Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

June 8/19 16:19 pm - T-Town Festival of Speed, Day 1 results - Gold for Gee and Genest


Posted by Editoress on 06/8/19
 

Results from the first day of the Festival of Speed part of the World Series of Bicycling at the Valley Preferred Cycling Center in T-Town, Pennsylvania

June 7th

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Sophia Shuhay (Star Track) NA
2 Lauriane Genest (Team Canada) 11.270
3 Olivia Podmore (Subway NZ Track Team) 11.311
4 Mathta Bayona (Selección Colomb) 11.350
5 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand) 11.525
6 Maddie Godby (Team USA) 11.560
7 Mandy Marquardt (Novo Nordisk) 11.560
8 Caitlin Ward (Australian Cycling) 11.588
9 Juliana Gaviria (Selección Colomb) 11.710
10 Sarah Orban (Team Canada) 11.720
11 Amelia Walsh (Team Canada) 11.870
12 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Idrd.Bogota) 11.909
13 Rachel Mckinnon (Rainbow Fox Racing) 11.910
14 Dahlia Palmer (Team DPS) 11.930
15 Tessa Young (Subway NZ Track Team) 12.000
16 Lara Tucker (Sasi) 12.050
17 Shaane Fulton (New Zealand/Waik) 12.065
18 Allyson Wasielewski (Edge Cycling) 12.104
19 Courtenay Farrington (Canada) 12.160
20 Kate O'Brien (Independent) 12.170
21 Janelly Prieto (Independent) 12.221
22 Marcy Bardman (Edge Cycling) 12.235
23 Ivy Koester (La Grange) 12.360
24 Jaymie King (Waikato/Bop Performance) 12.700
25 Mary Wintz (Velofemme) 13.460
26 Gina Sofía Cagnolo (Argentina) 15.030
Top 8 riders advance to 1/8 FInals, rest to 1/16
 
1/16 FInals
 
Heat 1
1 Juliana Gaviria (Selección Colomb) 12.345
2 Gina Sofía Cagnolo (Argentina)
 
Heat 2
1 Sarah Orban (Team Canada) 12.437
2 Mary Wintz (Velofemme)
 
Heat 3
1 Amelia Walsh (Team Canada) 12.561
2 Jaymie King (Waikato/Bop Performance)
 
Heat 4
1 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Idrd.Bogota) 12.111
2 Ivy Koester (La Grange)
 
Heat 5
1 Rachel Mckinnon (Rainbow Fox Racing) 12.232
2 Marcy Bardman (Edge Cycling)
 
Heat 6
1 Dahlia Palmer (Team DPS) 12.258
2 Janelly Prieto (Independent)
 
Heat 7
1 Tessa Young (Subway NZ Track Team) 12.395
2 Kate O'Brien (Independent)
 
Heat 8
1 Lara Tucker (Sasi) 12.316
2 Courtenay Farrington (Canada)
 
Heat 9
1 Shaane Fulton (New Zealand/Waik) 12.212
2 Allyson Wasielewski (Edge Cycling)
WInners advance to 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 Finals (results unavailable)
 
1/4 Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Lauriane Genest (Team Canada) x x
2 Juliana Gaviria (Selección Colomb)
 
Heat 2
1 Caitlin Ward (Australian Cycling) x x
2 Olivia Podmore (Subway NZ Track Team)
 
Heat 3
1 Mandy Marquardt (Novo Nordisk) x x
2 Mathta Bayona (Selección Colomb)
 
Heat 4
1 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand) x x
2 Maddie Godby (Team USA)
WInners advance to SemiFinals
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Lauriane Genest (Team Canada) 11.787 12.023
2 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Caitlin Ward (Australian Cycling) 12.168   x
2 Mandy Marquardt (Novo Nordisk)   :12.203
 
Final for Gold
1 Lauriane Genest (Team Canada) 12.349 11.822
2 Caitlin Ward (Australian Cycling)
 
Final for Bronze
3 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand) 11.867   12.136
4 Mandy Marquardt (Novo Nordisk)   12.648
 
Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 James Mellen (Edge Cycling) 9.991
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.165
3 Ryan Owens (Great Britain) 10.190
4 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.226
5 Callum Saunders (New Zealand) 10.241
6 James Brister (Australian Cycling) 10.245
7 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname) 10.260
8 Nicholas Paul (TTO) 10.273
9 Hugo Barrette (Team Canada) 10.277
10 Kevin Santiago Quintero (Selección Colombia) 10.296
11 Eoin Mullen (Ireland) 10.314
12 Njisane Phillip (TTO) 10.350
13 Samuel Dakin (New Zealand) 10.374
14 Matthew Richardson (Australian Cycling) 10.380
15 Zac Williams (New Zealand) 10.404
16 Leigh Hoffman (Sasi) 10.425
17 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) 10.431
18 Ruben Dario Murillo (Selección Colombia) 10.460
19 François Pervis (France) 10.481
20 Santiago Ramirez (Selección Colombia) 10.483
21 Bradly Knipe (Southern Spars Team) 10.489
22 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Independent) 10.493
23 Jordan Castle (Southern Spars Team) 10.505
24 Kwesi Browne (TTO) 10.509
25 Jai Angsutasawit (Thailand) 10.540
26 Thomas Cornish (Australian Cycling) 10.540
27 Joel Archambault (Team Canada) 10.547
28 Keron Bramble (TTO) 10.590
29 Jean Spies (South Africa / GIG) 10.590
30 Nick Wammes (Team Canada) 10.600
31 Philip Hindes (Great Britain) 10.603
32 Je'Land Sydney (Team Canada) 10.620
33 Quincy Alexander (Team DPS) 10.640
34 William Rimkratt-Milkowski (Denmark) 10.690
35 Jabari Whiteman (TTO) 10.710
36 Leandro Bottasso (Venzo) 10.710
37 Peter Bock (Star Track) 10.720
38 Sandor Delgado (Independent) 10.787
39 Zachariah Mcclendon (Edge Cycling) 10.840
40 Evan Boone (Independent) 10.870
41 Lucas Oscar Vilar (Independent) 10.920
42 Adrian Hannigan (Team Canada) 10.950
43 Ian Buss (Star Track) 11.014
44 Franco Samuel Victorio Villarroel (Argentina-Dolan) 11.17
45 Shunta Tanaka (Nifs In Kanoya) 11.400
46 Tyler Davies (Independent) 11.43
47 Kyle Helson (Independent) 11.580
48 Matthew Harrison (Star Track) 11.602
Top 28 Riders advance
 
1/16 FInals
 
Heat 1
1 Callum Saunders (New Zealand) 11.121
2 Keron Bramble (TTO)
 
Heat 2
1 James Brister (Australian Cycling) 12.088
2 Joel Archambault (Team Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname) 11.102
2 Thomas Cornish (Australian Cycling)
 
Heat 4
1 Nicholas Paul (TTO) 10.438
2 Jai Angsutasawit (Thailand)
 
Heat 5
1 Hugo Barrette (Team Canada) 10.998
2 Kwesi Browne (TTO)
 
Heat 6
1 Jordan Castle (Southern Spars Team) 11.213
2 Kevin Santiago Quintero (Selección Colombia)
 
Heat 7
1 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Independent) 10.663
2 Eoin Mullen (Ireland)
 
Heat 8
1 Njisane Phillip (TTO) 10.899
2 Bradly Knipe (Southern Spars Team)
 
Heat 9
1 Samuel Dakin (New Zealand) 11.878
2 Santiago Ramirez (Selección Colombia)
 
Heat 10
1 François Pervis (France) 11.777
2 Matthew Richardson (Australian Cycling)
 
Heat11
1 Ruben Dario Murillo (Selección Colombia) 10.98
2 Zac Williams (New Zealand)
 
Heat 12
1 Leigh Hoffman (Sasi) 10.408
2 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
Winners advance to 1/8 FInals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 James Mellen (Edge Cycling)
2 Leigh Hoffman (Sasi)
 
Heat 2
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2 Ruben Dario Murillo (Selección Colombia)
 
Heat 3
1 Ryan Owens (Great Britain)
2 François Pervis (France)
 
Heat 4
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2 Samuel Dakin (New Zealand)
 
Heat 5
1 Callum Saunders (New Zealand)
2 Njisane Phillip (TTO)
 
Heat 6
1 James Brister (Australian Cycling)
2 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Independent)
 
Heat 7
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname)
2 Jordan Castle (Southern Spars Team)
 
Heat 8
1 Hugo Barrette (Team Canada)
2 Nicholas Paul (TTO)
 
1/4 Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 James Mellen (Edge Cycling) x x
2 Hugo Barrette (Team Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) x x
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname)
 
Heat 3
1 James Brister (Australian Cycling) x x
2 Ryan Owens (Great Britain)
 
