Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

March 16/19 9:51 am - More Medals on Day 3 of Para-cycling Track Worlds


Posted by Editoress on 03/16/19
 

Chernove Wins Gold at Para Track Worlds

Team Canada concluded the UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships on Saturday in Apeldoorn, Netherlands, with gold and silver medals, bringing the total number of medals for the event to five - one gold, two silver and two bronze.

In the men's C2 category, Tristen Chernove finished his world championships by winning the Scratch Race, adding to the silver medal he won on Thursday in the Individual Pursuit, and the bronze medal on Friday in the 1000 metre time trial.  In addition, Chernove topped the standings in the first ever Omnium; a compilation of points over four events.  The Omnium in Apeldoorn is a test event for possible inclusion at the 2024 Paralympics, so no medals were awarded.

 

Photo Gallery

 

Photo

 

 

"It was a super fun day," said Chernove.  "I always love bunch racing, so this is the event I was most excited about.  To come away with a victory in the Scratch, I feel thrilled.  It was a great race that finished in a bunch sprint, and to take home the jersey for the Scratch was my goal coming here.  And to win the Omnium was a bonus."

In the women's C4 competition, Keely Shaw won her first ever world championship medal, finishing second in the Individual Pursuit to Emily Petricola of Australia, who set a world record.  Marie-Claude Molnar finished just out of the medals in fourth place for the same event.  Molnar finished third overall in the Omnium standings; Shaw did not compete in all four events.

 

Photo

 

"I really excited for the outcome," said Shaw.  "I don't think any of us were expecting this, so when I realized I was racing for the world title, I was super excited."

Ross Wilson was fifth in the C1 men's Scratch Race, to finish third overall in the Omnium standings.

Sebastian Travers, Para Head Coach at Cycling Canada, said, "It was a very good Worlds for us.  If we include the Omnium podiums, we tied our best Worlds ever.  This is great to see in our athletes, one year away from the Paralympic Games.  Although we haven't put everything together for peak performances, I happy to see how everyone worked together as a team.  I have been relying on personal coaches as well as national coaches to get our athletes ready, and everyone has done an amazing job.  We developed a four year mission plan following Rio and we continue to progress according to this plan. We are confident that this will lead to key performances in Tokyo 2020."

 

Results from Day 3 in Apeldoorn

Men C1 - Scratch Race
1 Ricardo Ten Argiles (Spain)
2 Ivan Ermakov (Russia)
3 Darcy Thompson (Australia)
4 Michael Teuber (Germany)
5 Ross Wilson (Canada)
6 Todd Key (USA)
7 Andreas Zirkl (Austria)
8 Pierre Senska (Germany)
9 Carlos Alberto Gomes Soares (Brazil)
 
Men C2 - Scratch Race
1 Tristen Chernove (Canada)
2 Pereaalejandro (Colombia)
3 Guihua Liang (China)
4 Ewoud Vromant (Belgium)
5 Arslan Gilmutdinov (Russia)
6 Nikolaos Papangelis (Greece)
7 Shota Kawamoto (Japan)
8 Chris Burns (Ireland)
9 Aaron Keith (USA)
10 Ivo Koblasa (Czech Republic)
11 Roger Bolliger (Switzerland)
12 Alexandre Leaute (France)
12 Darren Hicks (Australia)
14 Maurice Far Eckhard Tio (Spain)
DNF Eduard Mihaita Moescu (Romania)
DNF Colin Lynch (Ireland)
DNF Matthew Robertson (Great Britain)
DNF Victor Luise De Oliveira Herling (Brazil)

 

Women C4 - Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Emily Petricola (Australia) 3:53.297 WR
2 Keely Shaw (Canada) 3:57.490
3 Meg Lemon (Australia) 3:59.631
4 Marie-Claude Molnar (Canada) 4:02.209
5 Katherine Horan (New Zealand) 4:11.081
6 Elena Galkina (Russia) 4:18.667
7 Katell Alencon (France) 4:22.679
8 Anna Tikhonova (Russia) 4:23.341
9 Anna Grace Taylor (New Zealand) 4:23.415
 
Final (UNOFFICIAL)
 
Ride for Gold
1 Emily Petricola (Australia) 3:43.620 WR
2 Keely Shaw (Canada) caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Meg Lemon (Australia) 4:00.873
4 Marie-Claude Molnar (Canada) 4:04.350
 
 
Omnium
 
Men C1
1 Ricardo Ten Argiles (Spain) 160 pts
2 Ivan Ermakov (Russia) 144
3 Ross Wilson (Canada) 142
4 Darcy Thompson (Australia) 132
5 Pierre Senska (Germany) 128
6 Michael Teuber (Germany) 124
7 Todd Key (USA) 118
8 Carlos Alberto Gomes Soares (Brazil) 104
9 Andreas Zirkl (Austria) 100
 
Men C2
1 Tristen Chernove (Canada) 154 Pts
2 Pereaalejandro (Colombia) 148
3 Ewoud Vromant (Belgium) 128
4 Arslan Gilmutdinov (Russia) 116
5 Shota Kawamoto (Japan) 116
6 Darren Hicks (Australia) 116
7 Alexandre Leaute (France) 108
8 Aaron Keith (USA) 100
8 Matthew Robertson (Great Britain) 99
10 Ivo Koblasa (Czech Republic) 98
11 Chris Burns (Ireland) 92
12 Roger Bolliger (Switzerland) 74
13 Nikolaos Papangelis (Greece) 70
14 Maurice Far Eckhard Tio (Spain) 62
15 Colin Lynch (Ireland) 49
17 Victor Luise De Oliveira Herling (Brazil) 35
18 Eduard Mihaita Moescu (Romania) 27
 
Women C4 (after 3/4 races)
1 Elena Galkina (Russia) 116
2 Meg Lemon (Australia) 116
3 Marie-Claude Molnar (Canada) 106
4 Katell Alencon (France) 104
5 Anna Tikhonova (Russia) 98



Silver and Bronze medals on Day 1 of Para-cycling Track Worlds

Second Place for Both Wilson & Chernove at Para Track Worlds

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.