Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

March 11/19 8:21 am - US Pro GRT 1: Pageau and Shandro Top Podium


Posted by Editoress on 03/11/19
 

The season opener for North American downhill competition took place on Saturday at the Windrock Tennessee National US Pro GRT in Oak Ridge, Tennessee. Held in near unridable conditions - wet, greasy and COLD. Never the less, Canadian riders took the top podium spots in the Pro Women and Junior Men's fields, with Rachel Pageau (Pivot Cycles) the top Pro woman and Ethan Shandro (Trek Factory Racing) leading an all Canadian podium in the Junior men. Frenchman Loris Vergier (Santa Cruz) won for the Pro men, with Mark Wallace (Canyon Factory Downhill Team) the top Canadian man in eighth place.

 

Pro Women
1 Rachel Pageau (Can) Pivot Cycles / Julbo Eyewear 4:37.413
2 Caroline Washam (USA) SRAM | Liv Racing | TLD | Industry Nine | Schwalbe | Flat Tire Defender 4:59.981
3 Frida Roenning (USA) Lillehammer CK 5:02.067
4 Sarah Olsen (USA) CyclepathPDX 5:18.095
5 Kera Linn (USA) Canfield Brother 5:34.045
6 Autumn Parham (USA) Independent 5:42.089
7 Samantha Soriano (USA) Commencal USA 5:45.500
8 Riley Weidman (USA) Fastline Racing 7:14.164
9 Kerstin Holster (USA) Pivot Cycles 7:39.411
10 Mckenna Merten (Irl) Intense/100% 11:43.866
11 Amber Price (USA) O'Neal 12:09.561
12 Rachel Kelleher (USA) Coqui Cyclery / Vesen Brewing Company 12:11.686
 
Junior Men
1 Ethan Shandro (Can) Trek Factory Racing 3:07.989
2 Lucas Cruz (Can) SRAM-TLD Racing 3:17.687
3 Elliot Jamieson (Can) Norco Factory DH Team 3:25.679
4 Matthew Sterling (USA) Pivot Cycles 3:26.628
5 Cole Suetos (USA) Incycle Race Team 3:30.150
6 Zach Gareis (USA) Billy Goat Bikes/Devinci 3:33.540
7 Tyler Ervin (USA) Commencal 3:33.564
8 Tristan Lemire (Can) Kona Factory 3:34.017
9 Kye A'hern (Aus) Canyon Factory Downhill Team 3:34.178
10 Dante Silva (USA) Commencal Junior Cartel/100%/WD-40/ONYX/CushCore/Sensus 3:35.155
11 Austin Dooley (USA) 100%/Monster Army/Fox Factory/Maxxis/RynoPower/GoPro/Muc-Off 3:37.892
12 Ian Milley (Can) Blueprint Athlete Development 3:48.714
13 Gideon Bender (USA) B-Line Racing 3:55.276
14 River Key (USA) Independent 4:09.815
15 Ethan Heck (USA) Double Black Bikes 4:14.943
16 Cooper Rodrigues (USA) Cycling Spoken Here 4:16.263
17 James Bezeau-Tremblay (Can) MSS BIKE PARK/Cafe velo des nations 4:47.562
18 Philip Bilodeau (Can) Devinci / trees mountain apparel 4:50.884
19 Matthew Spong (USA) Afton Shoes 4:57.857
20 Spencer Ervin (USA) B-line Racing 5:16.498
21 Gage Collina (USA) Independent 5:27.190
22 Phillip Steele (USA) Independent 6:44.982
 
Pro Men
1 Loris Vergier (Fra) SANTA CRUZ BICYCLES 3:01.668
2 Charlie Harrison (USA) Trek Factory Racing 3:02.174
3 Jacob Dickson (Irl) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:07.141
4 Neko Mulally (USA) Intense Factory Racing 3:07.555
5 Max Morgan (USA) Santa Cruz Bicycles 3:13.733
6 Luca Shaw (USA) SANTA CRUZ BICYCLES 3:13.830
7 Marcelo Gutierrez (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3:13.838
8 Mark Wallace (Can) Canyon Factory Downhill Team 3:14.015
9 Nikolas Nestoroff (USA) KHS FACTORY RACING 3:14.469
10 Forrest Riesco (Can) Commencal 3:15.717
11 Mitch Ropelato (USA) Santa Cruz SRAM 3:17.404
12 Ben Wallace (Can) Independent 3:22.298
13 Steven Ceballos (Col) Specialized Colombia 3:22.674
14 Walker Shaw (USA) Independent 3:26.613
15 Steve Estabrook (USA) Defiant Racing 3:26.661
16 Trevor Boldi (USA) Micheal David Winery 3:26.870
17 Mauricio Estrada (USA) Danny's Cycles Racing 3:27.780
18 Benjamin Despres Morin (Can) Sport Aux Puces Longueil/Live to play/fox racing 3:28.155
19 Dillon Flinders (USA) Commencal USA 3:28.661
20 Kiran Mackinnon (USA) Santa Cruz Bicycles 3:29.867
21 Charles Frydendal (USA) My Buddy?s Bike Shop 3:30.038
22 Isaac Allaire (USA) Defiant Racing 3:32.327
23 Wiley Kaupas (USA) Specialized 3:35.317
24 Seth Hanson (USA) SEI Racing 3:35.330
25 Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Norco Factory Team 3:37.962
26 Bracken Camilleri (Can) Independent 3:38.753
27 Conrad Haehner (USA) Independent 3:42.255
28 Kirk Mcdowall (Can) Unior/Devinci Factory Racing 3:43.498
29 Armen Davis (USA) Commencal USA 3:43.850
30 Harrison Ory (USA) Rooted MTB 3:46.288
31 Titus Nicholson (USA) Defiant Racing 3:49.049
32 Graeme Pitts (USA) Graeme Pitts racing - Oz racing lifestyle/JJ's cyclery 3:49.132
33 Jake Khan (USA) Independent 3:52.125
34 Garrett Macintosh (Can) Dunbar cycles 3:52.305
35 Steven Walton (USA) KHS FACTORY RACING 3:52.663
36 Tanner Stephens (USA) Sean leader and Dakotah norton factory racing 3:54.069
37 Warren Kniss (USA) Santa Cruz 3:56.854
38 Bryce Helbling (USA) KHS factory racing 3:57.782
39 Quintin Kurtz (USA) Independent 4:00.704
40 Brandon Douglas (Can) Independent 4:00.721
41 Steve Rioux (Can) BOSK VELO CAFE 4:21.313
42 Ian Norris (USA) Filz Built Bicycles 4:34.291
43 Rafael Ferreira (Bra) ALTA/100%/E*13/ODI/CushCore/Carolina Pro Flooring 4:38.745
44 Owen Witcher (USA) Double Black Bikes/Gravity Crew 4:40.693
45 Tobie Boucher (Can) Commencal Canada 6:59.826
46 Corey Zell (USA) Independent 12:44.781
 
Junior Women
1 Ella Erickson (USA) Commencal USA/Deity/CushCore/e*Thirteen/Ride 100%/Dialed MTB/Two Wheeler Dealer 5:42.516
2 Ivanna Estrada (USA) Danny's Cycles Racing 5:49.296
3 Dixie Owensa (USA) TLD 10:10.150

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.