Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

March 30/19 16:25 pm - Bear Mountain Canada Cup results


Posted by Editoress on 03/30/19
 

Results from the 1st race of the 2019 Canada Cup, held at Bear Mountain, Victoria BC

 

First photo Gallery

 

Elite Women, 5 laps
1 Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:26:34
2 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Clif Pro Team 1:27:57
3 Laurie Arseneault (Can) ACQ 1:28:16
4 Sandra Walter (Can) Liv Global 1:29:26
5 Jenn Jackson (Can) AWI Racing / Raceface 1:29:54
6 Gwendalyn Gibson (USA) Norco Bikes 1:30:59
7 Mackenzie Myatt (Can) Cyclesmith Cycling Club 1:33:09
8 Kelsey Urban (USA) Rouleur 1:33:38
9 Marianne Théberge (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:33:51
10 Elyse Nieuwold (Can) Pendrel Racing 1:34:19
11 Emily Unterberger (Can) Pendrel Racing 1:34:35
12 Juliette Tetreault (Can) Ride with Rendall 1:35:42
13 Roxane Vermette (Can) Club Cycliste Mont-Sainte-Anne 1:38:53
14 Mireille Larose Gingras (Can) Velo Cartel X Bl Coaching 1:39:06
15 Elissa Lok (Can) Independent 1:40:34
16 Mina Ricci (USA) Bear Development Team 1:42:46
17 Katelyn Button (Can) Independent 1:43:30
18 Darragh Hildreth (USA) Dryve Factory Racing 1:45:17
19 Lucy Schick (Can) Kona Bikes, Elphi Cycles, Joystick, Smith Optics 1:45:31
20 Eva Poidevin (Can) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club 1:45:59
DNF Andrea Burley (Can) Daryl Evans Racing
DNF Dana Gilligan (Can) Ontario
DNF Emily Williams (Can) Shuswap Cycling Club
DNF Holly Henry (Can) Broad Street Cycles
DNF Melanie Gabanna (Can) Steed Cycles
DNF Sidney Mcgill (Can) Focus Cx Canada
DNS Cindy Montambault (Can) Independent
 
Junior Expert Women, 4 laps
1 Emilly Johnston (Can) Pendrel Racing 1:13:49
2 Madigan Munro (USA) Team USA 1:16:47
3 Magdeleine Vallieres Mill (Can) Siboire/Quebecor Stingray 1:18:24
4 Ruby Ryan (NZl) Rotorua Mountain Bike Club- MTB New 1:18:44
5 Haley Randel (USA) Team USA 1:18:56
6 Gabrielle Richardson (USA) Team USA 1:19:17
7 Alexis Bobbitt (USA) Team USA 1:19:47
8 Juliette Larose Gingras (Can) Velo Cartel X Bl Coaching 1:21:38
9 Kaitlyn Shikaze (Can) Team Ontario/Cyclepath Oakville 1:23:08
10 Lauren Lackman (USA) Team USA 1:23:25
11 Julianne Sarrazin (Can) Équipe du Québec/ Vélo Pays-D'En-Haut/ PG 1:23:34
12 Kelly Lawson (Can) Team Ontario/Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Canada 1:23:55
13 Laurence Levesque (Can) Équipe du Québec / Cyclone D'Alma 1:25:15
14 Alice Langlais (Can) CVM Sigma Assurance 1:28:55
DNF Jocelyn Stel (Can) Giant Toronto pb LIV
DNF Shelby Kawell (USA) Bear Development Team
 
Elite Men, 6 laps
1 Peter Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:27:28
2 Raphael Gagne (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:29:13
3 Léandre Bouchard (Can) Pivot Cycles - OTE 1:29:23
4 Gunnar Holmgren (Can) Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team 1:29:44
5 Andrew L'Esperance (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:31:21
6 Quinton Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:31:45
7 Marc Andre Fortier (Can) Pivot Cycles - OTE 1:32:14
8 Cole Paton (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 1:32:36
9 Alex Wild (USA) Specialized Racing 1:33:28
10 Raphael Auclair (Can) Pivot Cycles - OTE 1:34:06
11 Daniel Johnson (USA) Bear Pro Team 1:34:10
12 Tyler Orschel (Can) Durham Shredders 1:35:44
13 Eli Kranefuss (USA) Bear Professional Team 1:35:54
14 Felix Burke (Can) Rocky Mountain 1:36:07
15 Victor Verreault (Can) Équipe du Québec/Vélo2Max 1:36:17
16 Matthew Behrens (USA) Summit Bike Club 1:38:01
17 Dylan Fryer (USA) Bear Pro Team 1:38:13
18 Logan Sadesky (Can) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club 1:38:48
19 William Cote (Can) Équipe du Québec 1:38:52
20 Eric Olsen (USA) Independent 1:39:07
21 Christopher Mehlman (USA) B2C2 P/B Jra Cycles 1:39:25
22 Felix Belhumeur (Can) Pivot Cycles - OTE 1:39:51
23 Carter Nieuwesteeg (Can) Santa Cruz Free Agent 1:40:37
24 Holden Jones (Can) Pendrel Racing 1:43:32
25 Jan Kocemba (USA) Independent 1:43:41
26 Calder Wood (USA) Bear Pro U23 Team 1:44:27
27 Malcolm Barton (Can) Durham Shredders 1:45:13
DNF Alex Schmidt (Can) Team Giant Vancouver
DNF Brody Sanderson (Can) AWI Racing
DNF Erik Diertens (Can) Independent
DNF Jacob Hull (USA) Dryve Factory
DNF Quinn Moberg (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team
DNF Shane Johnson (USA) Dryve Factory Racing
 
