Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

March 3/19 19:57 pm - Marie-Soleil Blais Wins Tucson Bicycle Classic


Posted by Editoress on 03/3/19
 

Results from the 33rd Annual Tucson Bicycle Classic in Southern Arizona

Stage 1 (March 1st): Old Tucson/McCain Loop ITT , 5.14 km Time Gap
1 Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman | Super 0:08:37.776   
0:00
2 Jennifer Luebke (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 0:08:39.961 0:02
3 Emma Grant (GBr) Sho air twenty20 0:08:43.372 0:06
4 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Astana Women's Team 0:08:43.970 0:06
5 Summer Moak (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 0:08:50.233 0:13
6 Erin Huck (USA) Bicycle Racing Association of 0:08:52.425 0:15
7 Harriet Owen (GBr) Hagens Berman | Super 0:09:02.897 0:25
8 Amy Chandos (USA) DEAN Factory Racing 0:09:10.508 0:33
9 Irena Ossola (USA) Servetto - Piumate - 0:09:11.601 0:34
10 Emma Lujan (Can) Glotman Simpson Racing 0:09:15.699 0:38
11 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman | Super 0:09:15.998 0:38
12 Maddy Ward (USA) SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/ 0:09:17.709 0:40
13 Mitca Salomon (USA) Stone House p&s p/b Masi 0:09:20.175 0:43
14 Janelle Cole (USA) Landis/Trek 0:09:20.195 0:43
15 Nicole Pressprich (USA) Point S racing 0:09:26.060 0:49
16 Lori Nedescu (USA) Femme Equipe 0:09:30.722 0:53
17 Aurela Nerlo (USA) TKK Pacific Toren Nestle Fitness 0:09:31.869 0:54
18 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Pickle Juice Pro Cycling 0:09:36.173 0:59
19 Kasey McEvoy (USA) Landis/Trek 0:09:37.756 1:00
20 Anne Donley (USA) Independent 0:09:39.745 1:02
21 Emilly Johnston (Can) Tag Cycling Race Team 0:09:41.592 1:04
22 Tamatha Risner (USA) ZiaVelo Cycling 0:09:48.362 1:11
23 Kimberly Lucie (USA) DNA Pro Cycling Team 0:09:50.253 1:13
24 Cara O'neill (USA) DEAN Factory Racing 0:09:51.329 1:14
25 Christina Hashimoto (USA) Independent 0:09:52.373 1:15
26 Kira Payer (USA) Berkshire Cycling Association/ 0:09:53.700 1:16
27 Melanie Wong (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 0:09:54.849 1:17
28 Kat Salthouse (USA) Sabino Cycles Racing 0:09:54.915 1:17
29 Charlotte Backus (USA) Independent 0:09:58.909 1:21
30 Ava Hachmann (USA) Breakaway Cycling Club - NWA 0:09:59.582 1:22
31 Shawna Glazier (USA) Independent 0:10:01.153 1:24
32 Emily Flynn (Can) Stevens-The Cyclery 0:10:02.694 1:25
33 Kara Lilly (Can) Trek Red Truck 0:10:08.142 1:31
34 Chloe Welch (USA) Independent 0:10:10.532 1:33
35 Emilie Fortin (USA) Independent 0:10:17.747 1:40
36 Mia Cheeseman (USA) Independent 0:10:26.895 1:49
37 Mckenzie Steiner (USA) SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/ 0:10:30.717 1:53
38 Julyn Aguila (Mex) FORZA CYCLING WOMENS 0:10:36.369 1:59
39 Emilia Gutierrez (Mex) ACNL 0:10:41.543 2:04
40 Sophie Russenberger (USA) Fort Lewis College 0:10:50.202 2:13
41 Jennifer Quijada (USA) DEAN Factory Racing 0:11:17.665 2:40
42 Michelle Howe (USA) Independent 0:11:19.272 2:42
43 Charlayne Barger (USA) DEAN Factory Racing 0:11:19.835 2:42
 
