 pts
2 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 72
3 Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 68
4 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) 60
5 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 60
6 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 58
7 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand) 52
8 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 52
9 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 50
10 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 44
11 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 36
12 Xiaofei Wang (China) 34
13 Maria Martins (Portugal) 30
14 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) 28
15 Hanna Tserakh (Belarus) 26
16 Lisa Kullmer (Germany) 24
17 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) 22
18 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) 21
19 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 14
20 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan) 6
21 Yiwei Luo (Singapore) 2
22 Amber Joseph (Barbados) -30
 
Elimination Race
1 Annette Edmonson (Australia)
2 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
3 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
4 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
5 Daria Pikulik (Poland)
6 Lisa Kullmer (Germany)
7 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
8 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)
9 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
10 Maria Martins (Portugal)
11 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
12 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
13 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia)
14 Hanna Tserakh (Belarus)
15 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan)
16 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
17 Yao Pang (Hong Kong)
18 Yiwei Luo (Singapore)
19 Verena Eberhardt (Austria)
19 Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
21 Xiaofei Wang (China)
 
Final standings after Points Race
1 Annette Edmonson (Australia) 131 pts
2 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 123
3 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 113
4 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 92
5 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 92
6 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand) 88
7 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) 76
8 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 76
9 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 74
10 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 65
11 Lisa Kullmer (Germany) 54
12 Maria Martins (Portugal) 52
13 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) 42
14 Xiaofei Wang (China) 40
15 Hanna Tserakh (Belarus) 40
16 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) 37
17 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) 35
18 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 24
19 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan) 21
20 Yiwei Luo (Singapore) 8
DNF Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
DNF Amber Joseph (Barbados)

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.