Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

February 9/19 9:29 am - Haley Smith leads Salamina Epic after 2 stages


Posted by Editoress on 02/9/19
 

Results from the first two stages of Salamina Epic, Race 1 in Greece, where a number of Canadian riders are kicking off their 2019 season

Stage 1 (February 7th)
 
Women
1 Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team 28:26.687
2 Blaza Pintaric (Slo) PINTATIM 28:47.776
3 Tereza Saskova (Cze) Cesk Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team 28:49.093
4 Yana Belomoina (Ukr) CST Sandd American Eagle MTB Racing Team 29:08.670
5 Greta Seiwald (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 29:17.130
6 Aleksandra Podgorska (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 29:18.433
7 Paula Gorycka (Pol) Struby - BiXS Team 30:18.700
8 Emeline Detilleux (Bel) Belgium National 30:18.724
9 Gabriela Wojtyla (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 30:44.077
10 Cindy Montambault (Can) Equipe du Quebec 30:46.524
11 Kristina Ilina (Rus) Russian National Team 31:11.083
12 Teodora Savic Popovic (Srb) Metalac - Kraljevo 32:59.047
13 Costance Valentin (Fra) Team Cube Profermeture Cefic 34:21.324
14 Myrto Teskou (Gre) NPO XALKIDA 54:58.010
 
Men
1 Timofey Ivanov (Rus) Russian National Team 22:58.104
2 Maximilian Brandl (Ger) German National Team 23:40.150
3 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Kross Racing Team 23:54.597
4 Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 23:58.213
5 Keegan Swenson (Usa) Team USA 24:03.583
6 Raphael Gagne (Can) OMX 24:03.660
7 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 24:05.984
8 Luca Braidot (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 24:07.283
9 Andrew L'Esperance (Can) Norco Factory Team 24:13.257
10 Peter Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team 24:16.556
11 Jens Schuermans (Bel) Belgium National 24:16.810
12 Nicholas Petinnaß (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 24:21.323
13 Pierre De Froidmont (Bel) Belgium National 24:29.226
14 Periklis Ilias (Gre) Hellenic National Team 24:38.166
15 Kevin Panhuyzen (Bel) Belgium National 24:40.837
16 Matej Ulík (Svk) Slovak National Team 24:45.243
17 Nils Brun (Sui) BigFriends Racing Team 24:46.067
18 Daniele Braidot (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 24:46.484
19 Ivan Filatov (Rus) Russian National Team 24:48.536
20 Zaccaria Toccoli (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 24:49.833
21 Lucas Dubau (Fra) SUNN FACTORY TEAM 24:59.640
22 Luke Vrouwenvelder (Usa) Independent 25:00.820
23 Disch Severin (Sui) VidaNea 25:10.360
24 Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Merida-Wallonie mtbteam 25:13.570
25 Benjamin Le Ny (Fra) CREUSE MAINSAT EVAUX 25:13.764
26 Wout Alleman (Bel) Belgium National 25:16.843
27 Hannes Jeker (Sui) Goldwurst Power 25:16.986
28 Basile Allard (Fra) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 25:20.646
29 Ruben Scheire (Bel) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 25:21.080
30 Ilia Goriachev (Rus) Russian National Team 25:25.354
31 Valentin Vezie (Fra) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 25:32.117
32 Samuel Jirous (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team 25:33.347
33 Clément Horny (Bel) Merida-Wallonie mtbteam 25:35.383
34 Florian Trigo (Fra) Merida-Wallonie mtbteam 25:39.603
35 Erik Groen (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized MTB Team 25:41.096
36 Ondrej Glajza (Svk) Slovak National Team 25:56.920
37 Axel Roudil Cortinat (Fra) TEAM BULLS FRANCE 26:00.453
38 Alexandre Vialle (Can) Toyota St-Eustache 26:07.457
39 Alessandro Barberini (Ita) VALLERBIKE 26:14.203
40 Rob Gambon (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized MTB Team 26:20.383
41 Edoardo Xillo (Ita) KTM Protec Dama 26:27.366
42 Ryo Takeuchi (Jap) FUKAYA RACING 26:29.426
43 Arne Janssens (Bel) Merida-Wallonie mtbteam 26:34.714
44 Ilias Tsortouktsidis (Gre) Hellenic National Team 26:49.990
45 Toki Sawada (Jap) TEAM BRIDGESTONE Cycling 27:09.476
46 Seiya Hirano (Jap) TEAM BRIDGESTONE Cycling 27:20.476
47 Nikolaos Maragkos (Gre) West Coast 27:20.800
48 Rodolphe Lestievent (Fra) SUNN FACTORY TEAM 28:19.970
49 Jasir Kuiper (Ned) NAC 29:42.043
50 Yuta Matsumoto (Jap) FUKAYA RACING 29:47.830
51 Emmanouil Ntegiannis (Gre) P.E.S.A. ASTERAS 31:02.790
52 Vasileios Kouprizas (Gre) APO KOROPIOU 31:13.147
 