Junior Expert Men, 5 laps
1 Carter Woods (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 1:14:41
2 Bjorn Riley (USA) Team USA 1:19:38
3 Jeremie La Grenade (Can) Independant - Team Quebec 1:20:04
4 Kieran Nilsen (Can) Independent 1:20:36
5 Devin Debruhl (USA) Team USA 1:20:41
6 Vincent Thiboutot (Can) Pivot Cycles -Ote 1:21:58
7 Xavier Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec // Ponsse 1:22:22
8 Dylan Kerr (Can) Angry Johnny's p/b Norco 1:22:42
9 Daxton Mock (USA) Team USA 1:22:56
10 Colton Woods (Can) Trek Store CC 1:23:17
11 Max Mcfadden (USA) Team USA 1:23:31
12 Jakob Yells (Can) Cannondale/Beaufort Cycles 1:23:48
13 Sean Middleton (USA) Team USA 1:24:52
14 Hamish Graham (Can) Simoncycles 1:25:39
15 Cody Scott (Can) Independent/Cycling Bc 1:25:58
16 Charles Antoine St-Onge (Can) Équipe du Québec / Dalbix Siboire 1:26:21
17 Paul Mysko (Can) Team Ontario/Hardwood Nextwave 1:26:39
18 Ryder Uetrecht (USA) Bear Development Team 1:27:13
19 Matthew Leliveld (Can) Team Ontario/ Hardwood Next Wave 1:27:47
20 Jack Menzies (Can) Team Alberta 1:28:02
21 Zachary Brunelle (Can) Dalbix Siboire 1:29:03
22 Nicholas Knight (Can) Arrowsmith Cycling Club 1:29:17
DNF Darwin Orsler (Can) Team Alberta
DNF Emrick Vincent (Can) Independent
DNF Ian Brink (USA) Team USA
DNF Jack Hartman (Can) Independent
DNF Ludovic Pouliot (Can) Équipe du Québec/ Club Cycliste Mont-Sainte-Anne
DNF Nathan Pruner (Can) JHA Racing
DNF Skye Ricci (USA) Team USA
DNF Will Smith (Can) Team Ontario/Hardwood Nextwave

 

U17 Expert Women, 3 laps
1 Nicole Bradbury (NCCH ELITE p/b MGCC) 0:58:24
2 Ella Myers (Team Alberta) 1:01:19
3 Mara Roldan (Dalbix Siboire / Yukon) 1:02:23
4 Marie-Fay St-Onge (Dalbix Siboire) 1:03:37
5 Jasmine Aspirot (Dalbix Siboire) 1:06:47
6 Emmy Lan (Trail Bicycles Cycling Team) 1:07:39
7 Eva Leikermoser (Trail Bicycles Racing) 1:08:00
8 Catryana Marcotte (Dalbix Siboire) 1:08:40
9 Aisha Roldan (Dalbix Siboire / Yukon) 1:10:35
10 Isabelle Orsler (Team Alberta) 1:16:50
DNF Ophelie Gagne (Dalbix-Siboire)
 
U17 Expert Men, 4 laps
1 Eric Ashton (Trail Bicycles Cycling Team) 1:08:41
2 Xavier Gagnon (Dalbix Siboire) 1:09:44
3 Lief Rodgers (Daryl Evans Racing) 1:10:11
4 Jack Spranger (Broadmark Mount Si Racing) 1:12:58
5 Mederic Carrier (Dalbix Siboire) 1:13:13
6 Jordan Gagne (Dalbix-siboire) 1:14:01
7 Injae Sol (Team Squamish) 1:14:52
8 Zack Duval (Dalbix Siboire) 1:15:51
9 Ryder Knoll (Team Alberta) 1:16:03
10 William Simard (Dalbix Siboire) 1:17:19
11 Connor Bosenberg (Tripleshot) 1:19:03
DNF Liam Sargent (Tripleshot)
DNF Max Daburger (Valleyview High School)
DNF Ian Ackert (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team)
 

