Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

January 27/19 6:52 am - Track World Cup Hong Kong: Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/27/19
 

Results from the fourth and final day of racing at the UCI Track Cycling World Cup #6 in Hong Kong

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.827
2 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.827
3 Quentin Caleyron (France) 9.852
4 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary) 9.923
5 James Brister (Australia) 9.925
6 Rayan Helal (France) 9.934
7 Thomas Clarke (Australia) 9.979
8 Chao Xu (China) 9.982
9 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.012
10 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 10.013
11 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 10.013
12 Marc Jurczyk (Germany) 10.017
13 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 10.058
14 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.079
15 Maciej Bielecki (Poland) 10.096
16 Robin Wagner (Czech Republic) 10.099
17 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 10.118
18 Jeseok Oh (Korea) 10.126
19 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association) 10.141
20 Theo Bos (Beat Cycling Club) 10.143
21 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 10.146
22 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 10.155
23 Maxim Nalyotov (Kazakhstan) 10.161
24 Zac Williams (New Zealand) 10.166
25 Bradly Knipe (New Zealand) 10.194
26 Alexander Sharapov (Russia) 10.203
27 Pavel Vorzhev (Kazakhstan) 10.207
28 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland) 10.250
29 Tsz Chun Law (Hong Kong) 10.282
30 Jean Spies (South Africa) 10.312
31 Carl Hinze (Germany) 10.360
32 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania) 10.672
DNS Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
Top 4 riders advance to 1/8 Finals. 5th to 28th places to 1/16 Finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 James Brister (Australia) 10.880
2 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Rayan Helal (France) 10.490
2 Pavel Vorzhev (Kazakhstan)
 
Heat 3
1 Thomas Clarke (Australia) 10.320
2 Alexander Sharapov (Russia)
 
Heat 4
1 Chao Xu (China) 10.226
2 Bradly Knipe (New Zealand)
 
Heat 5
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.403
2 Zac Williams (New Zealand)
 
Heat 6
1 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 10.689
2 Maxim Nalyotov (Kazakhstan)
 
Heat 7
1 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 10.563
2 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 8
1 Marc Jurczyk (Germany) 10.550
2 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)
 
Heat 9
1 Theo Bos (Beat Cycling Club) 10.473
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
 
Heat 10
1 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.704
2 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
 
Heat 11
1 Jeseok Oh (Korea) 10.566
2 Maciej Bielecki (Poland)
 
Heat 12
1 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 10.701
2 Robin Wagner (Czech Republic)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals.
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.849
2 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.147
2 Jeseok Oh (Korea)
 
Heat 3
1 Quentin Caleyron (France) 10.294
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Theo Bos (Beat Cycling Club) 10.562
2 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
 
Heat 5
1 James Brister (Australia) 10.622
2 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
 
Heat 6
1 Rayan Helal (France) 10.344
2 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia)
 
Heat 7
1 Thomas Clarke (Australia) 10.118
2 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan)
 
Heat 8
1 Chao Xu (China) 10.368
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
3 Olivia Podmore (New Zealand)
4 Sara Kankovska (Czech Republic)
5 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
6 Urszula Los (Poland)
7 Ebtissam Zayed (Egypt)
 
Heat 2
1 Caitlin Ward (Australia)
2 Tianshi Zhong (China)
3 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
4 Miriam Vece (Italy)
5 Robyn Stewart (Ireland)
6 Maila Andreotti (Cycling Team Friuli)
7 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
 
Heat 3
1 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling)
2 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
3 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
4 Shanju Bao (Holy Brother Cycling Team)
5 Dahlia Palmer (Jamaica)
DSQ Amelia Walsh (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker)
2 Emma Hinze (Germany)
3 Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo)
4 Tzu Chun Wang (Taiwan)
5 Madalyn Godby (USA)
6 Charlene Du Preez (South Africa)

 The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second Round,

all other riders to the First Round repechages.

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
2 Laurie Berthon (France)
3 Letizia Paternoster (Italy)
4 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
5 Maria Martins (Portugal)
6 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland)
7 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
8 Xiaofei Wang (China)
9 Ina Savenka (Belarus)
10 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
11 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
12 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland)
13 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)
14 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
15 Alexandra Manly (Australia)
16 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan)
17 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada)
18 Gulnaz Badykova (Russia)
19 Gudrun Stock (Germany)
20 Kie Furuyama (Japan)
21 Verena Eberhardt (Austria)
22 Yiwei Luo (Singapore)
23 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
24 Yao Pang (Hong Kong
 
Tempa Race
1 Laurie Berthon (France) 11
2 Alexandra Manly (Australia) 5
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 5
4 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 2
5 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) 1
6 Maria Martins (Portugal) 1
7 Gulnaz Badykova (Russia) 1
8 Letizia Paternoster (Italy) 0
9 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
10 Xiaofei Wang (China) 0
11 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland) 0
12 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan) 0
13 Gudrun Stock (Germany) 0
14 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) 0
15 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 0
16 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 0
17 Kie Furuyama (Japan) 0
18 Yao Pang (Hong Kong 0
19 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 0
20 Ina Savenka (Belarus) 0
21 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 0
22 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0
23 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 0
24 Yiwei Luo (Singapore) -20
 
Elimination Race
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
2 Letizia Paternoster (Italy)
3 Laurie Berthon (France)
4 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
5 Alexandra Manly (Australia)
6 Gulnaz Badykova (Russia)
7 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
8 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan)
9 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)
10 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
11 Maria Martins (Portugal)
12 Verena Eberhardt (Austria)
13 Yao Pang (Hong Kong
14 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
15 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland)
16 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland)
17 Gudrun Stock (Germany)
18 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
19 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada)
20 Ina Savenka (Belarus)
21 Xiaofei Wang (China)
22 Yiwei Luo (Singapore)
23 Kie Furuyama (Japan)
24 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 137
2 Laurie Berthon (France) 114
3 Alexandra Manly (Australia) 112
4 Letizia Paternoster (Italy) 108
5 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 90
6 Maria Martins (Portugal) 82
7 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 74
8 Gulnaz Badykova (Russia) 65
9 Shannon Mccurley (Ireland) 64
10 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan) 57
11 Xiaofei Wang (China) 56
12 Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 56
13 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 54
14 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 53
15 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) 51
16 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 51
17 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) 37
18 Gudrun Stock (Germany) 33
19 Ina Savenka (Belarus) 33
20 Yao Pang (Hong Kong 23
21 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 16
22 Kie Furuyama (Japan) 14
23 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 8
24 Yiwei Luo (Singapore) 3

 


Other results

 


Strong Performances by Canadian Sprinters at Hong Kong World Cup

Track World Cup Hong Kong: Day 3 results

Track World Cup Hong Kong: Day 2 results

Track World Cup Hong Kong: Day 1 results

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.