Stage 2 (February 8th)
 
Women
1 Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:40:24
2 Blaza Pintaric (Slo) PINTATIM 1:40:27
3 Greta Seiwald (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 1:40:29
4 Yana Belomoina (Ukr) CST Sandd American Eagle MTB Racing Team 1:40:39
5 Kristina Ilina (Rus) Russian National Team 1:43:01
6 Paula Gorycka (Pol) Struby - BiXS Team 1:45:08
7 Aleksandra Podgorska (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 1:46:48
8 Tereza Saskova (Cze) Cesk Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team 1:46:53
9 Gabriela Wojtyla (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 1:47:01
10 Cindy Montambault (Can) Equipe du Quebec 1:50:09
11 Costance Valentin (Fra) Team Cube Profermeture Cefic 1:52:33
12 Emeline Detilleux (Bel) Belgium National 1:59:11
13 Teodora Savic Popovic (Srb) Metalac - Kraljevo 2:01:59
14 Myrto Teskou (Gre) NPO XALKIDA 2:19:05
 
Men
1 Timofey Ivanov (Rus) Russian National Team 1:25:02
2 Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 1:25:17
3 Luca Braidot (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 1:25:43
4 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Kross Racing Team 1:25:59
5 Maximilian Brandl (Ger) German National Team 1:26:11
6 Nicholas Petinnaß (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 1:26:32
7 Andrew L'Esperance (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:26:44
8 Jens Schuermans (Bel) Belgium National 1:26:44
9 Raphael Gagne (Can) OMX 1:26:44
10 Daniele Braidot (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 1:26:44
11 Pierre De Froidmont (Bel) Belgium National 1:27:08
12 Benjamin Le Ny (Fra) CREUSE MAINSAT EVAUX 1:27:35
13 Luke Vrouwenvelder (Usa) Independent 1:27:37
14 Periklis Ilias (Gre) Hellenic National Team 1:27:42
15 Basile Allard (Fra) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 1:27:53
16 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 1:28:14
17 Lucas Dubau (Fra) SUNN FACTORY TEAM 1:28:14
18 Kevin Panhuyzen (Bel) Belgium National 1:28:14
19 Keegan Swenson (Usa) Team USA 1:28:14
20 Zaccaria Toccoli (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 1:28:47
21 Disch Severin (Sui) VidaNea 1:29:02
22 Peter Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:29:08
23 Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Merida-Wallonie mtbteam 1:29:09
24 Wout Alleman (Bel) Belgium National 1:29:20
25 Ruben Scheire (Bel) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 1:29:29
26 Nils Brun (Sui) BigFriends Racing Team 1:29:31
27 Ivan Filatov (Rus) Russian National Team 1:29:46
28 Axel Roudil Cortinat (Fra) TEAM BULLS FRANCE 1:30:17
29 Matej Ulík (Svk) Slovak National Team 1:30:27
30 Samuel Jirous (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team 1:30:59
31 Florian Trigo (Fra) Merida-Wallonie mtbteam 1:31:01
32 Clément Horny (Bel) Merida-Wallonie mtbteam 1:31:06
33 Valentin Vezie (Fra) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 1:31:46
34 Erik Groen (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized MTB Team 1:32:03
35 Edoardo Xillo (Ita) KTM Protec Dama 1:33:14
36 Ondrej Glajza (Svk) Slovak National Team 1:33:16
37 Alessandro Barberini (Ita) VALLERBIKE 1:33:16
38 Ilias Tsortouktsidis (Gre) Hellenic National Team 1:34:03
39 Arne Janssens (Bel) Merida-Wallonie mtbteam 1:34:03
40 Ilia Goriachev (Rus) Russian National Team 1:34:30
41 Rob Gambon (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized MTB Team 1:34:31
42 Ryo Takeuchi (Jap) FUKAYA RACING 1:34:36
43 Seiya Hirano (Jap) TEAM BRIDGESTONE Cycling 1:35:11
44 Nikolaos Maragkos (Gre) West Coast 1:36:24
45 Alexandre Vialle (Can) Toyota St-Eustache 1:36:54
46 Hannes Jeker (Sui) Goldwurst Power 1:37:10
47 Toki Sawada (Jap) TEAM BRIDGESTONE Cycling 1:37:35
48 Yuta Matsumoto (Jap) FUKAYA RACING 1:38:07
49 Rodolphe Lestievent (Fra) SUNN FACTORY TEAM 1:39:50
50 Vasileios Kouprizas (Gre) APO KOROPIOU 1:43:54
51 Jasir Kuiper (Ned) NAC 1:45:59
52 Emmanouil Ntegiannis (Gre) P.E.S.A. ASTERAS 2:06:21
 
