Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

January 24/19 11:28 am - Track World Cup Hong Kong: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/24/19
 

Results from the first day of racing at the UCI Track Cycling World Cup 6 in Hong Kong

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Letizia Paternoster/Martina Alzini/Marta Cavalli) 4:21.339
2 Germany (Franziska Brausse/Gudrun Stock/Charlotte Becker/Lisa Klein) 4:23.895
3 New Zealand (Ellesse Andrews/Michaela Drummond/Lauren Ellis/Emily Shearman) 4:25.140
4 Australia (Alexandra Manly/Maeve Plouffe/Sophie Edwards/Alex Martin-Wallace) 4:25.554
5 France (Clara Copponi/Marion Borras/Coralie Demay/Marie Le Net) 4:27.587
6 Republic of Korea (Hyunji Kim/Youri Kim/Jumi Lee/Ahreum Na) 4:29.055
7 Belgium (Annelies Dom/Lotte Kopecky/Shari Bossuyt/Gilke Croket) 4:30.315
8 Canada (Maggie Coles-Lyster/Devaney Collier/Miriam Brouwer/
                   Sarah Van Dam)
4:32.574
9 Ireland (Mia Griffin/Kelly Murphy/Alice Sharpe/Orla Walsh) 4:32.771
10 Poland (Justyna Kaczkowska/Lucja Pietrzak/Wiktoria Pikulik/Nikol Plosaj) 4:32.975
11 Belarus (Palina Pivavarava/Ina Savenka/Aksana Salauyeva/Hanna Tserakh) 4:33.016
12 Ukraine (Tetyana Klimchenko/Anna Nahirna/Oksana Kliachina/Ganna Solovei) 4:34.897
13 China (Jiali Liu/Xiaofei Wang/Menglu Ma/Shanrong Shen) 4:36.128
14 Japan (Kie Furuyama/Yuya Hashimoto/Kisato Nakamura/Miho Yoshikawa) 4:36.733
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.


Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Italy (Liam Bertazzo/Francesco Lamon/Filippo Ganna/Michele Scartezzini) 3:57.660
2 United States (Gavin Hoover/Ashton Lambie/Colby Lange/Eric Young) 3:59.127
3 France (Benjamin Thomas/Aurelien Costeplane/Clement Davy/Florian Maitre) 3:59.709
4 Germany (Nils Schomber/Felix Gross/Leon Rohde/Domenic Weinstein) 4:00.259
5 Switzerland (Robin Froidevaux/Claudio Imhof/Mauro Schmid/Valere Thiebaud) 4:00.404
6 Republic of Korea (Jaeyeon Im/Kyeongho Min/Sanghoon Park/Dongin Shin) 4:01.066
7 Lokosphinx (Dmitrii Mukhomediarov/Ivan Smirnov/Kirill Sveshnikov/Gleb Syritsa) 4:01.431
8 Australia (Jarrad Drizners/Conor Leahy/Lucas Plapp/Godfrey Slattery) 4:01.562
9 Poland (Szymon Krawczyk/Adrian Kaiser/Bartosz Rudyk/Adrian Teklinski) 4:02.428
10 Japan (Shunsuke Imamura/Ryo Chikatani/Shogo Ichimaru/Keitaro Sawada) 4:03.202
11 Russia (Vladislav Kulikov/Alexander Evtushenko/Aleksei Kurbatov/Viktor Manakov) 4:03.509
12 Belarus (Yauheni Karaliok/Raman Tsishkou/Yauheni Akhramenka/Mikhail Shemetau) 4:05.376
13 Team Vantage New Zealand Track Trade Team (George Jackson/Bailey O'Donnell/
                                                                         Corbin Strong/Jarred Treymane)
4:07.782
14 Ukraine (Roman Gladysh/Vitaliy Hryniv/Volodymyr Dzhus/Vladyslav Shcherban) 4:08.160
15 China (Zhiwen Chen/Liang Guo/Yahui Shi/Hongfei Zhou) 4:10.428
16 Kazakhstan (Artyom Zakharov/Robert Gaineyev/Assylkhan Turar/
                         Alisher Zhumakan)
4:11.374
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.