Heat 4
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) x x
2 Callum Saunders (New Zealand)
WInners advance to SemiFinals
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1
1 James Mellen (Edge Cycling) 10.328 10.611
2 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.646 10.497
2 James Brister (Australian Cycling)
WInners ride for Gold, Losers Bronze
 
Final for Gold Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 James Mellen (Edge Cycling) 10.834 10.841
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Final for Bronze
3 James Brister (Australian Cycling) 10.734   10.622
4 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)   10.687


Men Scratch Race
 
Qualifier 1
1 Steven van Heerden (RSA) Team Enza / SA
2 Vincent de Haitre (Can) Team Canada
3 Jamol Eastmond (Bar) Team Barbados
4 Eric Young (USA) Elevate-KHS
5 Ryan Jastrab (USA) Ironfly
6 Jarred Treymane (NZl) New Zealand
7 Edwin Sutherland (Bar) Team Barbados
8 Ruben Ramos (Arg) Club Sportivo Alb
9 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) Independent
10 Derek Gee (Can) Team Canada
11 John Croom (USA) Texas Roadhouse
12 Tristan Manderfeld (USA) Us Military Endur
13 Josh Duffy (Aus) Independent
14 Joshua Van Wyk (RSA) Office Guru / Sa
15 Kemp Orosco (TTO) Team DPS
16 Michael Astell (Aus) Maloja Pushbikers
17 Nicholas Baker (USA) Cs Velo
18 Jovian Gomez (TTO) PSI CC
19 Jesse Shotland (USA) Affinity Cycles
20 Burnette Maurice (TTO) Team DPS
DNS Bobby Lea (USA) Independent
DNS Erin Young (USA) East Point Track
DNS Matt Smith (USA) The Velo Shop/Lw
DNS Joel Candido Prado Júnior (Bra) Independent
 
Qualifier 2
1 Ashton Lambie (USA) Huub Wattbike
2 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Selección Colombia
3 Nicholas Kergozou (NZl) New Zealand
4 Gavin Hoover (USA) Elevate-KHS
5 Stephen Hall (Aus) Maloja Pushbikers
6 Akil Campbell (TTO) TTO
7 Shane Kline (USA) Smart Stop
8 Alex Brewer (USA) Independent
9 Marvin Orlando Angarita (Col) Selección Colombia
10 Thomas Rotherham (GBr) Affinity
11 Lucas Strain (USA) Point S Racing
12 Michael Foley (Can) Team Canada
13 Clever Martinez (Ven) Independent
14 Justin Butsavage (USA) Star Track
15 Aidan Caves (Can) Team Canada
16 Tyler Cole (TTO) Team DPS
17 Ian Oelrich (USA) Team Velosport-C
18 Andrew Bernstein (USA) Long Tail Creative
19 Grant Koontz (USA) Independent
20 Bradley Green (USA) Independent
21 Nathan Roberts (USA) Young Medalists
22 Michael Miller (USA) Active Yards
23 Robert Mayfield (USA) Rise Above Cycling
DNS Leigh Hoffman (Aus) Sasi
DNS Jason Gallacher (USA) Affinity Cycles
Top 18 in each heat advance to Final
 
Final
1 Derek Gee (Can) Team Canada
2 Gavin Hoover (USA) Elevate-KHS
3 Vincent de Haitre (Can) Team Canada
4 Nicholas Kergozou (NZl) New Zealand
5 Stephen Hall (Aus) Maloja Pushbikers
6 Eric Young (USA) Elevate-KHS
7 Jamol Eastmond (Bar) Team Barbados
8 Edwin Sutherland (Bar) Team Barbados
9 Kemp Orosco (TTO) Team DPS
10 Shane Kline (USA) Smart Stop
11 Michael Foley (Can) Team Canada
12 Akil Campbell (TTO) TTO
13 Ruben Ramos (Arg) Club Sportivo Alb
14 Lucas Strain (USA) Point S Racing
15 Ryan Jastrab (USA) Ironfly
16 Tyler Cole (TTO) Team DPS
17 Ian Oelrich (USA) Team Velosport-C
18 Aidan Caves (Can) Team Canada
19 Josh Duffy (Aus) Independent
20 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) Independent
21 Joshua Van Wyk (RSA) Office Guru / Sa
22 Tristan Manderfeld (USA) Us Military Endur
23 Ashton Lambie (USA) Huub Wattbike
24 John Croom (USA) Texas Roadhouse
25 Alex Brewer (USA) Independent
26 Justin Butsavage (USA) Star Track
27 Jarred Treymane (NZl) New Zealand
28 Steven van Heerden (RSA) Team Enza / SA
29 Michael Astell (Aus) Maloja Pushbikers
30 Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Selección Colombia
31 Marvin Orlando Angarita (Col) Selección Colombia
32 Thomas Rotherham (GBr) Affinity
33 Clever Martinez (Ven) Independent
34 Andrew Bernstein (USA) Long Tail Creative
35 Jovian Gomez (TTO) PSI CC
36 Nicholas Baker (USA) Cs Velo
 