Women GC
1 Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team 2:08:50.687
2 Blaza Pintaric (Slo) PINTATIM 2:09:14.776
3 Greta Seiwald (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 2:09:18.093
4 Yana Belomoina (Ukr) CST Sandd American Eagle MTB Racing Team 2:09:56.130
5 Kristina Ilina (Rus) Russian National Team 2:12:09.670
6 Paula Gorycka (Pol) Struby - BiXS Team 2:15:26.724
7 Tereza Saskova (Cze) Cesk Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team 2:16:11.433
8 Aleksandra Podgorska (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 2:17:06.700
9 Gabriela Wojtyla (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 2:18:12.083
10 Cindy Montambault (Can) Equipe du Quebec 2:20:55.524
11 Costance Valentin (Fra) Team Cube Profermeture Cefic 2:23:17.077
12 Emeline Detilleux (Bel) Belgium National 2:32:10.047
13 Teodora Savic Popovic (Srb) Metalac - Kraljevo 2:36:20.324
14 Myrto Teskou (Gre) NPO XALKIDA 3:14:03.010
 
Men GC
1 Timofey Ivanov (Rus) Russian National Team 1:48:00.104
2 Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) Polish Cycling Federation 1:49:15.213
3 Luca Braidot (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 1:49:50.283
4 Maximilian Brandl (Ger) German National Team 1:49:51.150
5 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Kross Racing Team 1:49:53.597
6 Raphael Gagne (Can) OMX 1:50:47.660
7 Nicholas Petinnaß (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 1:50:53.323
8 Andrew L'Esperance (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:50:57.257
9 Jens Schuermans (Bel) Belgium National 1:51:00.810
10 Daniele Braidot (Ita) C.S. Carabinieri 1:51:30.484
11 Pierre De Froidmont (Bel) Belgium National 1:51:37.226
12 Keegan Swenson (Usa) Team USA 1:52:17.583
13 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 1:52:19.984
14 Periklis Ilias (Gre) Hellenic National Team 1:52:20.166
15 Luke Vrouwenvelder (Usa) Independent 1:52:37.820
16 Benjamin Le Ny (Fra) CREUSE MAINSAT EVAUX 1:52:48.764
17 Kevin Panhuyzen (Bel) Belgium National 1:52:54.837
18 Lucas Dubau (Fra) SUNN FACTORY TEAM 1:53:13.640
19 Basile Allard (Fra) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 1:53:13.646
20 Peter Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:53:24.556
21 Zaccaria Toccoli (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA 1:53:36.833
22 Disch Severin (Sui) VidaNea 1:54:12.360
23 Nils Brun (Sui) BigFriends Racing Team 1:54:17.067
24 Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Merida-Wallonie mtbteam 1:54:22.570
25 Ivan Filatov (Rus) Russian National Team 1:54:34.536
26 Wout Alleman (Bel) Belgium National 1:54:36.843
27 Ruben Scheire (Bel) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 1:54:50.080
28 Matej Ulík (Svk) Slovak National Team 1:55:12.243
29 Axel Roudil Cortinat (Fra) TEAM BULLS FRANCE 1:56:17.453
30 Samuel Jirous (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team 1:56:32.347
31 Florian Trigo (Fra) Merida-Wallonie mtbteam 1:56:40.603
32 Clément Horny (Bel) Merida-Wallonie mtbteam 1:56:41.383
33 Valentin Vezie (Fra) Team Cube Pro Fermeture Sefic 1:57:18.117
34 Erik Groen (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized MTB Team 1:57:44.096
35 Ondrej Glajza (Svk) Slovak National Team 1:59:12.920
36 Alessandro Barberini (Ita) VALLERBIKE 1:59:30.203
37 Edoardo Xillo (Ita) KTM Protec Dama 1:59:41.366
38 Ilia Goriachev (Rus) Russian National Team 1:59:55.354
39 Arne Janssens (Bel) Merida-Wallonie mtbteam 2:00:37.714
40 Rob Gambon (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized MTB Team 2:00:51.383
41 Ilias Tsortouktsidis (Gre) Hellenic National Team 2:00:52.990
42 Ryo Takeuchi (Jap) FUKAYA RACING 2:01:05.426
43 Hannes Jeker (Sui) Goldwurst Power 2:02:26.986
44 Seiya Hirano (Jap) TEAM BRIDGESTONE Cycling 2:02:31.476
45 Alexandre Vialle (Can) Toyota St-Eustache 2:03:01.457
46 Nikolaos Maragkos (Gre) West Coast 2:03:44.800
47 Toki Sawada (Jap) TEAM BRIDGESTONE Cycling 2:04:44.476
48 Yuta Matsumoto (Jap) FUKAYA RACING 2:07:54.830
49 Rodolphe Lestievent (Fra) SUNN FACTORY TEAM 2:08:09.970
50 Vasileios Kouprizas (Gre) APO KOROPIOU 2:15:07.147
51 Jasir Kuiper (Ned) NAC 2:15:41.043
52 Emmanouil Ntegiannis (Gre) P.E.S.A. ASTERAS 2:37:23.790



 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.