Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

June 13/19 12:52 pm - New Leader after Stage 4 of OVO Energy Women's Tour


Posted by Editoress on 06/13/19
 

Canyon//SRAM Racing's Kasia Niewiadoma overcame the inclement conditions to win the OVO Energy Women's Tour's first hill-top finish at Burton Dassett Country Park, Warwickshire.

The Polish rider, who won the 2017 race, outsprinted Team Sunweb's Liane Lippert after the duo had broken away from the peloton with Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) on the first of three ascents of Burton Dassett.

Longo Borghini's team-mate Lizzie Deignan finished third on the stage, while German rider Lippert replaces her compatriot Lisa Brennauer (WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling) in the OVO Energy green jersey of race leader with just two stages in Wales to come.

Speaking after taking the victory Niewiadoma, said: "Once I saw all the stage details I knew this one was for me. I really like this kind of climb – short, punchy; hills where I can really make an advantage over the others. I knew I needed to be there and have a great position at the bottom of the climb and then see what happens.

"I felt like a piece of crap, I felt so bad because of the rain and cold. But once you attack you go into this weird suffering mode, you forget about everything and you just want to get to the line first.

"Once I crossed the finish line, I thought about this morning's conversation with my boyfriend [professional rider Taylor Phinney] because he woke up and told me I was going to win today. He doesn't say that often. I thought: ‘OK, he believes in me."

Lippert moves into the OVO Energy Green jersey, although on equal time with Niewiadoma, and was surprised to take the lead.

"I was already on the team bus when I heard I was in the leader's jersey and I had to climb off and everyone was cheering for me, it was funny," she said.

"I went all out and saw Kasia in front of me. I tried to get closer but she was super strong and I'm happy with my second place. I first need to realise what just happened. I'm in the leader's jersey now and it's my first UCI Women's WorldTour podium finish ever. I have a really strong team. Now I'm in the jersey but we'll see. I hope to [win the overall], I will try my best."

Early in the race, a trio of riders – Charlotte Becker (FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine-Futuroscope), Femke Markus (Parkhotel Valkenburg) and last year's Warwickshire winner Sarah Roy (Mitchelton-SCOTT) – built an eight-minute lead. Becker was the first to lose contact from the front on the day's second SKODA Queen of the Mountains climb with Markus and Roy being caught before the second passage of the finish line at Burton Dassett.

Roy's efforts earned her the Wahooligan Combativity Award, while Niewiadoma's victory moves her to within a point of Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans) in the SKODA Queen of the Mountains jersey.

Both the Eisberg sprints jersey and HSBC UK | British Cycling Best British Rider jersey remained on the shoulders of Coryn Rivera (Team Sunweb) and Lizzie Deignan (Trek-Segafredo) going into stage five.

Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb) finished 12th at 18s back on the stage and moves up to 14th at 38s back.

 

Results

Stage 4: Warwick to Burton Dassett Country Park, 158.9 km
1 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon//SRAM Racing 4:18:29
2 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb at s.t.
3 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:07
4 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:09
5 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:11
6 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla
7 Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla
8 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling all s.t.
9 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:13
10 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling 0:16
11 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling s.t.
12 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 0:18
13 Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC-Liv s.t.
14 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 0:22
15 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling
16 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team Virtu Cycling
17 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling
18 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women all s.t.
19 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:28
20 Brodie Chapman (Aus) TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank s.t.
21 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling 0:34
22 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:38
23 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb 0:41
24 Janneke Ensing (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling s.t.
25 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:43
26 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing 1:18
27 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing s.t.
28 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:25
29 Eleanor Dickinson (GBr) Drops 2:12
30 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team Women 2:15
31 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
32 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:18
33 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
34 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
35 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops all s.t.
36 Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini 2:23
37 Alison Jackson (Can) TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 2:26:00
38 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Ale Cipollini
39 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops
40 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
41 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling all s.t.
42 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 2:32
43 Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:37
44 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 2:39
45 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
46 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini both s.t.
47 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 3:54
48 Roxane Fournier (Fra) Movistar Team Women s.t.
49 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 7:14
50 Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope s.t.
51 Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb 7:18
52 Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope s.t.
53 Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton Scott 7:25
54 Martina Alzini (Ita) Bigla 8:54
55 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon//SRAM Racing
56 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
57 Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling
58 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini
59 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling
60 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling
61 Rozanne Slik (Ned) TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
62 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling
63 Alice Cobb (GBr) TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank all s.t.
64 Manon Lloyd (GBr) Drops 9:03
65 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 9:08
66 Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
67 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Movistar Team Women
68 Esther van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
69 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb all s.t.
70 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Team Women 9:32
71 Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 15:48
72 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing s.t.
73 Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops 15:52
74 Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling 16:15
76 Shannon Malseed (Aus) TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 17:51
DNF Maria Apolonia van 'T Geloof (Ned) Ale Cipollini
DNF Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
DNF Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops
DNF Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
DNF Nina Kessler (Ned) TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Sophie de Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNS Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC - Liv
DNS Belle De Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
 
GC
1 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb 13:47:56
2 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon//SRAM Racing at s.t.
3 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 0:03
4 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling 0:07
5 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:09
6 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:24
7 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:26
8 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling 0:28
9 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla 0:31
10 Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla s.t.
11 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women 0:32
12 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling 0:36
13 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 0:38
15 Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC-Liv s.t.
16 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb 0:40
17 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 0:42
18 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
19 Brodie Chapman (Aus) TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 0:48
20 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling 0:53
22 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling 0:54
23 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:55
24 Janneke Ensing (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling 1:12
25 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing 1:38
26 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing s.t.
27 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team Women 2:25
28 Eleanor Dickinson (GBr) Drops 2:28
29 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 2:35
30 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb
31 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops both s.t.
32 Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini 2:43
33 Alison Jackson (Can) TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 2:46
34 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling s.t.
35 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:49
36 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 2:50
37 Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:53
38 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 2:57
39 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Ale Cipollini s.t.
40 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 2:59
41 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 3:03
42 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini 3:11
43 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv s.t.
44 Roxane Fournier (Fra) Movistar Team Women 4:00
45 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 4:04
46 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops 4:22
47 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 4:46
48 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 5:15
49 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 7:18
50 Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb 7:25
51 Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 7:47
52 Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton Scott 7:56
53 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling 9:14
54 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam s.t.
55 Martina Alzini (Ita) Bigla 9:22
56 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini 9:23
57 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling 9:25
58 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon//SRAM Racing 9:26
59 Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 9:39
60 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 9:51
61 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb 9:56
62 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Movistar Team Women 9:57
63 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling 10:23
64 Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling 10:28
65 Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 10:57
66 Manon Lloyd (GBr) Drops 10:59
67 Esther van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 12:25
68 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling 16:46
69 Alice Cobb (GBr) TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 17:14
70 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 17:16
71 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Team Women 19:37
72 Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 20:29
73 Rozanne Slik (Ned) TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 23:00
74 Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek-Segafredo 27:26
75 Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops 31:36
76 Shannon Malseed (Aus) TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 34:55


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.