Stage 2 (March 2nd): Road Race, 98.2 kme
1 Erin Huck (USA) Bicycle Racing Association of 2:44:17
2 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Astana Women's Team at 0:04
3 Harriet Owen (GBr) Hagens Berman | Super 0:05
4 Irena Ossola (USA) Servetto - Piumate - 0:28
5 Summer Moak (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 0:40
6 Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman | Super
7 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman | Super
8 Maddy Ward (USA) SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/
9 Janelle Cole (USA) Landis/Trek
10 Cara O'neill (USA) DEAN Factory Racing
11 Emily Flynn (Can) Stevens-The Cyclery
12 Aurela Nerlo (USA) TKK Pacific Toren Nestle Fitness
13 Anne Donley (USA) Independent
14 Emma Grant (GBr) Sho air twenty20
15 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Pickle Juice Pro Cycling all s.t.
16 Nicole Pressprich (USA) Point S racing 0:46
17 Chloe Welch (USA) Independent
18 Christina Hashimoto (USA) Independent
19 Mitca Salomon (USA) Stone House p&s p/b Masi
20 Lori Nedescu (USA) Femme Equipe
21 Julyn Aguila (Mex) FORZA CYCLING WOMENS
22 Kat Salthouse (USA) Sabino Cycles Racing
23 Emilie Fortin (USA) Independent
24 Charlotte Backus (USA) Independent
25 Tamatha Risner (USA) ZiaVelo Cycling
26 Kira Payer (USA) Berkshire Cycling Association/
27 Michelle Howe (USA) Independent
28 Emma Lujan (Can) Glotman Simpson Racing
29 Kimberly Lucie (USA) DNA Pro Cycling Team
30 Shawna Glazier (USA) Independent all s.t.
31 Jennifer Luebke (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 0:50
32 Amy Chandos (USA) DEAN Factory Racing s.t.
33 Emilly Johnston (Can) Tag Cycling Race Team 0:57
34 Kasey McEvoy (USA) Landis/Trek s.t.
35 Melanie Wong (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 2:15
36 Emilia Gutierrez (Mex) ACNL 11:13
37 Mia Cheeseman (USA) Independent
38 Kara Lilly (Can) Trek Red Truck both s.t.
39 Mckenzie Steiner (USA) SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/ 13:43
40 Charlayne Barger (USA) DEAN Factory Racing 25:23
DNF Ava Hachmann (USA) Breakaway Cycling Club - NWA
DNF Sophie Russenberger (USA) Fort Lewis College
DNF Jennifer Quijada (USA) DEAN Factory Racing
 
GC after Stage 2
1 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Astana Women's Team 2:52:55
2 Erin Huck (USA) Bicycle Racing Association of at 0:04
3 Harriet Owen (GBr) Hagens Berman | Super 0:25
4 Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman | Super 0:39
5 Emma Grant (GBr) Sho air twenty20 0:45
6 Jennifer Luebke (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 0:51
7 Summer Moak (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 0:52
8 Irena Ossola (USA) Servetto - Piumate - 1:01
9 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman | Super 1:17
10 Maddy Ward (USA) SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/ 1:19
11 Amy Chandos (USA) DEAN Factory Racing 1:20
12 Janelle Cole (USA) Landis/Trek 1:22
13 Emma Lujan (Can) Glotman Simpson Racing 1:23
14 Mitca Salomon (USA) Stone House p&s p/b Masi 1:28
15 Nicole Pressprich (USA) Point S racing 1:34
16 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Pickle Juice Pro Cycling 1:38
17 Lori Nedescu (USA) Femme Equipe s.t.
18 Anne Donley (USA) Independent 1:41
19 Cara O'neill (USA) DEAN Factory Racing 1:53
20 Tamatha Risner (USA) ZiaVelo Cycling 1:56
21 Kasey McEvoy (USA) Landis/Trek s.t.
22 Kimberly Lucie (USA) DNA Pro Cycling Team 1:58
23 Christina Hashimoto (USA) Independent 1:59
24 Emilly Johnston (Can) Tag Cycling Race Team 2:00
25 Kira Payer (USA) Berkshire Cycling Association/ 2:01
26 Kat Salthouse (USA) Sabino Cycles Racing 2:02
27 Aurela Nerlo (USA) TKK Pacific Toren Nestle Fitness 2:03
28 Emily Flynn (Can) Stevens-The Cyclery 2:04
29 Charlotte Backus (USA) Independent 2:06
30 Shawna Glazier (USA) Independent 2:09
31 Chloe Welch (USA) Independent 2:18
32 Emilie Fortin (USA) Independent 2:25
33 Julyn Aguila (Mex) FORZA CYCLING WOMENS 2:44
34 Michelle Howe (USA) Independent 3:27
35 Melanie Wong (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 3:31
36 Kara Lilly (Can) Trek Red Truck 12:43
37 Mia Cheeseman (USA) Independent 13:01
38 Emilia Gutierrez (Mex) ACNL 13:16
39 Mckenzie Steiner (USA) SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/ 15:35
40 Charlayne Barger (USA) DEAN Factory Racing 28:04
 