BC Cup

 
Master 40-49 Men,4 laps
1 Chris McNeil (Soul Sportif) 1:11:26
2 Steve Devantier (Team Giant Vancouver) 1:13:53
3 Tobin McCallum (Team Squamish / Norco) 1:14:59
4 Mike Rauch (Cahilty Racing) 1:16:25
5 Adam Walker (The Cycling Co - Dirt Squad) 1:16:52
6 Scott Manktelow (Riverway Dental Racing) 1:17:43
7 Simon Blythe (Cahilty Racing) 1:19:06
8 Ryan Clarke (Victoria Breakaway Cycling) 1:20:06
9 Dustin Bates (Red Devils Cycling Academy) 1:21:40
10 Steve Lan (Independent) 1:22:29
11 Travis Field (Independent) 1:22:55
12 Vinko Poldrugovac (Victoria Breakaway Cycling) 1:23:33
13 Paul Elliott (Independent) 1:24:10
14 Ian Finke (Independent) 1:25:25
15 Michael Woods (Odlum Brown Cycling Club) 1:26:04
16 Matt McCoy (Independent) 1:26:30
17 James Davison (Daryl Evans Racing) 1:30:40
18 Pete Veasey (Solo) 1:31:45
19 Roland Rabien (Pro City Racing) 1:35:59
DNF Jacob Rodgers (Daryl Evans Racing)
DNF Jason Bond (Bondtraining)
DNF Ryan Newsome (Giant Vancouver)
DNF Greg Guarasci
 
Master 50+ Men, 3 laps
1 Scott Simpson (Independent) 1:13:01
2 Ken Olson (Mid Island Velo Association) 1:18:09
3 Steve Mackenzie (Pro City Racing) 1:18:41
4 Dan Smith (Pro City Racing) 1:21:05
5 Bill McMillan (Miva) 1:24:21
6 Linnley Clarke (AWI Racing) 1:28:44
7 Doug Doyle (Island Racing Club) 1:29:55
8 Michael Dolling (Daryl Evans Racing) 1:35:03
DNF Paul Brend (Island Racing Club p/b Robert Camer)
DNF Jeremy Seamans (University of British Columbia Track Club
 
U17 Women, 2 laps
1 Isla Walker (Tripleshot Cycling) 44:55
2 Adel Winker (The Cycling Co. Dirt Squad) 45:05
3 Sabine Worsfold (Tripleshot Cycling) 49:46
4 Zoe Larson 54:23
 
U17 Men, 3 laps
1 Fazlagic Alen 59:37
2 Kieran Macdonald (Team Squamish) 1:15:53
3 Trevor Macfarlane (Tripleshot) 1:20:42
 
U15 Women, 2 laps
1 Sarah Roberts 41:08
2 Marin Lowe (Team Squamish) 41:09
3 Geza Rodgers (DEVO) 43:31
4 Madeleine Pollock (Devo) 49:40
5 Laine Bradley (Durham Shredders) 52:25
DNF Mathilde Roldan
 
U15 Men, 2 laps
1 Cam McCallum (Team Squamish) 35:15
2 William Langlais (CVM Sigma Assurance) 36:40
3 Koel Shinkaruk (Team squamish) 37:58
4 Will Sawyer (Durham Shredders) 40:57
5 Nathan Hogg (Durham Shredders) 41:54
6 Rhett Bates (Red Devils Cycling Academy) 43:15
7 Kip Manktelow (Trail Bicycles Cycling Team) 43:53
8 Liam Worsfold (Tripleshot Cycling) 47:30
9 Isaak Eden (Dirt Squad) 48:54
10 Seth Proulx-Royds 49:03
11 Joe Spranger (Mt Si Racing) 50:46
12 Spencer Vezina 1:03:52
13 Eric Ciceri (Dirt Squad) 1:06:45
 
U13 Women, 1 lap
1 Nico Knoll (Cyclemeisters/ Bow Cycle) 23:21
2 Tayte Proulx-Royds 28:27
3 Rory Clarke-Michael (Tripleshot) 31:54
4 Moss King (Tripleshot Cycling Club) 36:50
 
U13 Men, 1 lap
1 Kai Sargent (Tripleshot) 23:12
2 Nicky Begley (Tripleshot) 23:19
3 Lukas Leikermoser (Trail Bicycles Racing) 31:22
4 Matthew Rauch (Cahilty Racing) 35:56
5 Jake Bradley (Durham Shredders) 39:12
 
30-39 Women, 3 laps
1 Dayna Seaward 1:13:04
 
19-29 Women, 3 laps
1 Katelyn Walcroft 1:07:50
 
30-39 Men, 4 laps
1 Jessy Hoffman (Last Call Racing) 1:16:17
2 Graham Frost (Russ Hays Sidney) 1:16:48
3 Ian Sherk (Independent) 1:17:01
4 Michael Kozak (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 1:23:00
5 Dan Molgat-Roy (Independent 1:23:43

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.