Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

January 26/19 9:05 am - Track World Cup Hong Kong: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/26/19
 

Results from the third day of racing at the UCI Track Cycling World Cup #6 in Hong Kong


Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 10.729
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 10.831
3 Tianshi Zhong (China) 10.859
4 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany) 10.950
5 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo) 10.980
6 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 10.997
7 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.005
8 Caitlin Ward (Australia) 11.022
9 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling) 11.055
10 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 11.081
11 Madalyn Godby (USA) 11.109
12 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.117
13 Crismonita Dwi Putri (Indonesia ) 11.118
14 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania) 11.129
15 Urszula Los (Poland) 11.145
16 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker) 11.147
17 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 11.224
18 Robyn Stewart (Ireland) 11.277
19 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.279
20 Miriam Vece (Italy) 11.298
21 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand) 11.31
22 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.324
23 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium) 11.348
24 Riyu Ohta (Japan) 11.351
25 Amelia Walsh (Canada) 11.388
26 Chaorui Song (Holy Brother Cycling Team) 11.433
27 Marlena Karwacka (Poland) 11.444
28 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.487
29 Sara Kankovska (Czech Republic) 11.532
30 Holly Takos (Australia) 11.582
31 Wing Yu Ma (Hong Kong) 11.764
Top 4 riders advance to 1/8 Finals. 5th to 28th places to 1/16 Finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo) 11.494
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.749
2 Marlena Karwacka (Poland)
 
Heat 3
1 Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.672
2 Chaorui Song (Holy Brother Cycling Team)
 
Heat 4
1 Caitlin Ward (Australia) 11.919
2 Amelia Walsh (Canada)
 
Heat 5
1 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling) 11.387
2 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
 
Heat 6
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 12.03
2 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
 
Heat 7
1 Madalyn Godby (USA) 11.769
2 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 8
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 12.012
2 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
 
Heat 9
1 Crismonita Dwi Putri (Indonesia ) 11.487
2 Miriam Vece (Italy)
 
Heat 10
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.639
2 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 11
1 Urszula Los (Poland) 11.791
2 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
 
Heat 12
1 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker) 11.777
2 Mandy Marquardt (USA)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals.
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.712
2 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker)
 
Heat 2
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.661
2 Urszula Los (Poland)
 
Heat 3
1 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.661
2 Tianshi Zhong (China)
 
Heat 4
1 Crismonita Dwi Putri (Indonesia ) 11.339
2 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany)
 
Heat 5
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.765
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo)
 
Heat 6
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.554
2 Madalyn Godby (USA)
 
Heat 7
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 11.571
2 Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
 
Heat 8
1 Caitlin Ward (Australia) 11.579
2 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling)
The winner of each heat qualifies to the Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.26 11.839  
2 Caitlin Ward (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.643 11.347  
2 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.668 11.805  
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)   11.56 12.039
2 Crismonita Dwi Putri (Indonesia ) 11.419
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.816 11.726  
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 2
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea)   11.407 11.742
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.523
Winners race for Gold, Losers for Bronze
 
Final
 
Gold Medal ride
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.545 11.793  
2 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.44 11.453
4 Olena Starikova (Ukraine))
 


Men's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Rayan Helal (France)
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
3 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
4 Jean Spies (South Africa)
5 Tsz Chun Law (Hong Kong)
6 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
7 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
 
Heat 2
1 Theo Bos (Beat Cycling Club)
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
3 Zac Williams (New Zealand)
4 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
5 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
6 Kwesi Browne (Trinidada & Tobago)
7 Wenjun Bi (China)
 
Heat 3
1 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
2 Pavel Vorzhev (Kazakhstan)
3 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
4 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
5 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
6 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
 
Heat 4
1 Jeseok Oh (Korea)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
4 Uladzislau Novik (Belarus)
5 Shih Feng Kang (Taiwan)
6 Matthew Richardson (Australia)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second Round,
all other riders to the First Round repechages.
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
2 Kwesi Browne (Trinidada & Tobago)
3 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
4 Uladzislau Novik (Belarus)
 
Heat 2
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
3 Shih Feng Kang (Taiwan)
4 Zac Williams (New Zealand)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Richardson (Australia)
2 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
3 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
4 Wenjun Bi (China)
5 Tsz Chun Law (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 4
1 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
2 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
3 Jean Spies (South Africa)
4 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
5 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
Winner of each heat advances to Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
2 Jeseok Oh (Korea)
3 Pavel Vorzhev (Kazakhstan)
4 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
5 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
6 Rayan Helal (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Theo Bos (Beat Cycling Club)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
4 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
5 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
6 Matthew Richardson (Australia)
Top 3 in ea. heat to 1-6 final
remainder to 7-12 final
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Theo Bos (Beat Cycling Club)
2 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
3 Jeseok Oh (Korea)
4 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
5 Pavel Vorzhev (Kazakhstan)
REL Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
7-12
7 Matthew Richardson (Australia)
8 Rayan Helal (France)
9 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
10 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
11 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
REL Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
 



Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Niklas Larsen (Denmark)
2 Benjamin Thomas (France)
3 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
4 Daniel Holloway (USA)
5 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
6 Francesco Lamon (Italy)
7 Cameron Meyer (Australia)
8 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
9 Aidan Caves (Canada)
10 Lindsay De Vylder (Belgium)
11 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
12 Roy Pieters (Netherlands)
13 Szymon Krawczyk (Poland)
14 Moritz Malcharek (Germany)
15 Tomas Contte (Argentina)
16 Robin Froidevaux (Switzerland)
17 Rui Filipe Alves Oliveira (Portugal)
18 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
19 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spain)
20 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong)
21 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine)
22 Felix English (Ireland)
23 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)
24 Maxim Piskunov (Russia)
 
Tempo Race
1 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 26 pts
2 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 25
3 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 22
4 Niklas Larsen (Denmark) 22
5 Robin Froidevaux (Switzerland) 20
6 Szymon Krawczyk (Poland) 20
7 Benjamin Thomas (France) 4
8 Francesco Lamon (Italy) 3
9 Felix English (Ireland) 3
10 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 3
11 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong) 2
12 Rui Filipe Alves Oliveira (Portugal) 2
13 Aidan Caves (Canada) 1
14 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 1
15 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 1
16 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 0
17 Lindsay De Vylder (Belgium) 0
18 Roy Pieters (Netherlands) 0
19 Daniel Holloway (USA) 0
20 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) 0
21 Moritz Malcharek (Germany) 0
22 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 0
23 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spain) 0
24 Maxim Piskunov (Russia) -20
 
Elimination Race
1 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
2 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
3 Benjamin Thomas (France)
4 Cameron Meyer (Australia)
5 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
6 Robin Froidevaux (Switzerland)
7 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
8 Lindsay De Vylder (Belgium)
9 Daniel Holloway (USA)
10 Francesco Lamon (Italy)
11 Niklas Larsen (Denmark)
12 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
13 Tomas Contte (Argentina)
14 Roy Pieters (Netherlands)
15 Szymon Krawczyk (Poland)
16 Felix English (Ireland)
17 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine)
18 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong)
19 Rui Filipe Alves Oliveira (Portugal)
20 Aidan Caves (Canada)
21 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spain)
22 Moritz Malcharek (Germany)
23 Maxim Piskunov (Russia)
24 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 134 pts
2 Benjamin Thomas (France) 120
3 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 116
4 Niklas Larsen (Denmark) 114
5 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 109
6 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 96
7 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 95
8 Szymon Krawczyk (Poland) 84
9 Francesco Lamon (Italy) 81
10 Robin Froidevaux (Switzerland) 75
11 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 63
12 Daniel Holloway (USA) 62
13 Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong) 56
14 Lindsay De Vylder (Belgium) 56
15 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 43
16 Aidan Caves (Canada) 42
17 Roy Pieters (Netherlands) 38
18 Felix English (Ireland) 35
19 Rui Filipe Alves Oliveira (Portugal) 32
20 Moritz Malcharek (Germany) 18
21 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) 11
22 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spain) 6
23 Maxim Piskunov (Russia) 4
24 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 3



Women Madison
1 Netherlands (Kirsten Wild/Amy Pieters) 29 pts
2 Belgium (Lotte Kopecky/Jolien D'hoore) 24
3 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Maria Giulia Confalonieri) 12
4 Russia (Gulnaz Badykova/Maria Novolodskaya) 11
5 New Zealand (Racquel Sheath/Michaela Drummond) 7
6 Switzerland (Aline Seitz/Andrea Waldis) 6
7 France (Laurie Berthon/Clara Copponi) 6
8 Germany (Franziska Brausse/Anna Knauer) 4
9 Poland (Wiktoria Pikulik/Nikol Plosaj) 0
10 Ukraine (Anna Nahirna/Oksana Kliachina) 0
11 Japan (Kie Furuyama/Kisato Nakamura) 0
12 China (Jiali Liu/Xiaofei Wang) 0
13 Belarus (Palina Pivavarava/Hanna Tserakh) 0
14 Canada (Maggie Coles-Lyster/Devaney Collier) 0
15 Ireland (Shannon Mccurley/Alice Sharpe) -20
16 Australia (Maeve Plouffe/Alex Martin-Wallace) -20
17 Czech Republic (Katerina Kohoutkova/Jarmila Machacova) -20
18 Hong Kong (Qianyu Yang/Bo Yee Leung) -40


Track World Cup Hong Kong: Day 1 results

Track World Cup Hong Kong: Day 2 results

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.