Stage 3: Tucson Circuit Race
1 Summer Moak (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 1:44:35
2 Harriet Owen (GBr) Hagens Berman | Super
3 Michelle Howe (USA) Independent
4 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Astana Women's Team
5 Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman | Super
6 Emilia Gutierrez (Mex) ACNL
7 Janelle Cole (USA) Landis/Trek
8 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Pickle Juice Pro Cycling
9 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman | Super
10 Anne Donley (USA) Independent
11 Melanie Wong (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20
12 Erin Huck (USA) Bicycle Racing Association of
13 Mitca Salomon (USA) Stone House p&s p/b Masi
14 Maddy Ward (USA) SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/
15 Julyn Aguila (Mex) FORZA CYCLING WOMENS
16 Kara Lilly (Can) Trek Red Truck
17 Emily Flynn (Can) Stevens-The Cyclery
18 Amy Chandos (USA) DEAN Factory Racing
19 Cara O'neill (USA) DEAN Factory Racing
20 Emilly Johnston (Can) Tag Cycling Race Team
21 Lori Nedescu (USA) Femme Equipe
22 Charlotte Backus (USA) Independent
23 Irena Ossola (USA) Servetto - Piumate -
24 Nicole Pressprich (USA) Point S racing
25 Kat Salthouse (USA) Sabino Cycles Racing
26 Kira Payer (USA) Berkshire Cycling Association/
27 Emma Grant (GBr) Sho air twenty20
28 Christina Hashimoto (USA) Independent
29 Emma Lujan (Can) Glotman Simpson Racing all s.t.
30 Jennifer Luebke (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 0:08
31 Aurela Nerlo (USA) TKK Pacific Toren Nestle Fitness 0:12
32 Chloe Welch (USA) Independent s.t.
33 Tamatha Risner (USA) ZiaVelo Cycling 0:16
34 Kasey McEvoy (USA) Landis/Trek 1:23
35 Mckenzie Steiner (USA) SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/ 10:09
36 Shawna Glazier (USA) Independent 10:11
37 Emilie Fortin (USA) Independent s.t.
38 Charlayne Barger (USA) DEAN Factory Racing 15:00
39 Mia Cheeseman (USA) Independent s.t.
DNF Kimberly Lucie (USA) DNA Pro Cycling Team
 
Final GC
1 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Astana Women's Team 4:37:27
2 Erin Huck (USA) Bicycle Racing Association of at 0:05
3 Harriet Owen (GBr) Hagens Berman | Super 0:22
4 Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman | Super 0:42
5 Summer Moak (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 0:45
6 Emma Grant (GBr) Sho air twenty20 0:48
7 Jennifer Luebke (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 1:02
8 Irena Ossola (USA) Servetto - Piumate - 1:04
9 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman | Super 1:20
10 Maddy Ward (USA) SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/ 1:21
11 Amy Chandos (USA) DEAN Factory Racing 1:23
12 Janelle Cole (USA) Landis/Trek 1:25
13 Emma Lujan (Can) Glotman Simpson Racing 1:26
14 Mitca Salomon (USA) Stone House p&s p/b Masi 1:31
15 Nicole Pressprich (USA) Point S racing 1:37
16 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Pickle Juice Pro Cycling 1:41
17 Lori Nedescu (USA) Femme Equipe 1:41
18 Anne Donley (USA) Independent 1:44
19 Cara O'neill (USA) DEAN Factory Racing 1:56
20 Christina Hashimoto (USA) Independent 2:02
21 Emilly Johnston (Can) Tag Cycling Race Team 2:03
22 Kira Payer (USA) Berkshire Cycling Association/ 2:04
23 Kat Salthouse (USA) Sabino Cycles Racing 2:05
24 Emily Flynn (Can) Stevens-The Cyclery 2:07
25 Charlotte Backus (USA) Independent 2:09
26 Tamatha Risner (USA) ZiaVelo Cycling 2:15
27 Aurela Nerlo (USA) TKK Pacific Toren Nestle Fitness 2:18
28 Chloe Welch (USA) Independent 2:33
29 Julyn Aguila (Mex) FORZA CYCLING WOMENS 2:47
30 Kasey McEvoy (USA) Landis/Trek 3:22
31 Michelle Howe (USA) Independent 3:26
32 Melanie Wong (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 3:34
33 Shawna Glazier (USA) Independent 12:23
34 Emilie Fortin (USA) Independent 12:39
35 Kara Lilly (Can) Trek Red Truck 12:46
36 Emilia Gutierrez (Mex) ACNL 13:19
37 Mckenzie Steiner (USA) SDBC Powered by Spinergy p/ 25:47
38 Mia Cheeseman (USA) Independent 28:04
39 Charlayne Barger (USA) DEAN Factory Racing 43:07



 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.