Women Scratch Race
1 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Col) Selección Colombia
2 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway National Team
3 Olivia Ray (NZl) Welland Racing
4 Megan Jastrab (USA) Independent
5 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Pickle Juice Pro
6 Christina Birch (USA) Independent
7 Colleen Gulick (USA) Pickle Juice Pro
8 Nicole Shields (NZl) New Zealand
9 Devaney Collier (Can) Team Canada
10 Amber Joseph (Bar) Affinity
11 Claudia Gnudi (Rsa) Mathletes - Usa
12 Wellyda Rodrigues (Bra) Abec Rio Claro
13 Jessica Parra (Col) Selección Colomb
14 Alijah Beatty (USA) Pickle Juice Pro
15 Homare Yamashita (USA) 20 Twenty
16 Jessica Chong (USA) Mathletes Racing
17 Kendall Ryan (USA) Independent
18 Kimberly Zubris (USA) The Velo Shop
19 Meghan Grant (Can) Independent
20 Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Rsc Arbö Südburg
21 Yiwei Luo (Sin) Performance Unit
22 Lina Mabel Rojas (Col) Selección Colomb
23 Elspeth Huyett (USA) New York Velodro
24 Christine D'Ercole (USA) Independent
25 Jaymie King (NZl) Waikato/Bop Perf
26 Daniela Lionco (Bra) Abec Rio Claro
27 Mary Wintz (USA) Velofemme
28 Shaane Fulton (NZl) New Zealand/Waik
29 Victoria Sarah Bester (RSA) EMS Cycling / Sa
30 Samantha Ogle (NZl) Nz/Waikato Hub
31 Danielle Van Niekerk (Rsa) Ferocity / Sa
DNS Lara Tucker (Aus) Sasi
DNS Melanie Quinones (USA) Independent
DNS Janelly Prieto (USA) Independent


Men Madison
1 Team USA (Shane Kline/Eric Young) 37 pts
2 New Zealand (Regan Gough/Thomas Sexton) 37
3 Team Canada 2 (Michael Foley/Derek Gee) 22
4 Columbia (Marvin Orlando Angarita/Juan Esteban Arango) 19
5 Elevate/Khs (John Croom/Gavin Hoover) 16
6 Brazil (Joel Candido Prado Júnior/Ruben Ramos) 10
7 Maloja Push Bikers (Bobby Lea/Stephen Hall) 10
8 Trinidad & Tobago (Tyler Cole/Akil Campbell) 5
9 Team Canada 1 (Aidan Caves/Vincent De Haitre) 3
10 Barbados (Jamol Eastmond/Edwin Sutherland) -17
11 USA 2 (Justin Butsavage/Ryan Jastrab) -17
12 Tazies (Josh Duffy/Michael Astell) -20
13 Training Crits (Ian Oelrich/Tristan Manderfeld) -20
14 South Africa (Joshua van Wyk/Steven van Heerden) -20
15 RR Integrity (Bradley Green/Jackson Kinniburgh) -20
16 Beast Squared (Thomas Rotherham/Andrew Bernstein) -20
 
Women Madison
1 The Velo Shop (Christina Birch/Kimberly Geist) 38 pts
2 Team Columbia (Jessica Parra/Jannie Milena Salcedo) 33
3 Team USA (Kendell Ryan/Megan Jastrab) 27
4 Pickle Juice (Colleen Gulick/Maggie Coles-Lyster) 23
5 Brazil (Daniela Lionco/Wellyda Rodrigues) 12
6 Affinity (Nicole Shields/Amber Joseph) -10
7 Composit 1 (Jessica Chong/Devaney Collier) -40
8 Iamicaniwillido (Elspeth Huyett/Meghan Grant) -40
9 South Africa (Victoria Sarah Bester/Danielle Van Niekerk) -60
10 Team Canada (Allison Beveridge/Stephanie Roorda) -20
11 Subway (Samantha Ogle/Shaane Fulton) 0


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.